Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) sensitises 1.3 lakh Gram Panchayats on Standardisation
38 BIS Branch Offices organises programmes at block and district levels
BIS sensitization programmes for Gram Panchayats are the drivers of change for quality consciousness in the country and we anticipate to cover all Gram Panchayats soon: DG, BIS
07 MAR 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavour to ensure the effective implementation of government programmes and schemes in villages, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has undertaken a comprehensive initiative to sensitize Gram Panchayat Presidents and Secretaries across the country.
BIS, the National Standards Body of India, plays a pivotal role in formulating standards and conducting conformity assessments of products and services. Recognizing the critical importance of adhering to Indian standards for the well-being of citizens, the environment, and the overall quality of products and services, BIS has initiated this outreach program.
The primary objective of this initiative is to instil an understanding of the significance of adhering to Indian Standards among Gram Panchayats and ensuring compliance to these standards while implementing government programs and schemes at the village level. It aims to promote the culture of standardization and benefits of using products conforming to Indian Standards among Gram Panchayats, who play a crucial role in the execution of various government initiatives at the grassroots level.
BIS has communicated to all the 2.4 lakh Gram Panchayats across the country. The Gram Panchayats were provided with booklet of important and useful Indian Standards relevant to different sectors, underlining the importance of adhering to these standards while executing various state, central government programs and schemes by the panchayats. As per Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General BIS, “Two-third of Indian population lives in rural areas and therefore, it is imperative that to bring about real change we must work at grassroots. BIS sensitization programmes for Gram Panchayats are the drivers of change for quality consciousness in the country and we anticipate to cover all Gram Panchayats soon.”
Furthermore, BIS has also initiated sensitization programmes of Gram Panchayats and has covered more than 1.3 lakh Gram Panchayats. The program is aimed at educating Presidents and Secretaries of Gram Panchayats and Panchayat Samiti members about the significance of BIS standards in their routine life. The programmes were held at block and district levels through the nation-wide network of 38 BIS Branch Offices. By fostering compliance to Indian standards, the initiative aims to enhance the overall quality and safety of government programs and schemes implemented at the village level.
During the programmes, participants were educated about the significance of standards in procuring quality goods for development activities or personal needs. They also downloaded the ‘BIS Care app’ and learned to use it to verify the authenticity of the genuine ISI Mark and Hallmarking, attempting validation on various products. During the programmes, the participants shared their thoughts after the workshop, expressing their amazement at the knowledge gained and the realization that they can directly raise concerns or complaints through the BIS Care App to check the misuse of standard marks.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने मानकीकरण पर 1.3 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों को जागरूक किया
38 बीआईएस शाखा कार्यालयों ने प्रखण्ड और जिला स्तर पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए
ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए बीआईएस संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रम देश में गुणवत्ता जागरूकता के लिए परिवर्तन के वाहक हैं और हम जल्द ही इसके तहत सभी ग्राम पंचायतों को कवर करने की आशा करते हैं: महानिदेशक, बीआईएस
07 MAR 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने गांवों में सरकारी कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास को लेकर पूरे देश में ग्राम पंचायत अध्यक्षों और सचिवों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए एक व्यापक पहल की है।
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय- बीआईएस, मानकों को तैयार करने और उत्पादों व सेवाओं के अनुपालन मूल्यांकन करने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। बीआईएस ने इस आउटरीच कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत नागरिकों के कल्याण, पर्यावरण और उत्पादों व सेवाओं की समग्र गुणवत्ता के लिए भारतीय मानकों के अनुपालन के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए की है।
इस पहल का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य ग्राम पंचायतों के बीच भारतीय मानकों के अनुपालन के महत्व की समझ उत्पन्न करना और ग्रामीण स्तर पर सरकारी कार्यक्रमों व योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित करते समय इन मानकों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना है। इसके अलावा इसका लक्ष्य ग्राम पंचायतों में मानकीकरण की संस्कृति और भारतीय मानकों के अनुरूप उत्पादों के उपयोग के लाभों को बढ़ावा देना है, जो जमीनी स्तर पर विभिन्न सरकारी पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
IMG_256
बीआईएस ने इस संबंध में पूरे देश की सभी 2.4 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों को सूचित किया है। ग्राम पंचायतों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण और उपयोगी भारतीय मानकों की पुस्तिका प्रदान की गई हैं। इनमें पंचायतों की ओर से विभिन्न राज्य और केंद्र सरकार के कार्यक्रमों व योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित करने के दौरान इन मानकों के अनुपालन के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया है। बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी ने कहा, “भारत की दो-तिहाई आबादी ग्रामीण इलाकों में रहती है। इसे देखते हुए यह जरूरी है कि वास्तविक बदलाव लाने के लिए हमें जमीनी स्तर पर काम करना चाहिए। ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए बीआईएस संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रम देश में गुणवत्ता जागरूकता के लिए परिवर्तन के वाहक हैं और हम आशा करते हैं कि जल्द ही सभी ग्राम पंचायतों इनके तहत कवर कर लिया जाएगा।”
IMG_256
इसके अलावा बीआईएस ने ग्राम पंचायतों के संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किए हैं और 1.3 लाख से अधिक ग्राम पंचायतों को कवर किया है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य ग्राम पंचायतों के प्रधानों और सचिवों के साथ पंचायत समिति सदस्यों को उनके दैनिक जीवन में बीआईएस मानकों के महत्व के बारे में शिक्षित करना है। इस कार्यक्रम को 38 बीआईएस शाखा कार्यालयों के राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से ब्लॉक और जिला स्तर पर आयोजित किया गया था। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारतीय मानकों के अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देकर ग्रामीण स्तर पर लागू सरकारी कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं की समग्र गुणवत्ता व सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना है।
इन कार्यक्रमों के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को विकास गतिविधियों या व्यक्तिगत जरूरतों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण सामान खरीदने में मानकों के महत्व के बारे में शिक्षित किया गया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने 'बीआईएस केयर ऐप' भी डाउनलोड किया और विभिन्न उत्पादों के सत्यापन का प्रयास करते हुए वास्तविक आईएसआई मार्क व हॉलमार्किंग की प्रामाणिकता को सत्यापित करने के लिए इसका उपयोग करना सीखा है। इन कार्यक्रमों के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने कार्यशाला के बाद अपने विचारों को साझा करने के साथ प्राप्त ज्ञान पर अपने अनुभव को व्यक्त किया। इसके अलावा उन्हें इसकी जानकारी दी गई कि वे मानक अंकों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए बीआईएस केयर ऐप के माध्यम से सीधे अपनी चिंताओं को रख सकते हैं या इसकी शिकायत कर सकते हैं।