Election Commission
cVIGIL : ECI keeps close eye on election process
26 MAR 2024 5:31PM by PIB Agartala
The Election Commission is keeping a close eye on the election process through the cVIGIL app. It is a single app for recording, reporting, and resolving violations of the model code of conduct. Through this app, online complaints regarding violations of the model code of conduct can be made by capturing photos, videos etc.
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Election-Commission_logoI5B1.png)
The cVIGIL app of Election Commission has become an effective tool in the hands of people to flag election code violations. The citizens can report Model Code of Conduct and expenditure violations through this app. Chief Election Commissioner Rajiv kumar said that the cVIGIL empowers citizens to report model code of conduct violations and assured action within 100 minutes.
cVIGIL is user-friendly and easy to operate application, which connects vigilant citizens with the District Control Room, Returning Officer and Flying Squads Teams. By using this app, the citizens can immediately report on incidents of political misconduct within minutes and without having to rush to the office of the returning officer. As soon as the complaint is sent on the cVigil app, the complainant will receive a unique ID through which the person will be able to track the complaint on their mobile.

নির্বাচন কমিশন
সিভিজিল: নির্বাচন কমিশন নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়ার উপর গভীর নজর রাখছে
cVIGIL : ECI keeps close eye on election process
26 MAR 2024 5:52PM by PIB Agartala
সিভিজিআইএল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়ার ওপর কড়া নজর রাখছে নির্বাচন কমিশন। মডেল আচরণবিধি লঙ্ঘন রেকর্ডিং, রিপোর্টিং এবং সমাধানের জন্য এটি একটি একক অ্যাপ। এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে, ছবি, ভিডিও ইত্যাদি গ্রহণ করে আদর্শ আচরণবিধি লঙ্ঘন সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগ থাকলে নাগরিকরা তা অনলাইন-এর মধ্যমে জানাতে পারবেন। নির্বাচন কমিশনের সিভিজিআইএল অ্যাপটি নির্বাচনী বিধি লঙ্ঘনকে চিহ্নিত করার জন্য মানুষের হাতে একটি কার্যকরী হাতিয়ার হয়ে উঠেছে। নাগরিকরা এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে মডেল কোড অফ কন্ডাক্ট এবং খরচ লঙ্ঘনের অভিযোগ করতে পারেন। মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার রাজীব কুমার বলেছেন যে, আদর্শ আচরণবিধি লঙ্ঘনের তথ্য কমিশনের নজরে আনার জন্য এই সিভিজিআইএল নাগরিকদের কাছে এক বড় হাতিয়ার। এক্ষেত্রে, অভিযোগ পাওয়ার ১০০ মিনিটের মধ্যে কমিশন সাধারণত ব্যবস্থা নেয়।
![](https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Election-Commission_logoAP6T.png)
সিভিজিআইএল অ্যাপ্লিকেশনটি ব্যবহারকারীর জন্য একটি সহজ ব্যবস্থা এবং এটি জেলা কন্ট্রোল রুম, রিটার্নিং অফিসার এবং ফ্লাইং স্কোয়াড টিমের সাথে নাগরিকদেরকে সহজেই সংযুক্ত করতে পারে। এই অ্যাপটি ব্যবহার করে, রিটার্নিং অফিসারের অফিসে ভিড় না করেও নাগরিকরা তাৎক্ষণিকভাবে রাজনৈতিক অসদাচরণের ঘটনা সম্পর্কে মিনিটের মধ্যে রিপোর্ট করতে পারবেন। সিভিজিল অ্যাপে অভিযোগ পাঠানোর সাথে সাথে অভিযোগকারী একটি অনন্য আইডি পাবেন যার মাধ্যমে ব্যক্তিরা তাদের মোবাইলে অভিযোগ খুঁজতে সক্ষম হবেন।