Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President's address to the ISRO Community from the U.R.Rao Satellite Centre, Bengaluru
08 MAR 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Good morning all of you,
It is an honour to be at the heart of India's space exploration prowess.
Congratulations ISRO family, for your incredible talent and commitment under outstanding leadership of Chairman Sreedhara Panicker Somanath for globally defining India’s innovation and technological quantum jump.
Your stellar achievements, Chandrayan 3 to name one, have showcased our scientific prowess and technological expertise on world stage, while enhancing the quality of life for millions of our fellow citizens.
Your continued dedication to pushing the boundaries of space exploration and leveraging technology will certainly play a pivotal role in realisation of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Indian Space Programme and its ecosystem have been in a state of unprecedented vibrancy with various achievements by ISRO.
Nation is proud of your historic achievement in launching of 432 foreign satellites from 34 countries and becoming the 1st and the only country to land on the lunar south pole successfully. We have Tiranga and Shiv Shakti Points there.
Thanks to this phenomenal achievement of ISRO that India celebrates August 23 as National Space Day.
ISRO’s success has ignited the fascination of masses and brought space technology to every household which was evident when the launch of Chandrayan-3 broke the internet by becoming one of the most watched live streams on YouTube with over 8 million viewers. Only ISRO's achievements were being shown across all international channels!
ISRO’s support in Governance and Disaster management through internal institutional mechanism has been a game changer.
Geospatial support for Flagship Programme PM Fasal Bima Yojana and PM Awas Yojana is a case in point. These two impact those who are in great need of it- farmers and the vulnerable section or society.
ISRO’s role in developing models for early warning of Genesis, Track, Intensity and Landfall at par with global benchmarks is commendable.
I must, particularly on International Women’s Day, commend ISRO for its culture of gender diversity in all its endeavors and inclusivity in decision making process.
Presently there are about 20% women in scientific and technical areas. More than 500 women employees are in leadership roles at different levels in managerial and administrative domains, including leading a Centre.
I have a slight digression. A woman is always in a leadership role, right from birth!
India’s Rocket Women are leading us to the sky and beyond. They have broken ceilings for themselves, and for our progress to go beyond benchmarks set earlier.
Your indomitable spirit and contribution indeed resonates with the theme of International Women's Day 2024: “Invest in Women: Accelerate Progress” and the campaign theme: 'Inspire Inclusion’. ISRO has exemplified this in action! It is a befitting example to other organisations.
It is now a ground reality and was reflected at Kartavya Path on 26th January where women led contingents exemplified the spirit of Rising Bharat.
In the next ten years, India is likely to witness nearly five-fold rise in its contribution to global space economy.
ISRO has also cemented itself as a key player and a contributor in enhancing India's global diplomacy and soft power.
I have no doubt that Bharat at 2047 will be not just a developed nation but a global space power.
Let us continue to reach for the stars, not just for the glory of our nation and the goal of Viksit Bharat@2047, but for the betterment of humanity as a whole.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
یو آر راؤ سیٹلائٹ سینٹر، بنگلورو سے نائب صدرجمہوریہ کا اِسرو کمیونٹی سے خطاب کا متن
08 MAR 2024 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
آپ سب کو نمسکار،
بھارت کی خلائی تحقیق کی صلاحیتوں کے مرکز میں آنا میرے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔
آپ کی ناقابل یقین صلاحیت اور چیئرمین سری دھر پانیکر سومناتھ کی شاندار قیادت میں بھارت کی اختراع اور تکنیکی کوانٹم جمپ کی عالمی سطح پر تعریف کرنے آپ وابستگی پراِسرو فیملی کو مبارکباد۔
آپ کی شاندار کامیابیوں، جیسے چندریان3 نے عالمی سطح پر ہماری سائنسی صلاحیت اورتکنیکی مہارت کواُجاگر کیا ہے، جبکہ ہمارے لاکھوں ہم وطن شہریوں کے معیار زندگی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
خلائی تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی حدود کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آپ کی لگاتار لگن یقینی طور پر Viksit Bharat@2047 کی تکمیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
بھارتی خلائی پروگرام اور اس کا ماحولیاتی نظام اِسرو کی مختلف کامیابیوں کے ساتھ بے مثال متحرک حالت میں رہا ہے۔
34 ممالک سے 432 غیر ملکی سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے اور چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر کامیابی سے اترنے والا پہلا اور واحد ملک بننے پر قوم کو آپ کی تاریخی کامیابی پر فخر ہے۔ ہمارے پاس وہاں ترنگا اور شیو شکتی پوائنٹس ہیں۔
اِسرو کی اس غیر معمولی کامیابی کی بدولت بھارت23 اگست کو قومی خلائی دن کے طور پر مناتا ہے۔
اِسرو کی کامیابی نے عوام کے جوش کو بڑھا دیا ہے اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کو ہر گھر تک پہنچا دیا ہے، جس کا ثبوت چندریان-3 کے لانچ کو8 ملین سے زیادہ ناظرین کے ساتھ یوٹیوب پر سب سے زیادہ دیکھے جانے والے لائیواسٹریم بنادیا اور اس نے دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ دیکھے جانے والا یوٹیوب لائیو اسٹریم بنادیا ہے۔ تمام بین الاقوامی چینلز پر صرف اِسرو کی کامیابیاں دکھائی جا رہی تھیں!
اندرونی ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے ذریعے گورننس اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ میں اِسرو کا تعاون صورت حال کو یکسر تبدیل کرنے والا رہاہے۔
فلیگ شپ پروگرام پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا اور پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے لیے جیو اسپیشل سپورٹ ایک مثال ہے۔ یہ دونوں ان لوگوں پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں، جنہیں اس کی بہت ضرورت ہے - کسان اور سماج کا کمزور طبقہ ۔
عالمی معیارات کے برابر جینیسس، ٹریک،اِنٹین سٹی اور لینڈ فال کی ابتدائی وارننگ کے لیے ماڈل تیار کرنے میں اِسرو کا کردار قابل تعریف ہے۔
مجھے، خاص طور پر خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر اِسرو کی صنفی تنوع کی ثقافت کے لیے اس کی تمام کوششوں اور فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں شمولیت کی تعریف کرنی چاہیے۔
اس وقت سائنسی اور تکنیکی شعبوں میں تقریباً20 فیصد خواتین موجود ہیں۔ 500 سے زیادہ خواتین ملازمین ایک مرکز کی قیادت سمیت انتظامی اور انتظامی ڈومینز میں مختلف سطحوں پر قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
مجھے تھوڑا سا اختلاف ہے۔ ایک عورت پیدائش سے ہی ہمیشہ قائدانہ کردار میں ہوتی ہے!
بھارت کی راکٹ خواتین ہمیں آسمان اور اس سے آگے لے جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے لیے حدود کو ختم کردیا ہے اور ہماری ترقی کے لیے پہلے مقرر کردہ معیارات سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔
آپ کا ناقابل تسخیر جذبہ اورتعاون درحقیقت خواتین کے عالمی دن 2024 کے موضوع کے ساتھ گونجتی ہے:‘‘خواتین میں سرمایہ کاری کریں: ترقی کو تیز کریں’’ اور مہم کے موضوع:‘شمولیت کو تحریک دیں’۔ اِسرو نے عملی طور پر اس کی مثال پیش کی ہے۔یہ دوسری تنظیموں کے لیے ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔
یہ اب ایک زمینی حقیقت ہے اور اس کی عکاسی26 جنوری کو کرتویہ پتھ میں ہوئی تھی، جہاں خواتین کی قیادت میں دستوں نے رائزنگ بھارت کے جذبے کی مثال پیش کی۔
اگلے دس سالوں میں،بھارت کی عالمی خلائی معیشت میں اس کی شراکت میں تقریباً پانچ گنا اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
اِسرو نے بھارت کی عالمی سفارت کاری اور سافٹ پاور کو بڑھانے میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی اور معاون کے طور پر خود کو بھی ثابت کیا ہے۔
مجھے اس میں کوئی شک نہیں ہے کہ 2047 میں بھارت نہ صرف ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک ہوگا، بلکہ ایک عالمی خلائی طاقت بھی ہوگا۔
آئیے ہم ستاروں تک پہنچنا جاری رکھیں، نہ صرف اپنی قوم کی شان اور Viksit Bharat@2047 کے ہدف کے لیے، بلکہ پوری انسانیت کی بہتری کے لیے۔