सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
उद्यम सहायता मंच पर अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों का पंजीकरण 1.50 करोड़ के पार
04 MAR 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
उद्यम असिस्ट सर्टिफिकेट जारी कर अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों (आईएमई) के पंजीकरण की सुविधा के लिए 11 जनवरी 2023 को सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय द्वारा उद्यम असिस्ट प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किया गया था। सिडबी इस परियोजना के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है। जिन आईएमई के पास जीएसटी नंबर नहीं है उन्हें उद्यम असिस्ट प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकरण करने की अनुमति है। पिछले 14 महीनों के अंदर उद्यम सहायता मंच पर आईएमई का कुल पंजीकरण 1.50 करोड़ का आंकड़ा पार कर गया है।
भारत सरकार ने 20 मार्च, 2023 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना एसओ 1296 (ई) के माध्यम से निर्दिष्ट किया है कि आईएमई को यूएपी पर जारी प्रमाणपत्र को प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण (पीएसएल) का लाभ उठाने के उद्देश्य से उद्यम पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र के बराबर माना जाएगा। तदनुसार, आरबीआई ने अपने परिपत्र दिनांक 09.05.2023 के माध्यम से भी यह वर्गीकृत किया है कि उद्यम सहायता प्रमाणपत्र वाले आईएमई को पीएसएल वर्गीकरण के प्रयोजनों के लिए एमएसएमई के तहत सूक्ष्म उद्यमों के रूप में माना जाएगा।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Registrations of Informal Micro Enterprises on Udyam Assist Platform cross 1.50 crore
04 MAR 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Udyam Assist Platform was launched by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises on 11th January 2023 to facilitate registration of Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) through generation of Udyam Assist Certificate. SIDBI is the implementing agency for the project. IMEs not having GSTN are allowed to register on Udyam Assist Platform. During the last 14 months, total registrations of IMEs on the Udyam Assist Platform have crossed the figure of 1.50 crore.
The Government of India, vide Gazette Notification S.O. 1296(E) dated March 20, 2023, has specified that the certificate issued on the UAP to IMEs shall be treated at par with Udyam Registration Certificate for the purpose of availing Priority Sector Lending (PSL) benefits. Accordingly, RBI vide its circular dated 09.05.2023 has also categorised that the IMEs with an Udyam Assist Certificate shall be treated as Micro Enterprises under MSME for the purposes of PSL classification.