Ministry of Defence
Maiden Two-day Brainstorming session ‘Impetus to Indigenisation’ organised by Department of Military Affairs concludes in New Delhi
Need for collaborative efforts amongst all stakeholders for a ‘Whole of Nation’ approach in defence production ecosystem: Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan
05 MAR 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden two day Brainstorming session, ‘Impetus to Indigenisation’, organised under the aegis of the Department of Military Affairs by HQ Integrated Defence Staff in collaboration with the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers concluded on March 05, 2024. The event resulted in extremely productive outcomes with takeaways for policy reform aimed at accelerating the indigenisation process and enhancing private sector participation in the Indian Defence Manufacturing Sector.
Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan in his address underscored the ongoing transformative process in defence reforms. He highlighted the need for collaborative efforts for a ‘Whole of Nation’ approach between the government, services, R&D and defence production ecosystem towards fostering innovation in India’s journey of achieving self-reliance in defence manufacturing and production in sync with India’s ‘Vision 2047’.
In the keynote address during the inaugural session, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane emphasised the government's commitment towards promoting indigenisation through private sector participation in the defence sector.
The Brainstorming Session, chaired by Gen Anil Chauhan, saw active participation of key stakeholders from MoD, DMA, Service HQs, Indian Coast Guard, DRDO, Dept of Defence Production, DGQA, Academia, Industry Partners and field units of tri-services.
All participants engaged in consultative discussions on various aspects of indigenisation, including evolving way ahead to address policy level challenges, ways and means of providing impetus to indigenisation with focus on sustenance, Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul (MRO) issues effecting Aviation, Maritime and Land Assets. The outcome-based discussions focused on identifying key areas for development of indigenous technologies and products and reduction of our dependence on imports towards enhancing product availability and ensure high operational readiness of the Armed Forces.
The key highlights of the first day sessions were private sector participation in Defence R&D, enhancing effectiveness of Make, iDEX, Positive Indigenisation List (PIL) and Technology Development Fund (TDF) schemes, ways to incentivising private sector participation in defence manufacturing, providing level playing field to private sector, development & management of Defence Industry Corridors, capacity mapping of all defence manufactures across the country, incentivising MSMEs, PPP/GOCO models and IPRs. The second day witnessed Services & ICG brining out their MRO requirements in future and inviting the private industry to participate to fulfil their requirements.

وزارت دفاع
فوجی امور کے محکمے کے زیر اہتمام ’ملک میں دفاعی ساز و سامان کی تیاری پر زور ‘ کے موضوع پر پہلا دو روزہ غور و خوض کا اجلاس نئی دلی میں اختتام پذیر
دفاعی پیداوار کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں تما م معلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان ’پوری قوم کے لیے ‘ اشتراک کی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے : چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان
05 MAR 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررز کی سوسائٹی کے تعاون سے ہیڈکوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کی طرف سے فوجی امور کے محکمے کے زیراہتمام ’دفاعی ساز و سامان کی ملک میں تیاری ‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد ہونے والا پہلا دو روزہ غور و خوض کا اجلاس، 05 مارچ 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔ یہ اجلاس انتہائی مفید ثابت ہوا جس میں دفاعی سازو سامان کی ملک کی تیاری کے عمل اور بھارتی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے پالیسی اصلاحات کے لیے کئی تجاویز پیش کی گئیں۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان نے اپنے خطاب میں دفاعی اصلاحات میں جاری تبدیلی کے عمل پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے ’وژن 2047 ‘ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ اور پیداوار میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے بھارت کے سفر میں جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت، خدمات، آر اینڈ ڈی اور دفاعی پیداوار کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان ’پوری قوم‘کے نقطہ نظر کے لئے باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران کلیدی خطبے میں، دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے نے دفاعی شعبے میں نجی شعبے کی شراکت کے ذریعے دفاعی ساز و سامان کی ملک میں تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا ۔
جنرل انیل چوہان کی زیرصدارت غور و خوض کے اجلاس میں وزارت دفاع، ڈی ایم اے، سروس ہیڈکوارٹرز، بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ، ڈی آر ڈی او، دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے، ڈی جی کیو اے، تعلیمی اداروں، صنعتی شراکت داروں اور تینوں افواج کے فیلڈ یونٹوں کے کلیدی فریقوں نے شرکت کی ۔
تمام شرکاء نے پالیسی کی سطح کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے طریقے، ہوا بازی، بحری اور زمینی اثاثوں کو متاثر کرنے والے دیکھ بھال، مرمت اور اوور ہال (ایم آر او) کے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے فوجی ساز و سامان کی ملک میں تیاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے طریقے اور ذرائع سمیت مختلف پہلوؤں پر مشاورتی تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔ نتیجہ خیز بات چیت میں مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعات کی ترقی کے لیے اہم شعبوں کی نشاندہی اور مصنوعات کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے درآمدات پر اپنے انحصار کو کم کرنے اور مسلح افواج کی اعلیٰ آپریشنل تیاری کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
پہلے دن کے اجلاس کی اہم جھلکیوں میں ، دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت، میک، آئی ڈیکس ، دیسی ساز و سامان کی مثبت فہرست (پی آئی ایل) اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیموں کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے ، دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو ترغیب دینے کے طریقوں، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو برابر کے مواقع فراہم کرنے ، دفاعی ، صنعتی، راہداری کی ترقی اور بندوبست ، ملک بھر میں تمام دفاعی مینوفیکچررز کی صلاحیت کا جائزہ ، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، پی پی پی / جی او سی او ماڈلز اور آئی پی آرز کی حوصلہ افزائی میں اضافہ کرنا شامل ہے ۔ دوسرے دن تینوں افواج اور آئی سی جی نے مستقبل میں اپنی ایم آر او ضروریات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے پرائیویٹ صنعت کو مدعو کیا کہ وہ ان کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے شرکت کریں۔