Ministry of Finance
On International Women’s Day, CBIC provisions gender inclusive facilities and encouraging women participation in International Trade through two circulars
09 MAR 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) is committed to fostering a gender-inclusive trade environment that empowers women to contribute meaningfully to the global economy. CBIC has taken different steps for promoting gender inclusiveness in international trade and work place environment.
Keeping this spirit in mind, a Circular No. 02/2024 dated 8th March, 2024 (https://taxinformation.cbic.gov.in/view-pdf/1003193/ENG/Circulars) has been issued by Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs, directing its field formations to ensure:
• representation of women in the Permanent Trade Facilitation Committee (PTFC) and Customs Clearance Facilitation Committee (CCFC) meetings
• encourage the Trade bodies/ custodians to establish dedicated help desks and processing mechanisms for women traders and women logistics service providers, and
• to support in upskilling women logistics service providers, freight forwarders and custom brokers by offering relevant trainings for women
Further, keeping in view the growing participation of women in the logistics sector, a Circular No. 03/2024 dated 8th March, 2024 (https://taxinformation.cbic.gov.in/view-pdf/1003194/ENG/Circulars) has also been issued to CBIC field formations to ensure:
• provision of safe and secure working environment to women and gender inclusive infrastructure, including care infrastructure and services, especially creches, sufficient lighting, panic buttons, regular upgradation of facilities from a gender perspective, and
• to spread awareness by holding regular gender sensitisation training sessions for all concerned staff/ stakeholders.
The above initiatives reflect CBIC's dedication to promote gender inclusiveness in the realm of work place ecosystem.

وزارت خزانہ
خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر سی بی آئی سی نے دو سرکلرز کے ذریعے صنفی شمولیت کا التزام فراہم کیا اور بین الاقوامی تجارت میں خواتین کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
09 MAR 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل بورڈ آف انڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) صنفی شمولیت والے تجارتی ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے جو خواتین کو عالمی معیشت میں بامعنی کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ سی بی آئی سی نے بین الاقوامی تجارت اور کام کی جگہ کے ماحول میں صنفی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
اس جذبے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے سینٹرل بورڈ آف انڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز کے ذریعے ایک سرکلر نمبر 02/2024 مجریہ 8 مارچ 2024 (https://taxinformation.cbic.gov.in/view-pdf/1003193/ENG/Circulars) جاری کیا گیا ہے، جس میں اس کے میدان میں کام کرنے والے اداروں کو یہ یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے:
• مستقل تجارتی سہولت کمیٹی (پی ٹی ایف سی) اور کسٹمز کلیئرنس سہولت کمیٹی (سی سی ایف سی) کے اجلاسوں میں خواتین کی نمائندگی ہو
• تجارتی اداروں / سرپرستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے کہ وہ خواتین تاجروں اور خواتین لاجسٹکس سروس فراہم کنندگان کے لیے مخصوص ہیلپ ڈیسک اور پروسیسنگ میکانزم قائم کریں، نیز
• خواتین کے لیے متعلقہ تربیت پیش کرکے خواتین لاجسٹکس سروس فراہم کنندگان، فریٹ فارورڈرز اور کسٹم بروکرز کو ہنر مند بنانے میں مدد کی جائے
مزید برآں، لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ایک سرکلر نمبر 03/2024 تاریخ 8وہ مارچ 2024 (https://taxinformation.cbic.gov.in/view-pdf/1003194/ENG/Circulars) کو بھی سی بی آئی سی اداروں کو جاری کیا گیا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ:
• خواتین کے لیے محفوظ کام کے ماحول کی فراہمی اور صنفی شمولیت والے بنیادی ڈھانچے، بشمول دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات، خاص طور پر کریچ، مناسب روشنی، پینک بٹن، صنفی نقطہ نظر سے سہولیات کی باقاعدگی سے اپ گریڈیشن ہو، نیز
• تمام متعلقہ عملے / اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے باقاعدگی سے صنفی حساسیت تربیتی سیشن منعقد کرکے آگاہی پھیلائی جائے۔
مذکورہ بالا اقدامات کام کی جگہ کے ایکو سسٹم کے دائرے میں صنفی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سی بی آئی سی کی لگن کے غماز ہیں۔