کوئلے کی وزارت
سی آئی ایل 7 مارچ 2024 تک 703.91 ایم ٹی کے بقدر ریکارڈ کوئلہ پیداوار کی
08 MAR 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے جاری مالی برس کے دوران 7 مارچ 2024 تک 703.91 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کے بقدر ریکارڈ پیداوار کی ، اور اس طرح گذشتہ مالی برس کے 703.20 ملین ٹن کے بقدر کی پیداوار کے نشان کو 24 دنوں کے متاثر کن فاصلے سے پیچھے چھوڑ دیا۔ اس علاوہ، سی آئی ایل نے 7 مارچ 2024 تک 72.70 ملین ٹن کے بقدر کے بڑے کوئلہ ذخیرے کے رکھ رکھاؤ کا کام بھی انجام دیا۔
کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ نے کئی اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ مائن ڈیولپر اور آپریٹر (ایم ڈی او) ماڈل کو اپنانے، سی آئی ایل کانوں میں مشینوں کے متعارف کرائے جانے اور جدید کاری، دونوں زیر زمین (یو جی) اور اوپن کاسٹ (او سی)، نئے پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے، اور موجودہ پروجیکٹوں کی توسیع سے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو تقویت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، بہتر ماس پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجیز کی شمولیت اور ای آر پی کے تعارف سمیت آپریشنز کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن نے کوئلہ کان کی کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، کوئلے کی وزارت نے پالیسیاں بنا کر اور کوئلے کی کان کنی کمپنیوں کو ضروری مدد فراہم کرکے کوئلے کے شعبے کی ترقی کو آسان بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ کانکنی کے پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے، ماحولیاتی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے اور کوئلے کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے مقصد سے پالیسی اصلاحات نے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی مجموعی ترقی اور کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اس سنگ میل کا حصول نہ صرف کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی آپریشنل عمدگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے بلکہ توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور ملک میں کوئلے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی بھی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Coal
CIL Achieves Record Coal Production of 703.91 MT up to 7th March 2024
08 MAR 2024 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Coal India Limited (CIL) has achieved a record production of 703.91 million tonnes (MT) of coal up to 7th March 2024 during the current fiscal, surpassing last financial year’s production of 703.20 MT by an impressive margin of 24 days. Additionally, CIL maintains an ample coal stock of 72.70 MT as of 7th March 2024.
To enhance domestic coal production, the Ministry of Coal has implemented several key initiatives. Adoption of the Mine Developer and Operator (MDO) model, mechanization and modernization of CIL mines, both Underground (UG) & Opencast (OC), undertaking new projects, expanding existing projects, have bolstered coal production. Moreover, the induction of enhanced Mass Production Technologies and the digitization of operations, including the introduction of ERP, have played pivotal role in enhancing mine efficiency and productivity.
Furthermore, the Ministry of Coal has played an important role in facilitating the growth of the coal sector by formulating policies and providing necessary support to coal mining companies. Policy reforms aimed at promoting sustainable mining practices, ensuring environmental compliance, and attracting investments in the coal sector have contributed to the overall growth and success of Coal India Limited.
The achievement of this milestone not only reflects the operational excellence of Coal India Limited but also reaffirms the government's commitment to ensuring energy security and meeting the growing demand for coal in the country.