वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा (आईसीएएस) के 48वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली में नागरिक लेखा दिवस 2024 का आयोजन किया गया
पीएफएमएस वास्तविक समय, विश्वसनीय और सार्थक प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली की सुविधा के लिए एक कुशल निधि प्रवाह तंत्र स्थापित करने की आधारशिला है : श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
केंद्रीय वित्त सचिव ने केंद्रीय खातों के लिए ई-बिल कार्यान्वयन और बिल भुगतान दक्षता में सीजीए द्वारा की गई पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने 100% कवरेज के लिए ई-बिल प्रणाली को शुरू से अंत तक लागू करने का आग्रह किया
01 MAR 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा (आईसीएएस) के 48वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आज नई दिल्ली में नागरिक लेखा दिवस 2024 मनाया गया। केंद्रीय वित्त सचिव और वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग के सचिव डॉ. टी.वी. सोमनाथन ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर भारतीय नागरिक लेखा संगठन (आईसीएओ) के विकास और उपलब्धियों पर एक लघु फिल्म भी दिखाई गई।
इस अवसर पर वित्त सचिव ने केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की ओर से भेजा गया संदेश पढ़ा। अपने संदेश में वित्त मंत्री ने भारत सरकार के वित्तीय प्रशासन में क्रांति लाने में लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीए) के कार्यालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की तारीफ की। उन्होंने वास्तविक समय, विश्वसनीय और सार्थक प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली की सुविधा के लिए एक कुशल निधि प्रवाह तंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए पीएफएमएस को आधार बताया। वित्त मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि पीएफएमएस के माध्यम से सुगम प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) तंत्र से सरकार से लाभार्थियों को 34 लाख करोड़ रुपये का हस्तांतरण हुआ है। उन्होंने पेंशनभोगियों से संबंधित जानकारी और शिकायत निवारण तक आसान पहुंच के साथ 12 लाख से अधिक पेंशन भोगियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सीजीए के तहत केंद्रीय पेंशन लेखा कार्यालय (सीपीएओ) द्वारा कार्यान्वित दीर्घयु पेंशनभोगियों के मोबाइल ऐप जैसी पहल की भी सराहना की।
भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक श्री गिरीश चंद्र मुर्मू ने अपने वीडियो संदेश में भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा (आईसीएएस) के बारे में कहा कि सेवा स्वयं एक बड़े सुधार से पैदा हुई थी, उसी भावना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए आईसीएएस तकनीक का लाभ उठाकर हमेशा स्तर बढ़ाने के लिए सुधारों की शुरुआत करने की लगातार कोशिश करने में कभी पीछे नहीं रहा, जिसमें पीएफएमएस बेहतरीन उदाहरणों में से एक है।
अपने संबोधन में वित्त सचिव डॉ. सोमनाथन ने ट्रेजरी सिंगल अकाउंट जैसे नवाचारों और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के तहत नए फंड प्रवाह तंत्र के निर्बाध कार्यान्वयन का हवाला देते हुए प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने में दक्षता के लिए आईसीएएस को बधाई दी। उन्होंने समय पर भुगतान में निभाई गई आवश्यक भूमिका की सराहना की और केंद्रीय खातों के लिए ई-बिल कार्यान्वयन और बिल भुगतान दक्षता में सीजीए द्वारा की गई पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने बेहतर बिल भुगतान दक्षता को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता के रूप में उजागर किया साथ ही निरंतर प्रयास, सूक्ष्मता से निगरानी करने और 100% कवरेज के लिए ई-बिल प्रणाली का शुरू से लेकर अंत तक पूर्ण कार्यान्वयन का आग्रह भी किया। डॉ. सोमनाथन ने मार्च 2023 में निर्बाध रूप से वार्षिक समापन के लिए पीएफएमएस के प्रयासों की सराहना की और 2024 में भी इसी दक्षता की उम्मीद जताई।
महालेखा नियंत्रक श्री श्याम दुबे ने लेखा, सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र में वर्ष के दौरान संगठन की उपलब्धियों का विवरण दिया। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान संगठन की सुदृढ़ता की सराहना की, जिसमें डीबीटी योजनाओं सहित 22.85 लाख करोड़ रुपये का हस्तांतरण किया गया। सीजीए ने समूह को ई-बिल प्रणाली के विस्तार, उन्नत कवरेज के कार्यान्वयन, ट्रेजरी सिंगल अकाउंट, सेंट्रल नोडल अकाउंट (सीएनए) और सिंगल नोडल अकाउंट (एसएनए) सिस्टम के माध्यम से संशोधित फंड प्रवाह तंत्र के कार्यान्वयन, ऑब्जेक्ट हेड्स के संशोधन जो लेखा स्तर तक किया गया था और सिविल अकाउंट मैनुअल के संशोधन के बारे में जानकारी दी। यह 17 साल बाद किया गया है।
लेखा महानियंत्रक ने पीएफएमएस, आरबीआई के ई-कुबेर और राज्य आईएफएमआईएस के त्रिपक्षीय नेटवर्क के माध्यम से एसएनए एसपीएआरएसएच (स्पर्श) के हाल ही में हुए सफल परीक्षण (पायलट) पर विस्तार से बताया, जिसने कुशल नकदी प्रबंधन के प्रति सेवा की खोज में पीएफएमएस की मजबूती का प्रदर्शन किया है। सभा को जी-20 डेटा गैप पहल में संगठन द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में भी बताया गया, जिससे देश रेड से एम्बर स्टेटस की ओर बढ़ सका और निकट भविष्य में ग्रीन स्टेटस की ओर बढ़ने की उम्मीद जताई गई।
वित्त सचिव द्वारा भारत सरकार की वेबसाइटों के लिए दिशानिर्देशों (जीआईजीडब्ल्यू) के अनुरूप उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल और सहज सुविधाओं वाली संशोधित पीएफएमएस वेबसाइट की शुरुआत की गई। अधिकारियों द्वारा किए गए अभिनव कार्यों के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय संरचनाओं को एफएम सम्मान पुरस्कार भी वितरित किए गए।
दिन में तीन सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया। पहला सत्र आईसीएओ की भूमिका और भविष्य की दिशा पर था, जिसमें सेवानिवृत्त लेखा महानियंत्रक के साथ चर्चा की गई। इसके बाद सेवा वितरण को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सरकारी बैंकिंग इंटरफ़ेस पर एक सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। दिन का अंतिम सत्र नकदी प्रबंधन और डेटा संचालित शासन में सहायता के रूप में पीएफएमएस पर था।

Ministry of Finance
Civil Accounts Day 2024 celebrated in New Delhi to mark the 48th foundation day of Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS)
PFMS is the cornerstone for establishing an efficient fund flow mechanism for facilitating a real time, reliable and meaningful management information system: Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Union Finance Secretary commends initiatives taken by the CGA in e-Bill Implementation and Bill Payment Efficiency for the Union accounts; urges end-to-end implementation of the e-bill system for 100% coverage
01 MAR 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Civil Accounts Day 2024 was celebrated in New Delhi today, to mark the 48th foundation day of Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS). Union Finance Secretary and Secretary Expenditure, Dr. T. V. Somanathan presided over the event as the Chief Guest. On this occasion a short film on the evolution and achievements of the Indian Civil Accounts Organization (ICAO) was also screened.
The Finance Secretary read the message of the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, sent for the occasion. In her message, the Finance Minister recognised the pivotal role played by the Public financial Management System (PFMS), implemented by the office of Controller General of Accounts (CGA), in revolutionizing the financial administration of the Government of India. She termed the PFMS as the cornerstone for establishing an efficient fund flow mechanism for facilitating a real time, reliable and meaningful management information system. The FM further noted that the Direct Benefits Transfer (DBT) mechanism, facilitated through the PFMS, has led to the transfer of Rs. 34 lakh crores from Government to the beneficiaries. She also commended the initiatives like the Dirghayu Pensioners’ mobile app, implemented by the Central Pension Accounting Office (CPAO) under CGA, for empowering over 12 lakh pensioners with easy access to pensioner-related information and grievance redressal.
In a video message, Comptroller and Accountant General of India, Shri Girish Chandra Murmu remarked about Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) and said, “Since the Service itself was born out of a major reform, carrying forward the spirit, ICAS has never lagged behind by constantly trying to usher in reforms to always raise the bar by leveraging technology, with PFMS being one of the finest examples.”
In his comments, the Finance Secretary congratulated the ICAS for efficiency in adopting technology, citing innovations like Treasury Single Account and seamless implementation of the new fund flow mechanisms under Centrally sponsored schemes. He commended the essential role played in timely payments and appreciated the initiatives taken by the CGA in e-Bill Implementation and Bill Payment Efficiency for the Union accounts while highlighting the improved Bill Payment Efficiency as a top priority, urging sustained efforts, close monitoring, and complete end-to-end implementation of the e-bill system for 100% coverage. Dr. Somanathan appreciated the efforts of PFMS for a hassle-free annual closing in March 2023 and expressed his desire for the same efficiency in 2024.
Controller General of Accounts, Mr. Shyam Dubey gave details of the achievements of the organisation during the year in the area of accounts, public financial management and capacity building. He commended the organization's robustness demonstrated during the COVID-19 pandemic, transferring over Rs. 22.85 lakh crore, including DBT schemes. CGA further informed the gathering extension of the rollout of e-bill system with enhanced coverage, implementation of revised fund flow mechanism through Treasury Single Accounts, Central Nodal Account (CNA) and Single Nodal Account (SNA) system, revision of Object Heads which was done till the accounts granular level and revision of the Civil Accounts Manual which has been done after 17 years.
Controller general of Accounts also elaborated on the recent successful pilot of SNA – SPARSH through the tripartite network of PFMS, e-Kuber of RBI and State IFMIS which has demonstrated the robustness of PFMS in the quest of the service towards efficient Cash Management. The gathering was also informed of the efforts made by the organisation in the G-20 Data Gap initiatives, enabling the country to move from Red to Amber status and expressed desire to move towards Green status in near future.
A revamped PFMS website having user-friendly and intuitive features compliant to the Guidelines for Indian Government Websites (GIGW) was launched by the Finance Secretary. FM Samman Awards were also distributed to the various field formations for innovative work done by the Service officers.
The day was followed with three sessions which were on role and way forward of ICAO with a series of discussion with retired Controller General of Accounts followed by a session on banking interface with government for improving service delivery and the last session of the day was on PFMS as an aid to cash management and data driven governance.