सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने तमिलनाडु में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों को चौड़ा करने और इनको सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए 2281.10 करोड़ रुपए की मंजूरी दी
08 MAR 2024 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट में कहा, तमिलनाडु में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-716 के तिरुवल्लुर से तमिलनाडु/आंध्र प्रदेश सीमा सेक्शन तक मौजूदा 2-लेन पेव्ड शोल्डर को चौड़ा करने के लिए 1376.10 करोड़ रुपये के बड़े आवंटन को मंजूरी दी है। पैकेज-1 के तहत तिरुवल्लूर जिले में पेव्ड शोल्डर के साथ 4-लेन कॉन्फ़िगरेशन में यह परिवर्तन 43.95 किलोमीटर तक फैला है।
उन्होंने कहा, विकास का उद्देश्य पूरी तरह से पहुंच-नियंत्रित कॉरिडोर स्थापित करना है, जो तिरुथानी और तिरुपति के पवित्र शहरों को जोड़ने वाले एक महत्वपूर्ण मार्ग का अभिन्न अंग है।
एक अन्य पोस्ट में उन्होंने कहा कि तमिलनाडु में धर्मपुरी और सलेम जिलों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के 6.6 किलोमीटर लंबे थोप्पुर घाट सेक्शन के अलाइनमेंट को बढ़ाने के लिए 905.00 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
center>
चुनौतीपूर्ण भूभाग से गुजरने वाले इस सेक्शन में 110 मीटर से कम रेडियस वाले तेज एस-कर्व्स जैसी कमियां हैं, जो दुर्घटनाओं में योगदान करती हैं। मंत्री ने जोड़ा कि बाईं ओर एक ऊंचा कॉरिडोर/पुल सहित प्रस्तावित सुधारों का उद्देश्य इस राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-44 खंड पर दुर्घटनाओं को कम करना है, जो तमिलनाडु में उत्तर-दक्षिण कॉरिडोर के बेंगलुरु-कन्याकुमारी खंड का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari approves Rs. 2281.10 crore for widening and strengthening of National Highways in Tamil Nadu
08 MAR 2024 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said, in Tamil Nadu, a substantial allocation of Rs. 1376.10 crore has been approved for the widening of the existing 2-Lane Paved Shoulder from Tiruvallur to the Tamil Nadu/Andhra Pradesh border section of National Highway-716. This transformation to a 4-lane configuration with paved shoulders in Thiruvallur district spans 43.95 Km under Package-1.
He said, the development aims to establish a fully access-controlled corridor, integral to a significant route connecting the sacred cities of Tiruthani and Tirupathi.
In another post, he said, in Tamil Nadu, an allocation of Rs. 905.00 crore has been approved for enhancing the alignment of the 6.6 Km long Thoppur Ghat Section of National Highway in Dharmapuri & Salem districts.
center>
This segment, traversing challenging terrain, has been marred by deficiencies such as sharp S-curves with a radius as low as 110m, contributing to accidents. The proposed improvements, including an elevated corridor/viaduct on the left-hand side, aim to mitigate accidents on this National Highway-44 stretch, which is a crucial part of the Bengaluru – Kanyakumari section of the North-South corridor in Tamil Nadu, the Minister added.