Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Collaborates with HLL Life care Limited to Strengthen Incident Management Systems and assist accident victims on National Highways
08 MAR 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
To provide immediate assistance to accidents victims and strengthen the Incident Management System (IMS) on the National Highways, NHAI has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with HLL Lifecare Limited, a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW). The MoU was signed in presence of NHAI Chairman, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav and Shri Kuruvilla P.C., Associate Vice President & Business Head, HLL Lifecare Limited, along with other senior officials from NHAI and HLL Lifecare Ltd.
The MoU will help NHAI to strengthen its existing Incident Management System, which includes Ambulances, Route Patrol Vans & Cranes, real time tracking, and supportive supervision. This will improve response time and facilitate referral of accident victims to the nearest health facilities, establishing a seamless process for incident management. This will include Operation & Management of Trauma Centres/Emergency Stabilization Centers to maximize assistance during the golden hour and improve health outcomes. This will also help to strengthen services provided through National Highway Toll Free Helpline Number 1033 resulting in improved response time.
In addition, HLL Lifecare Limitedwill provide services for comprehensive geo-tagging, mapping and engagement of health facilities and trauma centres across National Highways to enhance the emergency medical response by linking health facilities with ambulances. A blueprint for investment on trauma centres along National Highways will also be created by HLLLifecare Limited.
HLL will also operationalize and manage State-of-art ambulance services which will be equipped with improvised‘Basic Life Support’ at select locations of National Highways and will integrate technology for better communication, real time tracking and coordination.
As a part of the agreement, HLL Lifecare Limitedwill undertake training and orientation of the Toll Plaza Staff on new initiates and providing basic life support. Also, capacity Building for Toll Plaza staff for improving their psychological &behavioral skills, soft skills, stress management will be undertaken. Along with this, health screening for truckers and highway users such as eye test, tuberculosis, HIV/AIDS and oral cancer screening at laybys and Wayside Amenities will also be organized. A Technical Support Unit will also be established to provide supervision to various initiatives and coordinate with concerned NHAI officials for trouble shooting and effective implementation.
This agreement will remain in effect for a period of five years. This unique collaboration between two Government Organizations underlines NHAI’s focus to enhance the Incident Management System and provide timely assistance to accidents victims. This arrangement will play a prominent role in providing immediate medical assistance and save precious lives on the National Highways across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने घटना प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर दुर्घटना पीड़ितों की सहायता के लिए एचएलएल लाइफ केयर लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
08 MAR 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
दुर्घटना पीड़ितों को तत्काल सहायता प्रदान करने और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर घटना प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईएमएस) को सशक्त करने के लिए, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधीन सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष, श्री संतोष कुमार यादव और एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड के सह-उपाध्यक्ष और वाणिज्यिक प्रमुख, श्री कुरुविला पी.सी द्वारा एनएचएआई और एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन एनएचएआई को अपनी वर्तमान घटना प्रबंधन प्रणाली को सशक्त करने में सहायता देगा, जिसमें एम्बुलेंस, मार्ग गश्ती वैन और क्रेन, वास्तविक समय ट्रैकिंग एवं सहायक पर्यवेक्षण शामिल हैं। इससे प्रतिक्रिया समय में सुधार होने के साथ ही दुर्घटना पीड़ितों को निकटतम स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में रेफर करने की सुविधा मिलेगी और जिससे घटना प्रबंधन के लिए एक निर्बाध प्रक्रिया स्थापित होगी। इसमें सर्वाधिक मूल्यवान समय के दौरान सहायता को अधिकतम करने और स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार करने के लिए ट्रॉमा सेंटर/आपातकालीन स्थिरीकरण केंद्रों का संचालन और प्रबंधन शामिल होगा। इससे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग टोल फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1033 के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं को सुदृढ़ करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रतिक्रिया समय में भी सुधार होगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को एम्बुलेंस के साथ जोड़कर आपातकालीन चिकित्सा प्रतिक्रिया को बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं और ट्रॉमा सेंटरों की व्यापक जियो-टैगिंग, मैपिंग एवं जुड़ाव के लिए आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड द्वारा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के किनारे ट्रॉमा सेंटरों पर निवेश का खाका भी तैयार किया जाएगा।
एचएलएल अत्याधुनिक एम्बुलेंस सेवाओं का संचालन और प्रबंधन भी करेगा जो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के चयनित स्थानों पर तात्कालिक 'बुनियादी जीवन समर्थन (बेसिक लाइफ सपोर्ट)' प्रणाली से सुसज्जित होगी और बेहतर संचार, वास्तविक समय ट्रैकिंग और समन्वयन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करेगी।
समझौते के एक भाग के रूप में, एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड नई पहल और बुनियादी जीवन सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए टोल प्लाजा कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षण और अभिविन्यास प्रदान करेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त टोल प्लाजा कर्मचारियों के मनोवैज्ञानिक और व्यवहारिक कौशल, सॉफ्ट स्किल, तनाव प्रबंधन में सुधार के लिए क्षमता निर्माण भी किया जाएगा। साथ ही, ट्रक ड्राइवरों और राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सड़क किनारे वाहन खडा करने के स्थानों और सड़कों के किनारे स्थापित सुविधाओं पर स्वास्थ्य जांच जैसे नेत्र परीक्षण, तपेदिक, एचआईवी/एड्स और मुंह के कैंसर की जांच भी की जाएगी। विभिन्न पहलों पर पर्यवेक्षण प्रदान करने और समस्या निवारण एवं प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए संबंधित एनएचएआई अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वयन करने के लिए एक तकनीकी सहायता इकाई भी स्थापित की जाएगी।
यह समझौता पांच वर्ष की अवधि तक प्रभावी रहेगा। दो सरकारी संगठनों के बीच यह अनूठा सहयोग घटना प्रबंधन प्रणाली को बढ़ाने और दुर्घटना पीड़ितों को समय पर सहायता प्रदान करने पर भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करने को रेखांकित करता है। यह व्यवस्था देश भर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर तत्काल चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान करने और बहुमूल्य जीवन बचाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगी।