مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے 'مشین ٹو مشین کمیونیکیشنز کے لیے ایمبیڈڈ سم کے استعمال' پر سفارشات جاری کیں
26 MAR 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی ٹیلی مواصلات کی ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (ٹرائی) نے آج 'مشین ٹو مشین (ایم 2 ایم) کمیونی کیشن کے لیے ایمبیڈڈ سم کے استعمال' پر سفارشات جاری کی ہیں۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے (ڈی او ٹی) نے 09.11.2021 کو اپنے خط کے ذریعہ، ایم 2 ایم کمیونی کیشن کے لیے ایمبیڈڈ سم کے استعمال پر ٹرائی ایکٹ، 1997 کے تحت ٹرائی کی سفارشات طلب کیں۔ اس سلسلے میں، ٹرائی نے 25.07.2022 کو ' ایم 2 ایم کمیونی کیشن کے لیے ایمبیڈڈ سم ' پر شراکت داروں سے تبصرے/جوابی تبصرے طلب کرنے کے لیے ایک مشاورتی دستاویز جاری کیا۔ جواب میں 15 شراکت داروں نے اپنے تاثرات پیش کیے۔ ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعہ 14.12.2022 کو مشاورتی مقالے پر ایک کھلے مباحثے کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ شراکت داروں سے موصول ہونے والے تبصروں/ان پٹ کی بنیاد پر، اس موضوع پر وسیع غور و خوض اور اپنے تجزیے پر، ٹرائی نے اپنی سفارشات کو حتمی شکل دی ہے۔
ملک میں جی 5 سروسز کے آغاز کے ساتھ، ایم 2 ایم ایکو سسٹم کے مواقع بہت وسیع ہو گئے ہیں، جس سے معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں جیسے زراعت، نقل و حمل،حفظان صحت اور صنعتی آٹومیشن میں درخواستوں کی گنجائش میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ان سفارشات کا مقصد ہندوستان میں ایم 2 ایم ایمبیڈڈ سم (ای سِم) کے ریگولیٹری منظر نامے کو ہموار کرنا ہے۔ ان سفارشات کے ذریعہ، اتھارٹی نے اپنےصارفین کو مناسب طریقے سے جانیں (کے وائی سی) کے ذریعہ سیکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا ہے، جو نیٹ ورک سیکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے، دھوکہ دہی کے خطرات کو کم کرنے اور ایم 2 ایم ای سِم کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی مجموعی سالمیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ اتھارٹی نے ای سِم کی پروفائل سوئچنگ اورایس ایم-ایس آر کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک کی بھی سفارش کی ہے۔ یہ ایم 2 ایم ای سِم صارفین کو نمایاں لچک فراہم کرے گا اور اس شعبے میں صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ دے گا۔
حکومت کی طرف سے ان سفارشات کا نفاذ ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کے ایم 2 ایم ای سِم سیگمنٹ میں منظم ترقی کو فروغ دے گا اور ملک میں گھریلو ایم 2 ایم ای سِم کے ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کو تحریک دے گا، اس طرح جدید ایم 2 ایم مواصلات کی ترقی کو قابل بنائے گا۔
ان سفارشات کی نمایاں خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی رومنگ پر درآمد شدہ ڈیوائس میں نصب کسی بھی ایم 2 ایم ای سِم پر تمام مواصلاتی پروفائل کو لازمی طور پر ہندوستانی ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈر (ٹی ایس پی) کے کمیونی کیشن پروفائل میں بین الاقوامی رومنگ کو جاری کرنے کی تاریخ سے چھ ماہ کی مدت کے اندر لازمی طور پر ایم 2 ایم ای سِم میں تبدیلی /ری کنفیگر یا ڈیوائس کی ملکیت کو تبدیل کیا جانا چاہیے ، جو بھی پہلے ہو۔
ہندوستان میں درآمد شدہ آلات میں نصب ایم 2 ایم ای سِم پر ہندوستانی ٹی ایس پی کے پروفائل کی تنصیب کے لیے، متعلقہ اوریجنل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچرر (او ای ایم اور ایم 2 ایم ایس پی کو سبسکرپشن مینیجر-ڈیٹا تیاری (ایس ایم) سے (i) پروفائل ڈاؤن لوڈ کے درمیان یا (ii) ہندوستانی ٹی ایس پی کے ایس ایم-ڈی پی سے ایم 2 ایم ای سِم کو نئے (ہندوستانی) ایس ایم-ایس آر کے ذریعہ پروفائل ڈاؤن لوڈکے بعد انتخاب کرنے کی لچک دی جانی چاہیے۔
ایم 2ایم ایس پی رجسٹرڈ/ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن سروس لائسنس یافتہ، جس کا ایس ایم-ایس آر ہندوستان میں ایم 2 ایم ای سِم کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے، کو لائسنس یافتہ ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندہ کے ایس ایم-ڈی پی کے ساتھ اپنے ایس ایم-ایس آر کے انضمام سے انکار نہیں کرنا چاہیے، جن کے پروفائل کو متعلقہ ایم 2 ایم ایس پی/او ای ایم کی درخواست پر ایسے ایم 2 ایم ای سِم میں شامل کیا جانا ہے۔
اس کے نفاذ میں درپیش چیلنجوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اس مرحلے پر، ہندوستان میں ایم 2 ایم خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) کی طرف سے ہندوستانی اداروں کو مختص کردہ 901.XX IMSI سیریز کے استعمال کی اجازت نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔
یہ سفارشات ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پرموجود ہیں۔ وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، اگر کوئی ہے تو، جناب اکھلیش کمار ترویدی، مشیر (نیٹ ورک سپیکٹرم اینڈ لائسنسنگ)، ٹرائی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-23210481 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے یا advmn@trai.gov.in پر ای میل کریں۔

Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases recommendations on ‘Usage of Embedded SIM for Machine-to-Machine Communications’
26 MAR 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released recommendations on ‘Usage of Embedded SIM for Machine-to-Machine (M2M) Communications’.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through its letter dated 09.11.2021, sought TRAI's recommendations under the TRAI Act, 1997 on the usage of embedded SIM for M2M communications. In this regard, TRAI issued a Consultation Paper on ‘Embedded SIM for M2M Communications’ on 25.07.2022 for soliciting comments/counter comments from stakeholders. In response, 15 stakeholders submitted their comments. An open house discussion on the consultation paper was held on 14.12.2022 through virtual mode. Based on the comments/inputs received from stakeholders, extensive deliberations on the subject and on its own analysis, the TRAI has finalized its recommendations.
With the rolling out of 5G services in the country, the opportunities for M2M ecosystem have expanded greatly, offering increased scope for applications in various sectors of the economy such as agriculture, transportation, healthcare and industrial automation. These recommendations are aimed at streamlining the regulatory landscape of M2M embedded SIM (eSIM) in India. Through these recommendations, the Authority has laid emphasis on ensuring security by way of proper Know Your Customer (KYC), which is essential for ensuring network security, mitigating fraud risks and enhancing the overall integrity of the M2M eSIM ecosystem. The Authority has also recommended a framework for profile switching of eSIMs and swapping of SM-SR. This will provide significant flexibility to the M2M eSIM users and will promote healthy competition in the sector.
Implementation of these Recommendations by the Government will promote orderly growth in the M2M eSIM segment of the telecom sector in India and will stimulate the development of a homegrown M2M eSIM ecosystem in the country, thus enabling the growth of modern M2M communication.
The salient features of these Recommendations are as follows:
1. All communication profiles on any M2M eSIM fitted in an imported device on international roaming in India should be mandatorily converted/reconfigured into communication profiles of Indian telecom service providers (TSPs) within a period of six months from the date of activation of international roaming on such M2M eSIM or on change of ownership of the device, whichever is earlier.
2. Unified Access Service License holder, Unified License (Access Service Authorization) holder, Unified License (Machine-to-Machine Authorization) holder, Unified License for VNO (Access Service Authorization) holder, Unified License for VNO (Machine-to Machine Authorization) holder and the companies holding M2M Service Providers (M2MSP) Registration with a specific permission to own and manage Subscription Manager-Secure Routing (SM-SR) in India should be permitted to own and manage SM-SRs in the country.
3. For installation of profiles of Indian TSPs on M2M eSIMs fitted in the devices imported in India, the concerned Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and M2MSP should be given the flexibility to choose between (i) profile download from the Subscription Manager-Data Preparation (SM-DP) of the Indian TSP to the M2M eSIMs through the existing (foreign) SM-SR, or (ii) profile download from the SM-DP of the Indian TSP to the M2M eSIMs through the new (Indian) SM-SR, after SM-SR switch from foreign to Indian.
4. The M2MSP registrant/telecommunication service licensee, whose SM-SR controls M2M eSIMs in India, should not refuse integration of its SM-SR with the SM-DP of the licensed telecom service provider, whose profiles are to be added in such M2M eSIMs, upon the request of the concerned OEM/ M2MSP. The integration of SM-SR with SM-DP should be carried out in accordance to the GSMA’s specifications and should be completed within a period of three months from the date of receipt of the formal request from the concerned OEM/ M2MSP.
5. The M2MSP registrant/ telecommunication service licensee, whose SM-SR controls M2M eSIMs in India, should mandatorily facilitate switching of its SM-SR with the SM-SR of another entity, eligible to hold SM-SR in India, upon the request of the concerned OEM/ M2MSP. Such SM-SR switching should be carried out as per the GSMA’s specifications and should be completed within a period of six months from the date of receipt of formal request from the concerned OEM/ M2MSP.
6. Keeping in view the challenges in its implementation, the use of 901.XX IMSI series allocated by International Telecommunication Union (ITU) to Indian entities should not be permitted for providing M2M services in India, at this stage.
The Recommendations have been placed on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in. For clarification/information, if any, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI, may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481 or email at advmn@trai.gov.in.