Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief to Central Government employees and pensioners
49.18 lakh employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners to benefit
4% benefit to cost Rs.12,868.72 crore per annum to exchequer
07 MAR 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 1.1.2024 representing an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 46% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,868.72 crore per annum. This will benefit about 49.18 lakh Central Government employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

وزارت خزانہ
کابینہ نے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین اور پنشن یافتگان کے لیے مہنگائی بھتہ اور مہنگائی ریلیف کی اضافی قسط کو منظوری دی
اس سے 49.18 لاکھ ملازمین اور 67.95 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا
4 فیصد منافع سے خزانے پر سالانہ 12,86 8.72 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کا بوجھ پڑے گا
07 MAR 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر صدات مرکزی کابینہ نے قیمتوں میں اضافے کے خلاف معاوضے کے طور پر، یکم جنوری 2024 سے،مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لیے مہنگائی بھتے (ڈی اے) اور پنشن یافتگان کے لیے مہنگائی ریلیف (ڈی آر) کی ایک اضافی قسط جاری کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ، جس سے بنیادی تنخواہ/ پنشن کی موجودہ 46 فیصد شرح سے 4 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
مہنگائی بھتہ اور مہنگائی ریلیف دونوں کی وجہ سے خزانے پر مشترکہ طور پر 12,868.72 کروڑ روپئے سالانہ کا بوجھ پڑے گا۔ اس سے مرکزی حکومت کے تقریباً 49.18 لاکھ ملازمین اور 67.95 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
یہ اضافہ منظور شدہ فارمولے کے عین مطابق ہے، جو کہ 7ویں مرکزی تنخواہ کمیشن کی سفارشات پر مبنی ہے۔