Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Successful conclusion of Four day Lighthouse Photo Exhibition promoting Lighthouse Tourism
Guided by the visionary approach of Prime Minister, this event underscores our commitment to promote lighthouse tourism and revitalizing these iconic structures as vibrant tourist destinations: Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW
07 MAR 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Lighthouse and Lightships, under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, successfully concluded a remarkable Lighthouse Photo Exhibition from March 3rd to March 7th, 2024 here today. The event was organized at AIFACS, New Delhi, the event garnered significant attention from visitors and dignitaries alike.
Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW); Shri N. Muruganandam, DG, Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL); and other esteemed senior dignitaries from the Ministry, DGLL were also present on the occasion. The photo exhibition showcased a mesmerizing collection of 100 photographs, highlighting the beauty and historical significance of lighthouses scattered along India's coastline.
Today, during the culmination Shri TK Ramachandran, IAS, Secretary, MoPSW said, ‘Guided by the visionary approach of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this exhibition reminded the timeless allure and historical significance of these maritime landmarks. This event underscores our commitment to promoting lighthouse tourism and revitalizing these iconic structures as vibrant tourist destinations, driving economic growth and cultural exchange along India's coastline’.
Designed to promote Lighthouse Tourism, the event aligns with the Ministry's commitment to transforming all lighthouses in the country into tourist destinations. With the recent inauguration of tourism facilities at 75 lighthouses across the country by the Prime Minister on February 28th, India's distinctive lighthouses are poised to become captivating tourism sites, showcasing the rich culture, significance, and allure of these magnificent structures.
Under the visionary MIV 2030 initiative, the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships is actively promoting lighthouse tourism across India. This initiative aims to revitalize existing lighthouse facilities by repurposing them for alternative uses, including the development of heritage and maritime museums. Notable transformations include lighthouses in Chennai- Alleppey, Kannur; Vizhinjam, Thangasseri, and Vypin in Kerala, and Chandrabhaga in Odisha. Furthermore, the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 seeks to develop lighthouses as tourist spots, fostering local economies and promoting cultural exchange.
The Lighthouse Photo Exhibition attracted nearly 10,000 visitors, providing them with a unique opportunity to explore the rich history and significance of lighthouses through contemporary photography. With free entry for all, the event served as a platform for cultural exchange and appreciation, furthering the Ministry's mission to promote maritime heritage and tourism across India.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
لائٹ ہاؤس سیاحت کو فروغ دینے والی چار روزہ لائٹ ہاؤس تصویری نمائش کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگئی
وزیر اعظم کے دور اندیش وژن سے متاثر ، یہ پروگرام لائٹ ہاؤس سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور ان مشہور ڈھانچوں کوایک متحرک سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر بحال کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے:جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن، سکریٹری، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت
07 MAR 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت لائٹ ہاؤس اور لائٹ شپ کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ذریعہ آج یہاں 3 مارچ سے 7 مارچ 2024 تک منعقد کی گئی ایک منفرد لائٹ ہاؤس تصویری نمائش کا کامیابی سے اختتام ہوا۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام اے آئی ایف اے سی ایس، نئی دہلی میں کیا گیا تھا۔ تقریب نے زائرین اور معززین کی طرف سے کافی توجہ حاصل کی۔
اس موقع پر بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف لائٹ ہاؤسز اینڈ لائٹ شپس (ڈی جی ایل ایل) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب این۔ مروگنندم اور وزارت اور ڈی جی ایل ایل کے دیگر سینئر معززین موجود تھے۔ تصویری نمائش میں100 تصاویر کا ایک دلکش مجموعہ دکھایا گیا، جو ہندوستان کے ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ الگ تھلگ لائٹ ہاؤسز کی خوبصورتی اور تاریخی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن، آئی اے ایس نے آج اختتامی تقریب کے دوران کہا کہ ‘‘وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دور اندیش وژن کی رہنمائی میں، اس نمائش نے ہمیں سمندری مقامات ، ان کی لازوال دلکشی اور تاریخی اہمیت کی یاد دلا دی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام لائٹ ہاؤس سیاحت کو فروغ دینے، ان مشہور ڈھانچوں کو متحرک سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر زندہ کرنے اور ہندوستان کے ساحلی علاقوں میں اقتصادی ترقی اور ثقافتی تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کے ہمارے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔’’
لائٹ ہاؤس سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا، یہ پروگرام وزارت کے ملک کے تمام لائٹ ہاؤسز کو سیاحتی مقامات میں تبدیل کرنے کے عزم کے مطابق ہے۔ حال ہی میں، 28 فروری کو، ملک بھر میں 75 لائٹ ہاؤسز میں سیاحتی سہولیات کا وزیر اعظم نے افتتاح کیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کے یہ منفرد لائٹ ہاؤس اپنی شاندار تعمیرات کی بھرپور ثقافت، اہمیت اور کشش کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے دلکش سیاحتی مقامات بننے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف لائٹ ہاؤسز اینڈ لائٹ شپس، وژنری ایم آئی وی 2030 اقدام کے تحت پورے ملک میں لائٹ ہاؤس ٹورازم کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ورثے اور سمندری عجائب گھروں کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ متبادل استعمال کے لیے موجودہ لائٹ ہاؤس سہولیات کو زندہ کرنا ہے۔ جن لائٹ ہاؤسز میں اہم تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں ان میں چنئی میں ایلیپی اور کنور، کیرالہ میں وِزنگم، تھانگسیری اور وائپن اور اڈیشہ میں چندرا بھاگ شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، میری ٹائم امرت کال وژن 2047 کا مقصد لائٹ ہاؤسز کو سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر تیار کرنا، مقامی معیشتوں کو فروغ دینا اور ثقافتی تبادلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
اس لائٹ ہاؤس تصویری نمائش نے تقریباً 10,000 زائرین کو راغب کیا۔ اس سے انہیں عصری فوٹوگرافی کے ذریعے لائٹ ہاؤس کی بھرپور تاریخ اور اہمیت کے بارے میں جاننے کا ایک منفرد موقع ملا۔ سب کے لیے مفت داخلہ کے ساتھ، تقریب نے ثقافتی تبادلے اور تعریف کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ اس نمائش نے ہندوستان بھر میں سمندری ورثے اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے وزارت کے مشن کو آگے بڑھایا۔