Ministry of Defence
Maiden Two-day Brainstorming session ‘Impetus to Indigenisation’ organised by Department of Military Affairs concludes in New Delhi
Need for collaborative efforts amongst all stakeholders for a ‘Whole of Nation’ approach in defence production ecosystem: Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan
05 MAR 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden two day Brainstorming session, ‘Impetus to Indigenisation’, organised under the aegis of the Department of Military Affairs by HQ Integrated Defence Staff in collaboration with the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers concluded on March 05, 2024. The event resulted in extremely productive outcomes with takeaways for policy reform aimed at accelerating the indigenisation process and enhancing private sector participation in the Indian Defence Manufacturing Sector.
Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan in his address underscored the ongoing transformative process in defence reforms. He highlighted the need for collaborative efforts for a ‘Whole of Nation’ approach between the government, services, R&D and defence production ecosystem towards fostering innovation in India’s journey of achieving self-reliance in defence manufacturing and production in sync with India’s ‘Vision 2047’.
In the keynote address during the inaugural session, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane emphasised the government's commitment towards promoting indigenisation through private sector participation in the defence sector.
The Brainstorming Session, chaired by Gen Anil Chauhan, saw active participation of key stakeholders from MoD, DMA, Service HQs, Indian Coast Guard, DRDO, Dept of Defence Production, DGQA, Academia, Industry Partners and field units of tri-services.
All participants engaged in consultative discussions on various aspects of indigenisation, including evolving way ahead to address policy level challenges, ways and means of providing impetus to indigenisation with focus on sustenance, Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul (MRO) issues effecting Aviation, Maritime and Land Assets. The outcome-based discussions focused on identifying key areas for development of indigenous technologies and products and reduction of our dependence on imports towards enhancing product availability and ensure high operational readiness of the Armed Forces.
The key highlights of the first day sessions were private sector participation in Defence R&D, enhancing effectiveness of Make, iDEX, Positive Indigenisation List (PIL) and Technology Development Fund (TDF) schemes, ways to incentivising private sector participation in defence manufacturing, providing level playing field to private sector, development & management of Defence Industry Corridors, capacity mapping of all defence manufactures across the country, incentivising MSMEs, PPP/GOCO models and IPRs. The second day witnessed Services & ICG brining out their MRO requirements in future and inviting the private industry to participate to fulfil their requirements.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैन्य कार्य विभाग द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय पहला विचार-मंथन सत्र 'स्वदेशीकरण को प्रोत्साहन' नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ
रक्षा उत्पादन के इकोसिस्टम में 'संपूर्ण राष्ट्र' के दृष्टिकोण के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है: चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान
05 MAR 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
सैन्य कार्य विभाग के तत्वावधान में एकीकृत रक्षा कर्मचारी मुख्यालय द्वारा सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स के सहयोग से आयोजित दो दिन का पहला विचार-मंथन सत्र 'स्वदेशीकरण को प्रोत्साहन' 05 मार्च, 2024 को संपन्न हुआ। इस आयोजन के परिणामस्वरूप स्वदेशीकरण प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने और भारतीय रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से नीतिगत सुधार के उद्देश्य से बहुत ही उपयोगी परिणाम सामने आए हैं।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने रक्षा क्षेत्र में जारी सुधारों की दिशा में चल रही परिवर्तनकारी प्रक्रिया के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की। उन्होंने भारत के 'विजन 2047' के अनुरूप रक्षा विनिर्माण और उत्पादन के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की भारत की यात्रा में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की प्रयासों के तहत सरकार, सेनाओं, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और रक्षा उत्पादन के इकोसिस्टम के बीच 'संपूर्ण राष्ट्र' के दृष्टिकोण के लक्ष्य के साथ सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान मुख्य भाषण में रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के माध्यम से स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति सरकार की वचनबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
जनरल अनिल चौहान की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित किये गए विचार-मंथन सत्र के दौरान रक्षा मंत्रालय, सैन्य कार्य विभाग, सेना मुख्यालय, भारतीय तटरक्षक, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन, रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय (डीजीक्यूए), शैक्षणिक समुदाय, रक्षा उद्योग जगत के भागीदारों और तीनों सेनाओं की क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों के प्रमुख हितधारकों ने सक्रियता के साथ भाग लिया।
इन सभी प्रतिभागियों ने स्वदेशीकरण के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर मंत्रणात्मक चर्चा में भाग लिया, जिसमें विमानन, समुद्री एवं भू संपत्तियों को प्रभावित करने वाले कारकों, संरक्षण, रखरखाव, अनुरक्षण और पूरी जांच व मरम्मत (एमआरओ) जैसे मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ स्वदेशीकरण को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के तरीके और साधन शामिल हैं। सम्मेलन के दौरान की गईं परिणाम-आधारित चर्चाएं स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों के विकास के लिए प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने तथा उत्पादन की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की दिशा में आयात पर हमारी निर्भरता को कम करने व सशस्त्र बलों की उच्च परिचालन तत्परता सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित थीं।
पहले दिन के सत्र में मुख्य आकर्षण रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास हेतु निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी, मेक इन इंडिया, आईडेक्स, सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची (पीआईएल) तथा प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीडीएफ) जैसी योजनाओं की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाना, रक्षा विनिर्माण में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के तरीके ढूंढना, निजी क्षेत्र को समान अवसर प्रदान करना, रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारों का विकास एवं प्रबंधन, देश भर में सभी रक्षा निर्माताओं का क्षमता मानचित्रण, एमएसएमई, पीपीपी/जीओसीओ मॉडल और आईपीआर को प्रोत्साहित करना था। दूसरे दिन सेनाओं और भारतीय तटरक्षक ने भविष्य में अपनी रखरखाव, अनुरक्षण तथा पूरी जांच व मरम्मत आवश्यकताओं को सामने रखा और निजी उद्योग को उनकी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।