सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ और एलिम्‍को दिव्‍यांगजनो के पुनर्वास और सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एकजुट हुए
04 MAR 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजनों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में उठाए गए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम में, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद - केंद्रीय वैज्ञानिक उपकरण संगठन (सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ) और भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग विनिर्माण निगम (एएलआईएमसीओ) ने पुनर्वास और सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी (एटी) के डिजाइन, विकास और विनिर्माण में सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ के निदेशक प्रोफेसर शांतनु भट्टाचार्य और एलिम्को के सीएमडी श्री प्रवीण कुमार के बीच हस्ताक्षरित यह समझौता ज्ञापन, दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए पहुंच और समावेशिता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। नई दिल्ली के सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स में दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) कार्यालय में आयोजित समारोह में डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल आईएएस और संयुक्त सचिव, श्री राजेश यादव, आईएएस की सम्मानित उपस्थिति रही।
इस कार्यक्रम में, सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ के वैज्ञानिकों ने भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भाग लिया। उन्‍होंने पुनर्वास और सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में नवाचार और तकनीकी प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता और भागीदारी का प्रदर्शन किया।
सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ और एलिम्को के बीच यह सहयोग दिव्‍यांगजनों की विभिन्‍न आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने वाले अत्याधुनिक समाधान विकसित करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञता और विनिर्माण क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए किए गए ठोस प्रयास का प्रतीक है। संसाधनों और ज्ञान के समावेश से दोनों संगठन जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने और पूरे देश में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए अधिक स्वतंत्रता को प्रोत्‍साहन देने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन नवाचार, समावेशिता और सामाजिक प्रभाव की विशिष्‍टता भरी उपयोगी साझेदारी के लिए मंच तैयार करता है। यह संयुक्त अनुसंधान, विकास और विनिर्माण पहल के माध्यम से, सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ और एलिम्को दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने और जीवन के सभी पहलुओं में उनकी पूर्ण भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
CSIR-CSIO and ALIMCO Join Forces to Advance Rehabilitation and Assistive Technology for Divyangjan
04 MAR 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing the lives of Divyangjan (persons with disabilities), the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research - Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIR-CSIO) and Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) have inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for collaboration in the design, development, and manufacturing of rehabilitation and assistive technology (AT).
The MoU, signed between Director CSIR-CSIO, Prof. Shantanu Bhattacharya, and CMD ALIMCO, Shri Praveen Kumar, marks a pivotal moment in the journey towards ensuring accessibility and inclusivity for persons with disabilities. The ceremony, held at the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) office at CGO Complex, New Delhi, witnessed the esteemed presence of Shri Rajesh Aggarwal IAS, Secretary, DEPwD, and Shri Rajesh Yadav IAS, Joint Secretary, DEPwD.
During the event, scientists from CSIR-CSIO were also connected via video conferencing, demonstrating their commitment and involvement in the collaborative efforts aimed at driving innovation and technological advancement in the field of rehabilitation and assistive technology.
This collaboration between CSIR-CSIO and ALIMCO signifies a concerted effort to leverage scientific expertise and manufacturing capabilities to develop cutting-edge solutions that cater to the diverse needs of persons with disabilities. By pooling resources and knowledge, both organizations are poised to make significant strides in improving the quality of life and fostering greater independence for Divyangjan across the nation.
The MoU sets the stage for a fruitful partnership characterized by innovation, inclusivity, and social impact. Through joint research, development, and manufacturing initiatives, CSIR-CSIO and ALIMCO are committed to empowering Divyangjan and facilitating their full participation in all aspects of life.