Ministry of Defence
MoD signs contract worth over Rs. 2,890 cr with HAL for Mid Life Upgrade of 25 Dornier Aircraft of Indian Navy
15 MAR 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence signed a contract with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) on March 15, 2024 for Mid Life Upgrade (MLU) of 25 Dornier Aircraft along with associated equipment for the Indian Navy at a cost of Rs.2,890 cr.
The MLU for Dornier Aircraft includes an upgrade to incorporate state-of-the art Avionics Systems and Primary Role sensors. The upgrade would significantly enhance the operational capability of the Dornier aircraft of the Indian Navy to perform Primary Roles of Maritime Surveillance, Coastal Surveillance, Electronic Intelligence and development of Maritime Domain Awareness. In addition, this upgrade will also enable Indian Navy Dorniers to carry out Secondary Roles of Search and Rescue, Medical/Casualty Evacuation and Communication Link.
Mid Life Upgrade (MLU) of 25 Dornier Aircraft is likely to generate an employment of 1.8 Lakh Man- days during its execution span of 6.5 years. The indigenous upgrade entails supply of major systems and equipments from indigenous sources thus significantly contributing towards "Atmanirbharta" in Defence, in consonance with Make-in-India initiative of Government of India.
OZ62.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय नौसेना के 25 डोर्नियर विमानों के ‘मिड लाइफ अपग्रेड’ के लिए एचएएल के साथ 2,890 करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
15 MAR 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 2,890 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से भारतीय नौसेना के लिए संबंधित उपकरणों सहित 25 डोर्नियर विमानों के ‘मिड लाइफ अपग्रेड (एमएलयू)’ के लिए 15 मार्च, 2024 को हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) के साथ एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
डोर्नियर विमान के ‘एमएलयू’ में अत्याधुनिक एवियोनिक्स सिस्टम और प्राइमरी रोल सेंसर को शामिल करने के लिए इसका अपग्रेड करना शामिल है। इस अपग्रेड या उन्नयन से भारतीय नौसेना के डोर्नियर विमान की परिचालन क्षमता काफी अधिक बढ़ जाएगी जिससे समुद्र की निगरानी, तटों की निगरानी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक खुफिया और समुद्री सुरक्षा करने वाले बुनियादी कार्य भी पूरे किए जा सकेंगे। इसके अलावा, यह अपग्रेड हो जाने पर भारतीय नौसेना के डोर्नियर विमान खोज और बचाव कार्य, चिकित्सा/हताहतों की निकासी और संचार संपर्क जैसे अन्‍य कार्य भी पूरे कर सकेंगे।
25 डोर्नियर विमानों के मिड लाइफ अपग्रेड (एमएलयू) से इसके 6.5 साल की कार्यान्वयन अवधि के दौरान रोजगार के रूप में 1.8 लाख मानव दिवस सृजित होने की संभावना है। स्वदेश में होने वाले इस अपग्रेड या उन्नयन में स्वदेशी स्रोतों की ओर से प्रमुख प्रणालियों और उपकरणों की आपूर्ति होना शामिल है, अत: इससे भारत सरकार की ‘मेक-इन-इंडिया’ पहल के अनुरूप रक्षा क्षेत्र में ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ में व्‍यापक योगदान होगा।