الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
اعلان کے 24 گھنٹے کے اندر تیرواننت پورم کے 6 اسکولوں نے اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس (اے ٹی ایلس) کے لئے سائن اپ کیا
اے ٹی ایل ایس تیرواننت پورم کے طلبہ میں اختراع کو بڑھاوا دیں گے
‘‘اگلے 5 برسوں میں تیرواننت پورم کی کوئی بھی پنچایت اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب کے بغیر نہیں ہوگی’’: مرکزی وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر
14 MAR 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر کی جانب سے تیرواننت پورم میں 10 اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبس (اے ٹی ایل ایس) کے قیام کے اعلان کے 24 گھنٹے سے بھی کم وقت میں 6 اسکولوں نے سائن اپ کیا۔
حال ہی میں این آی ایم ایس میڈی سٹی کے طلبہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کے پروگرام کے دوران اسکولوں کی سطح پر اختراع کے فروغ سے متعلق طلبہ کی جانب سے پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں وزیر موصوف نے شہر کے اندر 10 اسکولوں میں اے ٹی ایل ایس قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیاتھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام اسکول کی سطح پر طلبہ میں تجسس اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کی وسیع تر کوشش کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
جن اسکولوں کو اے ٹی ایل ایس حاصل ہوں گے، ان میں چنمایا ودیالیہ اٹکل، سینٹ میریز ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول، ایلن فیلڈمین پبلک اسکول، وکٹری وی ایچ ایس ایس اولاتھنی، جی ایچ ایس ایس بلرامپورم، اور سری چتھیرا تھرونل رسیڈینشیئل سنٹرل اسکول شامل ہیں۔ یہ اے ٹی ایل ایس بر موقع سیکھنے کے جدید ترین سازوسامان سے لیس ہوں گے۔
یہ لیب خیالات کی اڑان کو رفتار دینے کے لئے طلبہ کو مطلوبہ سازوسامان اور سہولیات فراہم کریں گے۔ حکومت کی اس جانب کوشش اور عزم ہمارے اسکولوں کے نصاب میں عملی طور پر سیکھنے اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے ارادے کا ثبوت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایک بیان بھی جاری کیا، جس میں انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلے 5 برسوں میں تیرواننت پورم کی کوئی بھی پنچایت اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب کے بغیر نہیں رکھی جائے گی۔ یہ اقدام طلبہ کے لئے زیادہ تابناک اور اختراعی مستقبل کے سفر میں شمولیت کے لئے باقی اسکولوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
In less than 24 hours of announcement, six schools in Thiruvananthapuram sign up for Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs)
ATLs to ignite innovation amongst students in Thiruvananthapuram schools
“In next 5 years, no panchayat in Thiruvananthapuram will be left out without an Atal Tinkering Lab”: Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar
14 MAR 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
In less than 24 hours of Union Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar announcing setting up of 10 Atal Tinkering labs (ATLs) in Thiruvananthapuram, six schools have already signed up for it.
Yesterday, during an interactive programme with the students of NIMS Medicity, the Minister in response to a question posed by students on fostering innovation at school level, announced the establishment of ATLs in 10 schools within the city, as a starting point. “This initiative is part of our broader effort to foster a spirit of curiosity and innovation at the school level, preparing students in Thiruvananthapuram for a rapidly evolving future,” said the Minister. Additionally, four more schools are slated to receive ATLs in the near future that are being set up under Public Private Partnership (PPP) with Atal Innovation Mission (AIM).
The schools set to receive ATLs include Chinmaya Vidyalaya Attukal, St Mary’s Higher Secondary School, Alan Feldman Public School, Victory VHSS Olathanni, GHSS Balaramapuram, and Sree Chithira Thirunal Residential Central School. These ATLs will be equipped with state-of-the-art equipment to support a hands-on learning environment.
“The labs will act as incubators for ideas, equipping students with the necessary tools and space to build, tinker, and explore. The Government’s commitment to this initiative highlights the importance of integrating practical, innovative learning methods into our educational curriculum,” added the Minister.
The Minister also issued a statement saying, “In next five years, no panchayat in Thiruvananthapuram will be left out without an Atal Tinkering Lab”. The initiative invites the remaining schools to join this exciting journey towards fostering a brighter and more innovative future for students.