Ministry of Minority Affairs
Haj Suvidha App launched and Haj Guide for Haj-2024 released by Minister for Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani during inauguration of training of trainers programme
Haj Suvidha App will be a game changer in the pilgrimage experience; Leveraging digital and mobile technologies it will provide necessary information and direct access to important services
Haj Guide-2024 prepared to make pilgrims aware of various aspects of the pilgrimage ; published in 10 languages
Number of Trainers per pilgrim increased from earlier ratio of 1:300 to a ratio of 1:150 with the objective of improving the training
03 MAR 2024 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs and Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, inaugurated the two days’ Training of Trainers Programme as part of preparations towards Haj 2024 at Vigyan Bhavan today in the presence of Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri John Barla. More than 550 trainers from various States/UTs attended the programme. The Training of Trainers Programme is intended to sensitize and educate the trainers who impart further training to the Haj pilgrims in order to ensure that the pilgrims have a fulfilling experience and are aware of the various aspects of the pilgrimage.
As part of the Government’s efforts to make Haj a smoother and comfortable experience, the Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani launched the Haj Suvidha App for the benefit of all Haj Pilgrims.
Haj Suvidha App has been developed by BISAG-N under the able guidance of the Union Minister for Minority Affairs, and will be a game changer in the pilgrimage experience. Leveraging digital and mobile technologies, the Haj Suvidha app will provide necessary information and direct access to important services like Training modules, Flight Details, Accommodation, Emergency Helpline, Health, etc. at the fingertips of the Pilgrims.The Pilgrims would be able to focus better on their spiritual journey and forget about mundane tasks like travel, luggage, documents etc. The App offers solutions to common problems faced by the pilgrims during their journey and will be a boon especially to those performing Haj for the first time in their life.
Union Minister, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani also released the Haj Guide -2024 which has been prepared to make pilgrims aware of various aspects of the pilgrimage with special emphasis on the use of Haj Suvidha App for the pilgrims. The Guide is published in 10 languages and will be issued to all the Haj pilgrims.
The Union Minister in her address, described the wide gamut of efforts made by the Government of India including taking direct feedback from the pilgrims to make the Haj pilgrimage a transparent, uniform, cost efficient, safe and spiritually fulfilling experience for the pilgrims. Increased enthusiasm and participation by pilgrims under the Ladies Without Mehram (LWM) category is a testament to the Government's commitment towards making Haj inclusive and accessible. The Haj Suvidha App will further ensure better access to facilities by the pilgrims and better administrative coordination and control with prompt grievance redressal and emergency response. She further laid emphasis on the importance of training and exhorted the trainers to put in their best efforts to train each and every Haj pilgrim to perform Haj in a safe, peaceful and comfortable manner.
With the objective of improving the training, the number of Trainers per pilgrim has been increased from the earlier ratio of 1:300 to a ratio of 1:150. This would go a long way in providing for a fulfilling Haj experience for the Indian pilgrims.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के दौरान 'हज सुविधा ऐप' और 'हज गाइड' 2024 का लोकार्पण किया
हज सुविधा ऐप तीर्थयात्रा के अनुभव में गेम चेंजर साबित होगा; डिजिटल और मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाते हुए यह महत्‍वपूर्ण सेवाओं के लिए आवश्यक जानकारी और सीधी पहुंच उपलब्‍ध कराएगा
हज गाइड-2024 को तीर्थयात्रियों को तीर्थयात्रा के विभिन्न पहलुओं से अवगत कराने के लिए तैयार किया गया है जिसे 10 भाषाओं में प्रकाशित किया गया है
प्रशिक्षण में सुधार के उद्देश्य से प्रति तीर्थयात्री प्रशिक्षकों की संख्या पहले के एक और 300 के अनुपात से बढ़ाकर एक और 150 के अनुपात में कर दी गई है
03 MAR 2024 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने आज अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉन बारला की उपस्थिति में विज्ञान भवन में हज 2024 की तैयारियों के तहत प्रशिक्षकों के दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 550 से अधिक प्रशिक्षकों ने भाग लिया। प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य उन प्रशिक्षकों को संवेदनशील बनाना और उन्हें शिक्षित करना है जो आगे हज यात्रियों को प्रशिक्षण देते हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि तीर्थयात्रियों को एक संतुष्टि देने वाला अनुभव प्राप्त हो और वे तीर्थयात्रा के विभिन्न पहलुओं से भली-भांति अवगत हों।
हज को सहज और आरामदायक अनुभव बनाने के सरकार के प्रयासों के तहत, केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने सभी हज यात्रियों के लाभ के लिए आज हज सुविधा ऐप लॉन्च किया।
हज सुविधा ऐप केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में बीआईएसएजी-एन द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। यह तीर्थयात्रा के अनुभव में गेम चेंजर साबित होगा। डिजिटल और मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाते हुए हज सुविधा ऐप तीर्थयात्रियों को समस्त आवश्यक जानकारी और प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल, उड़ान विवरण, आवास, आपातकालीन हेल्पलाइन, स्वास्थ्य इत्यादि जैसी महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं तक सीधी पहुंच प्रदान करेगा। तीर्थयात्री अपनी आध्यात्मिक यात्रा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में सक्षम होंगे और उन्हें यात्रा, सामान, दस्तावेज़ आदि जैसी सामान्य बातों के बारे में परेशान नहीं होना पड़ेगा। यह ऐप तीर्थयात्रियों को उनकी यात्रा के दौरान आने वाली सामान्य समस्याओं का समाधान प्रदान करता है और विशेष रूप से उन तीर्थ यात्रियों के लिए वरदान साबित होगा जो पहली बार हज यात्रा पर जा रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने हज गाइड-2024 भी जारी की, जिसे तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए हज सुविधा ऐप के उपयोग पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ तीर्थयात्रा के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। यह गाइड 10 भाषाओं में प्रकाशित की गई है जिसे सभी हज यात्रियों को जारी किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने अपने संबोधन में हज यात्रा को तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए पारदर्शी, एक समान, किफायती, सुरक्षित और आध्यात्मिक रूप से संतुष्टि देने वाला अनुभव बनाने के लिए और तीर्थयात्रियों से सीधे प्रतिक्रिया लेने सहित भारत सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला का वर्णन किया। लेडीज विदआउट मेहरम (एलडब्ल्यूएम) श्रेणी के तहत तीर्थयात्रियों का बढ़ा हुआ उत्साह और भागीदारी हज को समावेशी और सुलभ बनाने की दिशा में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। हज सुविधा ऐप तीर्थयात्रियों द्वारा सुविधाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच और त्वरित शिकायत निवारण और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया के साथ बेहतर प्रशासनिक समन्वय और नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षकों का प्रत्येक हज यात्री को सुरक्षित, शांतिपूर्ण और आरामदायक तरीके से हज करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करने के उद्देश्य से अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया।
प्रशिक्षण में सुधार के उद्देश्य से प्रति तीर्थयात्री प्रशिक्षकों की संख्या पहले के एक और 300 के अनुपात से बढ़ाकर एक और 150 के अनुपात में कर दी गई है। यह भारत के तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए एक पूर्ण हज अनुभव प्रदान करने में काफी मददगार सिद्ध होगा।