Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Collaborates with HLL Life care Limited to Strengthen Incident Management Systems and assist accident victims on National Highways
08 MAR 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
To provide immediate assistance to accidents victims and strengthen the Incident Management System (IMS) on the National Highways, NHAI has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with HLL Lifecare Limited, a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW). The MoU was signed in presence of NHAI Chairman, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav and Shri Kuruvilla P.C., Associate Vice President & Business Head, HLL Lifecare Limited, along with other senior officials from NHAI and HLL Lifecare Ltd.
The MoU will help NHAI to strengthen its existing Incident Management System, which includes Ambulances, Route Patrol Vans & Cranes, real time tracking, and supportive supervision. This will improve response time and facilitate referral of accident victims to the nearest health facilities, establishing a seamless process for incident management. This will include Operation & Management of Trauma Centres/Emergency Stabilization Centers to maximize assistance during the golden hour and improve health outcomes. This will also help to strengthen services provided through National Highway Toll Free Helpline Number 1033 resulting in improved response time.
In addition, HLL Lifecare Limitedwill provide services for comprehensive geo-tagging, mapping and engagement of health facilities and trauma centres across National Highways to enhance the emergency medical response by linking health facilities with ambulances. A blueprint for investment on trauma centres along National Highways will also be created by HLLLifecare Limited.
HLL will also operationalize and manage State-of-art ambulance services which will be equipped with improvised‘Basic Life Support’ at select locations of National Highways and will integrate technology for better communication, real time tracking and coordination.
As a part of the agreement, HLL Lifecare Limitedwill undertake training and orientation of the Toll Plaza Staff on new initiates and providing basic life support. Also, capacity Building for Toll Plaza staff for improving their psychological &behavioral skills, soft skills, stress management will be undertaken. Along with this, health screening for truckers and highway users such as eye test, tuberculosis, HIV/AIDS and oral cancer screening at laybys and Wayside Amenities will also be organized. A Technical Support Unit will also be established to provide supervision to various initiatives and coordinate with concerned NHAI officials for trouble shooting and effective implementation.
This agreement will remain in effect for a period of five years. This unique collaboration between two Government Organizations underlines NHAI’s focus to enhance the Incident Management System and provide timely assistance to accidents victims. This arrangement will play a prominent role in providing immediate medical assistance and save precious lives on the National Highways across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں پر حادثوں کے بندوبست کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے اور حادثے کے متاثرین کی مدد کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی نے
ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ کاتعاون حاصل کیا
08 MAR 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں پر حادثات کے متاثرین کو فوری مدد فراہم کرنے اور حادثوں کے بندوبست کے نظام (آئی ایم ایس) کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، این ایچ اے آئی نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے سرکاری شعبے کے ایک ادارے ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹیڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔اس مفاہمت نامے پر این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنتوش کمار یادو اور ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ کے ایسوسی ایٹ نائب صدر اور بزنس ہیڈ جناب کورویلا پی سی، کے علاوہ این ایچ اے آئی اور ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے سے این ایچ اے آئی کو اپنے موجودہ حادثوں کے بندوبست کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی، جس میں ایمبولینس، روٹ پیٹرول وین اور کرینیں، ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ، اور معاون نگرانی شامل ہیں۔ اس سے ریسپانس ٹائم میں بہتری آئے گی اور حادثے کے متاثرین کو قریبی صحت کی سہولیات تک پہنچانے میں سہولت ہو گی، جس سے حادثے کے بندوبست کے لیے ایک ہموار عمل قائم ہو گا۔ اس میں ٹراما سینٹرز/ایمرجنسی اسٹیبلائزیشن سینٹرز کا انتظام اور کام کاج شامل ہوگا تاکہ گولڈن آور کے دوران زیادہ سے زیادہ مدد کی جاسکے اور صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔ اس سے نیشنل ہائی وے ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1033 کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی جس کے نتیجے میں رسپانس ٹائم میں بہتری آئے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ قومی شاہراہوں پر صحت کی سہولیات اور ٹراما سینٹرز کی جامع جیو ٹیگنگ، میپنگ اور خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے خدمات فراہم کرے گا تاکہ صحت کی سہولیات کو ایمبولینسوں سے جوڑ کر ہنگامی طبی رسپانس کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے نیشنل ہائی ویز کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹراما سینٹرز پر سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک بلیو پرنٹ بھی تیار کیا جائے گا۔
ایچ ایل ایل جدید ترین ایمبولینس خدمات کو بھی چلائے گا اور ان کا انتظام کرے گا جو قومی شاہراہوں کے منتخب مقامات پر دیسی ساختہ 'بیسک لائف سپورٹ' سے لیس ہوں گی اور بہتر مواصلات، ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ اور کوآرڈینیشن کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرے گی۔
معاہدے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایچ ایل ایل لائف کیئر لمیٹڈ ٹول پلازہ کے عملے کی نئی شروعات اور ’بیسک لائف سپورٹ‘ فراہم کرانے کی تربیت دےگااور انہیں ا س سلسلہ میں واقفیت فراہم کرائے گا۔اس کے علاوہ ٹول پلازہ کے عملے کے لیے ان کی نفسیاتی اور برتاؤ کی مہارتوں، نرم مہارتوں، تناؤ کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کا کام شروع کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، ٹرک چلانے والوں اور ہائی وے استعمال کرنے والوں کے لیے سڑک کے کنارے پر اور وے سائڈ سہولیات میں ہیلتھ اسکریننگ جیسے کہ آنکھوں کی جانچ، تپ دق، ایچ آئی وی/ایڈز اور منہ کے کینسر کی اسکریننگ کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ ایک ٹیکنیکل سپورٹ یونٹ بھی قائم کیا جائے گا جو مختلف اقدامات کی نگرانی فراہم کرے گا اور مشکلات کے حل اور موثر نفاذ کے لئے این ایچ اے آئی کے متعلقہ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرے گا۔
یہ معاہدہ پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے نافذ العمل رہے گا۔ دو سرکاری اداروں کے درمیان یہ انوکھا تعاون این ایچ اے آئی کی حادثوں کے بندوبست کے نظام کو بڑھانے اور حادثات کے متاثرین کو بروقت مدد فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ یہ انتظام ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہوں پر فوری طبی امداد کی فراہمی اور قیمتی جانوں کو بچانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا۔
ش ح۔ا گ - ج
UNO-5863