Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Successful conclusion of Four day Lighthouse Photo Exhibition promoting Lighthouse Tourism
Guided by the visionary approach of Prime Minister, this event underscores our commitment to promote lighthouse tourism and revitalizing these iconic structures as vibrant tourist destinations: Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW
07 MAR 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Lighthouse and Lightships, under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, successfully concluded a remarkable Lighthouse Photo Exhibition from March 3rd to March 7th, 2024 here today. The event was organized at AIFACS, New Delhi, the event garnered significant attention from visitors and dignitaries alike.
Shri TK Ramachandran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW); Shri N. Muruganandam, DG, Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL); and other esteemed senior dignitaries from the Ministry, DGLL were also present on the occasion. The photo exhibition showcased a mesmerizing collection of 100 photographs, highlighting the beauty and historical significance of lighthouses scattered along India's coastline.
Today, during the culmination Shri TK Ramachandran, IAS, Secretary, MoPSW said, ‘Guided by the visionary approach of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, this exhibition reminded the timeless allure and historical significance of these maritime landmarks. This event underscores our commitment to promoting lighthouse tourism and revitalizing these iconic structures as vibrant tourist destinations, driving economic growth and cultural exchange along India's coastline’.
Designed to promote Lighthouse Tourism, the event aligns with the Ministry's commitment to transforming all lighthouses in the country into tourist destinations. With the recent inauguration of tourism facilities at 75 lighthouses across the country by the Prime Minister on February 28th, India's distinctive lighthouses are poised to become captivating tourism sites, showcasing the rich culture, significance, and allure of these magnificent structures.
Under the visionary MIV 2030 initiative, the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships is actively promoting lighthouse tourism across India. This initiative aims to revitalize existing lighthouse facilities by repurposing them for alternative uses, including the development of heritage and maritime museums. Notable transformations include lighthouses in Chennai- Alleppey, Kannur; Vizhinjam, Thangasseri, and Vypin in Kerala, and Chandrabhaga in Odisha. Furthermore, the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 seeks to develop lighthouses as tourist spots, fostering local economies and promoting cultural exchange.
The Lighthouse Photo Exhibition attracted nearly 10,000 visitors, providing them with a unique opportunity to explore the rich history and significance of lighthouses through contemporary photography. With free entry for all, the event served as a platform for cultural exchange and appreciation, furthering the Ministry's mission to promote maritime heritage and tourism across India.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने वाली चार दिवसीय लाइटहाउस फोटो प्रदर्शनी का सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न
प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित यह कार्यक्रम लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और इन प्रतिष्ठित संरचनाओं को जीवंत पर्यटन स्थलों के रूप में पुनर्जीवित करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है: श्री टीके रामचंद्रन, सचिव, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
07 MAR 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत लाइटहाउस एवं लाइटशिप निदेशालय ने आज यहां 3 मार्च से 7 मार्च, 2024 तक आयोजित एक अनूठी लाइटहाउस फोटो प्रदर्शनी का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन नई दिल्ली के एआईएफएसीएस में किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम ने आगंतुकों एवं गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का काफी ध्यान आकर्षित किया।
इस अवसर पर पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री टीके रामचंद्रन, लाइटहाउस एवं लाइटशिप महानिदेशालय (डीजीएलएल) के महानिदेशक श्री एन. मुरुगानंदम और मंत्रालय एवं डीजीएलएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। इस फोटो प्रदर्शनी में 100 तस्वीरों का एक मनमोहक संग्रह प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो भारत के समुद्र तट पर अलग-थलग पड़े लाइटहाउसों की सुंदरता एवं ऐतिहासिक महत्व को उजागर करता है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव, आईएएस श्री टीके रामचंद्रन ने आज समापन कार्यक्रम के दौरान कहा, 'प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण से निर्देशित इस प्रदर्शनी ने इन समुद्री स्थलों के कालातीत आकर्षण और ऐतिहासिक महत्व की याद दिलाई है। यह कार्यक्रम लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने, इन प्रतिष्ठित संरचनाओं को जीवंत पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में पुनर्जीवित करने और भारत के समुद्र तटवर्ती इलाकों के आर्थिक विकास एवं सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।'
लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया यह कार्यक्रम देश के सभी लाइटहाउसों को पर्यटन स्थलों में बदलने संबंधी मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है। हाल में 28 फरवरी को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा देश भर में 75 लाइटहाउसों में पर्यटन सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया। इसके साथ ही भारत के ये विशिष्ट लाइटहाउस अपनी शानदार संरचनाओं की समृद्ध संस्कृति, महत्व एवं आकर्षण का प्रदर्शन करते हुए मनोरम पर्यटन स्थल बनने के लिए तैयार हैं।
लाइटहाउस एवं लाइटशिप महानिदेशालय दूरदर्शी एमआईवी 2030 पहल के तहत देश भर में लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को सक्रिय तौर पर बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य मौजूदा लाइटहाउस सुविधाओं को विरासत एवं समुद्री संग्रहालयों के विकास के साथ-साथ वैकल्पिक उपयोगों के लिए पुनर्जीवित करना है। जिन लाइटसाउसों में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किए गए हैं उनमें चेन्नई में अलेप्पी एवं कन्नूर, केरल में विझिंगम, थंगासेरी एवं वाइपिन और ओडिशा में चंद्रभाग शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, मैरीटाइम अमृत काल विजन 2047 का उद्देश्य लाइटहाउसों को पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में विकसित करना, स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बढ़ावा देना और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
इस लाइटहाउस फोटो प्रदर्शनी ने करीब 10,000 आगंतुकों को आकर्षित किया। इससे उन्हें समकालीन फोटोग्राफी के जरिये लाइटहाउस के समृद्ध इतिहास एवं महत्व के बारे में जानने का एक अनूठा अवसर मिला। सभी के लिए निःशुल्क प्रवेश के साथ इस कार्यक्रम ने सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान एवं प्रशंसा के लिए एक प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में कार्य किया। इसके जरिये पूरे भारत में समुद्री विरासत एवं पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के मंत्रालय के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाया गया।