Ministry of Power
Prime Minister of India lays foundation stone for 2,880 MW Dibang Multipurpose Hydroelectric Project of Arunachal Pradesh
Dibang dam will be India’s highest dam: Prime Minister
Project to generate more than 11,000 million units of Hydro power every year; to be commissioned in February 2032
09 MAR 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of 2,880 MW Dibang Multipurpose Hydropower Project of NHPC Limited in Lower Dibang Valley district of Arunachal Pradesh, at a Viksit Bharat Viksit North East Program in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh today, March 9, 2024. The Prime Minister inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth about Rs. 55,600 crores in Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh. The development projects of today encompass sectors like rail, road, health, housing, education, border infrastructure, IT, Power, oil and gas, among others. The function was also graced by Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, Lt. Gen Kaiwalya Trivikram Parnaik; Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu; and Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Chowna Mein.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister mentioned work commencing in Dibang Multipurpose Hydropower Project in Arunachal Pradesh and Solar Power project in Tripura today. “Dibang dam will be India’s highest dam”, he said, noting the dedication of the highest bridge and the highest dam to Northeast.
To be built at a cost of more than Rs. 31,875 crores, the Dibang project will be the highest dam structure in the country. It will generate electricity, help in flood moderation and lead to employment opportunities and socioeconomic development in the region.
The 2,880 MW Dibang Multipurpose project would come up near Munli village in Lower Dibang Valley District, Arunachal Pradesh. The project will have a 278-metres-high dam, which would be the highest Concrete-Gravity Dam of India. The Dam is planned to be constructed with Roller Compacted Concrete (RCC) technique and it will be the highest RCC Dam of the World. The Dibang Dam aims to place a peak of more than 5 lakh cubic metres of concrete in one month, which will be the first in the world.
The Project will generate 11,223 million units of Hydropower every year, providing clean and green energy which will be fed into the Northern Grid. With a construction period of 108 months, the project is scheduled to be commissioned in February 2032. It has the potential of providing direct employment to 500 people during construction phase and to 300 people during operation.
The Dibang Project will provide 12% free power and an additional 1% free power for Local Area Development Fund for development of the state of Arunachal Pradesh. The project will enable the state and the country to progress towards the target of Net Zero.
The Project is designed as an energy storage project, with flood moderation as one of the key objectives, besides power generation. For the purpose of flood moderation, a capacity of 1,282.60 Million Cubic Meters will be created by keeping the reservoir below the Full Reservoir Level in monsoon.
Also read: Prime Minister inaugurates, dedicates to nation and lays foundation stone for multiple development projects worth Rs. 55,600 crores in Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Arunachal Pradesh

শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ২,৮৮০ মেগাৱাট দিবাং বহুমুখী জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
দিবাং বান্ধ হ’ব ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ বান্ধ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰতি বছৰে ১১,০০০ নিযুত ইউনিটতকৈ অধিক জলবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কৰাৰ প্ৰকল্প; ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০৩২ ত আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব
09 MAR 2024 5:43PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৯ মাৰ্চ, ২০২৪ তাৰিখে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ইটানগৰত এক বিকচিত ভাৰত বিকচিত উত্তৰ-পূব কাৰ্যসূচীত অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ নিম্ন দিবাং উপত্যকা জিলাৰ এন এইচ পি চি লিমিটেডৰ ২,৮৮০ মেগাৱাট দিবাং বহুমুখী জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মণিপুৰ, মেঘালয়, নাগালেণ্ড, ছিকিম, ত্ৰিপুৰা আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত প্ৰায় ৫৫,৬০০ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। আজিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহত ৰে'ল, পথ, স্বাস্থ্য, গৃহ, শিক্ষা, সীমান্ত আন্তঃগাঁথনি, তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, শক্তি, তেল আৰু গেছআদি খণ্ডঅন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। অনুষ্ঠানটোত অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল লেফটেনেণ্ট জেনেৰেল কাইৱালিয়া ত্ৰিবিক্ৰম পাৰনায়েকেও অনুষ্ঠানটো তৈয়াৰ কৰিছিল; অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পেমা খাণ্ডু; আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চোনা মে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ দিবাং বহুমুখী জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্প আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাত সৌৰ শক্তি প্ৰকল্পৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ কামৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। "দিবাং বান্ধ হ'ব ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ বান্ধ", তেওঁ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বাবে সৰ্বোচ্চ দলং আৰু সৰ্বোচ্চ বান্ধ উৎসৰ্গা কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয়।
৩১,৮৭৫ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ হ'বলগীয়া দিবাং প্ৰকল্পটো দেশৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ বান্ধ গাঁথনি হ'ব। ই বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কৰিব, বানপানী হ্ৰাসকৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু অঞ্চলটোত নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ আৰু আৰ্থসামাজিক বিকাশৰ দিশলৈ লৈ যাব।
২,৮৮০ মেগাৱাটৰ দিবাং বহুমুখী প্ৰকল্পটো অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ নিম্ন দিবাং উপত্যকা জিলাৰ মুনলী গাঁৱৰ ওচৰত স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব। এই প্ৰকল্পটোত ২৭৮ মিটাৰ ওখ বান্ধ থাকিব, যি টো ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ কংক্ৰিট-গ্ৰেভিটি বান্ধ হ'ব। বান্ধটো ৰোলাৰ কম্পেক্টেড কংক্ৰিট (আৰচিচি) কৌশলেৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে আৰু ই হ'ব বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ আৰচিচি বান্ধ। দিবাং বান্ধৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে এমাহত 5 লাখ কিউবিক মিটাৰতকৈ অধিক কংক্ৰিটৰ শীৰ্ষস্থান স্থাপন কৰা, যিটো বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰথম হ'ব।
এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে প্ৰতি বছৰে ১১,২২৩ নিযুত একক জলবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কৰিব, যি পৰিষ্কাৰ আৰু সেউজ শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব যাক উত্তৰ গ্ৰিডত প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। ১০৮ মাহৰ নিৰ্মাণ ম্যাদৰ সৈতে, প্ৰকল্পটো ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০৩২-ত আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা আছে। ইয়াৰ নিৰ্মাণ পৰ্যায়ত ৫০০ জন লোকক আৰু কাৰ্যকলাপৰ সময়ত ৩০০ জন লোকক পোনপটীয়া নিযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
দিবাং প্ৰকল্পই অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে স্থানীয় এলেকা উন্নয়ন পুঁজিৰ বাবে ১২% বিনামূলীয়া বিদ্যুৎ আৰু অতিৰিক্ত ১% বিনামূলীয়া বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে ৰাজ্য আৰু দেশক নেট জিৰোৰ লক্ষ্যৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব।
প্ৰকল্পটো এক শক্তি সঞ্চয় প্ৰকল্প হিচাপে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে, বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনৰ উপৰিও বানপানী হ্ৰাস কৰাটো এক মুখ্য উদ্দেশ্য হিচাপে। বানপানী হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে, বাৰিষাত জলাশয়টো সম্পূৰ্ণ জলাধাৰস্তৰৰ তলত ৰাখি ১,২৮২.৬০ নিযুত কিউবিক মিটাৰ ক্ষমতা সৃষ্টি কৰা হ'ব।
লগতে পঢ়ক: মণিপুৰ, মেঘালয়, নাগালেণ্ড, ছিকিম, ত্ৰিপুৰা আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত ৫৫,৬০০ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উদ্বোধন, উৎসৰ্গা কৰে আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে