खान मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक और राजस्थान ने देश में पहली बार महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों के लिए एक्सप्लोरेशन लाइसेंस का शुभारंभ किया है
07 MAR 2024 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक और राजस्थान ने 06.03.2024 को महत्वपूर्ण और गहराई तक मौजूद खनिजों के लिए एक्सप्लोरेशन लाइसेंस (ईएल) की नीलामी शुरू की। देश में पहली बार एक्सप्लोरेशन लाइसेंस ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की जा रही है। कर्नाटक ने सोना, तांबा और लिथियम के एक ब्लॉक की नीलामी शुरू की और राजस्थान ने दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व, दुर्लभ धातु और पोटाश खनिजों के तीन ब्लॉक की नीलामी शुरू की।
खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 को एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से 17.08.2023 से संशोधित किया गया था, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, 29 महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों के लिए एक्सप्लोरेशन लाइसेंस की नई खनिज रियायत शुरू करने के लिए देश में महत्वपूर्ण और गहराई में मौजूद खनिजों की खोज और खनन शामिल है।
सतही या थोक खनिजों की तुलना में कोबाल्ट, लिथियम, निकेल, सोना, चांदी, तांबा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों का पता लगाना और खनन करना मुश्किल है। नीलामी के माध्यम से दिया गया एक्सप्लोरेशन लाइसेंस लाइसेंसधारी को एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की नई सम्मिलित सातवीं अनुसूची में उल्लिखित महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों के लिए टोही और पूर्वेक्षण संचालन करने की अनुमति देगा। इसके अलावा, केंद्र सरकार ने 21.01.2024 को नियमों में आवश्यक संशोधन अधिसूचित किया है।
एक्सप्लोरेशन लाइसेंस का उद्देश्य एक सक्षम तंत्र बनाना है जिसमें जूनियर खनन कंपनियां एक्सप्लोरेशन डेटा के अधिग्रहण, प्रसंस्करण और व्याख्या में दुनिया भर से विशेषज्ञता लाएंगी, और विशेषज्ञता को अपनाने के माध्यम से गहरे खनिज भंडार की खोज में जोखिम लेने की क्षमता और नवीनतम टेक्नोलॉजी का लाभ उठाएंगी।
22 जनवरी 2024 को भोपाल में आयोजित खनन मंत्रियों के दूसरे सम्मेलन के दौरान केंद्रीय खान, कोयला और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, झारखंड, कर्नाटक राज्यों को अन्वेषण लाइसेंस के 20 ब्लॉक सौंपे। मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख। ये ब्लॉक टिन, टंगस्टन, दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व, वैनेडियम, हीरा, तांबा, जस्ता, लिथियम, पीजीई, पोटाश और ज़िरकोनियम जैसे खनिजों के हैं।
एक्सप्लोरेशन लाइसेंस की नीलामी के लिए एनआईटी के लॉन्च में तेजी लाने के लिए, राज्य सरकार ने नीलामी के लिए ब्लॉक तैयार करने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया और केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य सरकार को आगे समर्थन देने के लिए नीलामी के लिए आवश्यक पूर्व अनुमोदन प्रदान किया, केंद्र सरकार ने मॉडल निविदा प्रसारित की। जिससे राज्यों के लिए इन ईएल ब्लॉकों को नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित करना संभव हो सके। कर्नाटक और राजस्थान राज्य सरकार एक्सप्लोरेशन लाइसेंस की नीलामी को अधिसूचित करने वाले पहले राज्य हैं। इसके अलावा, आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र द्वारा अगले कुछ दिनों में अन्वेषण लाइसेंस के लिए एनआईटी लॉन्च करने की उम्मीद है।
एक्सप्लोरेशन लाइसेंस धारक ब्लॉकों का पता लगाएगा और उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करेगा जिन्हें खनन पट्टे के लिए नीलाम किया जा सकता है। एक्सप्लोरेशन लाइसेंस धारक द्वारा खोजे गए ब्लॉकों को खनन पट्टे के लिए सीधे नीलाम किया जा सकता है, जिससे राज्य सरकारों को बेहतर राजस्व मिलेगा।
एक्सप्लोरेशन लाइसेंस की नीलामी में पसंदीदा बोली लगाने वाले का चयन रिवर्स बिडिंग के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। बोली लगाने वाले अपने द्वारा खोजे गए ब्लॉकों के खनन पट्टा (एमएल) धारक द्वारा देय नीलामी प्रीमियम में अपना हिस्सा उद्धृत करेंगे। सबसे कम प्रतिशत बोली लगाने वाला बोलीदाता एक्सप्लोरेशन लाइसेंस के लिए पसंदीदा बोलीदाता होगा।
ब्लॉक, समय-सीमा आदि का विवरण एमएसटीसी ई-नीलामी प्लेटफॉर्म https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/ पर देखा जा सकता है।

Ministry of Mines
Launch of Exploration Licence for Critical and Deep Seated Minerals by the States of Karnataka and Rajasthan - A First in the Country
07 MAR 2024 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
Karnataka and Rajasthan launched auction of Exploration Licence (EL) for critical and deep seated minerals on 06.03.2024. Exploration Licence blocks are being auctioned for the first time in the country. Karnataka launched auction of one block of Gold, Copper and Lithium and Rajasthan launched auction of three blocks of Rare Earth Elements, Rare Metal and Potash minerals.
The Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 was amended through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023 with effect from 17.08.2023, inter alia, to introduce new mineral concession of Exploration Licence for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals to further boost exploration and mining of critical and deep-seated minerals in the country.
Critical and deep-seated minerals such as Cobalt, Lithium, Nickel, Gold, Silver, Copper are difficult to explore and mine as compared to surficial or bulk minerals. The exploration licence granted through auction shall permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for critical and deep-seated minerals mentioned in the newly inserted Seventh Schedule to the MMDR Act. Further, Central Government has notified the necessary amendments in the rules on 21.01.2024.
Exploration license aims to create an enabling mechanism wherein the Junior Mining Companies will bring in expertise from across the world in acquisition, processing and interpretation of exploration data, and leverage the risk-taking ability in discovery of deep-seated mineral deposits through adoption of expertise and latest technologies.
During the 2nd Mining Ministers’ Conference held in Bhopal on 22nd January 2024 Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi handed over 20 blocks of Exploration Licence to the States of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh and Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. These Blocks are of minerals such as Tin, Tungsten, Rare Earth Elements, Vanadium, Diamond, Copper, Zinc, Lithium, PGE, Potash and Zirconium.
In order to expedite the launch of NIT for auction of Exploration Licence, State Government worked tirelessly to prepare the blocks for auction and Central Government provided the necessary prior approval for auction to further support and hand hold the State Government, Central Government circulated the model tender document for auction for grant of Exploration Licence on 01.03.2024 to make it possible for the States to notify these EL blocks for auction. The State Government of Karnataka and Rajasthan are the first States to notify the auction of Exploration Licence. Further, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, and Maharashtra are expected to launch the NITs for Exploration Licence in next few days.
The Exploration Licence holder will explore the blocks and identify the areas that can be auctioned for Mining Lease. The blocks explored by the Exploration Licence holder can be directly auctioned for Mining Lease, which will fetch better revenue to the State Governments.
Preferred bidder in the auction of Exploration Licence shall be selected through reverse bidding. The bidders will quote the share they will take in auction premium payable by the mining lease (ML) holder of the blocks explored by them. The bidder quoting lowest percentage bid shall be preferred bidder for exploration licence.
Details of the Blocks, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC e-auction platform at https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/