Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates the newly-constructed Headquarters of the Indian Navy ‘Nausena Bhawan’ at Delhi Cantt.
15 MAR 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Nausena Bhawan, the newly-constructed Headquarters of the Indian Navy, located at Delhi Cantt. was officially inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on March 15, 2024. The inauguration marks a significant milestone for the Indian Navy as it establishes its first independent headquarters in Delhi.
Previously, the Navy operated from 13 different locations, necessitating a consolidated and purpose-built facility such as Nausena Bhawan. The architectural design of Nausena Bhawan was selected through a rigorous all-India Competition process, ensuring the building's functionality and aesthetic appeal. Comprising three wings across four stories, the building incorporates innovative construction technologies to optimize efficiency and sustainability.
Efforts toward energy and water conservation are evident throughout the complex, with the integration of solar generation systems and advanced building materials. The Hybrid Reinforced Cement Concrete Construction system enables the construction of large spans with maximum speed, while the building's design emphasises integration with natural elements through landscaped gardens and internal courtyards.
Internally, Nausena Bhawan boasts a comfortable and congenial atmosphere facilitated by a Central Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning system utilising Advanced Oxidation Plasma technology. Moreover, the complex is equipped with a state-of-the-art Integrated Building Management System, ensuring efficient coordination and monitoring of security services and utility systems.
The building has achieved a Green Rating IV under the Integrated Habitability Assessment, underscoring its commitment to sustainable practices. Additionally, the complex features a comprehensive three-tier security system, including cutting-edge technologies such as Automatic Underbelly scanning of vehicles, Power fence, Face Recognition Cameras, Bollards, Vehicle Stoppers, Access Control, and Security Cameras.
In line with modern office practices, Nausena Bhawan is equipped with extensive IT infrastructure supported by UPS systems, promoting a paperless work environment and meeting the stringent network requirements of the Navy. The inauguration represents a significant step forward for the Indian Navy, providing a centralised and technologically advanced headquarters that reflects the nation's commitment to maritime excellence and national security.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி கண்டோன்மெண்டில் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள இந்திய கடற்படையின் 'நௌசேனா பவன்' தலைமையகத்தை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் திறந்து வைத்தார்
15 MAR 2024 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி இந்திய கண்டோன்மென்டில் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட இந்திய கடற்படையின் தலைமையகமான நௌசேனா பவனை, பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். தில்லியில் அதன் முதல் தலைமையகம் திறக்கப்படுவது இந்திய கடற்படைக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிகழ்வாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது.
முன்னதாக, கடற்படை 13 வெவ்வேறு இடங்களில் இருந்து செயல்பட்டது. நௌசேனா பவன் போன்ற ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளாகமாக கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. நௌசேனா பவனின் கட்டடக்கலை வடிவமைப்பு கடுமையான அகில இந்திய போட்டி செயல்முறை மூலம் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டது. இது கட்டடத்தின் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் அழகியல் முறையீட்டை உறுதி செய்தது. நான்கு மாடிகளில் மூன்று பிரிவுகளைக் கொண்ட இந்தக் கட்டடம், செயல்திறன் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்த புதுமையான கட்டுமானத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது.
சூரிய உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட கட்டுமானப் பொருட்களின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன், ஆற்றல் மற்றும் நீர் பாதுகாப்புக்கான முயற்சிகள் வளாகம் முழுவதும் தெளிவாகத் தெரிகிறது. கலப்பின வலுவூட்டப்பட்ட சிமென்ட் கான்கிரீட் கட்டுமான அமைப்பு அதிகபட்ச வேகத்துடன் பெரிய இடைவெளிகளை நிர்மாணிக்க உதவுகிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் கட்டிடத்தின் வடிவமைப்பு இயற்கை தோட்டங்கள் மற்றும் உள் முற்றங்கள் மூலம் இயற்கை கூறுகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதை வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
உட்புறத்தில், நௌசேனா பவன் மேம்பட்ட ஆக்ஸிஜனேற்ற பிளாஸ்மா தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி மத்திய வெப்பமாக்கல், காற்றோட்டம் மற்றும் ஏர் கண்டிஷனிங் அமைப்பால் வசதியான மற்றும் இணக்கமான சூழ்நிலையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மேலும், இந்த வளாகம் அதிநவீன ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டிட மேலாண்மை அமைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இது பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டு அமைப்புகளின் திறமையான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
நவீன அலுவலக நடைமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, நௌசேனா பவன் யுபிஎஸ் அமைப்புகளால் ஆதரிக்கப்படும் விரிவான தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப உள்கட்டமைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது காகிதமற்ற பணிச்சூழலை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. கடற்படையின் கடுமையான நெட்வொர்க் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்கிறது. கடல்சார் சிறப்பு மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்புக்கான நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கும் மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக மேம்பட்ட தலைமையகத்தை வழங்கும் இந்திய கடற்படைக்கு இந்த திறப்பு விழா ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.