Special Service and Features
IIT Madras targets reaching 50,000 Govt Schools by 2026 through its Science Popularization Program in Vernacular Languages
15 MAR 2024 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) is targeting reaching another 50,000 Government School Students by 2026 Period in seven States through its initiative to popularise science and provide career guidance in vernacular languages to Government School Students.
This outreach initiative is being provided free of cost with the objective being to motivate students to take up careers in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics).The Institute has distributed 3,20,702 books to 9,193 rural and Government schools in TamilNadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
Schools and students who are interested in participating can register through the links on this page - https://biotech.iitm.ac.in/Faculty/CNS_LAB/outreach.html
This initiative is being coordinated by Prof. V. Srinivas Chakravarthy, Department of Biotechnology, Bhupat and Jyoti Mehta School of Biosciences, IIT Madras. Prof. Srinivasa Chakravarthy has also written/translated about 70 popular science books into Telugu mainly targeting high school children.
Highlighting the need for such initiatives, Prof. V. Srinivas Chakravarthy, Department of Biotechnology, Bhupat and Jyoti Mehta School of Biosciences, IIT Madras, said, “Popular science serves as a bridge, translating complex scientific concepts into a language that makes it more accessible to a broader audience. It allows individuals without a scientific background to engage with and appreciate the beauty and importance of scientific discoveries.”
Prof. V. Srinivas Chakravarthy added,“We are very happy to say that we were able to reach 9,193 rural and government schools and we were able to distribute 3,20,702 books to the students. Currently, we are able to reach out to Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh. I take this opportunity to thank IIT Madras, IIT Madras alumni and all the donors who have been instrumental in supporting this cause. We are also happy and delighted to see hundreds of letters and emails from the students and teachers who are actively reading our books and participating in our initiatives. The need for these activities is so high for our school students in India and what we are doing is just a beginning.”
The key activities undertaken through initiative include:
 Popular Science books are translated to vernacular languages and are distributed to Government school students
 Provide Career Guidance to students in Vernacular languages
 Motivate students on careers in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) through science experiments and inspirational sessions
With financial support from IIT Madras and CSR partners, Prof. V. Srinivas Chakravarthy and his team have published and distributed free popular science books to rural and government schools. Over the three years, this effort had been expanded to Hindi-speaking States as well.
As part of this initiative, the school students go through a free career guidance assessment called ‘My Choice My Future’ (MCMF), a tool developed by faculty and alumni of IIT Madras in partnership with BodhBridge. The MCMF tool is a simple career guidance assessment that provides detailed insights. This online career guidance solution helps school students identify the right career paths based on their strengths.
This tool is currently available in seven Indian languages including Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Bengali and Marathi along with English. Career guidance sessions are conducted to the students on the top career with a special emphasis on STEM careers. The institute has covered 10,931 students in more than 100 schools of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal through this initiative.
FEEDBACK FROM SCHOOLS
Sharing feedback on the sessions being held under this initiative, Mr. J Chandra SekharGowd, Headmaster, ZillaParishad High School, Siddarampuram village, Anantapur district, Andhra Pradesh, said,“This is an excellent initiative to awaken the genius in students through scientific knowledge. The service you are providing to the students makes every student develop reasoning faculty and scientific thinking. Reading science fiction makes a child experience thrill and it develops imagination and higher order thinking.”
In this initiative, the team visits schools to make learning more fun. Experts engage the students to make them understand how and why understanding science and applying science in real life is important as part of learning. A few experiments are demonstrated to make the session more engaging and active.
Different topics of science are discussed with the students to motivate students towards STEM education. Students are given the opportunity to ask questions. Engaging students through hands-on experiments and discussions about the real-world applications of scientific concepts can significantly enhance their understanding and interest in STEM.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ், பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் அறிவியலை பிரபலப்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 2026-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் தமிழ்நாடு உள்ளிட்ட 7 மாநிலங்களில் 50,000 அரசுப் பள்ளிகளைச் சென்றடைய இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
15 MAR 2024 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் (ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்) அறிவியலைப் பிரபலப்படுத்தும் முன்முயற்சியின் வாயிலாக 2026-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ஏழு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மேலும் 50,000 அரசுப் பள்ளி மாணவர்களைச் சென்றடையவும், அரசுப் பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்கு பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் தொழில் வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்கவும் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
மாணவர்களை ‘ஸ்டெம்’ (அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல், கணிதம்) துறைகள் தொடர்பான தொழில்களில் ஈடுபட ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் இந்த முயற்சி இலவசமாக செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரா தெலங்கானா, கர்நாடகா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் 9,193 கிராமப்புற அரசுப் பள்ளிகளுக்கு 3,20,702 புத்தகங்களை இக்கல்வி நிறுவனம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்க ஆர்வமுள்ள பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் பின்வரும் இணைப்பின் மூலம் பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம் - https://biotech.iitm.ac.in/Faculty/CNS_LAB/outreach.html
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் பூபத் மற்றும் ஜோதி மேத்தா உயிரி அறிவியல் பள்ளியின் உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை பேராசிரியர் வி.ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் சக்ரவர்த்தி இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளராக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறார்.
இதுபோன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளின் அவசியம் குறித்து விளக்கிய ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் பூபத் மற்றும் ஜோதி மேத்தா உயிரி அறிவியல் பள்ளியின் உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை பேராசிரியர் வி.ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் சக்ரவர்த்தி கூறும்போது, “சிக்கலான அறிவியல் கருத்துகள் அனைவரையும் சென்றடைய அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரும் அணுகக் கூடிய ஒரு பாலமாக ‘பாப்புலர் சயின்ஸ்’ அமைந்துள்ளது. அறிவியல் பின்னணி அற்ற தனிநபர்களும் அறிவியல் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் ஆர்வம் கொண்டு அவற்றின் சிறப்பையும், முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் பாராட்ட வழிவகுக்கிறது” எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
“9,193 கிராமப்புற மற்றும் அரசுப் பள்ளிகளைச் சென்றடைந்து 3,20,702 புத்தகங்களை மாணவர்களுக்கு வழங்கியிருக்கிறோம் எனக் கூறுவதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறோம். தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரா, தெலங்கானா, கர்நாடகா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் தற்போது வரை வழங்கியிருக்கிறோம். ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்-க்கும் ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் முன்னாள் மாணவர்களுக்கும், இதற்காக ஆதரவை வழங்கி உறுதுணையாக இருந்துவரும் நன்கொடையாளர்களுக்கும் நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறோம். எங்களுடைய புத்தகங்களை ஆர்வத்துடன் படித்து, எங்கள் முயற்சியில் பங்கேற்கும் மாணவர்கள்- ஆசிரியர்களிடம் இருந்து நூற்றுக்கணக்கான கடிதங்கள், மின்னஞ்சல்களைக் காண்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்கு இப்பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வது அவசியமாகிறது. எங்களின் தற்போதைய செயல்பாடுகள் ஒரு தொடக்கம்தான்” என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் மற்றும் அதன் சிஎஸ்ஆர் பங்களிப்பாளர்களின் நிதியுதவியுடன், இந்தக் குழுவினர் கிராமப்புற மற்றும் அரசுப் பள்ளிகளுக்கு பிரபல அறிவியல் புத்தகங்களை இலவசமாக வெளியிட்டு வழங்கியுள்ளனர். கடந்த மூன்றாண்டுகளாக இந்தி பேசும் மாநிலங்களுக்கும் இந்த முயற்சி விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டது.
இக்கருவி ஆங்கிலத்துடன் இந்தி, தமிழ், தெலுங்கு, கன்னடம், மலையாளம், வங்காளம், மராத்தி ஆகிய ஏழு இந்திய மொழிகளிலும் தற்போது கிடைக்கிறது. மாணவர்கள் விரும்பும் துறைகளைப் பற்றியும், அதில் ஸ்டெம் துறைகளை குறிப்பாக வலியுறுத்தும் விதமாகவும் தொழில் வழிகாட்டுதல் அமர்வுகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரா, கர்நாடகா, தெலங்கானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 10,931 மாணவர்களுக்கு இக்கல்வி நிறுவனம் வழிகாட்டுதல் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.