مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی-ڈاٹ کا ’موبائل انیبلڈ ڈزاسٹر ریزیلنس تھروسیل برڈکاسٹ ایمرجنسی الرٹنگ‘ انفارمیشن سوسائٹی پر ائزز 2024 یواین ورلڈ سمٹ کے اگلے مرحلے کے لئے اہل قرار دیا گیا
’موبائل انیبلڈ ڈزاسٹرز ریزیلنس تھرو سیل برڈ کاسٹر ایمرجنسی الرٹنگ‘ کو زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں کے لئے فائدہ مند ۔ ای ماحولیات زمرے میں شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے
23 MAR 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
ورلڈ سمٹ آن دی انفورمیشن سوسائٹ (ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس) اقوام متحدہ کے زیر اہتمام اور آئی ٹی یو کی ساجھیداری کی میزبانی میں منعقد ہونے والی کانفرنسوں کا سلسلہ ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس پرو(کانفرنس ) کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل تفریق کو کم کرنے اور سماجی واقتصادی ترقی کے لئے آئی سی ٹی ایس کے استعمال کر فروغ دینا ہے۔
سی ڈاٹ کا ’موبائل انیبلڈ ڈزاسٹر ریزیلنس تھروسیل برڈکاسٹ ایمرجنسی الرٹنگ‘سسٹم اندرون ملک تیار کیا گیا ہے اور زندگی کو بچانے والی ہنگامی اطلاعات کا جدید ترین حل ہے۔ آفات اور ایمرجنسی انفورمیشن کے علاوہ اس کے دیگر نوعیت کے استعمال بھی ہیں:
• سرکاری ہدایات
• امن وقانون
• ڈیفنس اور اسٹریٹجی سیکٹر
• صنعتی سیکٹر
• اشتہارات
یہ سسٹم آفات مثلا زلزلہ ، بھلی گرنے، سونامی میں بروقت آگاہی فراہم کرکے جانیں بچانے کے لئے انتہائی اہم ہے۔
ڈبلیو ایس آئی ایس سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کو جمع کرنے کا عمل دس اکتوبر 2023 سے پندرہ فروری 2024 تک جاری رہا اور اس کے بعد نامزدگی کا مرحلہ (سولہ فروری 2024 سے دس مارچ 2024 تک ) چلا۔
اس نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ سی ۔ ڈاٹ دیگر مصنوعات اور حل بھی ہیں جو مذکورہ زمرے میں کوالیفائی ہوئے ہیں اور ووٹنگ کے عمل کے بعد زیادہ ووٹ حاصل کرنے والے پروجیکٹوں کو اگلے مرحلہ کے لئے بھیجا جائے گا۔
یہ حل کیوں کہ جانیں بچانے میں مددگار ہیں لہذا سی ۔ ڈاٹ ووٹ دینے کی درخواست کرتی ہے تاکہ میک ان انڈیا حل اگلے مرحلے میں چلے جائیں۔
ووٹنگ لنک 31 مارچ 2024 تک کھلا رہے گا۔ اس کے ذریعہ سی ڈاٹ حل کی افادیت دیکھتے ہوئے ووٹ دیئے جائیں تاکہ یہ اگلے راؤنڈ میں جاسکیں۔
سی ڈاٹ کے ’’ موبائل انیبلڈ ڈزاسٹر ریزیلنس تھروسیل برڈ کاسٹ ایمرجنسی الرٹنگ‘‘ کے لئے ووٹ ڈالنے کا طریقہ:
1. ووٹنگ ویب سائٹ پر جائیں https://www.itu.int/net4/wsis/stocktaking/Prizes/2024
2. ووٹ بٹن پر کلک کریں۔
1. اپنے ای میل آئی ڈی سے رجسٹر کرکے مطلوبہ تفصیلات دیں اور ای میل آئی ڈی کی تصدیق کریں اور لاگ ان کریں۔
1. ’’ووٹنگ فارم‘‘ پر کلک کریں۔
1. ووٹنگ فارم اوپن ہونے پر ’’سی۔ سیون ای انوارمنٹ‘‘ کو سلیکٹ کریں۔
1. سی ڈاٹ کے پروجیکٹ’’موبائل انیبلڈ ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلنس تھروسیل برڈ کاسٹ ایمرجنسی الرٹنگ‘‘ کے لئے ووٹ دیں۔
1. ووٹ دینے کے بعد آپ اپنے ووٹ کو ’’مائی ووٹ‘‘ پر چیک کرسکتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Communications
C-DOT’s indigenously developed “Mobile-enabled Disaster Resilience through Cell Broadcast Emergency Alerting” qualifies for next round of UN's World Summit on the Information Society prizes 2024
Mobile-enabled Disaster Resilience through Cell Broadcast Emergency Alerting” is shortlisted under “Benefits in all aspects of life – E-environment category
23 MAR 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) is a series of conferences organised by United Nations (UN) and co-hosted by ITU and the Swiss confederation which focuses on information and communication technologies (ICTs) and its impact on society. The WSIS process (conferences) aims to bridge the digital divide and promote the use of ICTs for social and economic development through a structured and inclusive approach at the national, regional and international levels.
The WSIS Prizes honour outstanding projects / achievements that leverage the power of information and communication technology to accelerate achievement of sustainable development goals.
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), a premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India, is thrilled to announce that its project/product “Mobile-enabled Disaster Resilience through Cell Broadcast Emergency Alerting” has been qualified for the WSIS Prizes 2024 in the category of “Benefits in all aspects of life - E-environment”, amongst 1000+ global entries for WSIS Prize 2024.
C-DOT’s “Mobile-enabled Disaster Resilience through Cell Broadcast Emergency Alerting” system is an indigenously developed end-to-end state-of-the-art solution for instant delivery of critical life-saving emergency information on mobile phones through cellular telecom networks in a broadcast mode. It enables message presentation on handsets with distinct tone and pop-up notification, thus providing effective alerting by grabbing user attention in critical situations on a real time basis. Apart from Disaster and emergency information, this solution is also suited for various other use cases as well that are mentioned below:
• Government directives
• Law and Order
• Defence and strategies sector
• Industrial Sector
• Advertisement
This solution is very useful in saving lives for disseminating timely Alerts, in disasters like earthquake, lightening, Tsunami etc where immediate attention is utmost important.
Process for submission of WSIS-related projects started from 10th Oct, 2023 to 15th Feb, 2024, which was followed by Nomination Phase (16th Feb,24 to 10th Mar, 2024) where C-DOT’s project “Mobile-enabled Disaster Resilience through Cell Broadcast Emergency Alertinggot qualified for the next round out of 1000+ projects.
Along with C-DOT’s “Mobile-enabled Disaster Resilience through Cell Broadcast Emergency Alerting” system there are other products / solutions that have been qualified in the mentioned category, and after voting process, the project with high number of votes will move to the next round.
Given the solution can be used for saving lives, CDOT requests for casting the vote to support so that our indigenous Make in India solution advances to the next round.
Voting link will remain open until 31st March, 2024. Through this press release, C-DOT requests to vote for the solution given its uses can lead to saving precious lives in disaster like situations.
The procedure for voting is appended below.
Process to Vote for C-DOT’s “Mobile-enabled Disaster Resilience through Cell Broadcast Emergency Alerting” for World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) Prizes 2024:
1. Visit the voting website: https://www.itu.int/net4/wsis/stocktaking/Prizes/2024
2. Click on the “Vote” button:
1. Register with your email id and share the required details and verify email id. If already registered, enter credentials and Login:
1. Click on “Voting Form
2. After voting form opens, Select “C7, E-environment” from the dropdown selection list.
1. Vote for C-DOT’s Project: Mobile-enabled Disaster Resilience through Cell Broadcast Emergency Alerting
2. After the Vote, you can check your vote from the “My Votes” section: