गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई में IGF Annual Investment Summit – NXT10 को संबोधित किया
नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के रूप में हमने एक युगद्रष्टा प्रधानमंत्री पाया है, जो दूरदर्शी होने के साथ–साथ युग परिवर्तन करने का माद्दा रखते हैं: श्री अमित शाह
मोदी सरकार ने Investment, Innovation, Idea को प्लेटफार्म देकर युवाओं को इनसे जोड़ा है जिससे नई शुरुआत हुई है
भारत का विकास सिर्फ सरकार की महत्वकांक्षा से नहीं, बल्कि नागरिकों के आत्मविश्वास से हो सकता है
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत आज Fragile Five से Top Five Economy में आया है
मोदी जी ने 10 साल में 40 से अधिक नीतियां बनाकर देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को Shape देकर Policy-driven State का बेस्ट उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत वैश्विक मानचित्र पर DARKSPOT से Brightspot बन कर उभरा है
अब भारतीय उद्योगों को अपना Scale और Size बढ़ाना होगा
ये चुनाव लोकतंत्र के साथ-साथ गरीब कल्याण, जनकल्याण, परंपरा और तकनीक के बीच तालमेल व लोकतंत्र और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने का त्यौहार है
ये मोदी की गारंटी है कि नए कानूनों पर अमल के बाद देश में किसी भी केस में 3 साल में न्याय सुनिश्चित होगा
06 MAR 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई में IGF Annual Investment Summit – NXT10 को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले महीनों में विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र भारत में चुनाव होने जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में होने जा रहे चुनाव आने वाले 25 वर्ष का भविष्य तय करने वाले होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 10 साल में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश में हर क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन हुए हैं और उस नींव पर आज़ादी के शताब्दी वर्ष 2047 में भारत कहां होगा, ये निर्धारण अगले 5 साल में होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये चुनाव लोकतंत्र के साथ-साथ गरीब कल्याण, जनकल्याण, परंपरा और तकनीक के बीच तालमेलस्थापित करने के साथ-साथ लोकतंत्र और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने का त्यौहार है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश आज self-confident, self-reliant, dormant से dynamic government, regressive से progressive growth और fragile से top economy की ओर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये यात्रा दशकों तक चलेगी और मोदीजी द्वारा हमारे सामने रखे गए लक्ष्य, 2047 तक भारत पूर्णविकसित, आत्मनिर्भर और शीर्ष अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शुमार होगा, ज़रूर पूरे होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इन लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए हमारे पास पिछले 10 साल की परफॉर्मेंस और अगले 25 साल का रोडमैप है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पिछले 10 साल में हुए परिवर्तनों को समझने के लिए उससे पहले के काल में क्या हुआ, उसे समझना होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमें 10 साल पहले क्या मिला था और आज हम कहां खड़े हैं, वही नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार के मूल्यांकन का पैरामीटर हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में अर्थव्यवस्था जर्जर थी, निवेशकों का भरोसा उठ गया था, 12 लाख करोड़ रूपए के घोटालों ने देश के आत्मविश्वास को हिला दिया था, देश में crony-capitalism चरम पर था, मंहगाई आसमान छू रही थी, fiscal deficit काबू से बाहर था, ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस रैंकिंग में हम बहुत नीचे पहुंच गए थे और देश की सुरक्षाव्यवस्था भी बहुत कमज़ोर हो चुकी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि उस वक्त देश की जनता ने नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को पूर्ण बहुमत देने का निर्णय लिया और ये सरकार बनी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उससे पहले देश में 30 साल तक राजनीतिक अस्थिरता का दौर था और बहुत लंबे समय बाद किसी को पूर्ण बहुमत मिला था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वहीं से सुरक्षा, शिक्षा, इनोवेशन और अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में विकास से भारत की ग्रोथ स्टोरी शुरू होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2004 से 2014 के बीच औसत मंहगाई दर 8.2 प्रतिशत थी और 2010, 2011 और 2013 में ये डबल डिजिट में थी, लेकिन आज हम लगातार इसे 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे रखने में कामयाब रहे हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने बैंकों औरforex mismanagement को ठीक किया और इसके बाद अलग प्रकार की राजनीति की शुरूआत हुई।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लंबे समय तक हमारे देश की राजनीति 4 नासूरों– परिवारवाद, जातिवाद, भ्रष्टाचार और तुष्टिकरण –से ग्रसित रही और इनमें मैरिट का कहीं कोई स्थान नहीं था। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने इन 10 साल में न सिर्फ केन्द्र बल्कि देशभर के चुनावों में पॉलिटिक्स ऑफ परफ़ॉर्मेंस को स्थापित करने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अब परफॉर्म करने वाली सरकारें बार-बार चुनकर आती हैं और पहली बार परिवारवाद और जातिवाद से अलग माहौल बनाने का काम हमारी सरकार ने किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पिछली सरकार के कार्यकाल में देश में पॉलिसी पैरालिसिस हो गया था, हर मंत्री अपने आप को प्रधानमंत्री मानता था और प्रधानमंत्री को कोई प्रधानमंत्री नहीं मानता था। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकार के 10 साल में एक भी नीति नहीं बनी, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 10 साल में 40 से अधिक नीतियां बनाकर देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को shape देकर policy-driven state का बेस्ट उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने 10 साल के कार्यकाल में ही 50 से अधिक युगांतरकारी फैसले लिए हैं जिन्हें दुनिया भी भारत की दिशा और दशा बदलने वाला मानती है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2016 में नोटबंदी कर भ्रष्टाचार और नकली मुद्रा पर रोक लगाई, 2017 में जीएसटी लाए, एनपीए की समस्या के समाधान के लिए बड़े फैसले किए, जन-धन-आधार- मोबाइल के रूप में डिजिटल लैंडस्केप का विस्तार अंतिम व्यक्ति तक किया, सर्जिकल और एयर स्ट्राइक कर पूरी दुनिया को संदेश दिया कि भारत की सेना और सीमा के साथ कोई छेड़खानी नहीं कर सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने तीन तलाक समाप्त कर करोड़ों मुस्लिम माताओं-बहनों को अधिकार दिया, सीएए पारित कर शरणार्थियों को नागरिकता का अधिकार दिया, धारा 370 और 35ए हटाकर कश्मीर को हमेशा के लिए भारत के साथ जोड़ दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार नई शिक्षा नीति लाई जिसमें भविष्य का भारत और हमारे संस्कारों की सुगंध दोनों हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की महिलाओं को नीतिनिर्धारण में हिस्सेदार बनाने के लिए नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम लाकर 33 प्रतिशत आरक्षण विधानसभाओं और संसद में देने का काम मोदी सरकार ने किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमअंग्रेज़ों द्वारा बनाए गए क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम के 3 कानूनों की जगह तीन नए कानून लाए और ये मोदी की गारंटी है कि इन कानूनों पर अमल के बाद देश में किसी भी केस में 3 साल में न्याय सुनिश्चित होगा और तारीख पर तारीख अब भूतकाल की बात हो जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत के गौरव को न किसी ने समझा और न किसी ने इसे बढ़ाने की चिंता की। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के विकास के साथ देश के हर नागरिक का सीधा लेना-देना है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने हमारे सारे मानबिंदुओं को सम्मानित कर देश के सामूहिक आत्मविश्वास का निर्माण किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारा नया संसद भवन मोदी जी की कल्पना है और ये दुनिया की सबसे आधुनिक और भव्य डेमोक्रेटिक व्यवस्था बनकर हमारे सामने खड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राजपथ को कर्तव्यपथ में बदलने का काम मोदी जी ने किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवाद, वामपंथी उग्रवाद और हथियारबंद समूहों पर नकेल कसकर देश में शांति स्थापित करने का काम नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में 3 हॉटस्पॉट होते थे –नॉर्थईस्ट, वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित क्षेत्र और कश्मीर– और आज इन तीनों हॉटस्पॉट में हिंसा 72 प्रतिशत से अधिक कम हो चुकी है और 10 हज़ार से अधिक उग्रवादी हथियार डालकर मेनस्ट्रीम में आ चुके हैं और इससे बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन आया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने देश के करोड़ों लोगों कोसारी मूलभूत सुविधाएं देकर उन्हें देश के विकास के साथ जोड़ने का सबसे बड़ा काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने 10 करोड़ लोगों को गैस सिलिंडर, 12 करोड़ लोगों को शौचालय, 14 करोड़ लोगों को नल से जल, 11 करोड़ किसानों को 6 हज़ार रुपए प्रति वर्ष, 4 करोड़ लोगों को घर और 60 करोड़ लोगों को 5 लाख तक के स्वास्थ्य का खर्च देने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कोई देश 60 करोड़ लोगों को अलग रखकर विकास के रास्ते पर नहीं चल सकता और आज हमारा बाज़ार 130 करोड़ लोगों का है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इन 10 साल में मोदी जी ने बहुत सारे परिवर्तन किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2013-14 में देश में 91 हज़ार किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग थे, जो 2023 में 1,45,000 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग बन चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने 2030 तक में देश में लॉजिस्टिक्स के खर्च को 10 प्रतिशत कम करने का लक्ष्य रखा है जिससे विश्व में हमारे उत्पाद स्पर्धा में टिक सकेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का निर्माण पहले 11.6 किमी होता था अब प्रतिदिन 28 किमी नेशनल हाइवे बन रहे हैं, रोड ओवरब्रिज पहले चार हजार थे देश में अब 11 हजार हैं। मेट्रो वाले शहर पहले 5 थे, अब 20 हैं और एयरपोर्ट की संख्या 74 से बढ़कर आज देश में 150 हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था आंकड़ों से नहीं चलती, अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने के लिए अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रभावित करने वाली सभी चीजों को बदलने की आवश्यकता है जिसका प्रयास मोदी सरकार ने पिछले 10 सालों में किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि रेलवे में capital expenditure को 2 लाख करोड़ रूपये से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख 22 हजार करोड़ रूपये किया,ports और पर्यटन में भी लगभग दोगुना किया। पिछली सरकारके आखिरी बजट में capital expenditure दो लाख करोड़ रूपये था, जो मोदी सरकार के पिछले महीने पेश किये गये बजट में बढ़कर 11 लाख करोड़ रुपए हो गया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये आंकड़े बताते हैं कि देश कितने सुनियोजित तरीके से आगे बढ़ रहा है ।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 2013-14 में average GDP 6.9 प्रतिशत थी जो आज 8.4 प्रतिशत है, प्रति व्यक्ति आय 3889 डॉलर थी, जो आज 6000 डॉलर हो गई है। Electronic export value 7.6 बिलियन डॉलर थी,जो आज 23 बिलियन डॉलर हो गयी है, प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश 305 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 600 बिलियन डॉलर पहुंच गया है और स्टार्टअप की संख्या 350 से बढ़ाकर 1,17,000 तक पहुंचाने का काम किया है। बॉम्बे स्टाक एक्सचेंज 22 हजार के आंकड़े से बढ़कर 73 हजार के पार पहुंच गया है, जो हमारी सशक्त अर्थव्यवस्था का बहुत बड़ा द्योतक है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकार के दौरान प्रत्यक्ष करदाताओं की संख्या 4.7 करोड़ थी जो आज 8.18 करोड़ हो गयी है और अप्रत्यक्ष करदाता 60 लाख से बढ़कर 1 करोड़ 40 लाख हो गये हैं। ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में भारत 81 रैंकिंग से उपर उठकर 40वें पायदान पर आ गया है, ब्राडबैंड का इस्तेमाल करने वाले लोग 2013-14 में भारत में 6 करोड़ थे जो आज 90 करोड़ हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 10 साल पहले दुनिया में हम 11वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था थे,आज 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गये हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत वैश्विक मानचित्र पर DARKSPOT से Brightspot बन कर उभरा है और साइलेंट प्रधानमंत्री से एक वायब्रेंट प्रधानमंत्री तक की यात्रा मोदी जी ने कराई है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन हुआ है, राजनीतिक स्थिरता आई है, भष्टाचारमुक्त शासन है, जनकल्याणकारी नीतियां है, investment-friendly एजेंडा हैऔर शांतिपूर्ण माहौल है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश को श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के रूप में एक ऐसा दूरदर्शी प्रधानमंत्री और नेता मिला है जिन्होंने 23 साल में कोई अवकाश नहीं लिया है औरसतत रूप से कार्य के प्रति समर्पित रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने 12 लाख करोड़ के घपले-घोटाले वाली सरकार देखी है।उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जीजो गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री और देश के प्रधानमंत्री रहे हैं, उनके 23 साल के राजनीतिक कार्यकाल पर विपक्ष भ्रष्टाचार का एक भी आरोप नहीं लगा सकता। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के रूप में हमने एक युगद्रष्टा प्रधानमंत्री पाया है, जो दूरदर्शी होने के साथ –साथ युग परिवर्तन करने का माद्दा रखते हैं। मोदी सरकार ने investment, innovation, idea को प्लेटफार्म देकर युवाओं को इनसे जोड़ा है जिससे नई शुरुआत हुई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 10 साल में इतना काम हुआ है, जैसे,हर हफ्ते एक विश्वविद्यालय, हर दिन 2 नए कॉलेज खुले हैं, हर दिन 55 पेटेंट और 600 ट्रेडमार्क रजिस्टर हुए हैं, हर दिन 1.5 लाख गरीबों को मुद्रा लोन देकर रोजगार दिया है, हर दिन 37 नए स्टार्टअप बने हैं, हर दिन 16000 करोड़ के यूपीआई ट्रांजेक्शन हुए हैं, हर दिन 3 नए जनऔषधि केन्द्र खुले हैं, 14 किलोमीटर रेलवे ट्रैक का निर्माण, 50,000 से अधिक गैस सिलिंडर कनेक्शन और हर दिन 75,000 लोगों को गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर उठाया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार में आज 25 करोड़ आबादी गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर आ चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने पूरे जी-जान के साथ देश के विकास, सुरक्षा और संस्कृति के लिए काम किया है। हमें 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर वाली इकोनॉमी बनने में 67 साल लगे, 2 ट्रिलियन तक पहुंचने में और 8 साल लगे लेकिन मोदी जी ने 5 ही साल में 3 ट्रिलियन तक पहुंचा दिया और इस वर्ष के अंत तक हम 4 ट्रिलियन तक पहुंच जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि 1947 से अब तक 1000 बिलियन डॉलर का एफडीआई आया, जिसमें से 600 बिलियन डॉलर अंतिम 8 साल में आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले एफडीआई 7-8 शहरों तक सीमित था, आज 31 राज्यों में एफडीआई पहुंचता है। पहले भारत में एफडीआई कुछ ही देशों से आता था, आज 160 देशों से भारत में एफडीआई आता है, पहले एफडीआई कुछ ही सेक्टर्स में आता था और आज 61 सेक्टर्स में आता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जी20 के दौरान दिल्ली घोषणापत्र सर्वसम्मति से पारित हुआ और अफ्रीकन यूनियन को इस समूह में शामिल किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पूरी दुनिया हर महत्वपूर्ण मामले में ये देखती है कि भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के उसके बारे में क्या विचार हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने भारत को कई नए क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी बनाने का काम किया है और अगले 5 साल में पूरी दुनिया की अर्थव्यवस्था को हम एक नई दिशा देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने हमारे सामने 2027 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर वाली दुनिया की तीसरे नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने, 2030 तक 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात, 2025 तक स्पेस स्टेशन स्थापित करने, 2036 में ओलंपिक की मेज़बानी करने, 2040 में चंद्रमा पर मनुष्य भेजने और 2047 तक एक पूर्णविकसित राष्ट्र के रूप में विश्व गुरु बनने का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का विकास सिर्फ सरकार की महत्वकांक्षा से नहीं, बल्कि नागरिकों के आत्मविश्वास से हो सकता है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses IGF Annual Investment Summit – NXT10 in Mumbai, today
In the form of Shri Narendra Modi, we have found a visionary PM, who, along with being farsighted, is committed to bring about generational changes: Shri Amit Shah
Modi government has connected the youth by providing a platform for Investment, Innovation, and Ideas, leading to a new beginning
Development of India can occur not only through the aspirations of the government but also through the self-confidence of its citizens
Under the leadership of PM Modi, India has reached to Top Five economy from the Fragile Five
PM Modi has presented the best example of a policy-driven state by shaping country's economy by making more than 40 policies in 10 years
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India has emerged from a dark spot to a bright spot on the global map
Now Indian industries will have to increase their scale and size
This election is not just a celebration of democracy but also a festival that ensures harmony between public welfare, traditions, and technology, along with securing democratic values & security
This is PM Modi's guarantee that after the implementation of new criminal laws justice delivery within three years will be ensured
06 MAR 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the IGF Annual Investment Summit-NXT10 in Mumbai, Maharashtra today. On this occasion, many dignitaries, including Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde, were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that upcoming months will witness elections in India, where democracy marked its beginning. He stated that the upcoming elections in India will shape the destiny of the country for the next 25 years. Home Minister emphasized the significant transformations took place in every sector in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Shah pointed out that the decisions made in the next 5 years will determine where India will stand in the centenary year of independence in 2047. He highlighted that these elections are not only about democracy but also a celebration of synergy between democracy and security, ensuring the well-being of the poor, public welfare, tradition, and technology.
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India is progressing towards being self-confident, self-reliant. He added that India now has a dynamic government from a dormant one, having a progressive growth, and moving towards becoming a top economy from its earlier fragile state.
He mentioned that this journey will continue for decades, and the goals set by Prime Minister Modi for India, to be fully developed, self-reliant, and counted among the top economies by 2047, will certainly be achieved. He emphasized that we have the performance of the past 10 years and a roadmap for the next 25 years to attain these goals.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that to understand the changes in the past 10 years, we have to compare these transformations against those of the previous regime. This would be the best parameter to evaluate the performance of the present government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He pointed out that in 2014, the economy was deteriorating, investor confidence was low, corruption scandals worth 12 lakh crore had shaken the nation's confidence, crony capitalism was at its peak, inflation was soaring, fiscal deficit was out of control, and ease of doing business ranking was significantly low. The country's security system was also weak. He explained that the people’s decision to give a decisive mandate to Shri Narendra Modi in 2014 led to the formation of this government. Shri Shah mentioned that before this, the country experienced 30 years of political instability, and after a long time, a full mandate was achieved by any political party. He stated that from there, the growth story of India began with development in security, education, innovation, and the economy. Shri Shah mentioned that the average inflation rate between 2004 and 2014 was 8.2 percent, reaching double digits in 2010, 2011, and 2013. However, today, it has been consistently maintained below 5 percent. He highlighted the Modi government's efforts in correcting banking and forex mismanagement, gave way for new type of politics in the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that for a long time, our country's politics was plagued by four evils – dynastic politics, casteism, corruption, and appeasement – with no place for merit. He mentioned that in the last 10 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, not only in parliament, but in all elections across the country, the politics of direct performance has been established. He said that now governments that perform will come to power, and for the first time, our government has worked to create an atmosphere separate from dynastic politics and casteism. Shri Shah said that during the previous government's tenure, the country experienced policy paralysis, where every minister considered themselves as the Prime Minister, and the actual Prime Minister was not acknowledged. He mentioned that in the last 10 years of the previous government, not a single policy was formulated. In contrast, Prime Minister Modi, in 10 years, has crafted over 40 policies, shaping the country's economy and presenting the best example of a policy-driven state.
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has taken more than 50 transformative decisions in its 10-year tenure, recognized globally for changing the direction and destiny of India. He highlighted key decisions, such as demonetization in 2016 to curb corruption and counterfeit currency, the implementation of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) in 2017, significant steps to address the issues of Non-Performing Assets (NPA), and the expansion of the digital landscape through Jan Dhan, Aadhar, Mobile (JAM) trinity. Shri Shah stated that the surgical and air strikes sent a strong message to the World that no one can challenge India's army and borders. He emphasized that Prime Minister Modi has ended the practice of triple talaq, granting rights to millions of Muslim mothers and sisters. The Citizenship Amendment Act (CAA) provided citizenship rights to persecuted refugees, and the abrogation of Article 370 and 35A, permanently integrated Kashmir with India. Regarding education, Shri Shah mentioned the introduction of the New Education Policy, which reflects the fragrance of India’s future and our values. He highlighted the Nari Shakti Vandan Act, which brought 33% reservation for women in legislative assemblies and parliament, empowering women in policy-making. He highlighted the government's efforts to replace the criminal justice system created by the British with three new laws, ensuring that justice is delivered in any case within three years of the trial, eliminating delays and outdated practices.
Shri Amit Shah stated that neither did anyone understand India's pride, nor did anyone worry about enhancing it. He emphasized that with the development of the country, every citizen has a direct connection. He said that Prime Minister Modi has built the collective self-confidence of the nation by respecting all our ideals. Shri Shah mentioned that our new Parliament building is the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, representing the world's most modern and grand democratic system. He stated that Modi ji has transformed Rajpath into Kartavya Path, symbolizing a path of duty. Shri Shah highlighted Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s efforts in cracking down terrorism, left-wing extremism, and armed groups to establish peace in the country. He mentioned that there were three hotspots in the country- Northeast, Left-Wing Extremism affected areas, and Kashmir. He stated that violence in these three hotspots has reduced by more than 72%, over 10,000 extremists have surrendered, and a significant transformation has occurred.
The Union Home Minister mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has undertaken the most significant task of providing the basic amenities to the millions of people and connecting them with country's development. He stated that PM Modi has provided gas cylinders to 10 crore people, toilets to 12 crore people, piped water supply to 14 crore people, an annual financial assistance of 6 thousand rupees to 11 crore farmers, homes to 4 crore people, and healthcare coverage of up to 5 lakh rupees to 60 crore people. Shri Shah emphasized that no country can progress by leaving 60 crore people behind, and today we have a market of 130 crore people.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has made many reforms in last 10 years. He said that in 2013-14, there were 91 thousand kilometres of National Highways in the country, which increased to 1,45,000 km in 2023. He said that PM Modi has set a target of reducing logistical expenses in the country by 10 percent by 2030 so that our products will become more competitive in the World. Shri Shah mentioned that the pace of construction of National Highways has increased to 28 Km per day from 11.6 Km per day, earlier there were four thousand Road Over Bridges (ROBs) in the country, now there are 11 thousand ROBs. Earlier there were only five metro cities, now the number has touched 20, the number of airports has increased from 74 to 150 in the country today. He said that the economy does not run only on figures, to change the economy there is a need to change all the things which affect the economy and the Modi government has worked on this aspect in the last 10 years. He said that capital expenditure in Railways has increased from Rs 2 lakh crore to Rs 5 lakh 22 thousand crores, and in Ports and Tourism it has also been doubled. The capital expenditure in the last budget of the previous government was Rs 2 lakh crore, which has increased to Rs 11 lakh crore in the interim budget presented by the Modi government last month. He said that these figures show how the country is moving forward in a planned manner.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the average GDP in 2013-14 was 6.9 per cent which is 8.4 per cent today, per capita income was 3889 US dollars, which has become 6000 US dollars today. The value of export of electronic items which stood at 7.6 billion US dollars, has increased to 23 billion US dollars today, Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) has increased from 305 billion US dollars to 600 billion US dollars and the number of start-ups has increased from 350 to 1.17 lakh. The index of the Bombay Stock Exchange has increased from 22 thousand to 73 thousand, which is a huge indicator of our robust economy. He said that during the previous government, the number of direct taxpayers were 4.7 crore, which has increased to 8.18 crore today and indirect taxpayers have increased from 60 lakh to 1 crore 40 lakh. In the Global Innovation Index, India has risen from 81st to 40th position. People using broadband in India were 6 crores in 2013-14 which is 90 crores today. Shri Shah added that 10 years ago we were the 11th largest economy in the world, today India has become the 5th largest economy.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India has emerged from a dark spot to a bright spot on the global map and India has seen the transformation from a silent Prime Minister to a vibrant Prime Minister. He said that there has been a large-scale transformation in the country, there has been political stability, corruption-free governance, public welfare policies, investment-friendly agenda and a peaceful environment. He stated that today the country has got such a visionary Prime Minister and leader in the form of Shri Narendra Modi who has not taken a single day leave in the last 23 years and has been continuously dedicated to work. He said that we have seen a government embroiled in scams worth Rs 12 lakh crore, but Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been the Chief Minister of Gujarat and the Prime Minister of the country for over 23 years, and during his political tenure the opposition cannot level any allegation of corruption against him. Shri Shah added that in the form of Narendra Modi, we have found a visionary Prime Minister who, along with being prudent, has the ability to change the era. The Modi government has connected the youth by giving them a platform for investment, innovation and ideas, which has marked a new beginning.
The Union Home Minister said so much work has been done in the last 10 years, like, one university every week and 2 new colleges have been opened every day, 55 patents and 600 trademarks have been registered every day, Mudra loans to 1.5 lakh poor have been disbursed every day, created 37 new start-ups every day, UPI transactions worth Rs 16000 crores carried out every day, 3 new Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened every day, construction of 14 km railway track has been done every day, more than 50000 LPG connections have been given and 75000 people have been uplifted above poverty line every day. Shri Shah said that today, under the Modi government, 25 crore people were brought above the poverty line. He said that Prime Minister Modi has worked with passion for the development, security and culture of the country. It took us 67 years to become a 1 trillion US dollar economy, another 8 years to reach 2 trillion but Modi ji took us to 3 trillion in just 5 years and by the end of this year we will reach 4 trillion. He said that since 1947, FDI worth 1000 billion US dollars have come so far, out of which 600 billion US dollars have come in the last 8 years. He said that earlier FDI was limited to 7-8 cities, today FDI reaches 31 states & UTs. Earlier FDI in India used to come from only a few countries, today FDI comes to India from 160 countries, earlier FDI used to come in only a few sectors and now it comes in 61 sectors.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the G20 summit, the Delhi Declaration was adopted unanimously and the African Union was included in the G20. He said the World today keenly watches the opinion of the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi on every global issue. Shri Shah said that Modi ji has transformed India into a leader in many new areas and in the next 5 years we will give direction to the economy of the entire world. He said that Modi ji has set before us the goal of becoming the world's third largest economy with 5 trillion US dollars by 2027, the target of exports of 2 trillion US dollars by 2030, setting up a space station by 2025, hosting the Olympic Games in 2036, reaching the Moon in 2040 and becoming a "Vishwa Guru" as a fully developed nation in 2047. He said that India's development can happen not only with the ambition of the government but with the confidence of the citizens.