Ministry of Defence
MoD signs contract worth over Rs. 2,890 cr with HAL for Mid Life Upgrade of 25 Dornier Aircraft of Indian Navy
15 MAR 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence signed a contract with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) on March 15, 2024 for Mid Life Upgrade (MLU) of 25 Dornier Aircraft along with associated equipment for the Indian Navy at a cost of Rs.2,890 cr.
The MLU for Dornier Aircraft includes an upgrade to incorporate state-of-the art Avionics Systems and Primary Role sensors. The upgrade would significantly enhance the operational capability of the Dornier aircraft of the Indian Navy to perform Primary Roles of Maritime Surveillance, Coastal Surveillance, Electronic Intelligence and development of Maritime Domain Awareness. In addition, this upgrade will also enable Indian Navy Dorniers to carry out Secondary Roles of Search and Rescue, Medical/Casualty Evacuation and Communication Link.
Mid Life Upgrade (MLU) of 25 Dornier Aircraft is likely to generate an employment of 1.8 Lakh Man- days during its execution span of 6.5 years. The indigenous upgrade entails supply of major systems and equipments from indigenous sources thus significantly contributing towards "Atmanirbharta" in Defence, in consonance with Make-in-India initiative of Government of India.
OZ62.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے 25 ڈورنیئر طیاروں کے مڈ لائف اَپ گریڈ کے لیے ایچ اے ایل کے ساتھ 2,890 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
15 MAR 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے 15 مارچ 2024 کو ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کے ساتھ، 2,890 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے متعلقہ آلات کے ساتھ 25 ڈورنیئر ایئر کرافٹ کے مڈ لائف اپ گریڈ (ایم ایل یو) کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے۔
ڈورنیئر کرافٹ کے لیے ایم ایل یو میں جدید ترین ایویونکس سسٹمز اور پرائمری رول سینسرز کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک اپ گریڈ شامل ہے۔ اس اپ گریڈ سے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ڈورنیئر طیارے کی بحری نگرانی، ساحلی نگرانی، الیکٹرانک انٹیلی جنس اور میری ٹائم ڈومین اویئرنیس کی ترقی کے بنیادی کردار کو انجام دینے کی آپریشنل صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ اپ گریڈ، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ڈورنیئرز کو تلاش اور بچاؤ، طبی/متاثرہ افراد کے انخلاء اور مواصلاتی لنک کے ثانوی کردار کو انجام دینے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
25 ڈورنیئر ایئر کرافٹ کے مڈ لائف اپ گریڈ (ایم ایل یو) سے 6.5 سال کی مدت کے دوران 1.8 لاکھ مین- ڈے کا روزگار پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ دیسی اپ گریڈ میں مقامی ذرائع سے بڑے سسٹمز اور سازوسامان کی فراہمی شامل ہے، اس طرح یہ حکومت ہند کے میک ان انڈیا پہل کے مطابق دفاع کے شعبے میں ’’آتم نربھرتا‘‘کے حصول کے عمل میں نمایاں تعاون دے رہا ہے۔