نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ایشا یوگا سینٹر میں نائب صدرجمہوریہ کے خطاب کا متن
08 MAR 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
ایک عظیم انسان کے بعد بولنا آسان نہیں ہوتا! ان کی موجودگی میرے اور آپ سب کے لیے باعث تحریک، حوصلہ افزا اورتوانائی سے بھرپور ہے۔
قابل احترام سدگرو جی، جو کرہ ارض پر اپنی نوعیت کے واحد ہیں اور یہاں موجود اور ورچوئل طریقے سے جڑے معزز سامعین۔
سدگرو جی انسانی اقدار اور بنیادی زندگی کی عظمت میں یقین رکھتے ہیں۔
دوستو، میں الوہیت سے روبرو ہوں۔ یہ میری زندگی کا ایک نادر لمحہ ہے۔ ایشا یوگا سینٹر میں مہا شیو راتری کی تقریبات کا حصہ بننا انتہائی اعزاز اور خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے۔ یہ جشن منفردہے۔ یہ ناقابل فراموش ہے۔ یہ وہ لمحہ ہے جسے میں زندگی بھرعزیز رکھوں گا۔
تہواروں کے مہاپرومہا شیو راتری کے موقع پر سبھی کومیری دلی مبارکباد۔
مہا شیوراتری ہندوستان کے مقدس تہواروں میں سب سے بڑا اور اہم ترین تہوار ہے جہاں انسانیت کا چھٹا حصہ آباد ہے۔
اس تہوارکو شیو کی کرپا کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے، جسے آدی گرو یا پہلا گرو سمجھا جاتا ہے جس سے یوگک روایت کی ابتدا ہوئی ہے۔
جیسا کہ سدگورو جی نے بتایا ہے، اس رات ،جو کہ سال کی سب سے تاریک رات بھی ہے، سیاروں کی پوزیشن، ایسی ہوتی ہے کہ انسانی نظام میں توانائی کا ایک طاقتور فطری ابھار ہوتا ہے۔
میں اسے محسوس کر رہا ہوں، کیا آپ بھی اسے محسوس کر رہے ہیں؟
میں اپنی پوری صلاحیت کے مطابق بھارت ماتا کی خدمت میں اس توانائی کو اخذ کر رہا ہوں۔
دوستو، مجھے اورمیری اہلیہ ڈاکٹر سدیش دھنکھڑکو یہ موقع فراہم کرانے کے لئے میس سدگورو جی کا ہمیشہ ممنون رہوں گا۔
کتنا خوشگوار اتفاق ہے!
اس سال مہاشیو راتری اورخواتین کا عالمی دن 2024 ایک دن ہیں ۔ اس بار یوم خواتین کا موضوع ہے ‘‘خواتین میں سرمایہ کاری کریں: ترقی میں تیزی لائیں’’ اور مہم کا تھیم ہے: ‘شمولیت کو تحریک دیں’۔ یہ سب سدگررو جی کی پہل اور کوششوں سے پوری طرح جھلکتے ہیں۔
سب سے پہلے میں شروع میں کرہ ارض اور انسانیت کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے آپ کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ ایک لحاظ سے یہ بھگوان شیو کا جوہر اور روح ہے۔
میں مہا شیوارتری کی تقریبات کو اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر منعقد کرنے کے لیے سدگرو جی کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
یہ لمحہ جس کاکافی انتظار تھا، دنیابھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے باعث تحریک ہے، جو ان میں امید اور امکانات پیدا کرتا ہے۔
دوستو میں نے گہرائی سے غور کیا کہ اس واقعہ کو کیسے بیان کیا جائے۔ میں نے کل پوری رات اس کے بارے میں سوچا۔ ایک طرح سے، یہ ابدیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے جدیدیت کے ساتھ الوہیت کی آمیزش کی کوشش ہے۔ موجودہ موقع کو میں اسی طرح سےبیان کرسکتا ہوں۔
ایک منقسم اور کم صبروتحمل والی دنیا میں، ہم جانتے ہیں کہ بے صبری کتنی گہری ہے، ہم جانتے ہیں کہ یہ کتنا منقسم ہے، سدگرو ہمدردی اور جامعیت کو جنم دیتے ہیں ۔انسانیت اور کرہ ارض سے جڑے مسائل پران کی توجہ کی وجہ سے انہیں ہر جگہ سراہاجاتاہے ۔
میں اپنے جذبات کے ساتھ ناانصافی کروں گا۔ میں ان کا بڑا مداح ہوں۔ اگر یہ کرکٹ میں ایک بلے باز کے طور پرکھیل رہے ہوتے تو وہ کبھی بھی ایک گیند نہیں چھوڑتے،سچ میں ایک بھی گیند نہیں چھوڑتے۔ میں نے نوجوان ذہنوں کے ساتھ،معمر لوگوں کے ساتھ اور تجربہ کار لوگوں کے ساتھ ان کی بات چیت دیکھی ہے، انہوں نے کبھی ایک سوال بھی نہیں کیا۔ انہوں نےتجسس کو آخری درجے تک مطمئن کیا ہے۔ ہمیں ان کے دماغ کو تھوڑا اور سنجیدگی سے جانچنا پڑے گا۔ مجھے نہیں لگتا کہ کوئی پارلیمانی کمیٹی یہ کام کر سکتی ہے۔
لیکن جس چیز کی میں سب سے زیادہ تعریف کرتا ہوں وہ ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ کو شامل کرنے کے لئے ان کا انتہائی اثر ہے جس سے پوری دنیا رشک کرتی ہے کہ نوجوانوں کی سب سے بڑی تعداد جو بھارت میں رہتی ہے جیسا کہ میں نے کہا کہ انسانیت کا چھٹا حصہ بھارت میں رہتاہے ۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کے ذہنوں میں امید کا جذبہ پیدا کیا ہے اور انہیں مایوسی سے دور رہنے اور زندگی کی خوشیوں سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے تمام اسباب فراہم کیے ہیں۔
ایشا یوگا سینٹر میں آدی یوگی کا مجسمہ پہلے یوگی کے طور پر بھگوان شیو کی ایک یادگار نمائندگی ہے، جو روحانی حکمت کی علامت ہے۔ ہم یہ دعویٰ کر سکتے ہیں کہ یہ 5000 سال پرانا بھارت کا ذخیرہ ہے۔
آدی یوگی شیو کے مترادف بن گئے ہیں۔ میں انہیں ان لوگوں کے لیے اصلاح پسند سمجھتا ہوں جو خلل اور افراتفری پھیلا نے میں ملوث رہتے ہیں ،یہیں سے ان کے لیے اصلاح کا راستہ نکلے گا اور وہ ہمارے قومی مفاد میں ہوگا۔
ایشا یوگا سینٹرایک شیو لِنگ، مقدس جٹاکنڈ اور دیوی بھیروی کے ساتھ انتہائی اثر انگیز تیرتھ چھیتر ہے۔
یہ مجھے کاشی کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ یہاں آدی یوگی کے سامنے کاشی جیسا نظارہ دیکھ کر حیرت ہوئی۔
جب میں سدگرو جی کی شاندار صحبت میں اس جگہ پر آ رہا تھا تو مجھے ایسا لگا جیسے میں کاشی میں ہوں۔
جب میں سدگرو جی کے ساتھ یہاں آ رہا تھا،تومجھے ایسے لگ رہا تھا کہ میں کاشی میں ہوں۔
دوستو، میں جانتا ہوں کہ انسان کی تعریف کرنا کبھی بھی اچھا نہیں ہے لیکن ایک عظیم ضابطے میں مستثنیات ہیں سدگرو ایک استثناء ہیں۔
ایک اہم انوکھی خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ سدگرو قدیم مہاشیو راتری روایت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے جدیدیت کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرتے ہیں، جس سے سماج کے وسیع تر دائرے سےجڑتے ہیں - ایک طرح سے معمر اور جوانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں کے لوگوں کا بھی میل جول ہوتا ہے۔
یہ ایک ایسا اتسو ہے جو مذہب، قومیت، زبان اور متعدد اور ثقافت سے بالاتر ہے۔ ایک سب کو ساتھ جوڑنے کاایک نایاب منظر ہے۔ کرہ ارض اور کائنات کی بڑی ضرورت ہے۔
اس کے لئے چار انوکھے طریقے ہیں ۔ بھکتی، کریا، کرما اور علم۔
یہ وسیع نقطہ نظر ہر فرد کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرتاہے اور کرہ ارض پرہر فرد کی پیاس اورتشویش کودورکرتا ہے۔
سر، خاص طور پر آپ نوجوانوں کو نہ صرف مشق کےلئے حوصلہ افزائی کررہے ہیں بلکہ یوگ کو دنیا کے کونے کونے تک لے جانے کی ترغیب دے رہے ہیں، جس ی ہر طرف تعریف ہورہی ہے ۔
دوستوں کاآس پاس رہنا ہمیشہ اہم ہوتا ہے ۔ ہمیں صحیح صحبت اور ماحول میں رہنا ہوگا۔ اس سے زندگی ایک خوشگوار ہو جاتی ہے اور بہت سے مایوس افراد میں جوش و خروش پیدا ہو جاتا ہے ۔
اسے رکھنے کا اس سے بڑا موقع اور مقام کیا ہو سکتا ہے۔ یہ آپ کےمایوس کن رویہ کوٹھیک کرنے اور امید اور امکان سے پرجگہ چھوڑ نے کامقام ہے۔
دوستو، ہم ایک ایسے ملک میں ہیں جواتنی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے جو پہلے کبھی نہیں تھا چاہے معیشت ہی کیوں نہ ہو۔ سبھی معیارات پر ہماری ترقی کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیاہے جہاں ہم پہلے سے ہی اس کرہ ارض پر تیسری سب سے بڑی قوت خرید ہیں۔
ایک دہائی پہلے ہماری معیشت کے حجم میں ہم نازک حالت میں تھے ،اب ہم یو کے، فرانس، اورکناڈا سے آگے چوٹی کے 5 میں ہیں۔
جب میں 2 سال بعد یہاں آؤں گا، میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ سر، بھارت کی معیشت جرمنی اور جاپان سے آگے نکل کر تیسری سب سے بڑی عالمی معیشت بن جائے گی۔
اگر بھارت کو اپنا ماضی کو بازیافت کرنا ہے تو ہدف 2047 @ بھارت کے طور پر مقرر ہے۔ یہاں پیدا ہونے والی توانائی کافی اہم ہے اوریہ عالمی امن ،ہم آہنگی اور استحکام کے لئے انتہائی ضروری ہوگی ۔
میں امیدوں سے پر ہوں کہ سدگوو جی بھارت کی متنوع ثقافت، روایت اور اتسو کے جذبے کے احیاء کی کوشش جاری رکھیں گے۔
بات ختم کرنے سے پہلے، مجھے ایک خاص کام کے لیے ان کی تعریف کرنی ہے جسے وہ انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ وہ بڑے پیمانے پر انسانیت اور کرہ ارض کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے پرعزم طریقے سے نمٹ رہے ہیں، میں ان کی شاندارکامیابی کی تمنا کرتا ہوں ۔
آپ کا شکریہ، اور اس مقدس مہا شیو راتری پر بھگوان شیو کا آشیروادہم سبھی کے ساتھ رہے۔
میں بھی آپ سبھی کی طرح خوش قسمت محسوس کرتا ہوں۔
آپ کا شکریہ ، آپ ہمیشہ خوش رہیں۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President's address at Isha Yoga Centre
08 MAR 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Never easy to speak after the great man! His presence is inspirational, motivational and energizing for me and you all.
Revered Sadhguru ji, the one and the only, one of his kind on the planet and distinguished audience here and in virtual mode.
Sadguru ji believe in sublimity of human values and basic life.
Friends, I am in a face with divnity. It is a rare moment of my life. It is an absolute honour and privilege to be part of MahaShivRatri celebrations at Isha Yoga Center. These celebration are unique. They are unforgettable. This is a moment I will cherish all throughout my life.
My heartiest greetings to all on Maha Shivratri- festival of festivals.
Maha shivratri is one of the largest and most significant among the sacred festivals of India home to 1/6th of humanity.
The festival celebrates the Grace of Shiva, who is considered the Adi Guru or the First Guru from whom the Yogic tradition originates.
As indicated by Sadguru ji, the planetary positions on this night, which is also the darkest night of the year, are such that there is a powerful natural upsurge of energy in the human system.
I am feeling it, are you feeling it?
I am carrying this energy to be in service of Bharat Mata to the best of my capability.
Friends, I shall be ever grateful to Shadguru ji for making available this opportunity to me and my wife Dr Sudesh Dhankhar.
What a pleasant coincidence!
This year Mahashivratri coincides with The International Women's Day 2024. The theme this time is “Invest in Women: Accelerate Progress” and the campaign theme is: 'Inspire Inclusion.' all these are amply reflected in the initiatives and endeavours of Sadguru ji.
Let me at the outset commend your endeavours in resolutely addressing existential challenges to the planet and humanity. In a sense this is essence and spirit of Lord Shiva.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Sadguru ji for organizing the Maha Shivaratri celebrations on such a grand scale.
This much attended occasion is motivational and inspiration to millions across the globe, generating in them hope and possibility.
Friends, I considered deeply how to describe this event. I thought over it entire night yesterday. In a way, it is tryst with sublimity intermixed with modernity to attain eternity. This is how I describe the present occasion.
In a divided and impatient world, we know how deep is the impatience we know how divided it is, Sadguru emanates Compassion and inclusiveness. His focus on issues that are germane to humanity and planet has earned him accolades all over.
I will betray my sentiments. I am his great admire. If he were playing a batsman in cricket, he will never spare a ball, never ever he will spare a ball. I have watched his interactions with young minds, with old people with experience people, he never ducked a single question. He has satisfied the inquisitiveness to the ultimate level. We will have to examine his brain little more seriously. I don't think a Parliamentary committee can do the job.
But what I commend most is his highly impact full to add demographic dividend which the entire world envies that the largest number of youth that resides in Bharat as I said home to 1/6th of the humanity. He has instilled a sense of hope in young minds providing them all the reasons to get away from despondency and to relish the joy of life
The Adiyogi Statue at the Isha Yoga Center is a monumental representation of Lord Shiva as the first yogi, symbolizing spiritual wisdom. We can legitimately claim this to be repository of Bharat over 5000 years.
Adiyogi has become synonymous with Shiva. I take him as a reformist for those who are recipe for disruption and chaos. From here a neutralizing mechanism will emanate for them and that will be in our national interest.
Isha Yoga Center is highly impactful teertha kshetra with a Shiva Linga, sacred jatakund and Devi Bhairavi.
This reminds me of Kashi. Wonderful to see Kashi coming alive here in front of Adiyogi.
When I was coming to this place in the sublime company of Sadguru ji being driven by him, I felt as if I was in Kashi.
When I was coming to this place in the sublime company of Sadguru ji being driven by him I felt as I was in Kashi.
Friends, I know it is never good to eulogize a mortal but there are exceptions to a great rule sadguru is an exception.
A significantly unique feature is that Sadguru while maintaining pristine Mahashivratri tradition, imparts tryst with modernity thereby relating to wider spectrum of society - in a way there is convergence of the old and the young as also people from different walks of life.
This is a celebration that transcends religion, nationality, language and several and culture. A rare unifying spectacle. The great need of the planet and the universe
The methods are unique – offering all four paths – bhakti, kriya, karma and gnana.
This comprehensive approach touches a chord with every individual is satisfying the thirst and anxiety of every individual on the planet.
Sir particularly, you are inspiring young people to not only practice but also take Yoga to every nook and corner of the world, has evoked accolades from all over.
Surrounding friends is always important. We have to be in the right company and ambience. This leads to a pleasant life and has put many a despondent in upbeat mood.
What can be greater occasion and place to have it. This is a place to set your despondent behaviour and leave the place with full of hope and possibility.
Friends, we are in a country that is on rise as never before. Our rise is globally acknowledged on all parameters be it economy, where we are already the third largest purchasing power on the planet.
In the size of our economy we were fragile 5, a decade ago. We are now among top 5 ahead of UK France and Canada.
When I will be coming here after 2 years, I can assure you sir economy of Bharat will be ahead of Germany and Japan to be the third largest global economy.
If Bharat has to retrieve its past, the destination is set Bharat@2047. The Vibe generated here will be the major factor and that will account for global peace harmony and stability.
I am full of hope and optimism that Sadguru ji will continue pursuing revival of India’s diverse culture, tradition and celebratory spirit.
Before concluding, I need to commend him for one particularly task which he is discharging. He is resolutely addressing existence challenges to humanity and the planet at the large scale i wish grand success.
Thank you, and may the blessings of Lord Shiva be with each and every one of us on this sacred Maha Shivratri.
I feel blessed like all of you.
Thank you may you remain ever blessed.