Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Hardeep S Puri inaugurates & lays foundation stone for 177 development projects worth Rs 10.41 Crore in Sonbhadra
These projects symbolize ongoing and rapid transformation the district has been experiencing: Hardeep S Puri
07 MAR 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a move towards inclusive development, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, virtually inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 177 development projects in Sonbhadra district of Uttar Pradesh.
The projects worth Rs 10 crore 41 lakh are funded from Shri Puri’s MPLAD fund as part of the MP Local Area Development Scheme. In 2018, Minister Hardeep Singh Puri, who is also an MP from Rajya Sabha, assumed the responsibility of overseeing development initiatives in the district as part of the Aspirational Districts Programme of NITI Aayog.
Speaking during the event, Shri Puri said that Sonbhadra is witnessing significant development progress and these projects symbolize the ongoing and rapid transformation the district has been experiencing. “We are set to enhance our education landscape with new school buildings, enrich community life through community centres, and improve connectivity and sanitation with the construction of passenger sheds, Sulabh toilets, culverts, and CC roads.”, he said.
The district's remarkable journey is evident in NITI Aayog's recognition, Shri Puri added. He noted that Sonbhadra is among the top five districts out of 112 in the overall performance of the Aspirational Districts Programme continuously from January 2018 to March 2024.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri also appreciated the district authorities for their swift conceptualization and implementation of these projects. He also appreciated the active participation of people of Sonbhadra for cooperating with district officials and engaging themselves in the transformation of their district. This collaborative effort exemplifies Prime Minister Modi's vision of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas', he said.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने सोनभद्र जिले में 10.41 करोड़ रुपये की 177 विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास किया
श्री पूरी ने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं जिले में चल रहे और तेजी से हो रहे परिवर्तन का प्रतीक हैं
07 MAR 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने समावेशी विकास की दिशा में एक और कदम बढ़ाते हुए आज उत्तर प्रदेश के सोनभद्र जिले में 177 विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास वर्चुअल रूप से किया।
इन परियोजनाओं की लागत 10.41 करोड़ रूपये है, जिन्हें केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरी के एमपीलैड फंड से सांसद स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना के भाग के रूप में वित्त पोषित किया जा रहा है। 2018 में, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, जो राज्यसभा के सांसद भी हैं, ने नीति आयोग के आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के भाग के रूप में इस जिले में विकास पहलों की देखरेख की जिम्मेदारी ली थी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री पुरी ने कहा कि सोनभद्र जिला महत्वपूर्ण विकास का गवाह बन रहा है और ये परियोजनाएं जिले में चल रहे और तेजी से हो रहे परिवर्तन का प्रतीक हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “हम नए स्कूल भवनों के निर्माण के साथ अपने शिक्षा परिदृश्य को बढ़ावा देने, सामुदायिक केंद्रों के माध्यम से सामुदायिक जीवन को समृद्ध बनाने तथा यात्री शेड, सुलभ शौचालयों, पुलियाओं और सीसी सड़कों के निर्माण के साथ संपर्क और स्वच्छता में सुधार लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि नीति आयोग की स्वीकृति से जिले की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि दृश्यमान होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि सोनभद्र जिला जनवरी 2018 से मार्च 2024 तक लगातार आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के समग्र प्रदर्शन में 112 जिलों में से शीर्ष पांच जिलों में शामिल रहा है।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने इन परियोजनाओं की तीव्र संकल्पना एवं कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिला अधिकारियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने जिला अधिकारियों के साथ सहयोग करने और अपने जिले के परिवर्तन में शामिल होने के लिए सोनभद्र के स्थानीय लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सहयोगात्मक प्रयास प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' के दृष्टिकोण का एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है।