நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
என்.எல்.சி இந்தியா பசுமை எரிசக்தி நிறுவனம், குஜராத் உர்ஜா விகாஸ் நிகாம் நிறுவனத்துடன் 600 மெகாவாட் சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டத்திற்கான மின்சார கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது
06 MAR 2024 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
என்.எல்.சி இந்தியா நிறுவனம், எதிர்கால புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்த என்.எல்.சி இந்தியா பசுமை எரிசக்தி நிறுவனம் என்ற தனக்குச் சொந்தமான துணை நிறுவனத்தை இணைத்துள்ளது. இந்தத் துணை நிறுவனம் குறிப்பாக புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
குஜராத் உர்ஜா விகாஸ் நிகாம் நிறுவனத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட காவ்டா சூரியப் பூங்காவில் 600 மெகாவாட் சூரிய மின் திட்ட டெண்டரை போட்டி ஏல செயல்முறை மூலம் வென்றுள்ளது. புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்களை உருவாக்கும் கொள்கைக்கு இணங்க, திட்ட மேம்பாடு இந்த நிறுவனத்திடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முதல் முயற்சியாக, குஜராத்தின் பூஜ் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள காவ்டா சூரியப் பூங்காவில் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட 600 மெகாவாட் சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டத்திற்காக குஜராத் உர்ஜா விகாஸ் நிகாம் நிறுவனத்துடன் மின் கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்தத்தில், என்எல்சி இந்தியா பசுமை எரிசக்தி நிறுவனம் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் முழு அளவிலான மின்சாரமும் ஜி.யு.வி.என்.எல் மூலம் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படும்.
காவ்டா சூரிய பூங்காவில் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட 600 மெகாவாட் சூரிய மின்சக்தி திட்டம் இன்றைய தேதியில் என்.எல்.சி.ஐ.எல் உருவாக்கிய மிகப்பெரிய சூரிய மின் திட்டமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2011877

Ministry of Coal
NLC India Green Energy Limited (NIGEL) Signs Power Purchase Agreement with Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Limited (GUVNL) for 600 MW Solar Power Project
06 MAR 2024 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Limited (NLCIL) has incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary NLC India Green Energy Limited (NIGEL) to carry out future Renewable Energy Projects. The subsidiary will focus specifically on Renewable Energy projects and thus leveraging the expertise to its benefits.
NLCIL has won 600 MW Solar Power Project tender in the GSECL Khavda Solar Park, floated by GUVNL through competitive bidding process. In line with the policy of developing RE projects under the green energy wholly owned subsidiary (WoS), the project development has been vested with NIGEL.
As a first initiative, NIGEL has signed the Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) with Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Limited (GUVNL) for the proposed 600 MW Solar Power Project at Khavda Solar Park, Bhuj District, Gujarat. The entire power from the project will be procured by GUVNL with the PPA tariff for the electricity from the project at Rs. 2.705/kWhr. The annual generation of electricity is set at 1,577.88 MU (Million Unit), with a cumulative electricity generation of 39.447 BU (Billion Unit) in its lifetime. The project is set to offset approximately 35.5 Million Metric Tons of Carbon dioxide emissions during its entire life.
The PPA was signed by the Chief Executive Officer of NIGEL in the presence of Chairman, NIGEL Director and CFO, NIGEL with GM (Renewables), GUNVL at Vadodara. On the occasion, Chairman, NIGEL Shri. Prasanna Kumar Motupalli stated that, this project has the benefit of being established in a Solar Park with all readily available necessary infrastructure and with payment security for the power sold. By securing additional capacity in the Green shoe option, the project economics have been improved because of scales, he further added.
The proposed 600 MW Solar Power Project in Khavda Solar Park will be the single largest Solar project developed by NLCIL as on date.