Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Review of Foreign Direct Investment Policy on Space Sector
05 MAR 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has reviewed the extant Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) Policy on Space sector. Accordingly, the following amendments have been made under Para 5.2.12 of the Consolidated FDI Policy Circular of 2020, as amended from time to time (FDI Policy):
5.2.12 SPACE SECTOR
Sector/Activity
Sectoral
Cap
Entry Route
5.2.12.1
(1) Satellites-Manufacturing & Operation
100%
Up to 74%: Automatic
Beyond 74%: Government route
(2) Satellite Data Products
(3) Ground Segment & User Segment
5.2.12.2
(1) Launch Vehicles and associated systems or subsystems
100%
Up to 49%: Automatic
Beyond 49%: Government route
(2) Creation of Spaceports for
launching and receiving Spacecraft
5.2.12.3
Manufacturing of components and systems/ sub-systems for satellites, ground segment and user segment
100%
Up to 100%: Automatic
5.2.12.4 The investee entity shall be subject to sectoral guidelines as issued by Department of Space from time to time.
5.2.12.5 Definitions:
(1) Satellites — Manufacturing & Operation: End-to-end manufacturing and supply of satellite and/or payload, establishing the satellite systems including control of in-orbit operations of the satellite & payloads.
(2) Satellite Data Products: Reception, generation or dissemination of earth observation/remote sensing satellite data and data products including Application Interfaces (API).
(3) Ground Segment & User Segment:
(a) Ground Segment: Supply of satellite transmit/receive earth stations including earth observation data receive station, gateway, teleports, satellite Telemetry, Tracking and Command (TTC) station, Satellite Control Centre (SCC), etc.
(b) User Segment: Supply of user ground terminals for communicating with the satellite, which are not covered under the ground segment.
(4) Launch Vehicles and Associated Systems or Subsystems: A vehicle and its stages or components that is designed to operate in or place spacecraft with payloads or persons, in a suborbital trajectory, earth orbit or outer space.
(5) Creation of Spaceports for launching and receiving Spacecraft: A spaceport (also referred as launch site) can be regarded as the base from which spacecraft are launched, and consisting of facilities involving devices for transportation to, from and via outer space.
(6) Manufacturing of Components and Systems/Subsystems for Satellites ground segment and user segment: Comprises the manufacturing and supply of the electrical, electronic and mechanical components systems/ subsystems for satellites, ground segment and user segment.
The above decision will take effect from the date of FEMA notification.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र संबंधी प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश नीति की समीक्षा
05 MAR 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्र सरकार ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में वर्तमान प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) नीति की समीक्षा की है। एफडीआई नीति में समय-समय पर संशोधन किए जाते हैं और निम्‍नलिखित संशोधन 2020 की समेकित एफडीआई नीति परिपत्र के पैरा 5.2.12 के तहत किए गए हैं:
5.2.12 अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र
सेक्टर/गतिविधि
सेक्टोरल
सीमा
प्रवेश मार्ग
5.2.12.1
(1) उपग्रह-विनिर्माण एवं संचालन
100%
74% तक: स्वचालित
74% से अधिक: सरकारी मार्ग
(2) सैटेलाइट डेटा प्रोडट्क्‍स
(3) ग्राउंड सेगमेंट और उपयोगकर्ता सेगमेंट
5.2.12.2
(1) प्रक्षेपण यान और संबंधित प्रणालियां या उपप्रणालियां
100%
49% तक: स्वचालित
49% से अधिक: सरकारी मार्ग
(2)
अंतरिक्ष यान को प्रक्षेपित करने और प्राप्त करने के लिए स्पेसपोर्ट का निर्माण
5.2.12.3
उपग्रहों, ग्राउंड सेगमेंट और उपयोगकर्ता सेगमेंट के लिए घटकों और प्रणालियों/उप-प्रणालियों का विनिर्माण
100%
100% तक: स्वचालित
5.2.12.4 निवेशकर्ता संस्था समय-समय पर अंतरिक्ष विभाग द्वारा जारी किए गए क्षेत्रीय दिशानिर्देशों के अधीन होगी।
5.2.12.5 परिभाषाएं:
(1) उपग्रह - विनिर्माण और संचालन: उपग्रह और/या पेलोड का विनिर्माण और इनकी आपूर्ति, उपग्रह और पेलोड के कक्षा में संचालन के नियंत्रण सहित उपग्रह प्रणालियों की स्थापना।
(2) उपग्रह डेटा प्रोडक्‍स: अनुप्रयोग इंटरफेस (एपीआई) सहित पृथ्वी का अवलोकन/सुदूर संवेदन उपग्रह डेटा और डेटा प्रोडक्‍स को प्राप्‍त करना, उनका सृजन या प्रसार।
(3) ग्राउंड सेगमेंट और यूजर सेगमेंट:
() ग्राउंड सेगमेंट: पृ‍थ्‍वी अवलोकन डाटा एकत्रीकरण केन्द्र, गेटवे, टेलीपोर्ट, उपग्रह टेलिमिट्री, ट्रेकिंग एवं आदेश (टीटीसी) स्टेशन, उपग्रह नियंत्रण केन्द्र (एससीसी) आदि सहित उपग्रह प्रेषण/प्राप्ति भू-केन्द्रों की आपूर्ति।
(बी) उपयोगकर्ता सेगमेंट: उपग्रह के साथ संचार करने के लिए उपयोगकर्ता ग्राउंड टर्मिनलों की आपूर्ति, जो ग्राउंड सेगमेंट के अंतर्गत नहीं आते हैं।
(4) प्रक्षेपण व्‍हीकल और संबंधित प्रणालियां या उपप्रणालियां: एक व्‍हीकल और इसके चरण या घटक, जो अंतरिक्ष यान को एक उप-कक्षीय प्रक्षेप पथ, पृथ्वी की कक्षा या बाहरी अंतरिक्ष में पेलोड या व्यक्तियों के साथ संचालित करने या रखने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए जाते हैं।
(5) अंतरिक्ष यान को प्रक्षेपित करने और प्राप्त करने के लिए स्पेसपोर्ट का निर्माण: एक स्पेसपोर्ट (जिसे प्रक्षेपण स्‍थल भी कहा जाता है) को उस बेस के रूप में माना जा सकता है, जहां से अंतरिक्ष यान प्रक्षेपित किए जाते हैं और इसमें बाहरी अंतरिक्ष से और उसके माध्यम से परिवहन के लिए उपकरणों से युक्त सुविधाएं शामिल होती हैं।
(6) उपग्रह ग्राउंड सेगमेंट और उपयोगर्ता सेगमेंट के लिए घटकों और प्रणालियों/उपप्रणालियों का विनिर्माण: इसमें उपग्रह ग्राउंड सेगमेंट, ग्राउंड सेगमेंट और उपयोगकर्ता सेगमेंट के लिए विद्युत, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और यांत्रिक घटक प्रणालियों/उपप्रणालियों का विनिर्माण और आपूर्ति शामिल हैं।
उपर्युक्त निर्णय फेमा अधिसूचना की तिथि से प्रभावी होगा।