कोयला मंत्रालय
सीआईएल ने 7 मार्च 2024 तक 703.91 मीट्रिक टन के साथ कोयले का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन किया
08 MAR 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान 7 मार्च 2024 तक 703.91 मिलियन टन (एमटी) कोयले का रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन किया है, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष के 703.20 मीट्रिक टन के उत्पादन को 24 दिनों के प्रभावशाली अंतर से पार कर गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सीआईएल ने 7 मार्च 2024 तक 72.70 मीट्रिक टन का पर्याप्त कोयला स्टॉक बनाए रखा है।
घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने कई पहलों का क्रियान्वयन किया है। खान विकासकर्ता और परिचालक (एमडीओ) मॉडल को अपनाने, भूमिगत (यूजी) और भू-सतह पर खुली (ओसी) दोनों तरह के सीआईएल खानों के मशीनीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण, नई परियोजनाएं शुरू करने, मौजूदा परियोजनाओं का विस्तार करने आदि से कोयला उत्पादन में तेजी आई है। इसके अलावा, बड़े पैमाने पर उन्नत उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने और ईआरपी की शुरुआत सहित संचालन के डिजिटलीकरण ने खान दक्षता और उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
इसके अलावा, कोयला मंत्रालय ने नीतियां बनाकर और कोयला खनन कंपनियों को आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करके कोयला क्षेत्र के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। स्थायी खनन से जुड़े तौर-तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने, पर्यावरणीय अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने और कोयला क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने के उद्देश्य से किये गए नीतिगत सुधारों ने कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की समग्र वृद्धि और सफलता में योगदान दिया है।
यह उपलब्धि न केवल कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की परिचालन उत्कृष्टता को दर्शाती है, बल्कि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और देश में कोयले की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि करती है।

Ministry of Coal
CIL Achieves Record Coal Production of 703.91 MT up to 7th March 2024
08 MAR 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Coal India Limited (CIL) has achieved a record production of 703.91 million tonnes (MT) of coal up to 7th March 2024 during the current fiscal, surpassing last financial year’s production of 703.20 MT by an impressive margin of 24 days. Additionally, CIL maintains an ample coal stock of 72.70 MT as of 7th March 2024.
To enhance domestic coal production, the Ministry of Coal has implemented several key initiatives. Adoption of the Mine Developer and Operator (MDO) model, mechanization and modernization of CIL mines, both Underground (UG) & Opencast (OC), undertaking new projects, expanding existing projects, have bolstered coal production. Moreover, the induction of enhanced Mass Production Technologies and the digitization of operations, including the introduction of ERP, have played pivotal role in enhancing mine efficiency and productivity.
Furthermore, the Ministry of Coal has played an important role in facilitating the growth of the coal sector by formulating policies and providing necessary support to coal mining companies. Policy reforms aimed at promoting sustainable mining practices, ensuring environmental compliance, and attracting investments in the coal sector have contributed to the overall growth and success of Coal India Limited.
The achievement of this milestone not only reflects the operational excellence of Coal India Limited but also reaffirms the government's commitment to ensuring energy security and meeting the growing demand for coal in the country.