Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches several strategic partnerships to bring scale and speed to country’s skill ecosystem
Skilling initiatives and partnerships will prepare our population for 21st century job markets - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
14 MAR 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today announced several strategic partnerships to bring scale and speed to the country’s skill ecosystem. Dr. Nirmaljeet Singh Kalsi, Chairman, NCVET; Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE); Shri Sanjeev Chopra, Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution; Smt. Trishaljit Sethi, DG, DGT-MSDE; Smt. Sonal Mishra, Joint Secretary, MSDE; Smt. Hena Usman, Joint Secretary, MSDE; and Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO, NSDC, and MD, NSDC International also graced the event. During the event, the Minister also launched Mock Test 2.0 by NIMI in 12 languages and 4 New Age courses under the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) in Artificial Intelligence and Cyber Security which will prepare India’s youth for the technology-driven market.
Congratulating all the stakeholders for coming together to create futuristic instruments to further the skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling agenda, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, said, these skilling initiatives and partnerships will prepare the population for 21st century job markets, help them thrive as innovators and entrepreneurs and also contribute to driving economic growth. The two CoEs will equip youth with industry-ready skills, making them employable, enhance livelihoods and enable the enterprising ones to become entrepreneurs, he said.
The key announcements included strategic collaborations with industry partners, academia and government departments, the inauguration of two Centres of Excellence (CoE) in the media and electronics sector at Skill Development Institute (SDI) in Bhubaneshwar, the launch of Mock Test Application 2.0 by NIMI and introduction of four new-age courses for ITI and NSTI candidates. The aim is to bridge the gap between industry requirements and skill development initiatives, ensuring that India’s young workforce remains competitive and is adaptable to emerging trends.
MSDE has signed 19 MoUs with its various departments – one led by the Directorate General of Training (DGT), 3 MoUs signed by the National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), 5 under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), one under PM Vishwakarma and 9 MoUs through the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC). These collaborations with the private sector and fellow ministerial departments will play a pivotal role in transforming India into ‘Kushal Bharat Viksit Bharat' where the youth will not only be equipped to meet the demands of both domestic and international markets but also will lead and innovate on a global scale.
The government associations, industry players and academic institutions with whom the MoUs were signed are North-Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation (NEHHDC), Air India SATS Airport Services Pvt Ltd, Gems & Jewellery Promotion Export Council, Divya Yog Mandir Trust, North-East Regional Agricultural Marketing Co-operation (NERAMAC), iHub for IIT Mandi, North-East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR), Takt Group, Meril Life Science Private Limited, IIT ISM Dhanbad, Sri Sri University, Coding Pro Technologies, Shobhit University, Meerut, Sanskriti University, Mathura, Silver Oak University, Ahmedabad, and Galgotias University, Greater Noida. Also, NEISBUD collaborated with the Ministry of Labour and Employment (MoLE), The Department of Food & Public Distribution and the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts toward the sustainable development of entrepreneurial skills among various target groups aimed at the enhancement of self-employment opportunities. In addition, DGT renewed its partnership with the Future Right Skills Network (FRSN), facilitated by Quest Alliance in collaboration with other partners Accenture, Cisco, JP Morgan, and SAP.
The event witnessed the launch of two CoEs: Media and HVAC (Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning) at the SDI in Bhubaneswar to elevate the capabilities of India’s youth population in the fields of Media & Entertainment and Electronics. By leveraging new-age technologies like Apple Studio Workstation, digital cameras, and the latest HP workstations, the centres will deliver cutting-edge training programs in courses like Graphic Design, Social Media Manager, Digital Marketing Manager, Video Editing, and Digital Marketing Manager. These courses are meticulously crafted based on extensive research and market mapping of the Media and Entertainment industry to make the sector aspirational in Odisha.
The delegates also released the Skill Gap Assessment Report on Green Hydrogen, undertaken by the Skill Council for Green Jobs, in association with USAID. The report will serve as a comprehensive guide in cultivating a pipeline for a skilled workforce in India's green hydrogen industry by proposing tailored training programs and practical recommendations to meet the evolving demands of this sector.
Recognizing the importance of adapting to the evolving job landscape, MSDE has been proactively introducing new-age trades, setting up ITIs dedicated to new-age technologies and providing entrepreneurial support through initiatives like the PM Mudra Yojana. Moreover, the launch of the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) underscores the ministry’s commitment to leveraging technology for inclusive skilling, offering personalized learning opportunities, and enhancing accessibility to skill development programs.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرجناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ملک کے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں پیمانے اور رفتار لانے کے لیے کئی کلیدی شراکت داریوں کا آغاز کیا
ہنر مندانہ اقدامات اور شراکت داری ہماری آبادی کو 21ویں صدی کے روزگار کے بازار کے لیے تیار کرےگی :جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
14 MAR 2024 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج ملک کے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں پیمانے اور رفتار لانے کے لیے کئی کلیدی شراکت داریوں کا اعلان کیا۔اس تقریب میں این سی وی ای ٹی کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر نرمل جیت سنگھ کلسی، ؛ ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری، ؛ محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے سکریٹری جناب سنجیو چوپڑا،؛ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی ڈی جی ، ڈی جی ٹی محترمہ ترشالجیت سیٹھی، ؛ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سونل مشرا،؛ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ حنا عثمان،؛ اور این ایس ڈی سی، اور ایم ڈی کے سی ای او جناب وید منی تیواری، این ایس ڈی سی انٹرنیشنل نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ تقریب کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے مصنوعی ذہانت اور سائبر سیکورٹی میں دست کاری کی تربیت کی اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کے تحت 12 زبانوں میں این آئی ایم آئی کی طرف سے موک ٹیسٹ 2.0 اور 4 نیو ایج کورسز کا بھی آغاز کیا جو ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی مارکیٹ کے لیے تیار کرے گا۔
ہنر مندی، نئی ہنر مندی اور اعلیٰ ہنر مندی کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مستقبل کے آلات بنانے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو ایک ساتھ آنے پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا، یہ ہنر مندی کے اقدامات اور شراکت داری ،آبادی کو 21ویں صدی کے روزگار کے بازار کے لیے تیار کریں گے، ان کی ترقی میں مدد کریں گے۔ اختراعی اور کاروباری افراد اور معاشی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں بھی اپنا تعاون دیتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں سی او ایز نوجوانوں کو صنعت کے لیے تیار ہنر سے آراستہ کریں گے، انہیں روزگار کے قابل بنائیں گے،ذریعہ معاش بڑھائیں گے اور کاروباری افراد کو کاروباری بننے کے قابل بنائیں گے۔
کلیدی اعلانات میں صنعت کے شراکت داروں، تعلیمی اداروں اور سرکاری محکموں کے ساتھ کلیدی تعاون تعاون، بھونیشور میں اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس ڈی آئی) میں میڈیا اور الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے میں مہارت کے دو سینٹرز (سی او ای) کا افتتاح،این آئی ایم آئی کی طرف سے موک ٹیسٹ ایپلی کیشن 2.0 اورآئی ٹی آئی اور این ایس ٹی آئی امیدواروں کے لیے چار نئے دور کے کورسز کا تعارف کا آغاز بھی شامل ہے۔اس کا مقصد صنعت کی ضروریات اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے اقدامات کے درمیان فرق کو پاٹنا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناناہے کہ ہندوستان کی نوجوان افرادی قوت مسابقتی رہے اور ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات کے مطابق ہو۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای نے اپنے مختلف محکموں کے ساتھ 19 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ایک کی قیادت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) نے کی، 3 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ سمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ(این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی)کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ۔ 5 پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کے تحت مفاہمت ناموں پردستخط کئے گئے ۔ ایک پی ایم وشوکرما کے تحت اور 9 ایم او یو نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) کے ذریعے کئے گئے۔پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور ساتھی وزارتی محکموں کے ساتھ یہ تعاون ہندوستان کو’کشل بھارت وکست بھارت‘ میں تبدیل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا جہاں نوجوان نہ صرف ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے لیس ہوں گے بلکہ ایک عالمی پیمانے پر ان کی قیادت اور اختراعات بھی کریں گے۔
حکومتی انجمنیں، صنعتی رہنما اور تعلیمی ادارے جن کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں، ان میں شمال مشرقی دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی)، ایئر انڈیاایس اے ٹی ایس سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، جیمس اور جیولری پرموشن ایکسپورٹ کونسل، دیوا یوگ مندر ٹرسٹ ، نارتھ ایسٹ ریجنل ایگری کلچرل کوآپریشن (این ایس آر اے ایم اے سی)،آئی ہب فار آئی آئی ٹی منڈی ، نارتھ ایسٹ سینٹر فار ٹیکنالوجی ایپلیکیشن اینڈ ریچ (این ای سی ٹی اے آر)،تکت گروپ ، میرل لائف سائنس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، آئی آئی ٹی ، آئی ایس ایم دھنباد ، سری سری یونیورسٹی ، کوڈنگ پروٹیکنالوجیز ، شوبھت یونیورسٹی میرٹھ ، متھرا کی سنسکرت یونیورسٹی ، احمد آباد کی سلور آوک یونیورسٹی ،گریٹر نوئیڈا کی گالگوٹیاس یونیورسٹی شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ،این ای آئی ایس یو ڈی نے وزارت محنت اور روزگار (ایم او ایل ای)، محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل برائے دستکاری کے ساتھ تعاون کیا جس کا مقصد خود روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈی جی ٹی نےفیوچر رائٹ اسکل نیٹورک(ایف آر ایس این) کے ساتھ اپنی شراکت کی تجدید کی، جسے کویسٹ الائنس نے دوسرے شراکت داروں ایکسسیچیور، سسکو، جے پی مورگن اور ایس اے پی کے ساتھ مل کر سہولت فراہم کی۔
اس تقریب میں میڈیا اور تفریح اور الیکٹرانکس کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی نوجوان آبادی کی صلاحیتوں کو بلند کرنے کے لیے بھونیشور کے ایس ڈی آئی میں دو سی او ایز: میڈیا اورایچ وی سی (ہیٹنگ، وینٹیلیشن اور ایئر کنڈیشننگ) کے اجراء کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ ایپل اسٹوڈیو ورک اسٹیشن، ڈیجیٹل کیمرے، اور جدید ترین ایچ پی ورک اسٹیشن جیسی نئی دور کی ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، مراکز گرافک ڈیزائن، سوشل میڈیا مینیجر، ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ مینیجر، ویڈیو ایڈیٹنگ، اور ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ مینیجر جیسے کورسز میں جدید ترین تربیتی پروگرام فراہم کریں گے۔ یہ کورسز میڈیا اور تفریحی صنعت کی وسیع تحقیق اور مارکیٹ میپنگ کی بنیاد پر نہایت احتیاط سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ اڈیشہ میں اس شعبے کو آرزو مند بنایا جا سکے۔
مندوبین نے گرین ہائیڈروجن پر اسکل گیپ اسیسمنٹ رپورٹ بھی جاری کی، جسے اسکل کونسل فار گرین روزگارنے یو ایس اے آئی ڈی کے تعاون سے شروع کیا تھا۔ یہ رپورٹ ہندوستان کی سبز ہائیڈروجن صنعت میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے لیے پائپ لائن کاشت کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع رہنما کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور اس شعبے کے بدلتے ہوئے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے موزوں تربیتی پروگراموں اور عملی سفارشات کی تجویز پیش کرے گی۔
ملازمت کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے کے مطابق ڈھالنے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ایم ایس ڈی ای فعال طور پر نئے دور کی تجارت کو متعارف کروا رہا ہے، نئے دور کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے وقف آئی ٹی آئیز قائم کر رہا ہے اور پی ایم مدرا یوجنا جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے کاروباری مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، سکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب(ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) کا آغاز جامع ہنر مندی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے، ذاتی نوعیت کے سیکھنے کے مواقع کی پیشکش، اور مہارت کی ترقی کے پروگراموں تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔