Ministry of Finance
On International Women’s Day, CBIC provisions gender inclusive facilities and encouraging women participation in International Trade through two circulars
09 MAR 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) is committed to fostering a gender-inclusive trade environment that empowers women to contribute meaningfully to the global economy. CBIC has taken different steps for promoting gender inclusiveness in international trade and work place environment.
Keeping this spirit in mind, a Circular No. 02/2024 dated 8th March, 2024 (https://taxinformation.cbic.gov.in/view-pdf/1003193/ENG/Circulars) has been issued by Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs, directing its field formations to ensure:
• representation of women in the Permanent Trade Facilitation Committee (PTFC) and Customs Clearance Facilitation Committee (CCFC) meetings
• encourage the Trade bodies/ custodians to establish dedicated help desks and processing mechanisms for women traders and women logistics service providers, and
• to support in upskilling women logistics service providers, freight forwarders and custom brokers by offering relevant trainings for women
Further, keeping in view the growing participation of women in the logistics sector, a Circular No. 03/2024 dated 8th March, 2024 (https://taxinformation.cbic.gov.in/view-pdf/1003194/ENG/Circulars) has also been issued to CBIC field formations to ensure:
• provision of safe and secure working environment to women and gender inclusive infrastructure, including care infrastructure and services, especially creches, sufficient lighting, panic buttons, regular upgradation of facilities from a gender perspective, and
• to spread awareness by holding regular gender sensitisation training sessions for all concerned staff/ stakeholders.
The above initiatives reflect CBIC's dedication to promote gender inclusiveness in the realm of work place ecosystem.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर सीबीआईसी ने लैंगिक समावेशी सुविधाओं के लिये किये प्रावधान और दो परिपत्र के जरिये अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार में महिला भागीदारी को दिया प्रोत्साहन
09 MAR 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) लैंगिक समावेशी व्यापार परिवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है जो कि वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में सार्थक भागीदारी के लिये महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाता है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार और कार्य स्थल परिवेश में लैंगिक समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिये सीबीआईसी ने विभिन्न कदम उठाये हैं।
इस भावना को ध्यान में रखते हुये केन्द्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड द्वारा 8 मार्च 2024 को परिपत्र संख्या 02/2024 (https://taxinformation.cbic.gov.in/view-pdf/1003193/ENG/Circulars) जारी किया गया जिसमें क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को निर्देश दिया गया कि सुनिश्चित करेंः
• स्थायी व्यापार सुविधा समिति (पीटीएफसी) और सीमा शुल्क मंजूरी सुविधा समिति (सीसीएफसी) बैठकों में महिला का प्रतिनिधित्व हो
• व्यापार संगठनों/संरक्षकों को महिला व्यवसायियों और महिला लॉजिस्टिक सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिये समर्पित सहायता डेस्क और प्रसंस्करण प्रणाली स्थापित करने को प्रोत्साहित करें, और
• महिलाओं के लिये संबंधित प्रशिक्षण की पेशकश करते हुये महिला लॉजिस्टिक सेवा प्रदाताओं, माल आगे बढ़ाने वालों और सीमा शुल्क ब्रोकर के कौशल अद्यतन में मदद करें।
इसके अलावा, लाजिस्टिक क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी को देखते हुये सीबीआईसी के विभिन्न फील्ड कार्यालयों को 8 मार्च 2024 को परिपत्र संख्या 03/2024 (https://taxinformation.cbic.gov.om/voew- pdf/1003194/ENG/Circulars) भी जारी किया गया जिसमें कहा गया सुनिश्चित करें कि:
• महिलाओं के लिये सुरक्षित और निर्भयपूर्ण कामकाजी परिवेश का प्रावधान और अनुकूल बुनियादी सुविधायें और सेवाओं, विशेषतौर से शिशुओं की देखाभल, पर्याप्त प्रकाश, संकट सहायता बटन सहित लैंगिक समावेशी अवसंरचना के साथ ही लैंगिक परिपेक्ष्य के अनुरूप नियमित रूप से सुविधाओं को अद्यतन करना, और
• सभी संबंधित स्टाफ/हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता प्रसार के लिये नियमित रूप से लैंगिक रूप से संवेदनशील प्रशिक्षण सत्रों का आयोजन
उपरोक्त पहलें कार्यस्थल पारिस्थितिकी में लैंगिक समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने की सीबीआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।