Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves continuation of Rs.300 targeted subsidy to PM Ujjwala Yojana Consumers
10.27 PMUY beneficiaries to get subsidy directly in their accounts
Total expenditure for 2024-25 to be Rs.12,000 crore
07 MAR 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the continuation of targeted subsidy of Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg cylinder) for up to 12 refills per year to be provided to the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) during FY 2024-25. As on 1st March, 2024 there are more than 10.27 crore PMUY beneficiaries.
The total expenditure will be Rs.12,000 crore for financial year 2024-25. The subsidy is credited directly to bank accounts of the eligible beneficiaries.
To make Liquified Petroleum Gas (LPG), a clean cooking fuel, available to the rural and deprived poor households, Government launched Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana in May 2016, to provide deposit free LPG connections to adult women of poor households.
India imports about 60% of it’s LPG requirement. To shield PMUY beneficiaries from the impact of sharp fluctuations in international prices of LPG and to make LPG more affordable to PMUY consumers thereby ensuring sustained usage of LPG by them, Government started a targeted subsidy of Rs.200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections) to the PMUY consumers in May 2022. In October 2023, Government increased targeted subsidy to Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 kg connections). As on 01.02.2024, the effective price of domestic LPG for PMUY consumers is Rs.603 per 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder (Delhi).
Average LPG consumption of PMUY consumers has increased by 29 percent from 3.01 refills in 2019-20 to 3.87 refills (till January 2024) prorated for 2023-24. All PMUY beneficiaries are eligible for this targeted subsidy.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पीएम उज्ज्वला योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांना 300 रुपये लक्ष्यित अनुदान यापुढेही सुरू ठेवण्यास मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
10.27 कोटी पीएम उज्ज्वला योजना लाभार्थ्यांना थेट त्यांच्या खात्यात अनुदान मिळणार
07 MAR 2024 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मार्च 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 दरम्यान प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांना दरवर्षी 12 रिफिलसाठी प्रति 14.2 किलो सिलिंडर मागे (आणि 5 किलोच्या सिलिंडरसाठी प्रमाणानुसार प्रमाणबद्ध केलेले) 300 रुपये लक्ष्यित अनुदान चालू ठेवण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे. 1 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजनेच्या (PMUY) लाभार्थ्यांची संख्या 10.27 कोटीहून अधिक आहे.
2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठी एकूण खर्च 12,000 कोटी रुपये असेल. हे अनुदान पात्र लाभार्थ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात थेट जमा केले जाते.
ग्रामीण आणि वंचित गरीब कुटुंबांना लिक्विफाइड पेट्रोलियम गॅस (एलपीजी ) हे स्वयंपाकाचे स्वच्छ इंधन, उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी, सरकारने मे 2016 मध्ये प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना सुरू केली होती. गरीब कुटुंबातील प्रौढ महिलांना ठेव -मुक्त एलपीजी जोडणी प्रदान करण्यासाठी ही योजना राबविण्यात येत आहे.
भारत आपल्या गरजेपैकी 60% एलपीजी आयात करतो. एलपीजी च्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय किमतीतील तीव्र चढउताराच्या प्रभावापासून प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजनेच्या लाभार्थींचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजनेच्या ग्राहकांना एलपीजी अधिक परवडण्याजोगे बनवण्यासाठी, सरकारने प्रतिवर्षी 12 रिफिलसाठी प्रति 14.2 किलो सिलेंडर मागे (आणि 5 किलोच्या सिलिंडरसाठी प्रमाणानुसार प्रमाणबद्ध केलेले) 200 रुपयांचे लक्ष्यित अनुदान मे 2022 मध्ये सुरू केले. या सवलतीमुळे योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांद्वारे एलपीजी चा सातत्यपूर्ण वापर सुनिश्चित होण्यास मदत झाली आहे. ऑक्टोबर 2023 मध्ये, सरकारने प्रतिवर्षी 12 रिफिलसाठी प्रति 14.2 किलो सिलेंडर मागे (आणि 5 किलोच्या सिलिंडरसाठी प्रमाणानुसार प्रमाणबद्ध केलेले) 200 रुपयांचे लक्ष्यित अनुदान वाढवून 300 रुपये केले. 01.02.2024 पर्यंत, प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांसाठी घरगुती एलपीजी सिलिंडरची प्रभावी किंमत 603 रुपये प्रति 14.2 Kg एलपीजी सिलेंडर इतकी (दिल्लीत ) आहे.