Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President's address at World Spirituality Mahotsav, Hyderabad
16 MAR 2024 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
It is truly an honour and a moment to ever cherries to address this esteemed gathering of spiritual luminaries of all faiths and beliefs, scholars, and seekers from across the globe.
Befittingly the event is taking place at Kanha Shanti Vanam-the largest meditation centre in the world.
Gratifying that the Union Ministry of Culture in coordination with the Sri Ram Chandra Mission and others is organising this Mahakumbh of Spirituality.
Shri Ram Chandra Mission is a spiritual movement with focus on the practice of "Sahaj Marg" or "Heartfulness Meditation".
It was indicated, we need a spiritual university. There is one, it is here. It has to be only legally sanctified.
In these serene surroundings of Kanha Shanti Vanam, we find ourselves immersed in an ocean of tranquillity, engulfed in the echoes of spirituality that resonate through the ages.
The theme “Inner Peace to World Peace” bears huge contemporaneous relevance for the welfare of the entire humanity in today's global environment.”
World scenario is worrisomely alarming with escalating geopolitical tensions, iniquitous and unequal development, concerning rise of repression, intolerance, discrimination and violence based on religion or belief. In this situation, our Bharat home to ⅙ of humanity is a beacon of hope, beacon of enlightenment.
At the heart of our civilisational ethos is a principle of Sarv Dharm Samabhav. India has consistently over the ages continues to be a proud champion of pluralism firmly upholding the principle of equal protection and promotion of all religions and all faiths reflecting Unity in Diversity.
Our Bharat is unique in this respect no other country can match our track record for thousands of years.
Our rich history as a pluralistic and democratic nation embracing diverse religions has provided refuge to for those persecuted for their faith. Whether Zorastrian, Buddhist, Jews or any other belief they consistently found in India a sanctuary free from persecution or discrimination.
The Indian Constitution enshrines the values of secularism, equality, and justice. Recent steps by way of CAA are aimed at providing relief to persecuted religious minorities without infringing upon the rights of any existing citizens.
It is unfortunate that some failed to recognise the historical context and soothing impact from human rights perspectives to persecuted minorities in neighbourhood.
This Spiritual Mahotsav is much beyond a congregation; it is both salutation and celebration of universal values that quintessentially bind humanity together, transcending borders and cultural variations.
Bharat, home to ⅙ of humanity and obvious global spiritual centre, our Bharat is defining world discourse inspired by a deep commitment to spiritualism. PM Modi clarion call to seek resolution of conflagrations through dialogue and diplomacy and not war emanate from deeply embedded spiritual ethos.
Nothing can be more detrimental to governance and antithetical to core values than people in power engaging in commanding and challenging discourse from platforms. Their stance reflects absence of spirituality in their thought process.
The world will be well positioned to address existential challenges of the climate change and the like if people in authority believe in not being repository of authority but trustee of power, epicentre of service and empathy. This is achievable once these functionaries commit to discover spiritual power within. This conference for same would lead to their enlightenment.
Distinguished audience-the spirit is the ultimate essence, much beyond mind, heart and soul. Spirituality defines the ultimate sublimity and virtuosity of human life.
Spirituality encapsulates love, compassion, patience, tolerance, forgiveness and a sense of responsibility.
Spirituality brings about sublime sync with body, mind, heart and soul. Spirituality reposed in oneself is required to be awakened.
Spirituality is not confined to the boundaries of a particular faith or tradition. It is a universal path that beckons us to explore the depths of our inner being, to realize our true nature, and to recognize the divinity that resides within each of us.
Spirituality, deeply ingrained in the fabric of Bharat, is a guiding light that illuminates the path of our lives.
Our five thousand year-long civilisational ethos leave no doubt that the course of events was influenced by spiritual minds.
Our religion, ethics, philosophy, literature, art, architecture, dance, music, and even our polity and socio-economic order have been constantly influenced and moulded by the inspiring force of spirituality.
This holistic approach to life sets our culture apart, fostering a harmonious balance between material progress and spiritual well-being. Also with nature, and this place is a glorious example.
Our Upanishads, Vedas, and other scriptures offer profound insights into the nature of existence, the purpose of life, and the interconnectedness of all living beings.
I had the good fortune briefly to traverse what was seen by way of some paintings, our 5000 years cultural history was revealed.
I urge all of you to focus on that area and you will be delighted to know that miniatures in our constitution also carry our 5000 years legacy and ethos of our very rich civilization.
Friends, as we delve into the philosophical ocean of our spiritual heritage, we encounter the concept of "Dharma," a guiding principle that underscores righteous path in life, providing a compass for ethical conduct and harmonious living.
In the realm of literature, our epics such as Ramayana and Mahabharata serve as timeless repositories of spiritual wisdom.
The Bhagavad Gita, a sacred dialogue between Lord Krishna and Arjuna, presents profound insights into the nature of life, duty, and the path to self-realization. It continues to remain a source of inspiration, encouraging us to boldly face the challenges of life with a resolute spirit.
Even the architectural marvels of our temples and monuments stand as testaments to the seamless fusion of spirituality and craftsmanship. These sacred spaces not only serve as places of worship but also as portals to the divine, inviting us to experience a transcendental (deep/etheral) connection beyond the material universe.
Indian dance forms are not mere performances but embodiments of spiritual stories and divine expressions. The intricate mudras and expressive movements convey the subtle nuances of spiritual narratives, creating a sacred communion between the artist, the audience, and the divine.
Distinguish audiance, our classical music, with its intricate राग और ताल ragas and talas, serves as a powerful medium for spiritual elevation. They transport us to a realm where the boundaries between self and divine quickly dissipate. Music becomes a meditative journey, leading us to the essence of our spiritual being.
In the arena of governance and social organization, the principles of spirituality guide us towards a just and equitable society.
If we look back the governance over thousands of years in this land you will find there was a sage as conscious keeper of the the person who was governing and that is the reflection of spirituality.
The concept of "Raj Dharma" emphasizes the duty of rulers to govern with justice and compassion, prioritizing the welfare of their subjects over all other considerations. There are umpteen instances of spiritual minds being conscience keepers of those in governance.
In governance of any type, democracy or otherwise, there is irresistible urge to yield to expedient situations by joining ranks with the larger group, sometimes completely glossing over the other point of view. In such a situation, a stance driven by spirituality can uniformly address issues taking care of different sensibilities and uniformly address issues for all minds. This is exemplified by governance of the day and that is why we see governance benefits percolating without distinction without discrimination for the benefit of one and all.
Spiritual movements have guided humanity through the complexities of life. The Bhakti Movement centred on the relationship between the devotee and a personal god. Amongst other beliefs and modes of worship, it included the notion of internal spiritualism. We are all familiar with bhakti saints such as Mirabai.
We witnessed the emergence of spiritual leaders of extraordinary stature at the time of our freedom movement. Swami Vivekananda, Raja Rammohan Roy, and Sri Aurobindo, among others, played pivotal roles in shaping the spiritual and philosophical landscape of the time. These visionary leaders recognized the intrinsic connection between spirituality and the quest for freedom, justice, and the well-being of society.
Swami Vivekananda played a pivotal role in introducing the world to the spiritual wisdom of India. He emphasized the universality of spiritual truths, advocating the acceptance and respect of diverse paths leading to divine. His historic Chicago address at the Parliament of Religions on September 27, 1893, with clarion call to the entire world collective to end all fanaticism, all persecutions and all uncharitable feelings, and appeal for “Help and not Fight”, “Assimilation and not Destruction”, “Harmony and Peace and not Dissention” are need of our times as never before.
Friends, teaching of Swami Vivekananda ji resonate with the essence of our spiritual heritage, urging us to look inwards for answers, seek inner peace, and realize the boundless potential of our souls.
Economic activities, too, find their roots in the spiritual ethos of India. The principle of "Artha," one of the purusharthas or life goals, advocates the pursuit of wealth and prosperity within the constraints of righteousness.
Every individual on the planet has to realised that he comes on the planet as a trustee, he cannot engage in reckless consumption he cannot act in a manner that I will use resource because I can financially afford the resources. There will have to be optimal utilisation of resources that in a way is a facet top spirituality.
It is soothing to note that Bharat in recent years is playing its due role in emanating its civilisational essence to the global community. we waited for too long but now the world has been awakened to the depth and richness of our civilizational ethos.
It was during the COVID pandemic a country 1.4 billion people was battling to save its population it was done very successfully but what is remarkable is that our Bharat came to rescue of 100 other countries by helping them with covaccine, we therefore, practice Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
This concept nurtured over thousands of years in our land blossomed for the world with the motto for India’s G20 Presidency - ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’.
Yoga, which finds place in our Atharva Veda, has reached every nook and corner of the globe, thanks to the efforts of the Prime Minister at the United Nations that declared June 21 as the International Day of Yoga.
This place, where we are having this important conference, is also an outstanding place for yoga and meditation.
Medical science, howsoever developed, does not provide solutions to restive minds and perturbed feelings. Where medical science fails, spirituality shows the path of hope and rejuvenation.
We are living in a world where some people are recklessly engaged in amassing wealth, creating reputations at the cost of human values. Their stance generates inequities in society. Spirituality shows us the path of virtuosity in human behaviour, frugality in consumption of natural resources and empathy towards all living beings.
It has been rightly indicated by the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi that the Earth has enough for everyone’s need, but not for everyone’s greed. Spirituality is an impactful antidote to this human greed.
In the face of technological advancements, we are living in an era of disruptive Technology. They are overtaking us. We are yet to content with these technologies. Regulatory Framework is in initial stages when we have such kind of onslaught. the timeless wisdom of our spiritual heritage serves as a guiding light, reminding us of the transient nature of material success and the enduring significance of inner peace and self-realization.
In a divided world, we are having configurations that are challenging humanity. there has been disruption in Supply change that can cause hunger. The world is alarmingly in worrisome state. Where do you get unifying element and their I say spirituality can generate a unifying bond that will secure peace, harmony and stability on the planet. This need for peace and harmony is being felt as never before.
In such a divided world, the peace is under threat by human beings. They are endangering piece. They have taken recourse to ill directions. Some individuals are creating problem for entire planet. How do we get enlightenment? The only passage, the only light at end of the tunnel is the light of spirituality and we are meeting at the right time involving people to engage into it.
Spirituality helps in optimisation of human faculties, not only for the individual, but for the entire ecosystem.
At the first instance, and this I say because most people think how can I be spiritual? It is an abstract idea. You say good things. How do I translate these things into practical ideas? You have very worthy sages here, but as a layman i have gather some experience because of age, my assignments and professions. I can tell you don't be impeded that spirituality is an abstract idea. Its Absolutely a practical idea and it is not beyond realisation. You only have to look within. The moment you look within you will find that you will be in right groove of realisation and this will be seamless.
When such issues arise in human minds, human mind is impatient, it want solution. It is on such a equations as today World Spirituality Mahotsav and such places as Kanha Shanti Vanam that individuals can be enlightened, inspired, motivated and empowered to reach unprecedented heights.
This is achievable. The power of an individual which is within the individual is ignited will yield results that will baffle everyone with positive and positive contribution.
The world today needs spirited performance of the mankind to generate an ecosystem of sustainable development and global peace.
Bharat is a land of hope and possibility. It is a natural place for spiritual growth. It is a place where one can discover sublimity, virtuousity and rectitude.
I don't want to take more time. Some of the top achievers in the world when they were in the depressing state, in a state of hopelessness, they were far away from possibility of achievement, they landed in this great land and became Global leaders in their feet fields. This is our Bharat. Our land is full of hope and possibility.
At the moment because of series of affirmative government steps have been taken that provides to every human soul a sense of dignity. When this happens spirituality breeds, spirituality cannot breed when you have a regime where there is no rule of law. Spirituality cannot breed when you have a system that is den of corruption. Our new norm is corruption has been neutralized. We have opportunities by affirmative governance. The time for all of us to get into spiritual mode.
This global summit bears very special relevance. Spirituality and spiritual minds will help find solutions to the problems that are staring us in the face.
As we celebrate the World Spiritual Mahotsav at Kanha Shanti Vanam, let us reflect upon and re-embrace the treasures embedded within the rich spiritual heritage of India.
Let us strive to inculcate spirituality into every facet of our life, fostering a society that cherishes inner peace, wisdom, and self-realization.
As we depart from this sacred space, let us carry the wisdom of Kabir's doha in our hearts and minds:
ऐसी वाणी बोलिए मन का आप खोए,
औरन को शीतल करे, आपहुं शीतल होए।
May our words be as soothing as a cool breeze, bringing comfort and peace to all.
The greatest challenge to human mind is to observe silence, the greatest challenge to human mind is to control the vocal cords but when you get into the spiritual group you will master this art. You will have a deep sense of empathy for others. In the process you will be in a different state of mind ever ready to contribute for larger humanity.
Let the spiritual vibrations of this sacred gathering eternally resonate far and wide inspiring one and all.
Once again I am grateful for your time.
Jai Bharat!

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
حیدرآباد میں منعقد عالمی روحانیت مہوتسو سے نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کا متن
16 MAR 2024 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
یہ واقعی ایک اعزاز اور انتہائی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ مجھے تمام مذاہب اور عقائد کے ماننے والوں، اسکالرز، اور پوری دنیا کے متلاشیوں کے اس معزز اجتماع سے خطاب کرنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔
مناسب طور پر یہ تقریب کانہا شانتی ونم میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے جو پوری دنیا میں مراقبہ کا سب سے بڑا مرکز ہے۔
خوشی کی بات ہے کہ مرکزی وزارت ثقافت شری رام چندر مشن اور دیگر کے ساتھ مل کر روحانیت کے اس مہاکمبھ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
شری رام چندر مشن ایک روحانی تحریک ہے جس میں ’’سہج مارگ‘‘ یا ’’مکمل مراقبہ‘‘ کی مشق پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
بتایا کیا گیا کہ ہمیں ایک روحانی یونیورسٹی کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک موجود ہے، اور وہ یہیں ہے۔ اسے صرف قانونی طور پر منظوری دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
کانہا شانتی ونم کے اس پُرسکون ماحول میں، ہم اپنے آپ کو سکون کے سمندر میں غرق پاتے ہیں، روحانیت کی بازگشت میں ڈوبے ہوئے ہیں جو یہاں زمانوں سے گونج رہی ہے۔
’’اندرونی امن سے عالمی امن تک‘‘ کا تھیم آج کے عالمی ماحول میں پوری انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بہت زیادہ مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔
بڑھتی ہوئی جغرافیائی سیاسی کشیدگی، غیر منصفانہ اور غیر مساوی ترقی، جبر، عدم برداشت، امتیازی سلوک اور مذہب یا عقیدے کی بنیاد پر تشدد میں اضافے کے ساتھ عالمی منظر نامہ بہت حد تک تشویشناک ہے۔ اس صورت حال میں، ہمارا بھارت انسانیت کا گھر امید کی کرن، روشن خیالی کی کرن ہے۔
ہماری تہذیبی اخلاقیات کے مرکز میں سرو دھرم سمبھاو کا ایک اصول ہے۔ ہندوستان نے تمام مذاہب اور تمام عقائد کے یکساں تحفظ اور فروغ کے اصول کو مضبوطی سے برقرار رکھتے ہوئے تکثیریت کا ایک قابل فخر کردار ادا کیا ہے جو کہ تنوع میں اتحاد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ہمارا بھارت اس لحاظ سے منفرد ہے کہ کوئی دوسرا ملک ہمارے ہزاروں سالوں کے ٹریک ریکارڈ کا مقابلہ نہیں کر سکتا۔
ایک تکثیری اور جمہوری قوم کے طور پر ہماری بھرپور تاریخ نے متنوع مذاہب کو قبول کرنے والوں کو ان کے عقیدے کی وجہ سے ستائے جانے کی بنیاد پر پناہ دی ہے۔ چاہے زرتشتی ہو، بدھ مت، یہودی یا کوئی اور عقیدہ انہیں ہندوستان میں مستقل طور پر ظلم و ستم یا امتیاز سے پاک پناہ گاہ ملتی ہے۔
ہندوستانی آئین میں سیکولرازم، مساوات اور انصاف کی قدریں شامل ہیں۔ سی اے اے کے ذریعہ حالیہ اقدامات کا مقصد کسی بھی موجودہ شہریوں کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کیے بغیر ستائی ہوئی مذہبی اقلیتوں کو راحت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یہ بدقسمتی کی بات ہے کہ کچھ لوگ تاریخی سیاق و سباق اور انسانی حقوق کے نقطہ نظر سے پڑوس میں ستائی ہوئی اقلیتوں پر پڑنے والے اثر ات کو پہچاننے میں ناکام رہے۔
اس روحانی مہوتسو کی اہمیت ایک اجتماع سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ یہ آفاقی اقدار کو خراج تحسین اور اس کا جشن دونوں ہے جو انسانیت کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ باندھتے ہیں، سرحدوں اور ثقافتی تغیرات سے ماورا ہیں۔
بھارت، جہاں پوری دنیا کی آبادی رہتی ہے اور جو ایک واضح عالمی روحانی مرکز ہے، ہمارا بھارت روحانیت کے لیے گہری وابستگی سے متاثر عالمی گفتگو کی تعریف کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے تنازعات کا حل تلاش کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا نہ کہ جنگ کی بات کی۔ یہ بات گہری سرایت شدہ روحانی اخلاقیات سے نکلتی ہے۔
حکمرانی کے لیے اس سے زیادہ نقصان دہ اور بنیادی اقدار کے خلاف کوئی بھی چیز نہیں ہو سکتی، اس سے زیادہ کہ اقتدار میں لوگ پلیٹ فارم سے کمانڈنگ اور چیلنجنگ گفتگو میں مشغول ہوں۔ ان کا موقف ان کے فکری عمل میں روحانیت کی عدم موجودگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے موجودہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے دنیا اچھی حالت میں ہو گی اور اسی طرح اگر اقتدار میں رہنے والے لوگ اختیارات کا ذخیرہ نہیں بلکہ طاقت کے ٹرسٹی، خدمت اور ہمدردی کا مرکز ہونے پر یقین رکھتے ہوں۔ اسے ضرور حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے جب یہ حکمراں اپنے اندر روحانی طاقت کو دریافت کرنے کا عہد کریں۔ اسی کے لیے یہ کانفرنس ان کی روشن خیالی کا باعث بنے گی۔
معزز سامعین – روح حتمی جوہر ہے، دماغ، دل اور روح سے بہت آگے۔ روحانیت انسانی زندگی کی حتمی عظمت اور فضیلت کی وضاحت کرتی ہے۔
روحانیت محبت، ہمدردی، صبر، برداشت، معافی اور ذمہ داری کے احساس کو سمیٹتی ہے۔
روحانیت جسم، دماغ، دل اور روح کے ساتھ شاندار مطابقت پیدا کرتی ہے۔ اپنے اندر موجود روحانیت کو بیدار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
روحانیت کسی خاص عقیدے یا روایت کی حدود تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک آفاقی راستہ ہے جو ہمیں اپنے باطن کی گہرائیوں کو تلاش کرنے، اپنی حقیقی فطرت کا ادراک کرنے اور ہم میں سے ہر ایک کے اندر بسنے والی الوہیت کو پہچاننے کا اشارہ کرتا ہے۔
روحانیت، بھارت کے تانے بانے میں گہرائی سے پیوست ہے، ایک رہنمائی کی روشنی ہے جو ہماری زندگی کے راستے کو روشن کرتی ہے۔
ہماری پانچ ہزار سال پرانی تہذیبی اخلاقیات اس میں کوئی شک نہیں چھوڑتی کہ واقعات کا سلسلہ روحانی ذہنوں سے متاثر تھا۔
ہمارا مذہب، اخلاقیات، فلسفہ، ادب، آرٹ، فن تعمیر، رقص، موسیقی، اور یہاں تک کہ ہماری سیاسی اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترتیب بھی روحانیت کی مؤثر قوت سے مسلسل متاثر اور ڈھلتی رہی ہے۔
زندگی کے بارے میں یہ جامع نقطہ نظر ہماری ثقافت کو الگ کرتا ہے، مادی ترقی اور روحانی بہبود کے درمیان ایک ہم آہنگ توازن کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ فطرت کے ساتھ بھی، اور یہ جگہ ایک شاندار مثال ہے۔
ہمارے اپنشد، وید اور دیگر صحیفے وجود کی نوعیت، زندگی کے مقصد، اور تمام جانداروں کے باہم مربوط ہونے کے بارے میں گہری بصیرت پیش کرتے ہیں۔
میری خوش قسمتی تھی کہ میں تھوڑی دیر کے لیے ایسی کچھ پینٹنگز کو دیکھ پایا، جو ہماری 5000 سالہ ثقافتی تاریخ کو سمیٹے ہوئے تھیں۔
میں آپ سب سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ اس علاقے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں اور آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ ہمارے آئین میں موجود چھوٹے نقشے بھی ہماری 5000 سالہ وراثت اور ہماری بہت ہی بھرپور تہذیب کے اخلاق کو لے کر چلتے ہیں۔
دوستو، جب ہم اپنے روحانی ورثے کے فلسفیانہ سمندر میں غوطہ لگاتے ہیں، تو ہمیں ’’دھرم‘‘ کے تصور کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، جو ایک رہنما اصول ہے جو زندگی کے سیدھے راستے پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے، اخلاقی طرز عمل اور ہم آہنگی سے زندگی گزارنے کے لیے ایک کمپاس فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ادب کے میدان میں، ہمارے مہاکاویہ جیسے رامائن اور مہابھارت روحانی حکمت کے لازوال ذخیرہ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
بھگود گیتا، بھگوان کرشن اور ارجن کے درمیان ایک مقدس مکالمہ، زندگی کی نوعیت، فرض، اور خود شناسی کے راستے کے بارے میں گہری بصیرت پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ حوصلہ افزائی کا ایک ذریعہ بنی ہوئی ہے، جو ہمیں عزم کے ساتھ زندگی کے چیلنجوں کا دلیری سے مقابلہ کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
یہاں تک کہ ہمارے مندروں اور یادگاروں کے تعمیراتی عجائبات بھی روحانیت اور دستکاری کے ہموار امتزاج کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑے ہیں۔ یہ مقدس جگہیں نہ صرف عبادت گاہوں کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں بلکہ الوہی پورٹلز کے طور پر بھی کام کرتی ہیں، جو ہمیں مادی کائنات سے ماورائی (گہرے) تعلق کا تجربہ کرنے کی دعوت دیتی ہیں۔
ہندوستانی رقص کی شکلیں محض پرفارمنس نہیں ہیں بلکہ روحانی کہانیوں اور الوہی اظہار کی مجسم شکل ہیں۔ پیچیدہ مدرا اور تاثراتی حرکات روحانی داستانوں کی باریکیوں کو بیان کرتی ہیں، جس سے فنکار، سامعین اور الہی کے درمیان ایک مقدس میل جول پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
معزز سامعین، ہماری کلاسیکی موسیقی، اپنے پیچیدہ راگ اور تالوں کے ساتھ، روحانی بلندی کے لیے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ وہ ہمیں ایک ایسے دائرے میں لے جاتے ہیں جہاں نفس اور الہی کے درمیان کی سرحدیں جلد ہی ختم ہو جاتی ہیں۔ موسیقی ایک مراقبہ کا سفر بن جاتا ہے، جو ہمیں ہمارے روحانی وجود کے جوہر کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔
حکمرانی اور سماجی تنظیم کے میدان میں، روحانیت کے اصول ہمیں ایک منصفانہ اور مساوی معاشرے کی طرف رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔
اگر ہم اس سرزمین پر ہزاروں سالوں پر محیط حکمرانی پر نظر ڈالیں تو آپ کو معلوم ہوگا کہ ایک سادھو تھا جو حکومت کر رہے شخص کے باشعور محافظ کے طور پر کام کر رہا تھا اور وہ روحانیت کا عکس ہے۔
’’راج دھرم‘‘ کا تصور حکمرانوں کے اس فرض پر زور دیتا ہے کہ وہ انصاف اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ حکومت کریں، اپنی رعایا کی فلاح و بہبود کو دیگر تمام معاملات پر ترجیح دیں۔ روحانی ذہن حکمرانی کرنے والوں کے ضمیر کے محافظ ہونے کی بے شمار مثالیں ہیں۔
کسی بھی قسم کی حکمرانی میں، جمہوریت یا دوسری صورت میں، بڑے گروپ کے ساتھ صفوں میں شامل ہو کر، بعض اوقات دوسرے نقطہ نظر پر مکمل طور پر چمکتے ہوئے، مناسب حالات کا مقابلہ کرنے کی ناقابل تلافی خواہش ہوتی ہے۔ ایسی صورت حال میں، روحانیت سے چلنے والا موقف مختلف حساسیت کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے مسائل کو یکساں طور پر حل کرسکتا ہے اور تمام ذہنوں کے مسائل کو یکساں طور پر حل کرسکتا ہے۔ اس کی مثال آج کی حکمرانی سے ملتی ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم سب کے فائدے کے لیے بغیر کسی امتیاز کے حکمرانی کے فوائد کو دیکھتے ہیں۔
روحانی تحریکوں نے زندگی کی پیچیدگیوں میں انسانیت کی رہنمائی کی ہے۔ بھکتی تحریک کا مرکز عقیدت مند اور ایک ذاتی خدا کے درمیان تعلق پر تھا۔ دیگر عقائد اور عبادت کے طریقوں میں، اس میں داخلی روحانیت کا تصور بھی شامل تھا۔ ہم سبھی بھکتی سنتوں جیسے میرا بائی سے واقف ہیں۔
ہم نے اپنی تحریک آزادی کے وقت غیر معمولی قد کے روحانی پیشواؤں کا ظہور دیکھا۔ سوامی وویکانند، راجہ رام موہن رائے، اور شری آروبندو نے اس وقت کے روحانی اور فلسفیانہ منظر نامے کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ان بصیرت والے رہنماؤں نے روحانیت اور آزادی، انصاف اور معاشرے کی بھلائی کی جستجو کے درمیان اندرونی تعلق کو تسلیم کیا۔
سوامی وویکانند نے دنیا کو ہندوستان کی روحانی حکمت سے متعارف کرانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے روحانی سچائیوں کی آفاقیت پر زور دیا، الہی کی طرف جانے والے متنوع راستوں کی قبولیت اور احترام کی وکالت کی۔ 27 ستمبر 1893 کو مذاہب کی پارلیمنٹ میں ان کا شکاگو کا تاریخی خطاب، جس میں پوری دنیا کے اجتماعی طور پر تمام جنونیت، تمام ظلم و ستم اور تمام غیر اخلاقی جذبات کو ختم کرنے کی اپیل کی گئی تھی، اور ’’مدد کرو، لڑو نہیں‘‘، ’’اتحاد، تباہی نہیں‘‘ کی اپیل کی۔ ’’ہم آہنگی اور امن، اختلاف نہیں‘‘ ہمارے دور کی ضرورت ہے جو پہلے کبھی نہیں تھی۔
دوستو، سوامی وویکانند جی کی تعلیم ہمارے روحانی ورثے کے جوہر سے گونجتی ہے، ہمیں جوابات کے لیے اندر کی طرف دیکھنے، اندرونی سکون تلاش کرنے، اور اپنی روحوں کی بے پایاں صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے پر زور دیتی ہے۔
اقتصادی سرگرمیاں بھی ہندوستان کی روحانی اقدار میں اپنی جڑیں تلاش کرتی ہیں۔ ’’آرتھ‘‘ کا اصول، پروشارتھ یا زندگی کے مقاصد میں سے ایک، راستبازی کی پابندیوں کے اندر دولت اور خوشحالی کے حصول کی وکالت کرتا ہے۔
کرہ ارض پر موجود ہر فرد کو یہ سمجھنا ہوگا کہ وہ کرہ ارض پر ایک ٹرسٹی کے طور پر آیا ہے، وہ لاپرواہی کی کھپت میں مشغول نہیں ہو سکتا، وہ اس انداز میں کام نہیں کر سکتا کہ میں وسائل کا استعمال کروں کیونکہ میں وسائل کو مالی طور پر برداشت کر سکتا ہوں۔ وسائل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنا ہوگا جو ایک طرح سے روحانیت کا ایک پہلو ہے۔
یہ بات خوش آئند ہے کہ بھارت حالیہ برسوں میں اپنے تہذیبی جوہر کو عالمی برادری تک پہنچانے میں اپنا بھرپور کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ ہم نے بہت لمبا انتظار کیا لیکن اب دنیا ہماری تہذیبی اخلاقیات کی گہرائی اور گیرائی کے لیے بیدار ہو چکی ہے۔
یہ کووڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران دیکھا گیا، جب یہ ملک اپنی 1.4 بلین کی آبادی کو بچانے کے لئے لڑ جدوجہد کر رہا تھا،یہ بہت کامیابی کے ساتھ کیا گیا، لیکن قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ ہمارا بھارت 100 دوسرے ممالک کو، کوویکسین کے ساتھ مدد فراہم کرنے پہنچا، لہذا ہم وسودھیو کٹمبکم کی مشق کرتے ہیں۔
ہماری سرزمین میں ہزاروں سالوں سے پروان چڑھنے والا یہ تصور ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے نعرے کے ساتھ دنیا کے لیے کھلا ہے – ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘۔
یوگا، جو ہمارے اتھرو وید میں موجود ہے، دنیا کے ہر طول و عرض میں پہنچ چکا ہے، اقوام متحدہ میں وزیر اعظم کی کوششوں کی بدولت، جس نے 21 جون کو یوگا کا عالمی دن قرار دیا۔
یہ جگہ، جہاں ہم یہ اہم کانفرنس کر رہے ہیں، یوگا اور مراقبہ کے لیے بھی ایک شاندار جگہ ہے۔
میڈیکل سائنس چاہے جتنی بھی ترقی کر گئی ہو، پریشان ذہنوں اور پریشان کن احساسات کا حل فراہم نہیں کرتی۔ جہاں طبی سائنس ناکام ہو جاتی ہے وہاں روحانیت امید اور جوان ہونے کا راستہ دکھاتی ہے۔
ہم ایک ایسی دنیا میں رہ رہے ہیں جہاں کچھ لوگ لاپرواہی سے دولت کمانے میں مصروف ہیں، انسانی اقدار کی قیمت پر شہرت پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کا موقف معاشرے میں عدم مساوات کو جنم دیتا ہے۔ روحانیت ہمیں انسانی رویے میں فضیلت، قدرتی وسائل کے استعمال میں کفایت شعاری اور تمام جانداروں کے ساتھ ہمدردی کا راستہ دکھاتی ہے۔
بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی نے بجا طور پر کہا ہے کہ زمین ہر ایک کی ضرورت کے لیے کافی ہے، لیکن ہر کسی کے لالچ کے لیے نہیں۔ روحانیت اس انسانی لالچ کا ایک مؤثر تریاق ہے۔
تکنیکی ترقی کے پیش نظر، ہم خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کے دور میں جی رہے ہیں۔ وہ ہم سے آگے نکل رہے ہیں۔ ہم ابھی تک ان ٹیکنالوجیز سے مطمئن نہیں ہیں۔ ریگولیٹری فریم ورک ابتدائی مراحل میں ہے جب ہمارے پاس اس قسم کے حملے ہوتے ہیں۔ ہمارے روحانی ورثے کی لازوال حکمت ایک رہنمائی کی روشنی کا کام کرتی ہے، جو ہمیں مادی کامیابی کی عارضی نوعیت اور اندرونی سکون اور خود شناسی کی پائیدار اہمیت کی یاد دلاتی ہے۔
ایک منقسم دنیا میں، ہمارے پاس ایسی تشکیلات ہیں جو انسانیت کو چیلنج کر رہی ہیں۔ سپلائی کی تبدیلی میں رکاوٹ پیدا ہوئی ہے جو بھوک کا سبب بن سکتی ہے۔ دنیا بڑی حد تک تشویشناک حالت میں ہے۔ آپ کو متحد کرنے والا عنصر کہاں سے ملتا ہے اور میں کہتا ہوں کہ روحانیت ایک متحد بندھن پیدا کر سکتی ہے جو کرہ ارض پر امن، ہم آہنگی اور استحکام کو محفوظ بنائے گی۔ امن اور ہم آہنگی کی یہ ضرورت محسوس کی جا رہی ہے جتنی پہلے کبھی نہیں تھی۔
اس طرح کی منقسم دنیا میں امن کو انسانوں سے خطرہ لاحق ہے۔ وہ خطرے سے دوچار ہیں۔ انہوں نے غلط سمتوں کا سہارا لیا ہے۔ کچھ لوگ پورے سیارے کے لیے مسائل پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم روشن خیالی کیسے حاصل کرتے ہیں؟ واحد راستہ، سرنگ کے آخر میں واحد روشنی روحانیت کی روشنی ہے اور ہم اس میں شامل ہونے کے لیے صحیح وقت پر ایک ساتھ جمع ہوئے ہیں۔
روحانیت انسانی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہے، نہ صرف فرد کے لیے، بلکہ پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے۔
سب سے پہلے، اور میں یہ اس لیے کہتا ہوں کہ زیادہ تر لوگ سوچتے ہیں کہ میں روحانی کیسے ہو سکتا ہوں؟ یہ ایک تجریدی خیال ہے۔ آپ اچھی باتیں کہتے ہیں۔ میں ان چیزوں کو عملی خیالات میں کیسے ترجمہ کروں؟ آپ کے یہاں بہت قابل بزرگ ہیں، لیکن ایک عام آدمی کی حیثیت سے میں نے عمر، اپنے کاموں اور پیشوں کی وجہ سے کچھ تجربہ اکٹھا کیا ہے۔ میں آپ کو بتا سکتا ہوں کہ اس میں رکاوٹ نہ ڈالیں کہ روحانیت ایک تجریدی خیال ہے۔ یہ بالکل ایک عملی خیال ہے اور یہ احساس سے باہر نہیں ہے۔ آپ کو صرف اپنے اندر دیکھنا ہے۔ جس لمحے آپ اپنے اندر دیکھیں گے آپ پائیں گے کہ آپ احساس کی صحیح جگہ پر موجود ہیں اور یہ ہموار ہے۔
جب انسانی ذہن میں اس طرح کے مسائل پیدا ہوتے ہیں تو انسانی ذہن بے صبر ہوتا ہے، وہ حل چاہتا ہے۔ یہ آج کے عالمی روحانیت مہوتسو اور کانہا شانتی ونم جیسے مقامات پر ہے کہ افراد کو روشن خیالی، حوصلہ افزائی، ترغیب اور بے مثال بلندیوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ قابل حصول ہے۔ ایک فرد کی طاقت جو فرد کے اندر ہے بھڑک اٹھے گی اس سے ایسے نتائج برآمد ہوں گے جو مثبت شراکت سے سب کو حیران کر دیں گے۔
پائیدار ترقی اور عالمی امن کا ماحولیاتی نظام پیدا کرنے کے لیے آج دنیا کو بنی نوع انسان کی پرجوش کارکردگی کی ضرورت ہے۔
بھارت امید اور امکانات کی سرزمین ہے۔ یہ روحانی ترقی کے لیے ایک قدرتی جگہ ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں انسان عظمت، فضیلت اور صداقت کو دریافت کرسکتا ہے۔
میں زیادہ وقت نہیں لینا چاہتا۔ دنیا کے چند اعلیٰ کارنامے جب مایوسی کی حالت میں تھے، نا امیدی کے عالم میں، کامیابی کے امکانات سے کوسوں دور تھے، وہ اس عظیم سرزمین پر اترے اور اپنے قدموں کے میدان میں عالمی رہنما بن گئے۔ یہ ہمارا بھارت ہے۔ ہماری زمین امید اور امکانات سے بھری ہوئی ہے۔
اس وقت حکومت کی جانب سے کئی ایسے مثبت قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں جو ہر انسانی روح کو وقار کا احساس فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ جب ایسا ہوتا ہے تو روحانیت پروان چڑھتی ہے، جب آپ کے پاس ایک ایسا نظام ہو جہاں قانون کی حکمرانی نہ ہو۔ روحانیت اس وقت پروان نہیں چڑھ سکتی جب آپ کے پاس ایسا نظام ہو جو بدعنوانی کا اڈہ ہو۔ ہمارا نیا معمول ہے کہ بدعنوانی کو بے اثر کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ہمارے پاس مثبت حکمرانی کے مواقع ہیں۔ ہم سب کے روحانی موڈ میں آنے کا وقت ہے۔
یہ عالمی سربراہی اجلاس بہت خاص اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ روحانیت اور روحانی ذہن ان مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے میں مدد کریں گے جو ہمیں چیلنج پیش کر رہے ہیں۔
جیسا کہ ہم کانہا شانتی ونم میں عالمی روحانی مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں، آئیے ہم ہندوستان کے بھرپور روحانی ورثے میں شامل خزانوں پر غور کریں اور ان کو دوبارہ قبول کریں۔
آئیے ہم اپنی زندگی کے ہر پہلو میں روحانیت کو شامل کرنے کی کوشش کریں، ایک ایسے معاشرے کو پروان چڑھائیں جو اندرونی سکون، حکمت اور خود شناسی کو پسند کرے۔
جب ہم اس مقدس جگہ سے رخصت ہوں، تو آئیے کبیر کے دوہے کی حکمت کو اپنے دل و دماغ میں لے کر جائیں:
ایسی وانی بولئے من کا آپا کھوئے،
اورن کو شیتل کرے، آپ ہوں شیتل ہوئے۔
ہمارے الفاظ ٹھنڈی ہوا کے جھونکے کی طرح سکون بخش ہوں، جو سب کے لیے امن و سکون لائے۔
انسانی ذہن کے لیے سب سے بڑا چیلنج خاموشی کا مشاہدہ کرنا ہے، انسانی ذہن کے لیے سب سے بڑا چیلنج آواز کی نالیوں پر قابو پانا ہے لیکن جب آپ روحانی گروہ میں داخل ہوں گے تو آپ اس فن میں مہارت حاصل کر لیں گے۔ آپ کو دوسروں کے لیے ہمدردی کا گہرا احساس ہوگا۔ اس عمل میں آپ ایک مختلف ذہنی حالت میں ہوں گے جو کبھی بھی بڑی انسانیت کے لیے اپنا رول ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہوں گے۔
اس مقدس اجتماع کی روحانی ارتعاشات کو ہمیشہ کے لیے دور دور تک گونجنے دیں اور سب کو متاثر کریں۔
ایک بار پھر، اتنا وقت نکالنے کے لیے میں آپ سبھی کا مشکور ہوں۔
جئے بھارت!