Ministry of Science & Technology
New material design capable of controlling temperature at which material converts from insulator to conductor paves way for novel superconductors
15 MAR 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a synthetic material design that can control the temperature at which a material can overcome electronic ‘traffic jams’ an transition from an electrical insulator to a conductor, setting the ground for an electronic switch that is more efficient than a transistor.
Generally, most commonly encountered materials are either electrical conductors (such as copper or aluminium) or electrical insulators (such as plastic and paper). Correlated electron materials are such a class of materials which undergo an electronic transition from an insulator to a metal. However, these transitions work as a function of temperature making them less useful in devices such as an electronic switch that usually operate at a constant temperature (usually room temperature). Further, these transitions occur at a temperature that might not be relevant for room temperature operation.
Scientists at IISc, in collaboration with scientists from Japan, Denmark and the United States have proposed a synthetic material design that enables them to control the temperature at which the transition occurs. The teams of scientists, including Prof. Naga Phani and his colleagues at the solid state and structural chemistry unit, at IISc Bangalore, proposed and demonstrated a three-layer structure that comprises of an ‘active’ channel layer that undergoes the metal to insulator transition, a charge reservoir layer that can ‘drip’ electrons into the active layer and control the temperature at which the transition occurs, a charge-regulating spacer layer between the active layer and the reservoir layer which regulates the flow (or ‘drip’) of electrons from the reservoir layer to the active
layer.
Preparing nanometer-thick atomically smooth layers of these materials is critical for the success of this work. Such thin layers are prepared by a technique called pulsed laser deposition which allows atomic layer control on the preparation of these layers – in effect this is similar to spray-painting with atoms. The researchers used an atomic force microscope (AFM), funded by the DST-FIST program, for qualifying the quality of their layers. The authors performed extensive AFM studies to arrive at the right conditions (such as temperature, pressure, growth rate) for developing this synthetic stack of materials.
Figure 1: Steps of atomic planes imaged using an atomic force microscope (Cypher-ES) funded by DSTFIST
.Publications: https://www.nature.com/articles/s41467-023-41816-3
For this research published in the journal Nature Communications, the scientists used an oxide of the element of Vanadium (VO2) to show that greater than a billion-trillion electrons per a cubic centimeter of VO2 (>1021 electrons/cm3) can be ‘dripped’ into the VO2 layer. Usually, the addition of as many electrons to any material is achieved by a process called ‘doping’ where an ‘impurity’ (called a dopant) is added to a high purity material. However, such a process also alters the regular periodic arrangement of atoms in a high purity crystal and affects its utility. The novel synthetic materials layer that the researchers proposed in this work eliminates the necessity to add an ‘impurity’ to modify the materials’ properties. Further, the authors developed an easy to synthesize and replicate amorphous-layer design for the reservoir and the spacer layers.
This work enables the study and control of properties of these exotic materials that can be both insulators and conductors. Further this work shows that electronic ‘traffic-jams’ that lead to insulating behavior in these materials are quite stubborn and challenge our understanding of correlated electron materials. Scientists are looking forward to extending this research to study and develop other exotic materials such as superconductors. They are also interested in exploring the possibility of developing new devices that harness ‘phase’ transitions in these synthetic structures. The purely electronic control of phase transitions proposed by researchers in this work can also enable the study of quantum critical points and phase transitions at interfaces with possible applications in classical and quantum computing.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नई सामग्री डिजाइन उस तापमान को नियंत्रित करने में सक्षम है जिस पर सामग्री इंसुलेटर से कंडक्टर में परिवर्तित होती है और यह नये सुपरकंडक्टर्स का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है
15 MAR 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने एक ऐसे सिंथेटिक सामग्री डिजाइन को विकसित किया है जो कि उस तापमान को नियंत्रित कर सकता है जिसमें कोई सामग्री इलेक्ट्रानिक ‘ट्रैफिक जाम’ से आगे निकल सकती है और इलेक्ट्रिकल इंसुलेटर से एक कंडक्टर में परिवर्तित हो सकती है, यह प्रक्रिया एक ऐसे इलेक्ट्रानिक स्विच के लिये भूमिका तैयार करती है जो कि एक ट्रासिस्टर के मुकाबले अधिक सक्षम है।
आमतौर पर ज्यादातर जो सामग्रियां पाई जातीं हैं वह या तो इलेक्ट्रिकल कंडक्टर (जैसे कि तांबा अथवा एल्यूमीनियम) या फिर इलेक्ट्रिकल इंसूलेटर (जैसे कि प्लास्टिक और कागज) होती हैं। इससे संबंद्ध इलेक्ट्रान सामग्री, सामग्रियों का ऐसा वर्ग है जो कि एक इंसूलेटर से धातु में इलेक्ट्रानिक बदलाव के साथ प्रवाह होती है। बहरहाल, इस तरह का प्रवाह तापमान का काम करता है जिससे कि उपकरणों जैसे कि इलेक्ट्रानिक स्विच जो कि आमतौर पर स्थिर तापमान (सामान्य तौर पर कमरे के तापमान पर) पर काम करते हैं, में वह कम उपयोगी बन जाते हैं। इसके अलावा इस प्रकार के बदलाव जो कि ऐसे तापमान पर होते हैं वह कमरों के तापमान पर काम करने में प्रासांगिक नहीं हो सकते हैं।
आईआईएससी के वैज्ञानिकों, ने जापान, डेनमार्क और अमेरिका के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ मिलकर एक ऐसी सिंथेटिक सामग्री डिजाइन का प्रस्ताव किया जो कि वह उस तापमान को नियंत्रित कर सकें जिसमें परिवर्तन अथवा पारगमन होता है। प्रोफेसर नागा फनी और आईआईएससी बैंगलूरू के सोलिड स्टेट एण्ड स्ट्रक्चरल कैमिस्ट्री यूनिट के उनके साथी सहित वैज्ञानिकों की टीम ने एक ऐसे तीन परतों के ढांचे का प्रस्ताव और प्रदर्शन किया जिसमें कि एक ‘सक्रिय’ चैनल की परत जो कि धातु में इंसुलेटर ट्रोजिशन से गुजरती है। यह एक संग्रहित चार्ज परत है जो कि इलेक्ट्रान को सक्रिय परत में ‘ड्रिप’ कर सकती है और जिसमें पारगमन हुआ है उस तापमान को नियंत्रित कर सकती है, यह सक्रिय परत और संग्रहित (रिजरवायर) लेयर के बीच स्पेसर परत का नियमन करने वाला चार्ज है जो कि संग्रहण परत से सक्रिय परत में इलेक्ट्रान के प्रवाह (अथवा ड्रिप) का नियमन करता है।
इस कार्य की सफलता के लिये इन सामग्रियों की मोटी-नैनामीटर परमाणु स्वरूप वाली सहज परतें तैयार करना महत्वपूर्ण है। ऐसी पतली परतें स्पंदित लेजर जमाव तकनीक के जरिये तैयार की जाती हैं जो कि इन परतों के तैयार होने में परमाणु परतों के नियंत्रण की अनुमति देतीं हैं -- एक तरह से यह परमाणु के साथ स्प्रे-पेटिंग करने जैसा है। शोधकर्ता ने परतों की गुणवत्ता को लेकर सफलता के लिये डीएसटी-एफआईएसटी कार्यक्रम से वित्तपोषित परमाणु बल वाले माइक्रोस्कोप (एएफएम) का इस्तेमाल किया। इसके रचनाकार ने सामग्री के सिंथेटिक स्टेक को विकसित करने के लिये सही स्थिति में पहुंचने (जैसे कि तापमान, दबाव, वृद्धि दर) के लिये विस्तृत एएफएम अध्ययन किया।
आकृति 1: डीएसटीफिस्ट द्वारा वित्तपोषित एटामिक फोर्स माइक्रोस्कोप (साइफर-ईएस) का उपयोग करते हुये चित्रित एटोमिक प्लैन्स के स्टेप्स
प्रकाशन: https://www.nature.com/articles/s41467-023-41816-3
नेचर कम्युनिकेशंस जर्नल में प्रकाशित इस शोध के लिये वैज्ञानिकों ने वेनेडियम (वीओ2) तत्व के आक्साइड का उपयोग यह दिखाने के लिये किया कि वीओ2 प्रति धनसेंटीमीटर में एक अरब- खरब से अधिक इलेक्ट्रान (>1021 electrons/cm3) वीओ2 परत में ‘ड्रिप’ किया जा सकता है। आमतौर पर किसी भी सामग्री में इतने सारे इलेक्ट्रानों का जुड़ाव ‘डोपिंग’ नामक प्रक्रिया के जरिये हासिल किया जाता है जहां उच्च शृद्धता वाली सामग्री में एक ‘अशुद्ध’ (जिसे डोपेंट कहते हैं) को मिलाया जाता है। हालांकि, ऐसी प्रक्रिया उच्च शुद्धता वाले क्रिस्टल में परमाणुओं की नियमित आवधिक व्यवस्था को भी बदल देती है और इसकी उपयोगिता को प्रभावित करती है। इस कार्य में शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा प्रस्तावित नवीन सिंथेटिक सामग्री परत, सामग्री के गुणों को संशोधित करने के लिये इसमें ‘अशुद्धता’ शामिल करने की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर देती हैं। इसके अलावा रचनाकारों ने संग्रहणों और स्पेसर परतों के लिये अनाकार-परत डिजाइन को संश्लेषित और दोहराने का असान तरीका विकसित किया है।
यह कार्य इन सामग्रियों के गुणों के अध्ययन और नियंत्रण को सक्षम बनाता है, जो कि इंसुलेटर और कंडक्टर दोनों हो सकते हैं। इसके अलावा इस कार्य से पता चलता है कि इलेक्ट्रानिक ‘‘ट्रैफिक जाम’’ जो इन सामग्रियों में इंसुलेशन व्यवहार का कारण बनता है, काफी जिद्दी है और इससे जुड़े इलेक्ट्रान सामग्रियों की हमारी समझ को चुनौती देता है। वैज्ञानिक सुपरकंडक्टर्स जैसी अन्य विदेशी सामगियों के अध्ययन और विकास के लिये इस शोध का विस्तार करने की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं। वे इन सिंथेटिक संरचनाओं में चरण ट्रांजीशन का उपयोग करने वाले नये उपकरणों को विकसित करने की संभावना तलाशने में भी रुचि रखते हैं। इस कार्य में शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा प्रस्तावित फेज ट्राजीशन का विशृद्ध रूप से इलेक्ट्रानिक नियंत्रण क्लासिकल और क्वांटम कम्युटिंग में संभावित अनुप्रयोगों के साथ इंटरफेस पर क्वांटम महत्वपूर्ण बिंदुओं और फेज ट्रांजीशन के अध्ययन को भी सक्षम कर सकता है।