Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement
10 MAR 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
India-European Free Trade Association signeda Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) today i.e. on 10th March 2024.
India has been working on a Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA) with EFTA countries comprising Switzerland, Iceland, Norway & Liechtenstein. The Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister has approved signing of the TEPA with EFTA States. EFTA is an inter-governmental organization set up in 1960 for the promotion of free trade and economic integration for the benefit of its four Member States.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Food and Consumer Affairs and Textiles said:
"TEPA is a modern and ambitious Trade Agreement. For the first time, India is signing FTA with four developed nations - an important economic bloc in Europe. For the first time in history of FTAs, binding commitment of $100 bn investment and 1 million direct jobs in the next 15 years has been given. The agreement will give a boost to Make in India and provide opportunities to young & talented workforce. The FTA will provide a window to Indian exporters to access large European and global markets."
The agreement comprises of 14 chapters with main focus on market access related to goods, rules of origin, trade facilitation, trade remedies, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers to trade, investment promotion, market access on services, intellectual property rights, trade and sustainable development and other legal and horizontal provisions.
EFTA is an important regional group, with several growing opportunities for enhancing international trade in goods and services.EFTA is one important economic block out of the three (other two - EU &UK) in Europe. Among EFTA countries, Switzerland is the largest trading partner of India followed by Norway.
The highlights of the agreement are:
• EFTA has committed to promote investments with the aim to increase the stock of foreign direct investments by USD 100 billion in India in the next 15 years, and to facilitate the generation of 1 million direct employment in India, through such investments. The investments do not cover foreign portfolio investment.
• For the first ever time in the history of FTAs, a legal commitment is being made about promoting target-oriented investment and creation of jobs.
• EFTA is offering 92.2% of its tariff lines which covers 99.6% of India’s exports. The EFTA’s market access offer covers 100% of non-agri products and tariff concession on Processed Agricultural Products (PAP).
• India is offering 82.7% of its tariff lines which covers 95.3% of EFTA exports of which more than 80% import is Gold. The effective duty on Gold remains untouched.Sensitivity related to PLI in sectors such as pharma, medical devices & processed food etc. have been taken while extending offers. Sectors such as dairy, soya, coal and sensitive agricultural products are kept in exclusion list.
• India has offered 105 sub-sectors to the EFTA and secured commitments in 128 sub-sectors from Switzerland, 114 from Norway, 107 from Liechtenstein, and 110 from Iceland.
• TEPA would stimulate our services exports in sectors of our key strength / interest such as IT services, business services, personal, cultural, sporting and recreational services, other education services, audio-visual services etc.
• Services offers from EFTA include better access through digital delivery of Services (Mode 1), commercial presence (Mode 3) and improved commitments and certainty for entry and temporary stay of key personnel (Mode 4).
• TEPA has provisions for Mutual Recognition Agreements in Professional Services like nursing, chartered accountants, architects etc.
• Commitments related to Intellectual Property Rights in TEPA are at TRIPS level. The IPR chapter with Switzerland, which has high standard for IPR,shows our robust IPR regime.India’s interests in generic medicines and concerns related to evergreening of patents have been fully addressed.
• India signals its commitment to Sustainable development, inclusive growth, social development and environmental protection
• Fosters transparency, efficiency, simplification, harmonization and consistency of trade procedures
• TEPA will empower our exporters access to specialized inputs and create conducive trade and investment environment. This would boost exports of Indian made goods as well as provide opportunities for services sector to access more markets.
• TEPA provides an opportunity to integrate into EU markets. Over 40% of Switzerland’s global services exports are to the EU. Indian companies can look to Switzerland as a base for extending its market reach to EU.
• TEPA will give impetus to “Make in India” and Atmanirbhar Bharat by encouraging domestic manufacturing in sectors such as Infrastructure and Connectivity, Manufacturing, Machinery, Pharmaceuticals, Chemicals, Food Processing, Transport and Logistics, Banking and Financial Services and Insurance.
• TEPA would accelerate creation of large number of direct jobs for India’s young aspirational workforce in next 15 years in India, including better facilities for vocational and technical training. TEPA also facilitates technology collaboration and access to world leading technologies in precision engineering, health sciences, renewable energy, Innovation and R&D.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत - ईएफटीए व्यापार एवं आर्थिक साझीदारी समझौता
10 MAR 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत - यूरोपियन फ्री ट्रेड एसोसिएशन ने आज यानी 10 मार्च, 2024 को एक व्यापार एवं आर्थिक साझीदारी समझौता ( टीईपीए ) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
भारत ईएफटीए देशों, जिनमें स्विट्जरलैंड, आइसलैंड, नॉर्वे और लिकटेंस्टीन शामिल हैं, के साथ व्यापार एवं आर्थिक साझीदारी समझौता (टीईपीए) पर काम करता रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने ईएफटीए देशों के साथ टीईपीए पर हस्ताक्षर करने को मंजूरी दे दी है। ईएफटीए अपने चार सदस्य देशों के लाभ के लिए मुक्त व्यापार एवं आर्थिक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1960 में गठित एक अंतर - सरकारी संगठन है।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, खाद्य एवं उपभोक्ता मामले तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा, ‘‘ टीईपीए एक आधुनिक और महत्वाकांक्षी व्यापार समझौता है। पहली बार, भारत चार विकसित देशों - जो यूरोप में एक महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक ब्लॉक है - के साथ एफटीए पर हस्ताक्षर कर रहा है। एफटीए के इतिहास में पहली बार 100 बिलियन डॉलर के निवेश और 1 मिलियन प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार की बाध्यकारी प्रतिबद्धता की गई है। यह समझौता मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा देगा तथा युवा एवं प्रतिभाशाली श्रमबल को अवसर प्रदान करेगा। यह एफटीए बड़े यूरोपीय तथा वैश्विक बाजारों तक भारतीय निर्यातकों को पहुंच प्रदान करेगा।‘‘
इस समझौते में 14 अध्याय शामिल हैं, जिसमें मुख्य फोकस वस्तुओं से संबंधित बाजार पहुंच, उद्भव के नियमों, व्यापार सुगमीकरण, व्यापार उपचारों, स्वच्छता एवं पादप स्वच्छता उपायों, व्यापार से संबंधित तकनीकी बाधाओं, निवेश संवर्धन, सेवाओं पर बाजार पहुंच, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों, व्यापार एवं सतत विकास तथा अन्य संबंधित कानूनी प्रावधानों पर है।
ईएफटीए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय समूह है जिसमें वस्तुओं और सेवाओं में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में वृद्धि करने के लिए निरंतर अवसर बढ़ रहे हैं। ईएफटीए यूरोप में तीन (अन्य दो ईयू एवं ब्रिटेन) में से एक महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक ब्लॉक है। ईएफटीए देशों में से स्विट्जरलैंड भारत का सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक साझीदार है जिके बाद नॉर्वे का स्थान आता है।
समझौते की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं :
• ईएफटीए ने अगले 15 वर्षों में भारत में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश के स्टॉक को 100 बिलियन डॉलर तक बढ़ाने और ऐसे निवेशों के माध्यम से भारत में 1 मिलियन प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के सृजन की सुविधा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। निवेश विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो निवेश को कवर नहीं करता है।
• एफटीए के इतिहास में पहली बार लक्ष्य-उन्मुख निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और रोजगारों के सृजन के बारे में कानूनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई जा रही है।
• ईएफटीए अपनी 92.2 प्रतिशत टैरिफ लाइनों की पेशकश कर रहा है जो भारत के 99.6 प्रतिशत निर्यात को कवर करता है। ईएफटीए के बाजार पहुंच प्रस्ताव में 100 प्रतिशत गैर-कृषि उत्पाद और प्रसंस्कृत कृषि उत्पाद (पीएपी) पर टैरिफ रियायत शामिल है।
• भारत अपनी 82.7 प्रतिशत टैरिफ लाइनों की पेशकश कर रहा है जिसमें 95.3 प्रतिशत ईएफटीए निर्यात शामिल है जिसमें से 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक आयात सोना है। सोने पर प्रभावी शुल्क अछूता रहा है। ऑफर बढ़ाते समय फार्मा, चिकित्सा उपकरणों और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य आदि क्षेत्रों में पीएलआई से संबंधित संवेदनशीलता को ध्यान में रखा गया है। डेयरी, सोया, कोयला और संवेदनशील कृषि उत्पाद जैसे क्षेत्रों को बहिष्करण सूची में रखा गया है।
• भारत ने ईएफटीए को 105 उप-क्षेत्रों की पेशकश की है और स्विट्जरलैंड से 128, नॉर्वे से 114, लिकटेंस्टीन से 107 और आइसलैंड से 110 उप-क्षेत्रों में प्रतिबद्धताएं हासिल की हैं।
• टीईपीए हमारी प्रमुख ताकत/रुचि के क्षेत्रों जैसे आईटी सेवाओं, व्यावसायिक सेवाओं, व्यक्तिगत, सांस्कृतिक, खेल और मनोरंजक सेवाओं, अन्य शिक्षा सेवाओं, ऑडियो- विजुअल सेवाओं आदि में हमारी सेवाओं के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
• ईएफटीए की सेवाओं की पेशकश में सेवाओं की डिजिटल डिलीवरी ( मोड 1), वाणिज्यिक उपस्थिति (मोड 3) और प्रमुख कर्मियों के प्रवेश और अस्थायी प्रवास के लिए बेहतर प्रतिबद्धताओं और निश्चितता ( मोड 4 ) के माध्यम से बेहतर पहुंच शामिल है।
• टीईपीए में नर्सिंग, चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट, आर्किटेक्ट आदि जैसी व्यावसायिक सेवाओं में पारस्परिक मान्यता समझौतों के प्रावधान हैं।
• टीईपीए में बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों से संबंधित प्रतिबद्धताएं ट्रिप्स स्तर पर हैं। स्विट्जरलैंड के साथ आईपीआर अध्याय, जहां आईपीआर के लिए उच्च मानक हैं, हमारी मजबूत आईपीआर व्यवस्था को दर्शाता है। जेनेरिक दवाओं में भारत के हितों और पेटेंट की सदाबहारता (एवरग्रीनिंग) यानी सदाबहार की प्रक्रिया में शामिल पेटेंट कानून और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार कानून के विशिष्ट पहलू, से संबंधित चिंताओं को पूरी तरह से संबोधित किया गया है।
• भारत सतत विकास, समावेशी विकास, सामाजिक विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता का संकेत देता है
• व्यापार प्रक्रियाओं की पारदर्शिता, दक्षता, सरलीकरण, सामंजस्य और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देता है
• टीईपीए हमारे निर्यातकों को विशेष इनपुट तक पहुंच को सशक्त बनाएगा और अनुकूल व्यापार और निवेश माहौल तैयार करेगा। इससे भारत में निर्मित वस्तुओं के निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और साथ ही सेवा क्षेत्र को अधिक बाजारों तक पहुंचने के अवसर मिलेंगे।
• टीईपीए यूरोपीय संघ के बाजारों में एकीकृत होने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। स्विट्ज़रलैंड का 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक वैश्विक सेवा निर्यात यूरोपीय संघ को होता है। भारतीय कंपनियां यूरोपीय संघ तक अपनी बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए स्विट्जरलैंड को आधार के रूप में देख सकती हैं।
• टीईपीए बुनियादी ढांचे और कनेक्टिविटी, विनिर्माण, मशीनरी, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, रसायन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, परिवहन और लॉजिस्ट्क्सि, बैंकिंग और वित्तीय सेवाओं और बीमा जैसे क्षेत्रों में घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करके "मेक इन इंडिया" और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को गति देगा।
• टीईपीए भारत में अगले 15 वर्षों में व्यावसायिक और तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण के लिए बेहतर सुविधाओं सहित भारत के युवा महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यबल के लिए बड़ी संख्या में प्रत्यक्ष रोजगारों के सृजन में तेजी लाएगा। टीईपीए सटीक इंजीनियरिंग, स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, नवोन्मेषण और अनुसंधान एवं विकास में प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग और विश्व की अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों तक पहुंच की सुविधा भी प्रदान करता है।