Ministry of Communications
Minister Devusinh Chauhan releases Special Cover commemorating successful journey of 2nd Phase of Dak Karmayogi Project
MoS Communications also witnesses launch of 25 new courses by Department of Posts
05 MAR 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Government of India, marked a significant milestone today with the release of a Special Cover commemorating successful journey of Dak Karmayogi Project. The ceremony, graced by Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, witnessed the launch of 25 new courses and the completion of the 2nd phase of the Dak Karmayogi Project.
The event commenced with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp, symbolizing the illuminating journey of the Dak Karmayogi Project. Secretary (Posts), Shri Vineet Pandey, extended a warm welcome to all dignitaries and participants, highlighting the transformative impact of the eLearning portal on the Department of Posts.
A captivating short film showcased the evolution and success of the Dak Karmayogi Project, underscoring its role in empowering postal employees through digital learning. The unveiling of the Special Cover by Minister of State, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, marked a momentous occasion, celebrating the dedication and innovation driving the postal sector forward.
Interactive session provided trainees and trainers with an opportunity to share their experiences and insights, emphasizing the practical benefits of the capacity-building programs. The felicitation ceremony honored the top three postal circles and exceptional teams for their exemplary contributions to implementing Mission Karmayogi. This event highlighted the collaborative efforts driving success at every level. The pioneering teams of the Mission Karmayogi Division at the Postal Directorate in New Delhi and the PTC Vadodara were also felicitated during the ceremony for their outstanding contributions to the project. Their dedication and successful implementation of the project nationwide were recognized as key factors in its overall success.
In his insightful speech, Shri Devusinh Chauhan highlighted the pivotal role played by the project in aligning the postal sector with the digital age. He stressed the importance of embracing technological advancements and continuous learning to keep pace with the dynamic demands of the modern world. The Minister commended the collaborative efforts that brought the project to fruition, acknowledging the dedication and hard work of postal employees across the nation. He noted that the 25 new courses launched and the successful completion of the 2nd phase of the Dak Karmayogi Project signify a commitment to equipping the postal workforce with the skills needed to excel in the evolving landscape of communication.
Shri Shyama Prasad Roy, Secretary, Capacity Building Commission (CBC), delivered insightful addresses, reaffirming the commitment to inclusive growth and continuous learning within the Department of Posts.
Director General Postal Services, Ms Smita Kumar, expressed gratitude to all participants and stakeholders for their unwavering support and dedication.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks, underscoring the Department of Posts' commitment to excellence and innovation in serving the nation.

संचार मंत्रालय
मंत्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने डाक कर्मयोगी परियोजना के दूसरे चरण के सफल होने की स्मृति में विशेष कवर जारी किया
संचार राज्य मंत्री डाक विभाग की ओर से 25 नए पाठ्यक्रमों को शुरू किए जाने के अवसर पर उपस्थित थे
05 MAR 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के डाक विभाग ने आज डाक कर्मयोगी परियोजना की सफल यात्रा की स्मृति में एक विशेष कवर जारी कर एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि प्राप्त की। इस कार्यक्रम में संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति थी। इसमें 25 नए पाठ्यक्रमों की शुरुआत की गई और डाक कर्मयोगी परियोजना के दूसरे चरण का समापन किया गया।
IMG_256
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत दीप प्रज्वलन के साथ हुई, जो डाक कर्मयोगी परियोजना की उज्ज्वल यात्रा का प्रतीक है। इसके बाद सचिव (डाक) श्री विनीत पाण्डेय ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिभागियों का हार्दिक स्वागत किया। उन्होंने डाक विभाग के ई-लर्निंग पोर्टल के रूपांतरणकारी प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया।
IMG_256
इस कार्यक्रम में एक आकर्षक लघु फिल्म ने डाक कर्मयोगी परियोजना के विकास और सफलता को प्रदर्शित किया, जो डिजिटल शिक्षण के माध्यम से डाक कर्मचारियों को सशक्त बनाने में इसकी भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है। राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान की ओर से विशेष कवर का अनावरण, डाक क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने वाले समर्पण और नवाचार का उत्सव मनाने के रूप में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर था।
IMG_256
संवादात्मक सत्र के तहत प्रशिक्षुओं और प्रशिक्षकों को क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के व्यावहारिक लाभों पर जोर देने के साथ उन्हें अपने अनुभव और ज्ञान को साझा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया गया। वहीं, सम्मान समारोह में मिशन कर्मयोगी को कार्यान्वित करने में अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिए शीर्ष तीन डाक मंडलों और उनकी असाधारण टीमों को सम्मानित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में हर स्तर पर सफलता दिलाने वाले सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। इसके अलावा नई दिल्ली स्थित डाक निदेशालय और पीटीसी वडोदरा में मिशन कर्मयोगी डिवीजन की अग्रणी टीमों को भी परियोजना में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए समारोह के दौरान सम्मानित किया गया। इस राष्ट्रव्यापी परियोजना के लिए उनके समर्पण और सफल कार्यान्वयन को इसकी समग्र सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण कारकों के रूप में मान्यता दी गई।
IMG_256
श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने अपने संबोधन में डाक क्षेत्र को डिजिटल युग के साथ जोड़ने में परियोजना की निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने आधुनिक विश्व की गतिशील मांगों के साथ समन्वय बनाए रखने के लिए तकनीकी प्रगति को अपनाने और निरंतर सीखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। मंत्री ने आगे पूरे देश के डाक कर्मचारियों के समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत का उल्लेख किया और इस परियोजना को सफल बनाने में उनके सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्री चौहान ने रेखांकित किया कि शुरू किए गए 25 नए पाठ्यक्रम और डाक कर्मयोगी परियोजना के दूसरे चरण का सफल समापन संचार के उभरते परिदृश्य में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए डाक कार्यबल को जरूरी कौशल से युक्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है।
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) के सचिव श्री श्यामा प्रसाद रॉय ने अपने संबोधन में डाक विभाग के भीतर समावेशी विकास और निरंतर सीखने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। वहीं, महानिदेशक (डाक सेवा) श्रीमती स्मिता कुमार ने सभी प्रतिभागियों और हितधारकों को उनके अटूट समर्थन और समर्पण के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन राष्ट्र की सेवा में उत्कृष्टता और नवाचार को लेकर डाक विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ।