Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves continuation of Rs.300 targeted subsidy to PM Ujjwala Yojana Consumers
10.27 PMUY beneficiaries to get subsidy directly in their accounts
Total expenditure for 2024-25 to be Rs.12,000 crore
07 MAR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the continuation of targeted subsidy of Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg cylinder) for up to 12 refills per year to be provided to the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) during FY 2024-25. As on 1st March, 2024 there are more than 10.27 crore PMUY beneficiaries.
The total expenditure will be Rs.12,000 crore for financial year 2024-25. The subsidy is credited directly to bank accounts of the eligible beneficiaries.
To make Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG), a clean cooking fuel, available to the rural and deprived poor households, Government launched Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in May 2016, to provide deposit free LPG connections to adult women of poor households.
India imports about 60% of it’s LPG requirement. To shield PMUY beneficiaries from the impact of sharp fluctuations in international prices of LPG and to make LPG more affordable to PMUY consumers thereby ensuring sustained usage of LPG by them, Government started a targeted subsidy of Rs.200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections) to the PMUY consumers in May 2022. In October 2023, Government increased targeted subsidy to Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections). As on 01.02.2024, the effective price of domestic LPG for PMUY consumers is Rs.603 per 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder (Delhi).
Average LPG consumption of PMUY consumers has increased by 29 percent from 3.01 refills in 2019-20 to 3.87 refills (till January 2024) prorated for 2023-24. All PMUY beneficiaries are eligible for this targeted subsidy.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
کابینہ نے پی ایم اُجوَلا یوجنا کے صارفین کے لیے 300 روپئے کے بقدر کی ہدف بند سبسڈی جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی
10.27 کروڑ پی ایم یو وائی مستفیدین کو ان کے کھاتوں میں براہِ راست سبسڈی ملے گی
2024-25 کے لیے مجموعی لاگت 12000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہوگی
07 MAR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے سالانہ 12 ریفلز تک کے لیے فی 14.2 کلو گرام سلینڈر (اور 5 کلوگرام سلنڈر کے لیے متناسب درجہ بندی)پر 300 روپئے کی ہدف بند سبسڈی کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ سبسڈی مالی برس 2024-25 کے دوران پردھان منتری اُجوَلا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) کے مستفیدین کو فراہم کی جائے گی۔ یکم مارچ 2024 تک پی ایم یو وائی مستفیدین کی تعداد 10.27 کروڑ سے زائد ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے مجموعی اخراجات 12,000 کروڑ روپئے ہوں گے۔ سبسڈی براہ راست اہل مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کی جاتی ہے۔
کھانا پکانے کا صاف ستھرا ایندھن یعنی لکویڈ پیٹرولیم گیس(ایل پی جی) کو دیہی اور محروم غریب کنبوں کو دستیاب کرانے کے لیے ، حکومت نے مئی 2016 میں پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا شروع کی ، تاکہ غریب گھرانوں کی بالغ خواتین کو مفت ایل پی جی کنکشن فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
بھارت اپنی ایل پی جی ضروریات کا تقریباً 60 فیصد حصہ درآمد کرتا ہے۔ پی ایم یو وائی کے مستفیدین کو ایل پی جی کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں تیز اُتار چڑھاؤ سے محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے اور ایل پی جی کو پی ایم یو وائی صارفین کے لیے مزید قابل استطاعت بنانے اور اس سلسلے میں ان کے لیے ایل پی جی کے پائیدار استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نے مئی 2022 میں پی ایم یو وائی کے صارفین کے لیے سالانہ 12 ریفلز تک کے لیے فی 14.2 کلوگرام سلینڈر (اور 5 کلوگرام سلنڈر کے لیے متناسب درجہ بندی)پر 200 روپئے کی ہدف بند سبسڈی کا آغاز کیا۔اکتوبر 2023 میں، حکومت نے سالانہ 12 ریفلز تک کے لیے فی 14.2 کلو گرام سلینڈر (اور 5 کلوگرام سلنڈر کے لیے متناسب درجہ بندی)پر ہدف بند سبسڈی بڑھا کر 300 روپئے کر دی۔ یکم فروری 2024 تک، پی ایم یو وائی صارفین کے لیے گھریلو ایل پی جی کی مؤثر قیمت 603 روپئے فی 14.2 کلو گرام سلینڈر ہے (دہلی)۔
پی ایم یو وائی صارفین کی ایل پی جی کی اوسط کھپت 2019-20 میں 3.01 ریفلز سے 29 فیصد بڑھ کر 2023-24 کے لیے 3.87 ریفلز (جنوری 2024 تک) ہو گئی ہے۔ پی ایم یو وائی کے تمام مستفیدین اس ہدف بند سبسڈی کے اہل ہیں۔