Ministry of Culture
MoS Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi Launched the revamped Website of ASI
MoUs Signed for Monuments Adoption under Adopt a Heritage 2.0
Initiative Govt’s Commitment to fostering partnerships for preservation of India’s Diverse Heritage: Meenakashi Lekhi
12 MAR 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi today unveiled the revamped website of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) at the National Museum. She also handed over the MoUs for Monuments Adoption under the Adopt a Heritage 2.0 to the representatives of the Corporate-Houses. Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Lekhi stated that digitalisation is an ally of inclusion, the launch of revamped website and adopt a Heritage 2.0 is a step towards making India meet modernity with tradition.
She further said that today’s events are in line of our Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Virasat Bhi, Vikas Bhi’. These MoU have been signed with the corporates as ASI alone cannot fulfil its task of preserving our 4000 heritages but there should be inclusion of everyone, be it Govt, Corporates and citizens, all need to work together on the theme of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Pryas’.
Secretary, Culture Shri Govind Mohan said that the journey has just began where 14 out of 4000 monuments are going to be adopted and these 14 monuments will be changed to give a much better viewer experience, a much more livelier history of the monuments and much more exposition of their place in India’s culture. He said when we created the ‘Adopt a Heritage website’, we loaded on that thousand monuments where either in some limited aspects, or, comprehensively, Corporate India could adopt them and become a part of this nation’s Amrit Kaal.
Now-a-days, students will find the website to be a valuable resource for accessing information. This comprehensive digital overhaul reflects ASI's commitment to leveraging technology for the benefit of all, ensuring that the nation's cultural treasures are accessible to a broader audience.
With more than 3600 monuments under its protection nationwide, ASI recognizes the importance of collaboration with external partners in ensuring safety and enhancement of visitors experience at these cultural treasures. The signing of MoUs will formalize the commitment of these agencies to take up the responsibility of adopting specific monuments, contributing to their maintenance and better showcasing to public.
The selection process for Smarak Sarathi / Sathi involved due diligence, discussions with various parties, and assessment of their commitment as well as potential at each monument. Selected Smarak Sarathi / Sathi shall be responsible for providing, and maintaining amenities in hygiene, accessibility, safety, and knowledge categories, positioning them as responsible and heritage-friendly entities.
This initiative builds upon the existing Adopt a Heritage 2.0 programme and underscores the collective responsibility of both public and private entities in safeguarding our heritage for future generations and enhancing end to end experience for visitors.
The monuments include Qutub Minar, Purana Qila, Uggar Sain's Baoli, Humanyun’s Tomb, Upper Fort Aguada, Elephanta Caves, Agra Fort, Bhimbetka, Buddhist Stupa, Kailasanatha temple, Group of Temples Khajuraho, Safdarjung Tomb, Group of Monuments, Mamallapuram, Area between Jamali Kamali and Balban’s Tomb Sun temple, Konark.
Click the link for MoUs list

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) की पुनर्निर्मित वेबसाइट की शुरुआत की
एडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज 2.0 के तहत स्मारकों को अंगीकार करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
भारत की विविधतापूर्ण विरासत के संरक्षण में साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने की पहल सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता है : मीनाक्षी लेखी
12 MAR 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आज राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) की पुनर्निर्मित वेबसाइट का अनावरण किया। उन्होंने कॉरपोरेट-घरानों के प्रतिनिधियों को एडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज 2.0 के तहत स्मारकों को अंगीकार करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन भी सौंपे। इस अवसर पर श्रीमती लेखी ने कहा कि डिजिटलीकरण समावेशन का सहयोगी है। पुनर्निर्मित वेबसाइट की शुरुआत और हेरिटेज 2.0 को अपनाना भारत की परंपरा के साथ आधुनिकता का मिलन कराने की दिशा में एक ठोस कदम है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज का कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'विरासत भी, विकास भी' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। इन एमओयू पर कॉरपोरेट्स के साथ हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, क्योंकि केवल एएसआई हमारी 4000 विरासतों को संरक्षित करने के अपने कार्य को पूरा नहीं कर सकता है। ऐसे में इस प्रयास में सभी को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए, चाहे वह सरकार हो, कॉरपोरेट्स या फिर नागरिक हों। 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका प्रयास' की थीम पर सभी को मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने कहा कि 4000 स्मारकों में से 14 को अंगीकार कर इस यात्रा की शुरुआत की गई है। दर्शकों को बेहतर अनुभव देने, स्मारकों का जीवंत इतिहास बताने और भारत की संस्कृति में उनके स्थान को और अधिक बेहतर ढंग से व्याख्या करने के लिए इन 14 स्मारकों को बदला जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हमने 'अडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज वेबसाइट' बनाई थी, उस पर हजारों स्मारक लोड किए गए थे। कॉरपोरेट इंडिया सीमित रूप में या व्यापक रूप से इन्हें अपना सकता है और देश के अमृत काल का हिस्सा बन सकता है।
आजकल छात्र जानकारी लेने के लिए वेबसाइट को एक मूल्यवान संसाधन मानते हैं। ऐसे में इस व्यापक डिजिटल बदलाव से सभी लोग तकनीक का लाभ उठा सकते हैं, जो एएसआई की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया गया है कि ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोग देश के सांस्कृतिक खजानों के बारे में जान सकें।
देशभर में 3600 से अधिक स्मारकों को अपने संरक्षण में रखने के साथ एएसआई इन सांस्कृतिक विरासत में आगंतुकों की सुरक्षा और उनके अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने में बाहरी भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग के महत्व को पहचानता है। समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर करने से विशिष्ट स्मारकों को अपनाने, उनके रखरखाव में योगदान देने और लोगों के सामने बेहतर तरीके से विवरण प्रस्तुत करने की जिम्मेदारी लेने के लिए इन एजेंसियों की प्रतिबद्धता को औपचारिक रूप दिया जाएगा।
स्मारक सारथी/साथी के लिए चयन प्रक्रिया में उचित परिश्रम, विभिन्न पक्षों के साथ चर्चा और प्रत्येक स्मारक पर उनकी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ-साथ क्षमता का मूल्यांकन शामिल था। चयनित स्मारक सारथी/साथी स्वच्छता, सुगम्यता, सुरक्षा और ज्ञान श्रेणियों में सुविधाएं प्रदान करने और रखरखाव करने के लिए जिम्मेदार होंगे, उन्हें जिम्मेदार और विरासत के अनुकूल इकाइयों के रूप में स्थापित किया जाएगा।
यह पहल मौजूदा एडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज 2.0’ कार्यक्रम पर आधारित है और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए हमारी विरासत की रक्षा करने और दर्शकों का शुरू से अंत तक अनुभव बेहतर बनाने में सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों संस्थाओं की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी को रेखांकित करती है।
इन स्मारकों की सूची में कुतुब मीनार, पुराना किला अग्रसेन की बावली, हुमायूं का मकबरा, ऊपरी किला अगुआडा, एलीफेंटा गुफाएं, आगरा का किला, भीमबेटका, बौद्ध स्तूप, कैलाशनाथ मंदिर, खजुराहो का मंदिरों का समूह, सफदरजंग का मकबरा, स्मारकों का समूह, मामल्लापुरम, जमाली कमाली और बलबन के मकबरे के बीच का क्षेत्र और कोणार्क का सूर्य मंदिर शामिल हैं।
एमओयू सूची के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें