Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates commencement of PNG facilities in 41 villages and various development projects in 178 villages under the ‘Dilli Gramodaya Abhiyan’
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi started a new work culture in the country in last 10 years
PM Modi did what he said and implemented all the promises on the ground
Now, PNG will be available 24 hours a day in 41 villages of Delhi
PM Modi has taken many successful steps to bridge the gap between life in cities and villages
PM Modi has worked to fulfill the dreams of people of the country, from farmers to science, new Education policy to AI and solar energy to PNG
The entire country is moving forward with new confidence towards becoming fully developed and self-reliant by 2047
PM Modi has brought energy security in place of energy poverty in the country
In politics, there are two types of people: those who do what they say, and, those who do exactly the opposite of what they say
In Delhi, Shri Narendra Modi fulfills what he says, and on the other hand, there are those who are consistently involved in corruption
11 MAR 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a path breaking initiative for the development of rural areas of Delhi, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated commencement of PNG facilities in 41 villages and various development projects in 178 villages with an outlay of Rs 383 crore under 'Dilli Gramodaya Abhiyan' today. Union Minister for Housing & Urban Development and Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Shri V K Saxena, Lt Governor, Delhi, were also present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today is an important day for the rural areas of Delhi as piped gas has now started reaching 41 villages of Delhi. He said along with this, various development works for 178 villages are also being kicked off. He said that Rs. 900 crore were allocated for the development of infrastructure and improving standard of living in the villages of Delhi, but this money was not being utilized.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the last 10 years, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has started a new culture in the country. He said that earlier, leaders used to make many promises, but neither did the public ask for their accounts nor did the leaders go to the public. He said that Prime Minister Modi did what he said and worked to fulfill the promises. He said that Prime Minister Modi gave LPG cylinders to 13 crore mothers of the country, provided piped gas to the homes of 1 crore people, tap water to 14 crore homes, built 14 crore toilets, more than 3 crore houses and provided 5 kilogram free food grains per person per month to 60 crore people. Shri Shah said that last 10 years have been the period of welfare of the poor and development of villages. He said that PM Modi took many steps to bridge the gap between life in cities and villages and that has yielded good results. He said that PM Modi has worked to fulfill the dreams of people of the country, from farmers to science, new Education policy to AI and solar energy to PNG.
Shri Amit Shah said that whether it is the abolition of Triple Talaq or bringing CAA, PM Modi has created an atmosphere of new zeal, optimism and enthusiasm in the country by fulfilling every promise and that is why the entire country is moving forward today with new confidence to become fully developed and self-reliant by 2047. He said that as part of the transformation that has taken place in the country, PM Modi has brought energy security in place of energy poverty. He said that PM Modi has done the work of making the movement of citizens very easy through the services of CNG buses, metro rail and new trains. Along with this, PM Modi has also launched scheme to provide up to 300 units of free electricity to the poor by installing a solar power plant at their home under the PM-Surya Ghar scheme. Shri Shah said that PM Modi has made the country and every poor person self-reliant in terms of energy.
The Union Home Minister said that today under the 'Dilli Gramodaya Abhiyan', development works worth Rs 383 crore have been inaugurated in 178 villages. He said that works like construction of better roads, ponds, plantation, drainage, sewage treatment plants, sewage pumping stations, drinking water facilities, provision for rain water harvesting, parks, playgrounds, community halls, rural libraries, solar street lights, installation of CCTV cameras and construction of pastures for animals have been accomplished with a vision.
Shri Amit Shah said that there are two types of people in politics, those who do what they say, and, those who do quite opposite of what they say. There are both types of people in Delhi itself. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi fulfills what he says in one single term. He said that the scam of Delhi Jal Board worth Rs 78,000 crore, the scams of repairing the bungalow worth Rs 125 crore and Sheeshmahal worth Rs 9 crore, the scam of classrooms which were not built, the scam in the name of Mohalla Clinic, the scam in the panic button installed in public vehicles, scam in purchase of buses and they say that they are staunchly honest.
The Union Home Minister said that in the last 10 years, Shri Narendra Modi has made the country prosperous, educated and secure. He said that PM Modi has worked to eliminate terrorism and Naxalism from India, due to which a trust has been built and India's respect has grown in the whole World. He said that today the whole World looks up to India and the Prime Minister of India for the solution of every global issue.
The mission of 'Dilli Gramodaya Abhiyan' is to develop and create necessary infrastructure in the urbanized villages and new urban areas of Delhi, for which a fund of Rs 960 crore has been made available to Delhi Development Authority (DDA). This fund was lying unused with the Revenue Department, GNCTD, for many years and recently the fund was transferred to DDA at the instance of LG, Shri V K Saxena. In a record time of just 3 months projects worth Rs 383 crore have already been sanctioned in various villages of Delhi during the current financial year.
The objectives of 'Dilli Gramodaya Abhiyan' include enhancing quality of life of the villagers by identifying and addressing gaps in infrastructure and civic amenities, strategic planning tailored to local needs, fostering active community participation in decision making processes and equitable access to community assets and opportunities.
For achieving this objective, Lt Governor has constituted Delhi Village Development & Welfare Committee (DVDWC) under the District Magistrates of the concerned district for identifying the works and schemes to be implemented under this programme in consultation with local representatives, representatives of villagers and local agencies.
Under the ‘Dilli Gramodaya Abhiyan’ construction and improvement of roads, drains, footpaths, and central verges, along with horticulture work, provisioning of sewage treatment plants (STPs) and decentralized sewage treatment plants (DSTPs), sewage pumping stations (SPSS), rainwater harvesting, development and maintenance of ponds and water bodies, development of parks, playground and sports facilities, village library, community halls and cattle care etc. are being carried out.
Piped Natural Gas (PNG) supply in 41 villages has also been started today by spreading 100 km of pipeline network at a cost of Rs 20 crore by Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL). The Government of India is committed to provide green energy in the national capital as PNG is safe, affordable and eco-friendly. In Delhi, IGL has reached 1.5 million households, for which 11000 km of pipeline network has been laid. PIGL has covered all the urban areas and is now expanding its network in rural areas as well.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ اورامدادباہمی کے وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے ‘دلّی گرامودیا ابھیان ’کے تحت 41گاوؤں میں پی این جی کی سہولیات کی شروعات اور 178گاوؤں میں متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گذشتہ 10برسوں میں ملک میں ایک نئے ورک کلچر کی شروعات کی ہے
پی ایم مودی نے جو کہااس کو پوراکیااورزمین پرتمام وعدوں کو نافذ کیا
اب پی این جی، دہلی کے 41گاوؤں میں دن میں 24گھنٹے دستیاب ہوگی
وزیراعظم مودی نے شہروں اورگاوؤں میں زندگی کے درمیان فرق کو پرکرنے کے لئے متعددکامیاب اقدامات کئے ہیں
وزیراعظم مودی نے کسانوں سے لے کر سائنس تک ،نئی تعلیمی پالیسی سے لے کر اے آئی اورشمسی توانائی سے لے کر پن این جی تک ملک کے عوام کے خوابوں کی تکمیل کے لئے کام کیاہے
پورا ملک 2047 تک مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ اور خود انحصاری کی طرف نئے اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے
پی ایم مودی ملک میں توانائی کی قلت کو ختم کرنے کے لئے توانائی کی وافرفراہمی لے کرآئے ہیں
سیاست میں دو طرح کے لوگ ہوتے ہیں: وہ لوگ جو کہتے ہیں وہ کرتے ہیں، اور دوسری طرف وہ لوگ ہیں جو کہتے ہیں اس کے بالکل برعکس کرتے ہیں
دہلی میں جناب نریندر مودی جوکہتے ہیں وہ پورا کرتے ہیں اور دوسری طرف وہ لوگ ہیں جو مسلسل بدعنوانی میں ملوث ہیں
11 MAR 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کے دیہی علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے شاندارپہل کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرداخلہ اورامدادباہمی کے وزیرجناب امت شاہ نےآج گرامودیا ابھیان کے تحت41 گاؤں میں پی این جی کی سہولیات کا آغاز اور 178 گاؤں میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جس پر 383 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری ترقی اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب وی کے سکسینہ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کا دن دہلی کے دیہی علاقوں کے لیے ایک اہم دن ہے کیونکہ پائپ سے گیس اب دہلی کے 41 گاؤں تک پہنچنا شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ہی 178 دیہاتوں کے لیے مختلف ترقیاتی کام بھی شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی کے دیہاتوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 900 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے، لیکن اس رقم کا استعمال نہیں ہو رہا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک میں ایک نئے کلچر کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے لیڈر بہت سے وعدے کرتے تھے، لیکن نہ تو عوام نے ان کا حساب مانگا اور نہ ہی لیڈر عوام کے پاس گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے جو کہا وہ کیا اور وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کا کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ملک کی 13 کروڑ ماوؤں کو ایل پی جی سلنڈر دیا، 1 کروڑ لوگوں کے گھروں کو پائپ گیس فراہم کی، 14 کروڑ گھروں کو نل کا پانی دیا، 14 کروڑ بیت الخلاء بنوائے، 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھر بنوائے اور 60 کروڑ لوگوں کو فی شخص ماہانہ 5 کلو گرام مفت اناج فراہم کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے 10 سال غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیہاتوں کی ترقی کا دور رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے شہروں اور دیہاتوں میں زندگی کے درمیان خلاء کوپر کرنے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے اور اس کے اچھے نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی نے کسانوں سے لے کر سائنس تک، نئی تعلیمی پالیسی سے اے آئی اور شمسی توانائی سے لے کر پی این جی تک ملک کے لوگوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ طلاق ثلاثہ کا خاتمہ ہو یا سی اے اے لانا ہو، پی ایم مودی نے ہر وعدہ کو پورا کرکے ملک میں نئے جوش، امید اور امنگ کا ماحول پیدا کیا ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج پورا ملک 2047 تک مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ اور خود کفیل بننے کے نئے اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں جو تبدیلی آئی ہے اس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پی ایم مودی نے توانائی کی قلت کی جگہ توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی نے سی این جی بسوں، میٹرو ریل اور نئی ٹرینوں کی خدمات کے ذریعے شہریوں کی نقل و حرکت کو بہت آسان بنانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی پی ایم مودی نے پی ایم سوریہ گھر اسکیم کے تحت ان کے گھر پر سولر پاور پلانٹ لگا کر غریبوں کو 300 یونٹ تک مفت بجلی فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم بھی شروع کی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی نے ملک اور ہر غریب کو توانائی کے معاملے میں خود انحصار بنایا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج‘دلی گرامودیا ابھیان’ کے تحت 178 گاؤں میں 383 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہتر سڑکوں کی تعمیر، تالاب، شجرکاری، نکاسی آب، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس، سیوریج پمپنگ اسٹیشن، پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کی فراہمی، پارکس، کھیل کے میدان، کمیونٹی ہال، دیہی لائبریری، سولر اسٹریٹ لائٹس ،سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے کی تنصیب جیسے کام اور جانوروں کے لیے چراگاہوں کی تعمیر کا کام ایک وژن کے ساتھ مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سیاست میں دو طرح کے لوگ ہوتے ہیں، وہ لوگ جو کہتے ہیں وہ کرتے ہیں اور وہ لوگ جو کہتے ہیں لیکن اس کے بالکل برعکس کرتے ہیں۔ دہلی میں دونوں طرح کے لوگ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جو کہتے ہیں اسے ایک ہی میعاد میں پورا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی جل بورڈ کا 78 ہزار کروڑ کا گھوٹالہ، 125 کروڑ کے بنگلے اور 9 کروڑ کے شیش محل کی مرمت کا گھوٹالہ، کلاس رومز جو نہیں بنے تھے، محلہ کلینک کے نام پر گھوٹالہ، سرکاری گاڑیوں میں لگائے گئے پینک بٹن میں گھپلے، بسوں کی خریداری میں گھپلے اور ان کا کہنا ہے کہ وہ بڑے ایماندار ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کو خوشحال، تعلیم یافتہ اور محفوظ بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی نے ہندوستان سے دہشت گردی اور نکسل ازم کو ختم کرنے کا کام کیا ہے جس کی وجہ سے ایک اعتماد پیدا ہوا ہے اور پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان کی عزت بڑھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج پوری دنیا ہر عالمی مسئلے کے حل کے لیے ہندوستان اور ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔
‘دلی گرامودیا ابھیان’ کا مشن دہلی کے شہری دیہاتوں اور نئے شہری علاقوں میں ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور تخلیق کرنا ہے، جس کے لیے دہلی ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی ڈی اے) کو 960 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ یہ فنڈ ریونیو ڈپارٹمنٹ، جی این سی ٹی ڈی کے پاس کئی سالوں سے غیر استعمال شدہ پڑا تھا اور حال ہی میں ایل جی،جناب وی کے سکسینہ کے کہنے پر یہ فنڈ ڈی ڈی اے کو منتقل کیا گیا تھا۔ صرف 3 ماہ کے ریکارڈ وقت میں موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران دہلی کے مختلف دیہاتوں میں 383 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو پہلے ہی منظور کیا جا چکا ہے۔
‘دِلّی گرامودیا ابھیان’ کے مقاصد میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور شہری سہولیات میں پائے جانے والے خلاء کی نشاندہی اور ان کو دور کرکےدیہاتیوں کی معیاری زندگی کو بہتربنانا، مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق حکمت عملی کی منصوبہ بندی، فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں کمیونٹی کی فعال شرکت کو فروغ دینا اور کمیونٹی کے اثاثوں اور مواقع تک مساوی رسائی شامل ہے۔
اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے متعلقہ ضلع کے ضلع مجسٹریٹس کے تحت دہلی ولیج ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹی (ڈی وی ڈی ڈبلیو سی ) تشکیل دی ہے جو مقامی نمائندوں، گاؤں والوں کے نمائندوں اور مقامی ایجنسیوں کی مشاورت سے اس پروگرام کے تحت نافذ کیے جانے والے کاموں اور اسکیموں کی نشاندہی کرے گی۔
‘دلی گرامودیا ابھیان’ کے تحت باغبانی کے کام کے ساتھ ساتھ سڑکوں، نالوں، فٹ پاتھوں اور مین کناروں کی تعمیر اور بہتری، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پیز) اور ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ڈی ایس ٹی پیز)، سیوریج پمپنگ اسٹیشن (ایس پی ایس ایس)، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی، تالابوں اور آبی ذخائر کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال، پارکوں ، کھیل کے میدان اور کھیلوں کی سہولیات کی ترقی ، گاؤں کی لائبریری، کمیونٹی ہال اور مویشیوں کی دیکھ بھال وغیرہ کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اندرا پرستھ گیس لمیٹڈ (آئی جی ایل) کے ذریعہ 20 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 100 کلومیٹر طویل پائپ لائن نیٹ ورک کو بچھاکر 41 دیہاتوں میں پائپڈ نیچرل گیس (پی این جی) کی سپلائی بھی آج شروع کی گئی ہے۔ حکومت ہند قومی راجدھانی میں سبز توانائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کیونکہ پی این جی محفوظ، سستی اور ماحول دوست ہے۔ دہلی میں، آئی جی ایل 15 لاکھ گھرانوں تک پہنچ چکا ہے، جس کے لیے 11000 کلومیٹر پائپ لائن نیٹ ورک بچھایا گیا ہے۔ پی آئی جی ایل نے تمام شہری علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا ہے اور اب دیہی علاقوں میں بھی اپنے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کر رہا ہے۔