Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Administrative-cum-academic building and hostels inaugurated at IARI – ICAR, Assam by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
IARI, Assam will emerge as an important focal point of agricultural research & development in the North-East: Shri Arjun Munda
04 MAR 2024 5:24PM by PIB Guwahati
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda virtually inaugurated the Administrative-cum-academic Building, Manas Guest House, Subansiri Girls Hostel and Brahmaputra Boys Hostel of Indian Agricultural Research Institute – Indian Council of Agricultural Research (IARI-ICAR), at Dhemaji in Assam today.
Shri Arjun Munda in his virtual address said that the Union Government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has removed several gaps in the development of agriculture in the North-Eastern States an bring the sector in the mainstream.
He said that agricultural institutions are engaged in benefiting the sector through multi-faceted efforts. He said that IARI will emerge as an important focal point in the agricultural research & development of the North-Eastern States. The Institute has started Masters Courses in various disciplines from 2015-16. He emphasized the need to move with the commitment that in the future graduates from the Institute should not only work as agricultural experts, but also emerge as multi-billionaires in the agro sector.
Read the full address here.
Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare was also present in Assam during the inauguration. In his address, he urged upon scientists to explore the natural diversity that exists in North-East Region. He stressed the need to focus on research related to pulses and oilseeds.
Dr. Himansu Pathak, Secretary DARE and DG ICAR, New Delhi virtually addressed the gathering and elaborated the objectives and mandates of IARI, Assam. He emphasized the need to explore the huge potential of North-East India through research and development.
Dr. Ranoj Pegu, Minister of Education, Welfare of Plain Tribes and Backward Classes, Government of Assam appreciated the efforts of IARI, Assam. He stressed that the research work done by IARI, Assam would be helpful in increasing plant, animal and fish diversity as well as help in conservation of the environment.
Shri Pradan Baruah, MP (Lakhimpur); Dr. A.K.Singh, Director, IARI; Shri Ankur Bharali, District Commissioner, Dhemaji; several scientists from IARI-ICAR and others were also present on the occasion.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে IARI – ICAR, Assam মুকলি কৰিলে প্ৰশাসনিক-সহ-শৈক্ষিক ভৱন আৰু হোষ্টেল
উত্তৰ-পূবৰ কৃষি গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিবআই এ আৰ আই, অসমে শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডা
04 MAR 2024 5:24PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডাই এই ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠকযোগে অসমৰ ধেমাজিত ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান – ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা পৰিষদৰ (আইএআৰআই-আইচিএআৰ) প্ৰশাসনিক-তথা-শৈক্ষিক ভৱন, মানস গেষ্ট হাউচ, সোৱণশিৰি ছাত্ৰীনিবাস আৰু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ ছাত্ৰাবাস উদ্বোধন কৰে।
ভাৰ্চুৱেল ভাষণত শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডাই উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ কৃষিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰাৰ বাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত এই খণ্ডটো মূলসুঁতিৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত হৈ পৰিছে।
তেওঁ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে কৃষি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে এই খণ্ডৰ বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে জড়িত হৈ আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ কৃষি গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব। ২০১৫-১৬ চনৰ পৰা এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে বিভিন্ন শাখাত স্নাতকোত্তৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যেভৱিষ্যতে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ পৰা স্নাতকসকলে কেৱল কৃষি বিশেষজ্ঞ হিচাপে কাম কৰাই নহয়, কৃষি খণ্ডত বহু কোটিপতি হিচাপেও আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিব লাগে।
সম্পূৰ্ণ ভাষণটো ইয়াত পঢ়িব পাৰিব
আজি এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কৈলাশ চৌধুৰীও উপস্থিত থাকে। ভাষণত তেওঁ বিজ্ঞানীসকলক উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ চহকী প্ৰাকৃতিক বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ বিষয়ে গভীৰভাৱে জানিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে। তেওঁ অঞ্চলটোৰ কৃষি প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহ ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে পূৰণৰ বাবে দাইল আৰু মাহজাতীয় শস্যৰ লগতে আৰু তৈলবীজৰ দিশত গৱেষণামূলক প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱাৰপ্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
ইফালে, DARE ৰ সচিব তথা আইচিএআৰ নতুন দিল্লীৰ ডিজি হিমাংশু পাঠকে ভাৰ্চুৱেল ভাষণ দি আইএআৰআই, অসমৰ উদ্দেশ্য আৰু কাৰ্যপন্থাৰ বিষয়ে বিশদভাৱে দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ বিশাল সম্ভাৱনাক অন্বেষণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকি অসম চৰকাৰৰ শিক্ষা তথা সাধাৰণ জনজাতি আৰু পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণী দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ ৰনোজ পেগুৱে আইএআৰআই, অসমৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ কয় যে আই এ আৰ আই, অসমে কৰা গৱেষণামূলক কামে উদ্ভিদ, প্ৰাণী আৰু মাছৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহায়ক হ’ব।
অনুষ্ঠানত লখিমপুৰৰ সাংসদপ্ৰদান বৰুৱা;আই এ আৰ আইৰ সঞ্চালক ডাঃ এ.কে.সিং; ধেমাজিৰ জিলা উপায়ুক্ত শ্ৰী অংকুৰ ভৰালীৰ লগতে আইএআৰআই-আইচিআৰ আৰু অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ কেইবাগৰাকীও বিজ্ঞানীও উপস্থিত থাকে।