Competition Commission of India
CCI organises 9th edition of National Conference on Economics of Competition Law
Vital elements of Bharatiya Model of Inclusive Development were Indic market economy, antodaya empowerment and holistic approach: Dr. Arvind Virmani
CCI will soon commence a Market Study on AI to develop a comprehensive understanding of evolving landscape of AI and AI use cases in markets in India: CCI Chairperson
05 MAR 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) organised the 9th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law in New Delhi today. Dr Arvind Virmani, Member, NITI Aayog was the Keynote Speaker and Smt. Ravneet Kaur, Chairperson, CCI, delivered the Special Address at the Inaugural Session of the Conference. The Conference, which brought together scholars, practitioners, and experts working in the area of economics of competition law, is being organised by the CCI every year since 2016.
In his Keynote Address, Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member, NITI Aayog, elucidated the role of competitive markets in fostering inclusive growth and said, the vital elements of the Bharatiya Model of Inclusive Development were the Indic market economy, antodaya empowerment and a holistic approach.
Highlighting the specificities of the Indic market economy, Dr. Virmani said that the role of government and regulators here was to create efficient markets. In a developing economy context, competition regulation should be anchored in the overall objective of economic growth and efficiency, besides attempting to discipline and incentivise the private sector, he added.
With regard to the imperative of creating missing markets and improving imperfect markets, Dr. Virmani referred to the unbundling of competitive and monopoly elements and auction mechanisms. He also talked about reforms in the last 10 years, including systematic policy reforms such as factor market reforms, institutional reforms such as IBC, GST as well other bureaucratic reforms and social welfare reforms.
Dr. Virmani underscored the need to account for share of imports and the open economy implications in the framework of competition assessment. Referring to tariff protection as an important determinant of competition in tradeable goods, Dr. Virmani said in case of inadequate competition, reduction in tariff may be considered. Hence, competition regulation cannot focus only on the local markets in isolation. While discussing how the digital sector is set to drive growth, Dr. Virmani discussed the recent initiatives to reduce inequality using digital and hybrid systems.
In her Special Address on the occasion, Smt. Ravneet Kaur stated that markets can deliver efficient outcomes to benefit the economy and consumers only when competitive opportunities are preserved and anti-competitive impediments are removed. Smt. Kaur said that the CCI’s endeavour has been to keep its interventions embedded in the understanding of economics of markets, the facts of the cases as well as sector specificities.
Referring to the recent amendments to the competition law in India, Smt. Kaur mentioned that leniency plus regulations have already been notified and other regulations on settlements, commitments, computation of turnover, deal value threshold are in the pipeline. CCI is also in the process of notifying penalty guidelines, Smt. Kaur added.
In view of the growing importance of artificial intelligence (AI), Smt. Kaur said that the CCI will soon commence a Market Study on AI to develop a comprehensive understanding of the evolving landscape of AI and AI use cases in markets in India, which could inform the strategies of the CCI aimed at fostering innovation and fair competition.
The Conference, in addition to the Inaugural Session, featured two technical sessions on ‘Regulation of Competition in Digital Markets: Emerging Approaches, Theories and Tools’; and ‘Competition, Consolidation and Innovation: Trends and Perspectives’ where researchers presented papers on economics of competition law.
The first session chaired by Dr. Rajat Kathuria, Professor & Dean, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Shiv Nadar University, had papers dealing with regulation of competition in digital markets.
Papers in the second session chaired by Dr. Rohit Prasad, Professor, Economic and Public Policy, Management Development Institute, Gurgaon focused on competition, consolidation and innovation.
The National Conference concluded with a Plenary Session on ‘Artificial Intelligence: Challenges and Opportunities’ which was moderated by Dr Arghya Sengupta, Founder and Research Director, Vidhi Centre for Legal Policy.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے مسابقتی قانون کی اقتصادیات پر قومی کانفرنس کے 9ویں ایڈیشن کا اہتمام کیا
جامع ترقی کے بھارتیہ ماڈل کے اہم عناصر ہندوستانی منڈی کی معیشت، انتودیا کو بااختیار بنانا اور جامع نقطہ نظر تھے: ڈاکٹر اروند ورمانی
سی سی آئی جلد ہی اے آئی پر ایک مارکیٹ اسٹڈی شروع کرے گا تاکہ ہندوستان میں مارکیٹوں میں اے آئی اور اے آئی کے استعمال کے معاملات کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے کی ایک جامع تفہیم تیار کی جا سکے: سی سی آئی چیئرپرسن
05 MAR 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی ) نے آج نئی دہلی میں مسابقتی قانون کی اقتصادیات پر 9ویں قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر اروند ویرمانی کلیدی اسپیکر اور سی سی آئی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ رونیت کور نے کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں خصوصی خطاب کیا۔سی سی آئی 2016 سے ہر سال اسکالرز، پریکٹیشنرز، اور مسابقتی قانون کے معاشیات کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے ماہرین کو اکٹھا کرنے کےمقصد سے اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر اروند ویرمانی نےاپنے کلیدی خطاب میں شمولیتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں مسابقتی منڈیوں کے کردار کو واضح کیا اور کہا کہ جامع ترقی کے بھارتیہ ماڈل کے اہم عناصر ہندوستانی مارکیٹ کی معیشت، انتودیا کوبااختیار بنانا اور ایک جامع نقطہ نظر تھے۔
انڈک مارکیٹ اکانومی کی خصوصیات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر وی ویرمانی نے کہا کہ یہاں حکومت اور ریگولیٹرز کا کردار موثر مارکیٹس بنانا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ترقی پذیر معیشت کے تناظر میں، نجی شعبے کو نظم و ضبط اور ترغیب دینے کی کوشش کے علاوہ، معاشی ترقی اور کارکردگی کے مجموعی مقصد میں مسابقت کے ضابطے کو موثر بنایا جانا چاہئیے۔
گمنام مارکیٹوں کی تخلیق اور نامکمل مارکیٹوں کو بہتر بنانے کے بارے میں، ڈاکٹر ویرمانی نے مسابقتی اور اجارہ دار عناصر اور نیلامی کے طریقہ کار کو ختم کرنے کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں اصلاحات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جس میں منظم پالیسی اصلاحات جیسے فیکٹر مارکیٹ ریفارمز، ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات جیسے آئی بی سی ، جی ایس ٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر بیوروکریٹک اصلاحات اور سماجی بہبود کی اصلاحات شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ویرمانی نے مسابقت کی تشخیص کے فریم ورک میں درآمدات کے حصہ اور کھلی معیشت کے مضمرات کے لیے اکاؤنٹ بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ قابل تجارت اشیا میں مسابقت کے ایک اہم عامل کے طور پر ٹیرف کے تحفظ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ویرمانی نے کہا کہ ناکافی مسابقت کی صورت میں، ٹیرف میں کمی پر غور کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ لہذا، مسابقت کا ضابطہ تنہائی میں صرف مقامی بازاروں پر توجہ نہیں دے سکتا۔ اس بات پر بحث کرتے ہوئے کہ ڈیجیٹل سیکٹر کس طرح ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے، ڈاکٹر ویرمانی نے ڈیجیٹل اور ہائبرڈ سسٹمز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے عدم مساوات کو کم کرنے کے لیے حالیہ اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں محترمہ رونیت کور نے کہا کہ مارکیٹیں معیشت اور صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے موثر نتائج صرف اسی صورت میں فراہم کر سکتی ہیں جب مسابقتی مواقع کو محفوظ رکھا جائے اور مسابقتی مخالف رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جائے۔ محترمہ کور نے کہا کہ سی سی آئی کی کوشش یہ رہی ہے کہ اس کی مداخلتوں کو بازاروں کی معاشیات، معاملات کے حقائق کے ساتھ ساتھ سیکٹر کی خصوصیات کی سمجھ میں بھی شامل رکھا جائے۔
ہندوستان میں مسابقتی قانون میں حالیہ ترامیم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، محترمہ کور نے ذکر کیا کہ نرمی کے علاوہ ضابطوں کو پہلے ہی مطلع کیا جا چکا ہے اور تصفیہ، وعدوں، کاروبار کی گنتی، ڈیل ویلیو تھریشولڈ سے متعلق دیگر ضابطے پائپ لائن میں ہیں۔ محترمہ کور نے مزید کہاکہ سی سی آئی بھی جرمانے کے رہنما خطوط کو مطلع کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔
مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کے پیش نظر، محترمہ کور نے کہا کہ سی سی آئی جلد ہی اے آئی پر ایک مارکیٹ اسٹڈی شروع کرے گا تاکہ ہندوستان کی مارکیٹوں میں اے آئی اور اے آئی کے استعمال کے معاملات کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے کی ایک جامع تفہیم تیار کی جا سکے، جس سے ای سی آئی کی حکمت عملیوں سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے گا جس کا مقصد جدت اور منصفانہ مقابلہ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
کانفرنس میں، افتتاحی سیشن کے علاوہ، 'ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹس میں مسابقت کے ضابطے: ابھرتے ہوئے نقطہ نظر، نظریات اور اوزار' کے موضوع پر دو تکنیکی سیشنز پیش کیے گئے۔ اور 'مقابلہ، استحکام اور اختراع: رجحانات اور نقطہ نظر' جہاں محققین نے مسابقتی قانون کی معاشیات پر مقالے پیش کیے۔
ا سکول آف ہیومینٹیز اینڈ سوشل سائنسز، شیو نادر یونیورسٹی میں پروفیسر اور ڈین ڈاکٹر رجت کتھوریا کی زیر صدارت پہلے سیشن میں ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹس میں مسابقت کے ضابطے سے متعلق مقالے تھے۔
اکنامک اینڈ پبلک پالیسی، مینجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، گڑگاؤں کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر روہت پرساد، کی زیر صدارت دوسرے سیشن میں مقالے مقابلہ، استحکام اور اختراع پر مرکوز تھے۔
نیشنل کانفرنس کا اختتام 'مصنوعی ذہانت: چیلنجز اور مواقع' پر ایک مکمل سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا جس کی نظامت ودھی سینٹر فار لیگل پالیسی کے بانی اور ریسرچ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ارگھیا سین گپتا نے کی۔