Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda inaugurates Agriculture Integrated Command and Control Center today
New dimension of digital technology to empower farmers: Shri Munda
Central government is using innovations to make farmers self-reliant across the country - Shri Munda
08 MAR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of empowering the farmers of the country by equipping them with information, services and facilities using digital technology, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda today inaugurated the Agriculture Integrated Command and Control Center established at Krishi Bhawan, Delhi. On this occasion, Shri Munda said that this is an innovation of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make the farmers self-reliant across the country.
Union Minister Shri Munda said that work is being done with the basic mantra of Prime Minister Shri Modi - Minimum Government-Maximum Governance, so that it can be ensured that the life of a common man is not unnecessarily affected and they do their work wholeheartedly, independently and impartially and empower the nation by making themselves self-reliant, capable and empowered. With this aim in the mind, the Agriculture Ministry has today added this new digital dimension for the benefit of common farmers. Shri Munda said that today technology has become an integral part of everyone's life and the government has its own responsibility as a partner while technology further empowers it. He said that it is the government's intention to further support people so that everyone can get benefit from the technology. Shri Munda said that with complete transparency, commitment and goal, the government wants that even a common farmer living in a village can make themselves self-reliant with technology. He said that the Prime Minister always emphasizes on how we can provide better information, services and facilities to the farmers, how we can increase their production capacity and potential by acting as a partner. No matter how proficient we are in any field, agriculture is a particularly important task because humans cannot live without food. That is why; we have given importance to the agricultural sector and called farmers Annadata because it is through them that food grains are stored in the country.
Shri Munda said that the objective of the new initiative is to provide farmers the information about the reality in the farm and also to find out what are the real challenges our agriculture sector is facing. He said that with the availability of real-time data and its analysis, their problems can be resolved and capacity will be expanded and crops will be good, which will ultimately benefit the agriculture sector in the country. Union Minister said that the farmers will also be able to avail the benefits of the government schemes. This digital innovation is an important opportunity to reflect India in the 21st century. He said that trust is a strong foundation in human life and these efforts of the government will establish trust and a safe environment among the farmers.
Shri Munda said that Prime Minister Shri Modi has resolved to make India a developed nation by the year 2047, but such an India should not only be seen but should also be experienced. He said that India should not only become developed, but also a prosperous India should be created and through self-reliance the vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ should be realized. Then every person will feel proud and respected and our culture will be reflected in itself. Shri Munda said that citizens living in any part of the country are connected to every part of India's soil and our farmers are participating in the development of the country through farms. In this sequence, Agri Stack is an important initiative in digital agriculture. Under this, a digital crop survey has been started, in which the exact details of the crops of the farmers are being ascertained.
While congratulating on the occasion of Women's Day, Union Minister Shri Munda said that the Prime Minister has given a special gift to women by giving subsidy on LPG, while declaring this year as the Year of Women Power on Republic Day, the strength of women of the country has been presented before the world. He said that we can say with pride that India truly respects women. Shri Munda said that the innovations taking place in the agricultural sector can also be truly dedicated to women power.
In the starting of the event, Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja also presented his views. Additional Secretary of the Ministry, Shri Pramod Mehrada gave detailed information about the new initiative.
Multifunctional Centre- At the Command Centre, it will be possible to see all the digital innovations being made in the agriculture sector by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare on a big screen simultaneously at one place. By seeing plot level data obtained from soil survey, information obtained from crop survey through remote sensing technology, information given by meteorological department, data obtained from digital crop survey, information available on agricultural map, information available on the produce (Upag) portal created for agricultural statistics, at one place, it will be possible to analyze and take accurate decisions based on them, which will be very useful.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج زراعت سے متعلق مربوط کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سنٹر کا افتتاح کیا
کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کی نئی جہت: جناب منڈا
مرکزی حکومت ملک بھر میں کسانوں کو خودکفیل بنانے کے لیے اختراعات کا استعمال کر رہی ہے : جناب منڈا
08 MAR 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے کسانوں کو ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے معلومات، خدمات اور سہولیات سے آراستہ کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر ارجن منڈا نے آج دہلی میں کرشی بھون میں قائم زراعت سے متعلق مربوط کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی اختراع ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں کسانوں کو خود کفیل بنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیرجناب منڈا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بنیادی منتر – کم سے کم حکومت-زیادہ سے زیادہ گورنینس کے ساتھ کام کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ عام آدمی کی زندگی غیر ضروری طور پر متاثر نہ ہو اور وہ اپنا کام پوری لگن اور تندہی، آزادانہ اور غیر جانبدارانہ طور پر انجام دیں اور خود کو خود کفیل، قابل اور بااختیار بنا کر قوم کو بااختیار بنائیں۔ اسی مقصد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، وزارت زراعت نے آج عام کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے اس نئی ڈیجیٹل جہت کو شامل کیا ہے۔ جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ آج ٹکنالوجی ہر ایک کی زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بن چکی ہے اورحکومت کی ایک شراکت دار کے طور پراپنی ذمہ داری ہے، جبکہ ٹیکنالوجی اسے مزید بااختیار بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کا ارادہ ہے کہ لوگوں کی مزید مدد کی جائے تاکہ ہر کوئی ٹیکنالوجی سے مستفید ہو سکے۔ جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ مکمل شفافیت، عزم اور مقصد کے ساتھ حکومت چاہتی ہے کہ گاؤں میں رہنے والا ایک عام کسان بھی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے خود کو خودکفیل بنا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم ہمیشہ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ ہم کس طرح کسانوں کو بہتر معلومات، خدمات اور سہولیات فراہم کر سکتے ہیں، ہم کس طرح شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کر کے ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور استعدادکار کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔ ہم کسی بھی شعبے میں کتنے ہی ماہر کیوں نہ ہوں، زراعت ایک خاص اہم کام ہے کیونکہ انسان خوراک کے بغیر زندہ نہیں رہ سکتا۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم نے زرعی شعبے کوکافی اہمیت دی ہے اور کسانوں کو انّ داتا کہا ہے کیونکہ ان کے ذریعہ ہی ملک میں اناج کا ذخیرہ فراہم ہوتا ہے۔
جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ نئی پہل کا مقصد کسانوں کو کاشتکاری کی حقیقت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے اور یہ بھی جاننا ہے کہ ہمارے زرعی شعبے کو کن حقیقی چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بروقت ڈیٹا کی دستیابی اور اس کے تجزیے سے ان کے مسائل حل کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔اس سے ان کے استعداد کار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور فصلیں اچھی ہوں گی، جس سے بالآخر ملک میں زرعی شعبے کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کسان بھی سرکاری اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گے۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل اختراع 21ویں صدی میں ہندوستان کواجاگرکرنے کا ایک اہم موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اعتماد انسانی زندگی میں ایک مضبوط بنیاد ہے اور حکومت کی ان کوششوں سے کسانوں میں اعتماد اور محفوظ ماحول قائم ہوگا۔
جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے سال 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا عزم کیا ہے، لیکن ایسا ہندوستان نہ صرف دیکھا جانا چاہئے بلکہ اس کا تجربہ بھی ہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو نہ صرف ترقی یافتہ ملک بننا چاہئے بلکہ ایک خوشحال ہندوستان بھی بنایا جانا چاہئے اور خود کفالت کے ذریعہ ‘ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت’ کے نظریہ کو عملی جامہ پہنانا چاہئے۔ تبھی ہر شخص فخر اور عزت محسوس کرے گا اور ہماری ثقافت اپنے آپ میں جھلکنے لگے گی۔ جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں رہنے والے شہری ہندوستان کی مٹی کے ہر حصے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور ہمارے کسان کاشتکاری کے ذریعہ ملک کی ترقی میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں ایگری اسٹیک ڈیجیٹل زراعت میں ایک اہم اقدام ہے۔ اس کے تحت فصلوں کا ایک ڈیجیٹل سروے شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس میں کسانوں کی فصلوں کی صحیح تفصیلات معلوم کی جا رہی ہیں۔
یوم خواتین کے موقع پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے ایل پی جی پر سبسڈی دے کر خواتین کو ایک خاص تحفہ دیا ہے، جبکہ یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر اس سال کو خواتین کی طاقت کا سال قرار دیتے ہوئے ملک کی خواتین کی طاقت کودنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم فخر سے کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان حقیقی معنوں میں خواتین کا احترام کرتا ہے۔ جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ زرعی شعبے میں ہونے والی اختراعات بھی حقیقی معنوں میں خواتین کی طاقت کے لیے مخصوص ہو سکتی ہیں۔
پروگرام کے آغاز میں زراعت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا نے بھی اپنے خیالات پیش کئے۔ وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب پرمود مہرادا نے نئی پہل کے بارے میں تفصیلی جانکاری فراہم کی۔
کمانڈ سنٹر میں کثیر مقصدی سینٹر، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے زراعت کے شعبے میں کی جانے والی تمام ڈیجیٹل اختراعات کو ایک ہی جگہ پر ایک بڑی اسکرین پر دیکھنا ممکن ہو گا۔ مٹی کے سروے سے حاصل کردہ پلاٹ لیول ڈیٹا، ریموٹ سینسنگ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے فصل کے سروے سے حاصل کردہ معلومات، محکمہ موسمیات کی طرف سے دی گئی معلومات، ڈیجیٹل کراپ سروے سے حاصل کردہ ڈیٹا، زرعی نقشے پر دستیاب معلومات، پیداوار (اپج) پورٹل پر دستیاب معلومات کو دیکھ کر زرعی اعدادوشمار کو ایک جگہ پر تجزیہ کرنا اور ان کی بنیاد پر درست فیصلے کرنا ممکن ہوسکے گا جو بہت مفید ہوگا۔