Ministry of Science & Technology
New material design capable of controlling temperature at which material converts from insulator to conductor paves way for novel superconductors
15 MAR 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a synthetic material design that can control the temperature at which a material can overcome electronic ‘traffic jams’ an transition from an electrical insulator to a conductor, setting the ground for an electronic switch that is more efficient than a transistor.
Generally, most commonly encountered materials are either electrical conductors (such as copper or aluminium) or electrical insulators (such as plastic and paper). Correlated electron materials are such a class of materials which undergo an electronic transition from an insulator to a metal. However, these transitions work as a function of temperature making them less useful in devices such as an electronic switch that usually operate at a constant temperature (usually room temperature). Further, these transitions occur at a temperature that might not be relevant for room temperature operation.
Scientists at IISc, in collaboration with scientists from Japan, Denmark and the United States have proposed a synthetic material design that enables them to control the temperature at which the transition occurs. The teams of scientists, including Prof. Naga Phani and his colleagues at the solid state and structural chemistry unit, at IISc Bangalore, proposed and demonstrated a three-layer structure that comprises of an ‘active’ channel layer that undergoes the metal to insulator transition, a charge reservoir layer that can ‘drip’ electrons into the active layer and control the temperature at which the transition occurs, a charge-regulating spacer layer between the active layer and the reservoir layer which regulates the flow (or ‘drip’) of electrons from the reservoir layer to the active
layer.
Preparing nanometer-thick atomically smooth layers of these materials is critical for the success of this work. Such thin layers are prepared by a technique called pulsed laser deposition which allows atomic layer control on the preparation of these layers – in effect this is similar to spray-painting with atoms. The researchers used an atomic force microscope (AFM), funded by the DST-FIST program, for qualifying the quality of their layers. The authors performed extensive AFM studies to arrive at the right conditions (such as temperature, pressure, growth rate) for developing this synthetic stack of materials.
Figure 1: Steps of atomic planes imaged using an atomic force microscope (Cypher-ES) funded by DSTFIST
.Publications: https://www.nature.com/articles/s41467-023-41816-3
For this research published in the journal Nature Communications, the scientists used an oxide of the element of Vanadium (VO2) to show that greater than a billion-trillion electrons per a cubic centimeter of VO2 (>1021 electrons/cm3) can be ‘dripped’ into the VO2 layer. Usually, the addition of as many electrons to any material is achieved by a process called ‘doping’ where an ‘impurity’ (called a dopant) is added to a high purity material. However, such a process also alters the regular periodic arrangement of atoms in a high purity crystal and affects its utility. The novel synthetic materials layer that the researchers proposed in this work eliminates the necessity to add an ‘impurity’ to modify the materials’ properties. Further, the authors developed an easy to synthesize and replicate amorphous-layer design for the reservoir and the spacer layers.
This work enables the study and control of properties of these exotic materials that can be both insulators and conductors. Further this work shows that electronic ‘traffic-jams’ that lead to insulating behavior in these materials are quite stubborn and challenge our understanding of correlated electron materials. Scientists are looking forward to extending this research to study and develop other exotic materials such as superconductors. They are also interested in exploring the possibility of developing new devices that harness ‘phase’ transitions in these synthetic structures. The purely electronic control of phase transitions proposed by researchers in this work can also enable the study of quantum critical points and phase transitions at interfaces with possible applications in classical and quantum computing.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیا میٹریل ڈیزائن جو درجہ حرارت کو کنٹرول کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے جس پر مواد انسولیٹر سے کنڈکٹر میں تبدیل ہوتا ہے نئے سپر کنڈکٹرز کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتا ہے
15 MAR 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس دانوں نے ایک مصنوعی مادہ ڈیزائن تیار کیا ہے جو اس درجہ حرارت کو کنٹرول کر سکتا ہے جس پر کوئی مواد الیکٹرانک ’ٹریفک جام‘ پر قابو پا سکتا ہے اور برقی انسولیٹر سے کنڈکٹر کی طرف منتقلی، ایک ایسے الیکٹرانک سوئچ کے لیے زمین کا تعین کرتا ہے جو ٹرانزسٹر سے زیادہ موثر ہو۔
عام طور پر، سب سے زیادہ سامنے آنے والے مواد یا تو برقی کنڈکٹر (جیسے تانبا یا ایلومینیم) یا برقی انسولیٹر (جیسے پلاسٹک اور کاغذ) ہوتے ہیں۔ متعلقہ الیکٹران مواد، مادے کا ایک ایسا طبقہ ہے جو ایک انسولیٹر سے دھات میں الیکٹرانک منتقلی سے گزرتا ہے۔ تاہم، یہ ٹرانزیشن درجہ حرارت کے ایک فنکشن کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے جس سے وہ آلات میں کم کارآمد ہوتے ہیں جیسے کہ الیکٹرانک سوئچ جو عام طور پر مستقل درجہ حرارت (عام طور پر کمرے کے درجہ حرارت) پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ منتقلی ایسے درجہ حرارت پر ہوتی ہے جو کمرے کے درجہ حرارت کے آپریشن کے لیے موزوں نہ ہو۔
آئی آئی ایس سی کے سائنسدانوں نے جاپان، ڈنمارک اور ریاستہائے متحدہ کے سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک مصنوعی مواد ڈیزائن تجویز کیا ہے جو انہیں اس درجہ حرارت کو کنٹرول کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے جس پر منتقلی ہوتی ہے۔ سائنس دانوں کی ٹیموں، بشمول پروفیسر ناگا فانی اور ان کے ساتھیوں نے آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور میں سالڈ سٹیٹ اور سٹرکچرل کیمسٹری یونٹ میں، تین پرتوں کا ڈھانچہ تجویز کیا اور اس کا مظاہرہ کیا جو ایک 'ایکٹو' چینل پرت پر مشتمل ہے جو دھات سے انسولیٹر کی منتقلی سے گزرتی ہے۔ ایک چارج ریزروائر پرت جو الیکٹران کو فعال پرت میں 'ڈرپ' کر سکتی ہے اور اس درجہ حرارت کو کنٹرول کر سکتی ہے جس پر منتقلی ہوتی ہے، ایک چارج ریگولیٹ کرنے والی اسپیسر پرت جو فعال پرت اور ریزروائر پرت کے درمیان ہوتی ہے جو ریزروائر پرت سے فعال پرت تک الیکٹران بہاؤ (یا ’ڈرپ‘) کو منظم کرتی ہے۔
ان مواد کی نینو میٹر موٹی جوہری طور پر ہموار تہوں کی تیاری اس کام کی کامیابی کے لیے اہم ہے۔ اس طرح کی پتلی تہوں کو ایک تکنیک کے ذریعے تیار کیا جاتا ہے جسے پلسڈ لیزر ڈپوزیشن کہا جاتا ہے جو کہ ان تہوں کی تیاری پر اٹامک پرت کو کنٹرول کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے - درحقیقت یہ ایٹموں کے ساتھ سپرے پینٹنگ کے مترادف ہے۔ محققین نے ایک اٹامک فورس مائکروسکوپ (اے ایف ایم) کا استعمال کیا، جسے ڈی ایس ٹی-ایف آئی ایس ٹی پروگرام کے ذریعے مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی، ان کی تہوں کے معیار کو درست کرنے کے لیے۔ مصنفین نے مواد کے اس مصنوعی اسٹیک کو تیار کرنے کے لیے صحیح حالات (جیسے درجہ حرارت، دباؤ، شرح نمو) تک پہنچنے کے لیے وسیع اے ایف ایم مطالعہ کیا۔
شکل 1:ڈی ایس ٹی ایف آئی ایس ٹی کے ذریعے فنڈ کردہ ایٹم فورس مائکروسکوپ ( سائفر- ای ایس) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جوہری طیاروں کے مراحل کی تصویر کشی
اشاعتیں: https://www.nature.com/articles/s41467-023-41816-3
نیچر کمیونیکیشنز کے جریدے میں شائع ہونے والی اس تحقیق کے لیے، سائنسدانوں نے وینڈیم (VO2)کے عنصر کے آکسائیڈ کا استعمال کیا تاکہ یہ ظاہر کیا جا سکے کہ وی او 2(VO2) (>1021 الیکٹران/سی ایم 3) کے ایک مکعب سینٹی میٹر سے زیادہ ایک ارب ٹریلین الیکٹران کو وی او 2(VO2) پرت میں ٹپکایا جا سکتا ہے۔ عام طور پر، کسی بھی مواد میں زیادہ سے زیادہ الیکٹرانوں کا اضافہ 'ڈوپنگ' نامی ایک عمل کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے جہاں ایک 'ملاوٹ'(جسے ڈوپینٹ کہا جاتا ہے) اعلی اصلیت والے مواد میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، اس طرح کا عمل اعلیٰ پیورٹی کے کرسٹل میں ایٹموں کی باقاعدہ متواتر ترتیب کو بھی بدل دیتا ہے اور اس کی افادیت کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ اس کام میں محققین نے جو جریدہ مصنوعی مواد کی پرت تجویز کی ہے وہ مواد کی خصوصیات کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے 'ناجائز' شامل کرنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتی ہے۔ مزید، مصنفین نے ذخائر اور اسپیسر کی تہوں کے لیے بے ساختہ پرت کے ڈیزائن کی ترکیب اور نقل تیار کرنے کا ایک آسان طریقہ تیار کیا۔
یہ کام ان غیر ملکی مواد کی خصوصیات کے مطالعہ اور کنٹرول کو قابل بناتا ہے جو انسولیٹر اور کنڈکٹر دونوں ہو سکتے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کام یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ الیکٹرانک ‘ٹریفک جام‘ جو ان مواد میں اصلیت پیدا کرنے والے رویے کا باعث بنتے ہیں، کافی ضدی ہیں اور متعلقہ الیکٹران مواد کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو چیلنج کرتے ہیں۔ سائنس دان اس تحقیق کو دوسرے غیر ملکی مواد جیسے سپر کنڈکٹرز کے مطالعہ اور ترقی کے لیے توسیع دینے کے منتظر ہیں۔ وہ نئے آلات تیار کرنے کے امکان کو تلاش کرنے میں بھی دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں جو ان مصنوعی ڈھانچے میں 'فیز' ٹرانزیشن کو استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ اس کام میں محققین کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ فیز ٹرانزیشن کا مکمل طور پر الیکٹرانک کنٹرول کلاسیکل اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ میں ممکنہ ایپلی کیشنز کے ساتھ انٹرفیس پر کوانٹم کریٹیکل پوائنٹس اور فیز ٹرانزیشن کے مطالعہ کو بھی قابل بنا سکتا ہے۔