Ministry of Coal
Thirteen Coal Mines Including Five Coking Coal Mines Auctioned in Forward Auction
15 MAR 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal had launched the auctions of coal mines for commercial mining under 8th round on November 15, 2023 and 9th round on December 20, 2023. In the forward auctions conducted during the week, a total of 13 coal mines were successfully auctioned.
Out of the 13 auctioned mines, 4 coal mines are fully explored coal mines and 9 mines are partially explored coal mines. The total geological reserves for these 13 coal mines are ~ 2569.76 Million Tonnes. Cumulative PRC for these coal mines is 4.2 MTPA (excluding partially explored coal mines).
The mine-wise result for auctions held is as under:
S. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (mtpa)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
Coking/Non-Coking
1
Mahan
Madhya Pradesh
1.2
107.41
JK Cement Ltd.
4.00
6.50%
Non-Coking
2
Mara II Mahan
Madhya Pradesh
NA
955.96
Mahan Energen Ltd
4.00
6.00%
Non-Coking
3
Thesgora-B/Rudrapuri
Madhya Pradesh
1.00
45.04
Sunflag Iron and Steel Company Limited
4.00
7.00%
Non-Coking
4
Binodpur Bhabhaniganj
West Bengal
NA
198.57
JMS Mining Private Limited
4.00
18.25%
Non-Coking
5
Marki-Zari-Jamani-Adkoli
Maharashtra
1.00
21.76
Nilkanth Infra Mining Limited
4.00
22.00%
Non-Coking
6
Babupara East
Jharkhand
NA
160.00
Rungta Sons Private Limited
4.00
60.25%
Coking
7
Baisi
Chhattisgarh
NA
135.00
Indermani Mineral India Pvt Ltd
4.00
52.00%
Non-Coking
8
Dumri
Jharkhand
1.00
55.99
S M Steels and Powver Limited
4.00
41.00%
Non-Coking
9
Duni Central
Jharkhand
NA
45.00
Bull Mining Private Limited
4.00
40.00%
Coking
10
Lalgarh South
Jharkhand
NA
260.00
Rungta Sons Private Limited
4.00
21.25%
Coking
11
Lamatola
Madhya Pradesh
NA
200.00
ACC Limited
4.00
16.75%
Coking
12
South of Damuda
Jharkhand
NA
291.71
Rungta Sons Private Limited
4.00
21.25%
Coking
13
West of Shahdol(South)
Madhya Pradesh
NA
93.32
JK Cement Ltd.
4.00
25.25%
Non-Coking
The auctions witnessed a strong competition with an average revenue share of 25.96%. This is a testament to the continued interest of industries in the coal mining sector and continuous efforts of Ministry of Coal in providing transparent & stable policy framework. These mines will contribute to Annual Revenue generation of ~652 crores (excluding Partially Explored coal mines) and capital investment of approximately Rs 630 crore and employment generation for 5,678 people. This round also witnessed auctioning of 5 coking coal mines which is the major importing coal in the country. These coking mines once operationalized will reduce the dependency of the country on imported coking coal.
Since, the launch of commercial coal mines since 2020, a total of 104 coal mines have been successfully auctioned having production capacity of 226 Million ton per year. After operationalization, these mines will immensely contribute to enhance domestic production of coal and make country ‘Atmanirbhar’ in coal sector. These mines are expected to generate annual revenue of Rs 33,738 crores, capital investment of Rs 33,930 Crores and will generate employment for 3,05,815 persons in coal bearing area.

कोयला मंत्रालय
अग्रिम नीलामी में पांच कोकिंग कोयला खदानों सहित तेरह कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की गई
15 MAR 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला खदानों की नीलामी 15 नवंबर, 2023 को 8वें दौर और 20 दिसंबर, 2023 को 9वें दौर के तहत शुरू की थी। सप्ताह के दौरान आयोजित की गई अग्रिम नीलामी में, कुल 13 कोयला खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई।
नीलाम की गई 13 खदानों में से 4 ऐसी कोयला खदानें हैं जिनकी संभावनाओं का पूरी तरह से पता लगाया जा चुका है और 9 ऐसी खदानें हैं जिनकी संभावनाओं का आंशिक रूप से पता लगाया गया है। इन 13 कोयला खदानों का कुल भूवैज्ञानिक भंडार 2569.76 मिलियन टन है। इन कोयला खदानों (आंशिक रूप से पता लगाए गए संभावनाओं वाले कोयला खदानों को छोड़कर) का संचयी पीआरसी 4.2 एमटीपीए है।
आयोजित की गई नीलामियों का खदान-वार परिणाम इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
खदान का नाम
राज्य
पीआरसी (एमटीपीए)
भूवैज्ञानिक भंडार (एमटी)
समापन बोली की प्रस्तुति
आरक्षित मूल्य (%)
अंतिम प्रस्ताव (%)
कोकिंग/गैर-कोकिंग
1
महान
मध्य प्रदेश
1.2
107.41
जेके सीमेंट लिमिटेड
4.00
6.50%
गैर-कोकिंग
2
मारा II महान
मध्य प्रदेश
अनुपलब्ध
955.96
महान एनर्जेन लिमिटेड
4.00
6.00%
गैर-कोकिंग
3
थेसगोरा-बी/रुद्रपुरी
मध्य प्रदेश
1.00
45.04
सनफ्लैग आयरन एंड स्टील कंपनी लिमिटेड
4.00
7.00%
गैर-कोकिंग
4
बिनोदपुर भभानीगंज
पश्चिम बंगाल
अनुपलब्ध
198.57
जेएमएस माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
18.25%
गैर-कोकिंग
5
मरकी-जरी-जमनी-अड़कोली
महाराष्ट्र
1.00
21.76
नीलकंठ इंफ़्रा माइनिंग लिमिटेड
4.00
22.00%
गैर-कोकिंग
6
बाबूपारा पूर्व
झारखंड
अनुपलब्ध
160.00
रुंगटा संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
60.25%
कोकिंग
7
बैसी
छत्तीसगढ़
अनुपलब्ध
135.00
इंदरमणि मिनरल्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
52.00%
गैर-कोकिंग
8
डुमरी
झारखंड
1.00
55.99
एस एम स्टील्स एंड पावर लिमिटेड
4.00
41.00%
गैर-कोकिंग
9
दूनी सेंट्रल
झारखंड
अनुपलब्ध
45.00
बुल माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
40.00%
कोकिंग
10
लालगढ़ दक्षिण
झारखंड
अनुपलब्ध
260.00
रुंगटा संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
21.25%
कोकिंग
11
लामाटोला
मध्य प्रदेश
अनुपलब्ध
200.00
एसीसी लिमिटेड
4.00
16.75%
कोकिंग
12
दामुडा के दक्षिण
झारखंड
अनुपलब्ध
291.71
रुंगटा संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.00
21.25%
कोकिंग
13
शहडोल के पश्चिम (दक्षिण)
मध्य प्रदेश
अनुपलब्ध
93.32
जेके सीमेंट लिमिटेड
4.00
25.25%
गैर-कोकिंग
नीलामी में 25.96 प्रतिशत की औसत राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के साथ कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा देखी गई। यह कोयला खनन क्षेत्र में उद्योगों की निरंतर रुचि और पारदर्शी एवं स्थिर नीतिगत ढांचा प्रदान करने में कोयला मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों का प्रमाण है। ये खदानें ~652 करोड़ रुपये के वार्षिक राजस्व सृजन (आंशिक रूप से पता लगाए गए संभावनाओं वाले कोयला खदानों को छोड़कर) और लगभग 630 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजी निवेश और 5,678 लोगों के लिए रोजगार सृजन में योगदान देंगी। इस चरण में 5 कोकिंग कोयला खदानों की नीलामी भी हुई, जो देश में आयात किए जाने वाले कोयले का प्रमुख प्रकार है। एक बार इन कोकिंग खदानों में कामकाज शुरू हो जाने पर आयातित कोकिंग कोयले पर देश की निर्भरता कम हो जाएगी।
वर्ष 2020 से वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों के शुभारंभ के बाद से, प्रति वर्ष 226 मिलियन टन की उत्पादन क्षमता वाली कुल 104 कोयला खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है। कामकाज शुरू होने के बाद, ये खदानें कोयले के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और देश को कोयला क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने में काफी योगदान देंगी। इन खदानों से 33,738 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक राजस्व, 33,930 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजी निवेश और कोयला क्षेत्र में 3,05,815 लोगों के लिए रोजगार पैदा होने की उम्मीद है।