Ministry of Power
Prime Minister of India lays foundation stone for 2,880 MW Dibang Multipurpose Hydroelectric Project of Arunachal Pradesh
Dibang dam will be India’s highest dam: Prime Minister
Project to generate more than 11,000 million units of Hydro power every year; to be commissioned in February 2032
09 MAR 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of 2,880 MW Dibang Multipurpose Hydropower Project of NHPC Limited in Lower Dibang Valley district of Arunachal Pradesh, at a Viksit Bharat Viksit North East Program in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh today, March 9, 2024. The Prime Minister inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth about Rs. 55,600 crores in Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh. The development projects of today encompass sectors like rail, road, health, housing, education, border infrastructure, IT, Power, oil and gas, among others. The function was also graced by Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, Lt. Gen Kaiwalya Trivikram Parnaik; Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu; and Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Chowna Mein.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister mentioned work commencing in Dibang Multipurpose Hydropower Project in Arunachal Pradesh and Solar Power project in Tripura today. “Dibang dam will be India’s highest dam”, he said, noting the dedication of the highest bridge and the highest dam to Northeast.
To be built at a cost of more than Rs. 31,875 crores, the Dibang project will be the highest dam structure in the country. It will generate electricity, help in flood moderation and lead to employment opportunities and socioeconomic development in the region.
The 2,880 MW Dibang Multipurpose project would come up near Munli village in Lower Dibang Valley District, Arunachal Pradesh. The project will have a 278-metres-high dam, which would be the highest Concrete-Gravity Dam of India. The Dam is planned to be constructed with Roller Compacted Concrete (RCC) technique and it will be the highest RCC Dam of the World. The Dibang Dam aims to place a peak of more than 5 lakh cubic metres of concrete in one month, which will be the first in the world.
The Project will generate 11,223 million units of Hydropower every year, providing clean and green energy which will be fed into the Northern Grid. With a construction period of 108 months, the project is scheduled to be commissioned in February 2032. It has the potential of providing direct employment to 500 people during construction phase and to 300 people during operation.
The Dibang Project will provide 12% free power and an additional 1% free power for Local Area Development Fund for development of the state of Arunachal Pradesh. The project will enable the state and the country to progress towards the target of Net Zero.
The Project is designed as an energy storage project, with flood moderation as one of the key objectives, besides power generation. For the purpose of flood moderation, a capacity of 1,282.60 Million Cubic Meters will be created by keeping the reservoir below the Full Reservoir Level in monsoon.
Also read: Prime Minister inaugurates, dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs. 55,600 crores in Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் 2,880 மெகாவாட் திபாங் பல்நோக்கு நீர்மின் திட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
இந்தியாவின் மிக உயரமான அணையாக திபாங் அணை இருக்கும்: பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி
09 MAR 2024 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் இட்டாநகரில் இன்று (மார்ச் 9, 2024) நடைபெற்ற வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி நிகழ்ச்சியில், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் லோயர் திபாங் பள்ளத்தாக்கு மாவட்டத்தில் தேசிய நீர்மின் கழகத்தின் 2,880 மெகாவாட் திபாங் பல்நோக்கு நீர்மின் திட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, நாகாலாந்து, சிக்கிம், திரிபுரா மற்றும் அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் சுமார் ரூ.55,600 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களையும் அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இன்றைய வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் ரயில்வே, சாலை, சுகாதாரம், வீட்டுவசதி, கல்வி, எல்லை உள்கட்டமைப்பு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், மின்சாரம், எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயு போன்ற துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கியது.
இந்த விழாவில் அருணாச்சல பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திரு கைவல்யா திரிவிக்ரம் பர்நாயக், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு பெமா காண்டு உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் திபாங் பல்நோக்கு நீர்மின் திட்டம் மற்றும் திரிபுராவில் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள சூரிய மின்சக்தித் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். திபாங் அணை இந்தியாவின் மிக உயரமான அணையாக இருக்கும் என்று கூறிய அவர், மிக உயரமான பாலம் மற்றும் மிக உயர்ந்த அணை வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியில் அமைக்கப்படுவதைக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ரூ.31,875 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான செலவில் கட்டப்படவுள்ள திபாங் திட்டம் நாட்டின் மிக உயரமான அணை கட்டமைப்பாக இருக்கும். இது மின்சார உற்பத்தியை உருவாக்கி, வெள்ளத்தை குறைக்க உதவுவதுடன், இப்பகுதியில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் சமூக பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தின் லோயர் திபாங் பள்ளத்தாக்கு மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள முன்லி கிராமத்திற்கு அருகில் 2,880 மெகாவாட் திபாங் பல்நோக்கு திட்டம் வரவுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்தில் 278 மீட்டர் உயரமுள்ள அணை இருக்கும். இது இந்தியாவின் மிக உயர்ந்த அணையாக இருக்கும். இந்த அணை ரோலர் காம்பாக்ட் கான்கிரீட் (ஆர்.சி.சி) தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கட்ட திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் இது உலகின் மிக உயரமான கான்கிரீட் அணையாக இருக்கும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஆண்டுக்கு 11,223 மில்லியன் யூனிட் நீர் மின்சாரம் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டு, சுத்தமான மற்றும் பசுமையான எரிசக்தி கிடைக்கும். 108 மாத கட்டுமான காலத்திற்குப் பின், இந்த திட்டம் பிப்ரவரி 2032-ல் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும். கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் நடைபெறும் காலத்தில் 500 பேருக்கு நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பும், செயல்பாட்டுக் காலத்தில் 300 பேருக்கு நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பும் கிடைக்கும்.