Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates and lays foundation stone for various development projects of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, Ahmedabad Urban Development Authority, and Sabarmati Riverfront Development Corporation Ltd through video conferencing
The development journey initiated by PM Shri Narendra Modi in Gujarat is spreading across the entire country
In the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency, every school has become modern and smart
During earlier governments, Bhoomi Pujan of the projects would take place but then the work would stall, however, this is not the case anymore
As a Member of Parliament, out of all the projects I inaugurated in the last five years, 91 per cent of them have been completed – Shri Amit Shah
14 MAR 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects of Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, Ahmedabad Urban Development Authority, and Sabarmati Riverfront Development Corporation Limited through a video conference. Several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, were present during the event.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that today, in all three Lok Sabha constituencies of Ahmedabad city, the inauguration and foundation stone laying ceremonies have been conducted for around 63 development projects totaling more than 3,000 crore rupees. He mentioned that in the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency, 27 projects costing 1800 crore rupees, in the Ahmedabad East Lok Sabha constituency, 25 projects costing 1040 crore rupees, and in the Ahmedabad West Lok Sabha constituency, 11 projects costing 168 crore rupees have been inaugurated and laid the foundation stones.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the development journey initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Gujarat is spreading across the entire country. In the past few years, such development has occurred in Gujarat that every individual can feel. Shri Shah mentioned that today, the dream of owning a home has been fulfilled for nearly two thousand people in Hebatpur, Gota, and Thaltej. Additionally, inauguration ceremonies have been held for underpasses, bridges over canals, anganwadi buildings, water purification plants, and over bridges on Ring Road. He said that in the suburb area of Gandhinagar, around 40 municipal schools have been transformed into smart schools, where children from poor families study. Along with the transformation of these 40 schools into smart schools, every school in the Gandhinagar Lok Sabha constituency has become modern and smart. Efforts have been made to modernize the education facilities for thousands of children.
Shri Amit Shah stated that today, various infrastructure-related works spanning up to a total of nine kilometers, including the Indira Bridge from Sadar Bazaar and from the Torrent Power Station to the Indira Bridge, are being completed by the Sabarmati Riverfront Development Corporation Limited. He mentioned that work is also underway for health ATMs and primary schools everywhere. Additionally, work is ongoing to build an over-bridge at the Panjarapole junction in the western part of Ahmedabad city and for the beautification of Chandola Lake in the Danilimda ward in the southern zone.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation remarked that in the past, During earlier governments, Bhoomi Pujan of the projects would take place but then the work would stall, however, this is not the case anymore. Shri Shah mentioned that in the last five years as a Member of Parliament, out of all the projects he inaugurated, 91 percent of them have been completed and inaugurated.
Shri Amit Shah said that when Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, he had mentioned several projects in his manifesto that had been pending for almost 50-75 years. Previously, opposition parties would always mock our promise to build the Ram Temple in Ayodhya, but Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi not only performed the groundbreaking ceremony for the grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya but also consecrated the idol of Lord Shri Ram and undertook the task of opening the temple for millions of people.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that whether it's implementing 'One Rank, One Pension' or removing Article 370 from Jammu and Kashmir, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has shown that he can accomplish seemingly impossible tasks. Along with this, initiatives such as providing free grains to 80 crore poor, constructing toilets for 12 crore poor, providing housing for 4 crore people, giving LPG connections under the Ujjwala scheme to more than 10 crore poor, providing piped water to 14 crore households, and initiating the direct transfer of ₹6,000 annually to the bank accounts of 11 crore farmers have started. He mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made the entire country secure and prosperous and has laid a strong foundation for education for the citizens of the future by introducing the New Education Policy.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से अहमदाबाद नगर निगम, अहमदाबाद शहरी विकास प्राधिकरण और साबरमती रिवर फ्रंट डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा गुजरात में शुरू की गई विकास यात्रा का संस्कार पूरे देश में फैल रहा है
गांधीनगर लोकसभा क्षेत्र का हर स्कूल आधुनिक और स्मार्ट बना
पहले की सरकारों में सिर्फ भूमिपूजन होते थे बाद में योजनाएं लटक जाती थी, लेकिन अब ऐसा नहीं होता
सांसद के तौर पर बीते पांच वर्ष में जितने कार्यों के भूमिपूजन किए, उनमें से 91 प्रतिशत का कार्य पूरा हुआ
14 MAR 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से अहमदाबाद नगर निगम, अहमदाबाद शहरी विकास प्राधिकरण और साबरमती रिवर फ्रंट डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज अहमदाबाद शहर के तीनों लोकसभा क्षेत्रों में लगभग 3 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा के 63 विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि गांधीनगर लोकसभा क्षेत्र में 1800 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 27, अहमदाबाद पूर्व लोकसभा क्षेत्र में 1040 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 25 और अहमदाबाद पश्चिम लोकसभा क्षेत्र में 168 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 11 विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया गया है।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा गुजरात में शुरू की गई विकास यात्रा का संस्कार पूरे देश में फैल रहा है। बीते कुछ वर्षों में गुजरात में ऐसा विकास हुआ है, जिसे हर व्यक्ति महसूस कर सकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज हेबतपुर, गोता और थलतेज में लगभग दो हजार लोगों का खुद के घर का सपना पूरा हुआ है। साथ ही अंडरपास, नहर पर पुल, आंगनबाड़ी भवन, पानी के शुद्धिकरण का प्लांट, रिंग रोड पर ओवर ब्रिज का शुभारंभ हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि गांधीनगर विस्तार के ऐसे 40 नगर निगम स्कूलों को स्मार्ट स्कूल में बदलने का भी काम हुआ है जिनमें गरीबों के बच्चे पढ़ते हैं। इन 40 स्कूलों को स्मार्ट स्कूल बनाए जाने के साथ ही गांधीनगर लोकसभा क्षेत्र में हर स्कूल आधुनिक और स्मार्ट बन गया है। इससे हजारों बच्चों की शिक्षा सुविधा को मॉडर्न बनाने का प्रयास हुआ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि साबरमती रिवर फ्रंट डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड के द्वारा सदर बाजार से इंदिरा ब्रिज, टॉरेन्ट पॉवर स्टेशन से इंदिरा ब्रिज सहित कुल 9 किलोमीटर तक के विविध इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर संबंधी काम भी आज पूरे हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हर जगह हेल्थ एटीएम और प्राथमिक विद्यालय के काम भी होने वाले हैं। साथ ही अहमदाबाद शहर के पश्चिम क्षेत्र में पांजरापोल जंक्शन पर ओवर ब्रिज बनाने का काम और दक्षिण जोन में दाणीलीमडा वार्ड में चंडोला तालाब के सौंदर्यीकरण का काम भी होगा।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले की सरकारों के समय काम का भूमिपूजन होता था फिर उसके बाद काम लटक जाता था, लेकिन अब ऐसा नहीं हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि संसद सदस्य के रूप में बीते पांच वर्ष में उन्होंने जितने कामों का भूमिपूजन किया, उनमें से 91 प्रतिशत काम पूरे हो चुके हैं और उनका लोकार्पण हो गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी जब प्रधानमंत्री बने, उस समय उन्होंने घोषणा पत्र में कई ऐसे काम लिखे थे जो लगभग 50-75 साल से लटक रहे थे। पहले विपक्ष के लोग अयोध्या में राम मंदिर बनाने के हमारे वादे का हमेशा मजाक उड़ाते थे, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने अयोध्या में सिर्फ भव्य राम मंदिर का मात्र भूमिपूजन किया बल्कि प्रभु श्रीराम की मूर्ति की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा कर लाखों लोगों के लिए मंदिर को खोलने का काम भी किया।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा किवन रैंक, वन पेंशनलागू करना हो या जम्मू-कश्मीर से अनुच्छेद 370 को हटाने का काम हो, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने असंभव लगते हर काम को पूरा कर दिखाया है। इसके साथ ही 80 करोड़ गरीबों को मुफ्त अनाज देने, 12 करोड़ गरीबों के लिए शौचालय के निर्माण, 4 करोड़ लोगों को आवास, 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा गरीबों को उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत गैस कनेक्शन देने, 14 करोड़ लोगों के घर में नल से जल पहुंचाने और 11 करोड़ किसानों को हर साल 6 हजार रुपए सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में भेजने की शुरुआत हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पूरे देश को सुरक्षित एवं समृद्ध किया है और नई शिक्षा नीति लाकर भविष्य के नागरिकों के लिए शिक्षा की मजबूत नींव डालने का काम किया है।