Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves continuation of Rs.300 targeted subsidy to PM Ujjwala Yojana Consumers
10.27 PMUY beneficiaries to get subsidy directly in their accounts
Total expenditure for 2024-25 to be Rs.12,000 crore
07 MAR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the continuation of targeted subsidy of Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg cylinder) for up to 12 refills per year to be provided to the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) during FY 2024-25. As on 1st March, 2024 there are more than 10.27 crore PMUY beneficiaries.
The total expenditure will be Rs.12,000 crore for financial year 2024-25. The subsidy is credited directly to bank accounts of the eligible beneficiaries.
To make Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG), a clean cooking fuel, available to the rural and deprived poor households, Government launched Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in May 2016, to provide deposit free LPG connections to adult women of poor households.
India imports about 60% of it’s LPG requirement. To shield PMUY beneficiaries from the impact of sharp fluctuations in international prices of LPG and to make LPG more affordable to PMUY consumers thereby ensuring sustained usage of LPG by them, Government started a targeted subsidy of Rs.200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections) to the PMUY consumers in May 2022. In October 2023, Government increased targeted subsidy to Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections). As on 01.02.2024, the effective price of domestic LPG for PMUY consumers is Rs.603 per 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder (Delhi).
Average LPG consumption of PMUY consumers has increased by 29 percent from 3.01 refills in 2019-20 to 3.87 refills (till January 2024) prorated for 2023-24. All PMUY beneficiaries are eligible for this targeted subsidy.

પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે PM ઉજ્જવલા યોજનાના ગ્રાહકોને રૂ.300 લક્ષિત સબસિડી ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી
10.27 કરોડ PMUY લાભાર્થીઓને તેમના ખાતામાં સીધી સબસિડી મળે
2024-25 માટે કુલ ખર્ચ રૂ. 12,000 કરોડ રહેશે
07 MAR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે પ્રધાનના લાભાર્થીઓને દર વર્ષે 12 રિફિલ સુધી 14.2 કિગ્રા સિલિન્ડર દીઠ રૂ.300 (અને 5 કિલોના સિલિન્ડર માટે પ્રમાણસર પ્રો-રેટેડ)ની લક્ષિત સબસિડી ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી હતી. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 દરમિયાન મંત્રી ઉજ્જવલા યોજના (PMUY). 1લી માર્ચ, 2024 સુધીમાં PMUYના 10.27 કરોડથી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓ છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 માટે કુલ ખર્ચ રૂ. 12,000 કરોડ થશે. સબસિડી પાત્ર લાભાર્થીઓના બેંક ખાતામાં સીધી જમા થાય છે.
લિક્વિફાઇડ પેટ્રોલિયમ ગેસ (LPG), સ્વચ્છ રસોઈ ઇંધણ, ગ્રામીણ અને વંચિત ગરીબ પરિવારો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ બનાવવા માટે, સરકારે મે 2016માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉજ્જવલા યોજના શરૂ કરી, ગરીબ પરિવારોની પુખ્ત મહિલાઓને ડિપોઝિટ ફ્રી એલપીજી કનેક્શન પ્રદાન કરવા.
ભારત તેની LPG જરૂરિયાતના લગભગ 60% આયાત કરે છે. PMUY લાભાર્થીઓને LPGના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાવમાં તીવ્ર વધઘટની અસરથી બચાવવા અને PMUY ગ્રાહકોને LPG વધુ સસ્તું બનાવવા માટે તેમના દ્વારા LPGનો સતત ઉપયોગ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, સરકારે 14.2 કિલોગ્રામ સિલિન્ડર દીઠ રૂ.200/-ની લક્ષિત સબસિડી શરૂ કરી. મે 2022 માં PMUY ગ્રાહકોને વાર્ષિક 12 રિફિલ્સ (અને પ્રમાણસર 5 કિલો કનેક્શન માટે) સુધી. ઓક્ટોબર 2023 માં, સરકારે વાર્ષિક 12 રિફિલ્સ (અને પ્રમાણસર) સુધી લક્ષિત સબસિડી વધારીને 14.2 કિગ્રા સિલિન્ડર દીઠ રૂ. 300 કરી. 5 કિલો જોડાણો માટે પ્રો-રેટેડ). 01.02.2024 ના રોજ, PMUY ગ્રાહકો માટે સ્થાનિક LPG ની અસરકારક કિંમત 14.2 Kg LPG સિલિન્ડર (દિલ્હી) દીઠ રૂ. 603 છે.
PMUY ગ્રાહકોનો સરેરાશ LPG વપરાશ 2019-20માં 3.01 રિફિલ્સથી 29 ટકા વધીને 2023-24 માટે અનુમાનિત 3.87 રિફિલ (જાન્યુઆરી 2024 સુધી) થયો છે. તમામ PMUY લાભાર્થીઓ આ લક્ષિત સબસિડી માટે પાત્ર છે.