Ministry of Power
Prime Minister of India lays foundation stone for 2,880 MW Dibang Multipurpose Hydroelectric Project of Arunachal Pradesh
Dibang dam will be India’s highest dam: Prime Minister
Project to generate more than 11,000 million units of Hydro power every year; to be commissioned in February 2032
09 MAR 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of 2,880 MW Dibang Multipurpose Hydropower Project of NHPC Limited in Lower Dibang Valley district of Arunachal Pradesh, at a Viksit Bharat Viksit North East Program in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh today, March 9, 2024. The Prime Minister inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth about Rs. 55,600 crores in Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh. The development projects of today encompass sectors like rail, road, health, housing, education, border infrastructure, IT, Power, oil and gas, among others. The function was also graced by Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, Lt. Gen Kaiwalya Trivikram Parnaik; Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu; and Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Chowna Mein.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister mentioned work commencing in Dibang Multipurpose Hydropower Project in Arunachal Pradesh and Solar Power project in Tripura today. “Dibang dam will be India’s highest dam”, he said, noting the dedication of the highest bridge and the highest dam to Northeast.
To be built at a cost of more than Rs. 31,875 crores, the Dibang project will be the highest dam structure in the country. It will generate electricity, help in flood moderation and lead to employment opportunities and socioeconomic development in the region.
The 2,880 MW Dibang Multipurpose project would come up near Munli village in Lower Dibang Valley District, Arunachal Pradesh. The project will have a 278-metres-high dam, which would be the highest Concrete-Gravity Dam of India. The Dam is planned to be constructed with Roller Compacted Concrete (RCC) technique and it will be the highest RCC Dam of the World. The Dibang Dam aims to place a peak of more than 5 lakh cubic metres of concrete in one month, which will be the first in the world.
The Project will generate 11,223 million units of Hydropower every year, providing clean and green energy which will be fed into the Northern Grid. With a construction period of 108 months, the project is scheduled to be commissioned in February 2032. It has the potential of providing direct employment to 500 people during construction phase and to 300 people during operation.
The Dibang Project will provide 12% free power and an additional 1% free power for Local Area Development Fund for development of the state of Arunachal Pradesh. The project will enable the state and the country to progress towards the target of Net Zero.
The Project is designed as an energy storage project, with flood moderation as one of the key objectives, besides power generation. For the purpose of flood moderation, a capacity of 1,282.60 Million Cubic Meters will be created by keeping the reservoir below the Full Reservoir Level in monsoon.
Also read: Prime Minister inaugurates, dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs. 55,600 crores in Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधानांनी अरुणाचल प्रदेशच्या 2,880 मेगावॅट दिबांग बहुउद्देशीय जलविद्युत प्रकल्पाची केली पायाभरणी
दिबांग धरण भारतातील सर्वाधिक उंचीवरील धरण असेल: पंतप्रधान
या प्रकल्पातून दरवर्षी 11,000 दशलक्ष युनिट्सपेक्षा अधिक जलविद्युत निर्मिती होईल, फेब्रुवारी 2032 मध्ये प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित होणार
09 MAR 2024 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज 9 मार्च 2024 रोजी अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील इटानगर येथे विकसित भारत विकसित ईशान्य प्रदेश कार्यक्रमात अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील लोअर दिबांग खोरे जिल्ह्यात एनएचपीसी लिमिटेडच्या 2,880 मेगावॅटच्या दिबांग बहुउद्देशीय जलविद्युत प्रकल्पाची पायाभरणी केली. पंतप्रधानांनी मणिपूर, मेघालय, नागालँड, सिक्कीम, त्रिपुरा आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेशमध्ये 55,600 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचे उद्‌घाटन , लोकार्पण आणि पायाभरणी केली. आजच्या विकास प्रकल्पांमध्ये रेल्वे, रस्ते, आरोग्य, गृहनिर्माण, शिक्षण, सीमेवरील पायाभूत सुविधा, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान , ऊर्जा, तेल आणि वायू यासारख्या क्षेत्रांचा समावेश आहे. अरुणाचल प्रदेशचे राज्यपाल लेफ्टनंट जनरल कैवल्य त्रिविक्रम परनायक, अरुणाचल प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री पेमा खांडू; आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेशचे उपमुख्यमंत्री चौना मीन या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधानांनी आज अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील दिबांग बहुउद्देशीय जलविद्युत प्रकल्प आणि त्रिपुरातील सौरऊर्जा प्रकल्पाचे काम सुरु झाल्याचा उल्लेख केला. दिबांग धरण हे भारतातील सर्वाधिक उंचीवरील धरण असेलअसे सांगत ईशान्य प्रदेशाला सर्वात उंच पूल आणि सर्वात उंच धरण मिळाल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
31,875 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक खर्च करून बांधण्यात येणारा हा दिबांग प्रकल्प देशातील सर्वाधिक उंचीवरील धरण असेल. यातून वीज निर्मिती होईलपूर नियंत्रणात मदत होईल तसेच प्रदेशात रोजगाराच्या संधी आणि सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाला चालना मिळेल.
2,880 मेगावॅटचा दिबांग बहुउद्देशीय प्रकल्प अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील लोअर दिबांग व्हॅली जिल्ह्यातील मुनली गावाजवळ उभारण्यात येणार आहे. या प्रकल्पात 278-मीटर-उंच धरण असेल, जे भारतातील सर्वात उंच काँक्रीट-गुरुत्वाकर्षण धरण असेल. हे धरण रोलर कॉम्पॅक्टेड काँक्रीट (आरसीसी ) तंत्राचा वापर करून बांधण्याची योजना आहे आणि ते जगातील सर्वाधिक उंचीवरील आरसीसी धरण असेल. दिबांग धरणाचे एका महिन्यात काँक्रीटचे 5 लाख घनमीटर पेक्षा जास्त उंच बांधकाम करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, जे जगातील पहिले धरण असेल.
हा प्रकल्प दरवर्षी 11,223 दशलक्ष युनिट जलविद्युत निर्मिती करेल, स्वच्छ आणि हरित ऊर्जा प्रदान करेल जी उत्तर ग्रीडला पुरवली जाईल. 108 महिन्यांच्या बांधकाम कालावधीसह, हा प्रकल्प फेब्रुवारी 2032 मध्ये कार्यान्वित होईल. यामध्ये बांधकाम टप्प्यात 500 लोकांना आणि परिचालनादरम्यान 300 लोकांना थेट रोजगार उपलब्ध करून देण्याची क्षमता आहे.
दिबांग प्रकल्प अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्याच्या विकासासाठी 12% मोफत वीज आणि स्थानिक क्षेत्र विकास निधीसाठी अतिरिक्त 1% मोफत वीज प्रदान करेल. या प्रकल्पामुळे राज्य आणि देश निव्वळ शून्य उत्सर्जनाच्या लक्ष्यापर्यंत प्रगती करू शकेल.
या प्रकल्पाची रचना ऊर्जा साठवण प्रकल्प म्हणून करण्यात आली आहे, ज्यामध्ये वीजनिर्मिती व्यतिरिक्त पूर नियंत्रण हे प्रमुख उद्दिष्ट आहे. पूर नियंत्रणासाठी, जलाशय पावसाळ्यातल्या पूर्ण जलाशय पातळीच्या खाली ठेवून 1,282.60 दशलक्ष घनमीटर क्षमता निर्माण केली जाईल.