Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) sensitises 1.3 lakh Gram Panchayats on Standardisation
38 BIS Branch Offices organises programmes at block and district levels
BIS sensitization programmes for Gram Panchayats are the drivers of change for quality consciousness in the country and we anticipate to cover all Gram Panchayats soon: DG, BIS
07 MAR 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavour to ensure the effective implementation of government programmes and schemes in villages, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has undertaken a comprehensive initiative to sensitize Gram Panchayat Presidents and Secretaries across the country.
BIS, the National Standards Body of India, plays a pivotal role in formulating standards and conducting conformity assessments of products and services. Recognizing the critical importance of adhering to Indian standards for the well-being of citizens, the environment, and the overall quality of products and services, BIS has initiated this outreach program.
The primary objective of this initiative is to instil an understanding of the significance of adhering to Indian Standards among Gram Panchayats and ensuring compliance to these standards while implementing government programs and schemes at the village level. It aims to promote the culture of standardization and benefits of using products conforming to Indian Standards among Gram Panchayats, who play a crucial role in the execution of various government initiatives at the grassroots level.
BIS has communicated to all the 2.4 lakh Gram Panchayats across the country. The Gram Panchayats were provided with booklet of important and useful Indian Standards relevant to different sectors, underlining the importance of adhering to these standards while executing various state, central government programs and schemes by the panchayats. As per Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General BIS, “Two-third of Indian population lives in rural areas and therefore, it is imperative that to bring about real change we must work at grassroots. BIS sensitization programmes for Gram Panchayats are the drivers of change for quality consciousness in the country and we anticipate to cover all Gram Panchayats soon.”
Furthermore, BIS has also initiated sensitization programmes of Gram Panchayats and has covered more than 1.3 lakh Gram Panchayats. The program is aimed at educating Presidents and Secretaries of Gram Panchayats and Panchayat Samiti members about the significance of BIS standards in their routine life. The programmes were held at block and district levels through the nation-wide network of 38 BIS Branch Offices. By fostering compliance to Indian standards, the initiative aims to enhance the overall quality and safety of government programs and schemes implemented at the village level.
During the programmes, participants were educated about the significance of standards in procuring quality goods for development activities or personal needs. They also downloaded the ‘BIS Care app’ and learned to use it to verify the authenticity of the genuine ISI Mark and Hallmarking, attempting validation on various products. During the programmes, the participants shared their thoughts after the workshop, expressing their amazement at the knowledge gained and the realization that they can directly raise concerns or complaints through the BIS Care App to check the misuse of standard marks.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) نے معیاری بنانے کے سلسلے میں 1.3 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں کو حساس بنایا
بی آئی ایس کے 38 برانچ دفاتر نے بلاک اور ضلعی سطح پر پروگرام منعقد کیے
گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے بی آئی ایس حساسیت کے پروگرام ملک میں معیار کے شعور کے لیے تبدیلی کے محرک ہیں اور ہم جلد ہی تمام گرام پنچایتوں کا احاطہ کرنے کی امید رکھتے ہیں: ڈی جی، بی آئی ایس
07 MAR 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
دیہاتوں میں سرکاری پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش میں، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ (بی آئی ایس) نے پورے ملک میں گرام پنچایت کے صدور اور سکریٹریوں کو حساس بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع پہل کی ہے۔
بی آئی ایس، ہندوستان کا قومی معیارات کا ادارہ، معیارات کی تشکیل اور مصنوعات اور خدمات کی مطابقت کے جائزے کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود، ماحولیات اور مصنوعات اور خدمات کے مجموعی معیار کے لیے ہندوستانی معیارات پر عمل کرنے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، بی آئی ایس نے اس رسائی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
اس اقدام کا بنیادی مقصد گرام پنچایتوں کے درمیان ہندوستانی معیارات پر عمل کرنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں سمجھ پیدا کرنا اور گاؤں کی سطح پر سرکاری پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کو نافذ کرتے ہوئے ان معیارات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد گرام پنچایتوں میں ہندوستانی معیارات کے مطابق مصنوعات کے استعمال کے معیار اور فوائد کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا ہے، جو نچلی سطح پر مختلف سرکاری اقدامات کو انجام دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
بی آئی ایس نے ملک بھر کی تمام 2.4 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں سے رابطہ کیا ہے۔ گرام پنچایتوں کو مختلف شعبوں سے متعلق اہم اور مفید ہندوستانی معیارات کا کتابچہ فراہم کیا گیا، جس میں پنچایتوں کے ذریعہ ریاستی، مرکزی حکومت کے مختلف پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کو انجام دینے کے دوران ان معیارات پر عمل کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ جناب پرمود کمار تیواری، ڈائریکٹر جنرل بی آئی ایس کے مطابق، ”ہندوستانی آبادی کا دو تہائی حصہ دیہی علاقوں میں رہتا ہے اور اس لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ حقیقی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ہمیں نچلی سطح پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے بی آئی ایس حساسیت کے پروگرام ملک میں معیار کے شعور کے لیے تبدیلی کے محرک ہیں اور ہم جلد ہی تمام گرام پنچایتوں کا احاطہ کرنے کی امید رکھتے ہیں۔“
اس کے علاوہ، بی آئی ایس نے گرام پنچایتوں کے حساس بنانے کے پروگرام بھی شروع کیے ہیں اور 1.3 لاکھ سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتوں کا احاطہ کیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد گرام پنچایتوں کے صدور اور سکریٹریوں اور پنچایت سمیتی کے اراکین کو ان کی معمول کی زندگی میں بی آئی ایس معیارات کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 38 بی آئی ایس برانچ دفاتر کے ملک گیر نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے بلاک اور ضلعی سطح پر منعقد کیے گئے۔ ہندوستانی معیارات کی تعمیل کو فروغ دے کر، اس اقدام کا مقصد گاؤں کی سطح پر نافذ کیے گئے سرکاری پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے مجموعی معیار اور حفاظت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
پروگراموں کے دوران، شرکا کو ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں یا ذاتی ضروریات کے لیے معیاری سامان کی خریداری میں معیارات کی اہمیت کے بارے میں تعلیم دی گئی۔ انہوں نے ’BIS Care ایپ‘ بھی ڈاؤن لوڈ کی اور اسے حقیقی آئی ایس آئی مارک اور ہال مارکنگ کی تصدیق کے لیے استعمال کرنا سیکھا، مختلف پروڈکٹس کی توثیق کی کوشش کی۔ پروگراموں کے دوران، شرکا نے ورکشاپ کے بعد اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، حاصل کردہ علم پر اپنی حیرت کا اظہار کیا اور اس احساس کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ معیاری نمبروں کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے بی آئی ایس کیئر ایپ کے ذریعے براہ راست خدشات یا شکایات کا اظہار کر سکتے ہیں۔