Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves continuation of Rs.300 targeted subsidy to PM Ujjwala Yojana Consumers
10.27 PMUY beneficiaries to get subsidy directly in their accounts
Total expenditure for 2024-25 to be Rs.12,000 crore
07 MAR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the continuation of targeted subsidy of Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg cylinder) for up to 12 refills per year to be provided to the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) during FY 2024-25. As on 1st March, 2024 there are more than 10.27 crore PMUY beneficiaries.
The total expenditure will be Rs.12,000 crore for financial year 2024-25. The subsidy is credited directly to bank accounts of the eligible beneficiaries.
To make Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG), a clean cooking fuel, available to the rural and deprived poor households, Government launched Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in May 2016, to provide deposit free LPG connections to adult women of poor households.
India imports about 60% of it’s LPG requirement. To shield PMUY beneficiaries from the impact of sharp fluctuations in international prices of LPG and to make LPG more affordable to PMUY consumers thereby ensuring sustained usage of LPG by them, Government started a targeted subsidy of Rs.200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections) to the PMUY consumers in May 2022. In October 2023, Government increased targeted subsidy to Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections). As on 01.02.2024, the effective price of domestic LPG for PMUY consumers is Rs.603 per 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder (Delhi).
Average LPG consumption of PMUY consumers has increased by 29 percent from 3.01 refills in 2019-20 to 3.87 refills (till January 2024) prorated for 2023-24. All PMUY beneficiaries are eligible for this targeted subsidy.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉజ్వల యోజన వినియోగదార్లకు రూ.300 రాయితీ కొనసాగింపునకు కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం
10.27 పీఎంయూవై లబ్ధిదార్ల బ్యాంక్‌ ఖాతాల్లో నేరుగా నగదు జమ
2024-25లో మొత్తం వ్యయం రూ.12,000 కోట్లు
07 MAR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఉజ్వల యోజన (పీఎంయూవై) లబ్ధిదార్లకు శుభవార్త అందింది. పీఎంయూవై లబ్ధిదార్లకు 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలోనూ రాయితీ అందించడానికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం అంగీకరించింది. సంవత్సరానికి 12 సిలిండర్ల వరకు, 14.2 కిలోల సిలిండర్‌కు రూ.300 చొప్పున (5 కిలోల సిలిండర్‌కు దామాషా ప్రకారం) రాయితీ కొనసాగుతుంది. 01 మార్చి 2024 నాటికి, 10.27 కోట్లకు పైగా పీఎంయూవై లబ్ధిదార్లు ఉన్నారు.
2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి మొత్తం వ్యయం రూ.12,000 కోట్లు. రాయితీని అర్హులైన లబ్ధిదార్ల బ్యాంక్‌ ఖాతాల్లో నేరుగా జమ చేస్తారు.
శుద్ధమైన వంట ఇంధనమైన ద్రవీకృత పెట్రోలియం గ్యాస్‌ను (ఎల్‌పీజీ) గ్రామీణ & నిరుపేద పేద కుటుంబాలకు అందుబాటులో ఉంచడానికి, పేద కుటుంబాల మహిళలకు డిపాజిట్-రహిత ఎల్‌పీజీ కనెక్షన్‌ అందించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2016 మే నెలలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఉజ్వల యోజన ప్రారంభించింది.
మన దేశం, మొత్తం ఎల్‌పీజీ అవసరాల్లో 60% దిగుమతి చేసుకుంటోంది. ఎల్‌పీజీ అంతర్జాతీయ ధరల్లో హెచ్చుతగ్గుల ప్రభావం నుంచి పీఎంయూవై లబ్ధిదార్లకు రక్షణ కల్పించడానికి, వంట గ్యాస్‌ను మరింత తక్కువ ధరలో అందుబాటులో ఉంచడానికి రాయితీ పథకాన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించింది. 2022 మే నెలలో ప్రారంభమైన ఈ పథకం ద్వారా, తొలుత, ఒక్కో 14.2 కిలోల సిలిండర్‌కు రూ.200 చొప్పున రాయితీ ఇచ్చింది. పీఎంయూవై వినియోగదార్లకు సంవత్సరానికి 12 సిలిండర్ల వరకు (5 కిలోల సిలిండర్‌కు దామాషా ప్రకారం) రాయితీ వర్తిస్తుంది. 2023 అక్టోబర్‌లో, సంవత్సరానికి 12 సిలిండర్ల వరకు, ఒక్కో 14.2 కేజీల సిలిండర్‌పై రాయితీని రూ.300కు పెంచింది. ఈ రాయితీ పోను, 01.02.2024 నాటికి, పీఎంయూవై వినియోగదార్లకు 14.2 కేజీల సిలిండర్‌కు రూ.603 (దిల్లీ ధర) అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చింది.
పీఎంయూవై వినియోగదార్ల సగటు ఎల్‌పీజీ వినియోగం 2019-20లో 3.01 సిలిండర్ల నుంచి 2023-24లో (2024 జనవరి వరకు) 3.87 సిలిండర్లకు, 29 శాతం పెరిగింది. పీఎంయూవై లబ్ధిదార్లంతా ఈ రాయితీకి అర్హులే.