مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی-ڈاٹ اور پی آر ایل نے فری اسپیس کیو کے ڈی سسٹم کے ساتھ مقامی فائبر پر مبنی کوانٹم کلید ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم کے انضمام کا مظاہرہ کیا جس کے نتیجے میں ٹرانسپورٹ میڈیم کے طور پر فائبر اور فری اسپیس دونوں میں کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن لنک ختم ہوگیا
05 MAR 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
سی-ڈی او ٹی اور پی آر ایل نے اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا: ملک میں پہلی بار، دونوں اداروں نے سی ڈاٹ کے مقامی فائبر پر مبنی کوانٹم کلید ڈسٹری بیوشن (کیو کے ڈی) سسٹم کو فزیکل ریسرچ لیبارٹری (پی آر ایل) سے فری اسپیس کیو کے ڈی سسٹم کے ساتھ انضمام کا مظاہرہ کیا جس کے نتیجے میں ایک اینڈ ٹو اینڈ کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن لنک کا قیام عمل میں آیا جو ٹرانسپورٹ میڈیم کے طور پر فائبر اور فری اسپیس دونوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
سی-ڈاٹ کے فائبر پر مبنی کیو کے ڈی کے ساتھ اینڈ ٹو اینڈ کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن لنک کے پی آر ایل کے فری اسپیس کیو کے ڈی کے ساتھ مربوط ہونے کا مظاہرہ حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے سود اور ڈاکٹر نیرج متل، سکریٹری محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، حکومت ہند کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں دوسرے بین الاقوامی کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن کانکلیو کے دوران کیا گیا۔
کوانٹم کمپیوٹر اور کوانٹم الگورتھم میں تیزی سے پیش رفت نے ڈیٹا سیکیورٹی کی موجودہ کلاسیکی تکنیکوں کی حفاظت کو خطرے میں ڈال دیا ہے کیونکہ کوانٹم کمپیوٹروں کی بہت بڑی کمپیوٹیشنل طاقت آسانی سے انکرپشن/ڈیکرپشن کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی کلید کی رازداری کو توڑ سکتی ہے۔ ایک کوانٹم کمپیوٹر کی کمپیوٹیشنل صلاحیت آج دستیاب جدید ترین کلاسیکی کمپیوٹر کے مقابلے میں ملین گنا تیز ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ اگرچہ بہت سے روزمرہ کے مسائل اور مختلف شعبوں جیسے مالیات، کیمیکل، فارماسیوٹیکل، اور آٹو موٹیو کے شعبوں میں پیچیدہ مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے بہت بڑی کمپیوٹنگ طاقت کارآمد ہے، لیکن یہ موجودہ کمیونیکیشن اور ڈیٹا سیکیورٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سلامتی کے لیے خطرہ پیدا کرے گی اگر کوئی مخالف کوانٹم کمپیوٹروں تک رسائی حاصل کرتا ہے۔
کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز یعنی کوانٹم کمیونیکیشنز کی ایک اور نئی ابھرتی ہوئی شاخ سے اس فوری خطرے سے نمٹا جا سکتا ہے۔ کوانٹم کمیونیکیشنز کی تکنیکوں میں سے ایک یعنی کوانٹم کلید ڈسٹری بیوشن (کیو کے ڈی) اس مسئلے کو حل کرتی ہے اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹروں کی موجودگی میں بھی کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورکس کو مکمل سیکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ اس طرح، کیو کے ڈی ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا اور دفاع، سرکاری مواصلات، فارماسیوٹیکل اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی صنعتوں، مالیاتی خدمات، ڈیٹا سینٹر اور ٹیلی مواصلات نیٹ ورکس جیسے اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال ہوگا۔
سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی-ڈی او ٹی)، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن محکمہ کے ٹیلی کام ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی) شعبے نے مقامی طور پر مضبوط اور فیلڈ میں تعیناتی کے قابل کیو کے ڈی حل تیار کیے ہیں۔ سی ڈاٹ ملک کا پہلا ادارہ ہے جس نے ٹیلی کام انجینئرنگ سینٹر (ٹی ای سی) سے ٹیکنالوجی کی منظوری حاصل کی ہے، جو کہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز، حکومت ہند کے محکمے کے تحت ایک ادارہ ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ سی ڈاٹ کا کیو کے ڈی لنک سنچار بھون اور این آئی سی ہیڈکوارٹر (سی جی او کامپلیکس) کے درمیان گزشتہ سال فروری سے لائیو ہے۔
فزیکل ریسرچ لیبارٹری (پی آر ایل) خلا کے محکمہ (ڈی او ایس) کے تحت ایک 75 سال پرانا اہم تحقیقی ادارہ ہے اور اسے ہندوستان میں خلائی علوم کا گہوارہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ڈی او ایس اور ڈپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تعاون سے کوانٹم محفوظ مواصلات کے لیے خلا کو استعمال کرنے کی سمت میں کام کر رہا ہے۔
مظاہرے کے دوران، ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے، سی ای او، سی-ڈی او ٹی نے کہا کہ یہ سی ڈاٹ اور پی آر ایل دونوں کے لیے ایک اہم کامیابی ہے اور دونوں ادارے مربوط کیو کے ڈی نظام کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کام جاری رکھیں گے۔
سی-ڈاٹ نے حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے سود اور ڈاکٹر نیرج متل، سکریٹری محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے ساتھ سی ڈاٹ کے فائبر پر مبنی کیو کے ڈی کے ساتھ کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن لنک کے پی آر ایل کے فری اسپیس کیو کے ڈی کے ساتھ مربوط ہونے کا مظاہرہ کیا

Ministry of Communications
C-DOT & PRL demonstrate integration of indigenous Fiber based Quantum Key Distribution system with Free Space QKD system leading to end quantum communication link in both Fiber and Free space as transport medium
05 MAR 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
C-DOT & PRL Achieve Significant Milestone: In a first in the country, both the organisations demonstrate integration of CDOT’s indigenous Fiber based Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) system with Free Space QKD system from Physical Research Laboratory (PRL) leading to establishment of an end to end quantum communication link involving both Fiber and Free space as transport medium.
The end to end quantum communication link with C-DOT’s Fibre-based QKD integrated with PRLs free space QKD was demonstrated to Prof. Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and Dr Neeraj Mittal, Secretary Department of Telecommunications, Government of India during 2nd International Quantum Communication Conclave held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The rapid progress in quantum computers and quantum algorithms has put the security of the existing classical techniques of data security at risk as huge computational power of quantum computers can easily break the secrecy of the key used for encryption / decryption. The computational capacity of a quantum computer is expected to be million times faster compared to the most advanced classical computer available today. Although huge computing power is useful for solving many day-to-day issues and complex problems in various fields like financial, chemical, pharmaceutical, and automotive sectors, it will pose a threat to the security of the existing communication and data security infrastructure if any adversary gains access to quantum computers.
This imminent threat can be addressed by another new emerging branch of Quantum Technologies viz. Quantum Communications. One of the techniques of Quantum Communications viz. Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) solves this problem and enables communication networks to ensure fool-proof security even in the presence of Quantum Computers. QKD will, thus, play a critical role in the country’s economic development and has widespread applications in strategic sectors like defence, government communications, pharmaceutical and healthcare industries, financial services, data centres and telecommunication networks. QKD can be deployed through different mediums viz. optical fibre, free space as well as satellite to provide end to end security over the communication network.
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), telecom Research and Development (R&D) arm of Department of Telecommunications, has indigenously developed rugged & field deployable QKD solutions. CDOT is the first organisation in the country to have received Technology Approval from Telecom Engineering Center (TEC), a body under the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India. Notably, C-DOT’s QKD link has been live between Sanchar Bhawan and NIC Headquarters (CGO Complex) since February last year.
Physical Research Laboratory (PRL) is a 75 years old premier research institute under the Department of Space (DOS) and regarded as the cradle of space sciences in India. It has been working on utilizing space for quantum secure communication with support from the DOS and the Department of Science and Technology (DST). In the process of moving towards satellite-based quantum communication, it has already demonstrated free-space QKD with entangled photons and the effect of atmosphere on the secure key rate for 200 meters. Again, working with Space Application Centre (SAC), the institute was able to demonstrate end to end quantum encryption for 300 meters using indigenously developed entangled photon source.
Few years back, C-DOT and PRL had signed a MoU with an objective to cooperate in the development of Quantum Communication Technologies. As part of the same, C-DOT and PRL planned to integrate fiber based QKD system of C-DOT with PRL’s free space QKD system. Now the same has been successfully completed providing an integrated solution to comprehensively address the needs of quantum secure communication networks, a landmark achievement in the niche area of Quantum Communication Technologies.
During the demonstration, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT said that it’s a significant achievement for both CDOT and PRL and both the organisations will continue to work towards further scaling of the integrated QKD system.
C-DOT demonstrating integrated quantum communication link with C-DOT’s Fibre-based QKD integrated with PRLs free space QKD to Prof. Ajay Sood , PSA to Government of India and Dr Neeraj Mittal, Secretary Department of Telecommunications