Ministry of Power
Prime Minister of India lays foundation stone for 2,880 MW Dibang Multipurpose Hydroelectric Project of Arunachal Pradesh
Dibang dam will be India’s highest dam: Prime Minister
Project to generate more than 11,000 million units of Hydro power every year; to be commissioned in February 2032
09 MAR 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of 2,880 MW Dibang Multipurpose Hydropower Project of NHPC Limited in Lower Dibang Valley district of Arunachal Pradesh, at a Viksit Bharat Viksit North East Program in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh today, March 9, 2024. The Prime Minister inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth about Rs. 55,600 crores in Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh. The development projects of today encompass sectors like rail, road, health, housing, education, border infrastructure, IT, Power, oil and gas, among others. The function was also graced by Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, Lt. Gen Kaiwalya Trivikram Parnaik; Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu; and Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Chowna Mein.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister mentioned work commencing in Dibang Multipurpose Hydropower Project in Arunachal Pradesh and Solar Power project in Tripura today. “Dibang dam will be India’s highest dam”, he said, noting the dedication of the highest bridge and the highest dam to Northeast.
To be built at a cost of more than Rs. 31,875 crores, the Dibang project will be the highest dam structure in the country. It will generate electricity, help in flood moderation and lead to employment opportunities and socioeconomic development in the region.
The 2,880 MW Dibang Multipurpose project would come up near Munli village in Lower Dibang Valley District, Arunachal Pradesh. The project will have a 278-metres-high dam, which would be the highest Concrete-Gravity Dam of India. The Dam is planned to be constructed with Roller Compacted Concrete (RCC) technique and it will be the highest RCC Dam of the World. The Dibang Dam aims to place a peak of more than 5 lakh cubic metres of concrete in one month, which will be the first in the world.
The Project will generate 11,223 million units of Hydropower every year, providing clean and green energy which will be fed into the Northern Grid. With a construction period of 108 months, the project is scheduled to be commissioned in February 2032. It has the potential of providing direct employment to 500 people during construction phase and to 300 people during operation.
The Dibang Project will provide 12% free power and an additional 1% free power for Local Area Development Fund for development of the state of Arunachal Pradesh. The project will enable the state and the country to progress towards the target of Net Zero.
The Project is designed as an energy storage project, with flood moderation as one of the key objectives, besides power generation. For the purpose of flood moderation, a capacity of 1,282.60 Million Cubic Meters will be created by keeping the reservoir below the Full Reservoir Level in monsoon.
Also read: Prime Minister inaugurates, dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs. 55,600 crores in Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh

विद्युत मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 2,880 मेगावाट की दिबांग बहुउद्देशीय जलविद्युत परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दिबांग बांध देश का सबसे ऊंचा बांध होगा
प्रतिवर्ष 11,000 मिलियन यूनिट से ज्यादा जल विद्युत उत्पन्न करने वाली परियोजना; फरवरी 2032 में चालू होगा
09 MAR 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज, 09 मार्च, 2024 को अरुणाचल प्रदेश के ईटानगर में विकासशील भारत विकास पूर्वोत्तर कार्यक्रम में अरुणाचल प्रदेश की निचली दिबांग घाटी जिले में एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड की 2,880 मेगावाट की दिबांग बहुउद्देशीय जलविद्युत परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी। प्रधानमंत्री ने मणिपुर, मेघालय, नागालैंड, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में लगभग 55,600 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया। इन विकास परियोजनाओं में अन्य के अलावा रेल, सड़क, स्वास्थ्य, आवास, शिक्षा, सीमा अवसंरचना, आईटी, बिजली, तेल एवं गैस जैसे क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) कैवल्य त्रिविक्रम परनाइक; अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री चौना मीन भी शामिल हुए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने आज अरुणाचल प्रदेश में दिबांग बहुउद्देशीय पनबिजली परियोजना और त्रिपुरा में सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना की शुरुआत होने की बात की। प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर-पूर्व के सबसे ऊंचे पुल और सबसे ऊंचे बांध को देश के नाम समर्पित करने का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि दिबांग बांध देश का सबसे ऊंचा बांध होगा।
दिबांग परियोजना की लागत 31,875 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा है और यह देश का सबसे ऊंचा बांध होगा। यह विद्युत उत्पन्न करेगा, बाढ़ नियंत्रण में मदद करेगा और इस क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर और सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा।
2,880 मेगावाट की दिबांग बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना अरुणाचल प्रदेश के निचली दिबांग घाटी जिले में मुनली गांव के समीप बनेगी। यह बांध 278 मीटर ऊंचा बांध है, जो भारत का सबसे ऊंचा कंक्रीट-ग्रेविटी बांध होगा। बांध का निर्माण रोलर कॉम्पैक्टेड कंक्रीट (आरसीसी) तकनीक से किया जाएगा और यह दुनिया का सबसे ऊंचा आरसीसी बांध होगा। दिबांग बांध का लक्ष्य एक महीने में 5 लाख क्यूबिक मीटर से ज्यादा कंक्रीट का शिखर स्थापित करना है, जो दुनिया में पहली बार होगा।
यह परियोजना प्रति वर्ष 11,223 मिलियन यूनिट जल विद्युत उत्पन्न करेगी, जिससे स्वच्छ एवं हरित ऊर्जा प्राप्त होगी जिसे उत्तरी ग्रिड में फीड किया जाएगा। 108 महीने की निर्माण अवधि के साथ, यह परियोजना फरवरी 2032 में चालू होने वाली है। इसमें निर्माण के दौरान 500 लोगों को और संचालन होने के दौरान 300 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान करने की क्षमता है।
दिबांग परियोजना अरुणाचल प्रदेश में विकास के लिए 12% मुफ्त विद्युत और स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास निधि के लिए अतिरिक्त 1% मुफ्त विद्युत प्रदान करेगी। यह परियोजना राज्य और देश के नेट जीरो लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ने में मदद करेगी।
इस परियोजना को ऊर्जा भंडारण परियोजना के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है, जिसके प्रमुख उद्देश्यों में विद्युत उत्पादन के अलावा बाढ़ नियंत्रण शामिल है। बाढ़ नियंत्रण करने के लिए, मानसून में जलाशय को पूर्ण जलाशय स्तर से नीचे रखकर 1,282.60 मिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर की क्षमता स्थापित की जाएगी।
यह भी पढ़ें: प्रधानमंत्री ने मणिपुर, मेघालय, नागालैंड, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में 55,600 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया