Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates the newly-constructed Headquarters of the Indian Navy ‘Nausena Bhawan’ at Delhi Cantt.
15 MAR 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Nausena Bhawan, the newly-constructed Headquarters of the Indian Navy, located at Delhi Cantt. was officially inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on March 15, 2024. The inauguration marks a significant milestone for the Indian Navy as it establishes its first independent headquarters in Delhi.
Previously, the Navy operated from 13 different locations, necessitating a consolidated and purpose-built facility such as Nausena Bhawan. The architectural design of Nausena Bhawan was selected through a rigorous all-India Competition process, ensuring the building's functionality and aesthetic appeal. Comprising three wings across four stories, the building incorporates innovative construction technologies to optimize efficiency and sustainability.
Efforts toward energy and water conservation are evident throughout the complex, with the integration of solar generation systems and advanced building materials. The Hybrid Reinforced Cement Concrete Construction system enables the construction of large spans with maximum speed, while the building's design emphasises integration with natural elements through landscaped gardens and internal courtyards.
Internally, Nausena Bhawan boasts a comfortable and congenial atmosphere facilitated by a Central Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning system utilising Advanced Oxidation Plasma technology. Moreover, the complex is equipped with a state-of-the-art Integrated Building Management System, ensuring efficient coordination and monitoring of security services and utility systems.
The building has achieved a Green Rating IV under the Integrated Habitability Assessment, underscoring its commitment to sustainable practices. Additionally, the complex features a comprehensive three-tier security system, including cutting-edge technologies such as Automatic Underbelly scanning of vehicles, Power fence, Face Recognition Cameras, Bollards, Vehicle Stoppers, Access Control, and Security Cameras.
In line with modern office practices, Nausena Bhawan is equipped with extensive IT infrastructure supported by UPS systems, promoting a paperless work environment and meeting the stringent network requirements of the Navy. The inauguration represents a significant step forward for the Indian Navy, providing a centralised and technologically advanced headquarters that reflects the nation's commitment to maritime excellence and national security.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دہلی کینٹ میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے نو تعمیر شدہ ہیڈ کوارٹر ’نوسینا بھون‘ کا افتتاح کیا
15 MAR 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کینٹ میں واقع ہندوستانی بحریہ کے نو تعمیر شدہ ہیڈ کوارٹر نوسینا بھون کا باضابطہ افتتاح 15 مارچ 2024 کو وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کیا۔ یہ افتتاح ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، کیونکہ اس نے دہلی میں اپنا پہلا آزاد ہیڈکوارٹر قائم کیا ہے۔
اس سے قبل، بحریہ 13 مختلف مقامات سے کام کرتی تھی، جس کے لیے نوسینا بھون جیسی مضبوط اور مقصد کو پیش نظر رکھ کر تعمیر کردہ سہولت (مرکز) کی ضرورت تھی۔ نوسینا بھون کے آرکیٹیکچرل ڈیزائن کا انتخاب ایک سخت آل انڈیا مسابقتی عمل کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا، جس سے عمارت کی فعالیت اور جمالیاتی اپیل کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ تین ونگز پر مشتمل چار منزلہ عمارت میں کارکردگی اور پائیداری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لایا گیا ہے۔
شمسی توانائی کے نظام اور جدید تعمیراتی مواد کے انضمام کے ساتھ توانائی اور پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششیں پورے کمپلیکس میں واضح نظر آتی ہیں۔ ہائبرڈ ری انفورسڈ سیمنٹ کنکریٹ کنسٹرکشن نظام سے، زیادہ سے زیادہ تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ بڑے اسپین کی تعمیر میں مدد ملتی ہے، جب کہ عمارت کے ڈیزائن کا مناظر والے باغات اور اندرونی صحنوں کے ذریعے قدرتی عناصر کے ساتھ انضمام پر زور ہے۔
داخلی طور پر، نوسینا بھون ایک آرام دہ اور سازگار ماحول کا حامل ہے جو سنٹرل ہیٹنگ، وینٹی لیشن اور ایئر کنڈیشننگ سسٹم کے ذریعے ایڈوانسڈ آکسیڈیشن پلازما ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، کمپلیکس ایک جدید ترین انٹیگریٹیڈ بلڈنگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم سے لیس ہے، جو سکیورٹی سروسز اور یوٹیلیٹی سسٹم کے مؤثر کوآرڈنیشن اور نگرانی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
عمارت نے پائیدار طرز عمل کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کو واضح کرتے ہوئے، انٹیگریٹیڈ ہیبی ٹیبلٹی اسسمنٹ کے تحت گرین ریٹنگ4 حاصل کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، کمپلیکس میں ایک جامع تین سطحی حفاظتی نظام شامل ہے، جس میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کہ گاڑیوں کی آٹومیٹک انڈر بیلی اسکیننگ، پاور فینس، چہرے کی شناخت کرنے والے کیمرے، بولارڈز، وہیکل اسٹاپرز، ایکسیس کنٹرول اور سیکیورٹی کیمرے شامل ہیں۔
جدید دفتری طور طریقوں کے مطابق، نوسینا بھون وسیع پیمانے پر آئی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر سے آراستہ ہے جس کی مدد سے یو پی ایس سسٹمز، بغیر کاغذ کے کام کے ماحول کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور بحریہ کے نیٹ ورک کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ افتتاح ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو ایک مرکزی اور تکنیکی طور پر جدید ہیڈکوارٹر فراہم کرتا ہے، جو میری ٹائم ایکسیلنس اور قومی سلامتی کے لیے ملک کے عزم کی عکاس ہے۔