Ministry of Communications
Secretary (Telecom) inaugurates Centre for Broadband Proliferation in Rural Area
Research Paper on Rural Broadband prepared by CBBPiR, released by Secretary (Telecom)
National Telecom Institute for Policy Research, Innovation & Training also conducts a workshop on “Creating Ecosystem for faster Proliferation of Broadband Services in Rural India”
15 MAR 2024 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary (Telecom) today digitally inaugurated Centre for Broadband Proliferation in Rural Area (CBBPiR), marking a significant stride towards bridging the digital divide. He also released a research paper on Rural Broadband by CBBPiR. Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Rural Development) was present as the guest of Honour and delivered the special address. Shri R. R. Mittar, Director General (Telecom), and Shri Niraj Verma, Administrator (USOF) also addressed the gathering as special guests.
In his address, Dr. Mittal underscored the pivotal role of accelerating village economy to realize the national vision of achieving a developed economy status by 2047. Stressing on the imperative of high-speed solutions complemented by cutting-edge technologies like AI and edge processing, the Secretary highlighted the Department of Telecom's unwavering commitment to democratise opportunities and extend digital access to all citizens. Moreover, Dr. Mittal reiterated the recent Tripartite MoU signed by the DOT with Prasar Bharti and ONDC, underscoring the collaborative efforts towards enhancing digital inclusivity and connectivity in rural areas.
Appreciating the newly launched Centre for Broadband Proliferation in Rural Areas (CBBPiR), Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh expressed his department's readiness to collaborate and participate in this transformative initiative. He outlined the flagship programmes undertaken by his department and highlighted the potential synergies with CBBPiR. Additionally, Shri Deb Kumar Chakrabarti, Director General of NTIPRIT, elucidated on the jurisdiction and scope of the new Centre of Excellence, providing clarity on its role and functioning.
The event saw active participation from industry stakeholders, academia, PSUs, and officials from the Department of Telecom and Ministry of Rural Development, fostering a collaborative environment for dialogue and action. This initiative aims to serve as a platform for stakeholders to collectively address challenges in rural broadband connectivity, assess current status, and devise effective strategies to accelerate broadband proliferation in rural India, ultimately fostering socio-economic development and bridging the digital divide.
National Telecom Institute for Policy Research, Innovation & Training under the Department of Telecommunications Ministry of Communications, also conducted a workshop on “Creating Ecosystem for faster Proliferation of Broadband Services in Rural India” .
Various topics like technological alternatives to cover rural areas, affordability, financial viability, quality of service, success stories and case studies were discussed during the workshop. The event saw participation from the industry, Industry Associations, Service providers, Startups and Academia.
Shri K. Raja Sekhar, DDG (Tx & NGS), NTIPRIT & CEO, CBBPiR delivered the vote of thanks.

संचार मंत्रालय
मंत्रालय (एमओसी) के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के सचिव डॉ. नीरज मित्तल ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में ब्रॉडबैंड प्रसार केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव ने ग्रामीण ब्रॉडबैंड पर सीबीपीआईआर द्वारा तैयार शोध पत्र को जारी किया
15 MAR 2024 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
नीति अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रशिक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संस्थान 'ग्रामीण भारत में ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं के तेजी से प्रसार के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करना' विषय पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन भी किया गया।
दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव डॉ नीरज मित्तल ने आज डिजिटल रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में ब्रॉडबैंड प्रसार केंद्र (सीबीपीआईआर) का उद्घाटन किया, जो डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने सीबीबीपीआईआर द्वारा ग्रामीण ब्रॉडबैंड पर एक शोध पत्र भी जारी किया। इस अवसर पर ग्रामीण विकास के सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने भी अपने विचार रखे। विशेष अतिथि के रूप में दूरसंचार विभाग के महानिदेशक श्री आर आर मित्तर और यूएसओएफ के प्रशासक श्री नीरज वर्मा ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. मित्तल ने 2047 तक विकसित अर्थव्यवस्था की स्थिति प्राप्त करने के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और एज प्रोसेसिंग जैसी अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा तेजी से समाधान समाधान करने की अनिवार्यता पर जोर देते हुए सचिव ने अवसरों को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने और सभी नागरिकों तक डिजिटल पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके अलावा डॉ. मित्तल ने हाल ही में दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा प्रसार भारती और ओएनडीसी के साथ हस्ताक्षरित त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन का जिक्र किया। इसमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल समावेशन और कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर जोर दिया गया है।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ब्रॉडबैंड के प्रसार के लिए नए शुरू किए गए केंद्र (सीबीबीपीआईआर) की सराहना करते हुए श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह ने इस परिवर्तनकारी पहल में सहयोग देने और अपने विभाग की ओर से भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयारी के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने अपने विभाग द्वारा शुरू किए गए महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों को रेखांकित किया और सीबीबीपीआईआर के साथ संभावित तालमेल पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनटीआईपीआरआईटी के महानिदेशक श्री देब कुमार चक्रवर्ती ने उत्कृष्टता के नए केंद्र के अधिकार क्षेत्र और दायरे के साथ-साथ इसकी भूमिका और कार्यप्रणाली की विस्तृत व्याख्या की।
इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और दूरसंचार विभाग और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई, जिससे बातचीत और कार्रवाई के लिए आपसी सहयोग का माहौल तैयार हुआ। इस कदम का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी में सामूहिक रूप से चुनौतियों का सामना करने, वर्तमान स्थिति का आकलन करने और ग्रामीण भारत में ब्रॉडबैंड के प्रसार में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रभावी रणनीति तैयार करने के लिए संबंधित हितधारकों को एक मंच के रूप में सेवा देना प्रदान करना है। अंततः सामाजिक.आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना और डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करना इसकी प्राथमिकताओं में है।
संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग के तहत नीति अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रशिक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संस्थान की ओर से 'ग्रामीण भारत में ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं के तेजी से प्रसार के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाना' विषय पर एक कार्यशाला का भी आयोजन किया गया। कार्यशाला के दौरान ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को कवर करने के लिए तकनीकी विकल्प, सामर्थ्य, वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता, सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता, सफलता की कहानियां और केस स्टडी जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग, उद्योग संघों, सेवा प्रदान करने वाले, स्टार्ट-अप और शिक्षाविदों ने भाग लिया।
एनटीआईपीआरआईटी के डीडीजी (टीएक्स और एनजीएस) और सीबीपीआईआर के सीईओ श्री के राजा शेखर ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रेषित किया।