Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane to lay the foundation stone of Multipurpose Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre at Saki Naka, Mumbai tomorrow
Branch office of MSME Development and Facilitation Office, Pune will also be inaugurated
08 MAR 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane along with the Minister of State for MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma will lay the foundation stone of Multipurpose Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre at Saki Naka, Mumbai tomorrow. Inauguration of Branch MSME Development and Facilitation Office, Pune will also be done by both the Ministers on this occasion.
An Exhibition is also being organised, where MSMEs will be showcasing their products under different sectors. About 100 stalls of PM Vishwakarma, KVIC and COIR Board are being put up. A number of stalls have been allocated to Incubators, Women entrepreneurs and to SC/ST entrepreneurs. The Union Minister of MSME will also felicitate the National SC ST Hub (NSSH) beneficiaries during the event.
The PM Vishwakarma Scheme was launched on 17.09.2023 by the Prime Minister. This is a holistic scheme that provides end to end support to the artisans & craftspeople belonging to 18 trades. As on 07.03.2024, a total of 6,46,164 applications have been registered successfully under the scheme. Experience Centre with respect to trades covered under the scheme has also been put up in the exhibition to spread awareness for the Scheme. The PM Vishwakarma workshop will also be organised during the event.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री नारायण राणे कल मुंबई के साकी नाका में बहुउद्देशीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन केंद्र की आधारशिला रखेंगे
इस दौरान सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम विकास और सुविधा कार्यालय, पुणे के शाखा कार्यालय का भी उद्घाटन किया जाएगा
08 MAR 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे कल मुंबई के साकी नाका में बहुउद्देशीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन केंद्र की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इस अवसर पर सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा भी उनके साथ होंगे। दोनों मंत्रियों द्वारा सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम विकास तथा सुविधा कार्यालय, पुणे के शाखा कार्यालय का उद्घाटन भी किया जाएगा।
एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की जा रही है, जहां पर सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के तहत अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। पीएम विश्वकर्मा, खादी विकास और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग तथा कॉयर बोर्ड के लगभग 100 स्टॉल लगाए जा रहे हैं। इन्क्यूबेटर, महिला उद्यमियों और अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के लाभार्थियों को कई स्टॉल आवंटित किए गए हैं। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री राष्ट्रीय एससी एसटी हब (एनएसएसएच) लाभार्थियों को भी सम्मानित करेंगे।
पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना 17.09.2023 को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा आरंभ की गई थी। यह एक समग्र शुरुआत है, जो 18 व्यवसायों से संबंधित कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को प्रारंभ से अंत तक सहायता प्रदान करती है। इस योजना के तहत दिनांक 07.03.2024 तक कुल 6,46,164 आवेदन सफलतापूर्वक पंजीकृत किए जा चुके हैं। योजना के संबंध में जागरूकता फैलाने के उद्देश्य से इस योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल ट्रेडों के बारे में अनुभव केंद्र को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए रखा गया है। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान पीएम विश्वकर्मा कार्यशाला का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा।