జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచ స్థాయి పరిశుభ్రత ప్రమాణాలు & పారిశుద్ధ్య సౌకర్యాలతో భారతదేశ పర్యాటక రంగంలో విప్లవాత్మక మార్పులు తీసుకురావడానికి, సుస్థిర పర్యాటకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి 'స్వచ్ఛత గ్రీన్ లీఫ్ రేటింగ్' చొరవ ప్రారంభం
మన దేశ ఆతిథ్య రాయబారులుగా, దేశంలోని పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాల అందం & పారిశుద్ధ్య స్థాయులను పెంచడంలో అన్ని హోటళ్లు, రిస్టార్ట్‌లు చురుగ్గా ఉండాలి: కేంద్ర జలశక్తి మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్
'స్వచ్ఛత గ్రీన్ లీఫ్ రేటింగ్' అనేది గుర్తింపు మాత్రమే కాదు, మన దేశ పర్యాటక పరిశ్రమ భవిష్యత్తును నిర్ణయించే నిబద్ధత
మొట్టమొదటి 'స్వచ్ఛత గ్రీన్ లీఫ్ రేటింగ్' గుర్తింపు సాధించిన మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని మధైలో ఉన్న బైసన్ రిసార్ట్స్
02 MAR 2024 3:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశంలో, వర్ధమాన పర్యాటక రంగంలో పారిశుద్ధ్య విధానాలను విప్లవాత్మకంగా మార్చేందుకు కీలక చొరవ ప్రారంభమైంది. జలశక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని కేంద్ర తాగునీరు & పారిశుద్ధ్యం విభాగం, కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహకారంతో 'స్వచ్ఛత గ్రీన్ లీఫ్ రేటింగ్' (ఎస్‌జీఎల్‌ఆర్‌) కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టింది. పర్యాటకుల కోసం, భారత్‌లో ప్రపంచ స్థాయి పరిశుభ్రత విధానాలు & పారిశుద్ధ్య సౌకర్యాలను అందించాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు. దేశంలోని పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాల్లో అందం & పారిశుద్ధ్య స్థాయులను మెరుగుపరచడానికి అన్ని పర్యాటక సౌకర్యాలు చురుగ్గా పని చేయాలని కేంద్ర జలశక్తి మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ సూచించారు. "బాధ్యతతో కూడిన పారిశుద్ధ్యానికి అవసరమైన దిశలో పెట్టుబడుల వల్ల, ఆతిథ్య రంగం విలువ & పర్యాటకుల సంఖ్య పెరుగుతుంది" అని షెకావత్‌ చెప్పారు.
page1image682640320
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని మధైలో ఉన్న బైసన్ రిసార్ట్స్ మొదటి ఐదు 'స్వచ్ఛత గ్రీన్ లీఫ్ రేటింగ్' ధృవపత్రాలను పొందింది. ఈ ఘనతపై ఎక్స్‌ ఖాతా ద్వారా స్పందించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి, పారిశుద్ధ్య ప్రమాణాలను పెంచడంలో బైసన్ రిసార్ట్స్‌ అంకితభావాన్ని ప్రశంసించారు.
"మన దేశ ఆతిథ్యం & అభివృద్ధికి రాయబారులుగా, బాధ్యతాయుతమైన పర్యాటక స్ఫూర్తికి బైసన్ రిసార్ట్స్ ఒక ఉదాహరణగా నిలుస్తుంది. 'స్వచ్ఛత గ్రీన్ లీఫ్ రేటింగ్' కేవలం గుర్తింపు మాత్రమే కాదు, మన పర్యాటక రంగం భవిష్యత్తును నిర్ణయించే నిబద్ధత" అని శ్రీ షెకావత్‌ చెప్పారు.
“బైసన్ రిసార్ట్స్‌ సాధించిన ఈ గుర్తింపు, అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీల్లోని ఇతర పర్యాటక కేంద్రాలకు స్ఫూర్తిగా ఉంటుందని, పర్యాటక కేంద్రాల సౌందర్యం & పారిశుద్ధ్య స్థాయులను మెరుగుపరచడంలో చురుకుగా పాల్గొనడానికి ఒక స్పష్టమైన పిలుపుగా మారుతుందని కేంద్ర తాగునీరు & పారిశుద్ధ్యం విభాగం కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వినీ మహాజన్ చెప్పారు.
జమ్ము & కశ్మీర్‌లోని పహల్‌గావ్‌ జిల్లా అనంత్‌నాగ్‌లో, అసోంలోని కజిరంగ జాతీయ పార్క్‌లో "జాతీయ పైలట్ ఆన్ స్వచ్చత గ్రీన్ లీఫ్ రేటింగ్ ఇన్ హాస్పిటాలిటీ ఫెసిలిటీస్" ప్రారంభమైంది. వివిధ హోటళ్లు, రిసార్ట్‌లు, గృహ ఆతిథ్యం యజమానులతో ముఖాముఖి కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించారు. ఈ ఏడాది జనవరిలో లక్‌నవూలో జరిగిన జాతీయ సదస్సు సందర్భంగా ఆవిష్కరించిన ఎస్‌జీఎల్‌ఆర్‌ బుక్‌లెట్, స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధికి & ప్రపంచ స్థాయి పారిశుద్ధ్య ప్రమాణాలను పాటించేలా చేయడంలో ఇతర సంస్థలకు మార్గదర్శిగా పని చేస్తుంది. (ఇక్కడ)
మిషన్ లైఫ్ కింద, ఎస్‌జీఎల్‌ఆర్‌ చొరవ 'ట్రావెల్ ఫర్ లైఫ్' (టీఎఫ్‌ఎల్‌) కార్యక్రమంతో సమన్వయం చేసుకుంటూ స్థిరమైన పర్యాటకంపై అవగాహన పెంపొందిస్తుంది. పర్యావరణహిత పద్ధతులను అనుసరించేలా పర్యాటకులు & వ్యాపారులను ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా లాభదాయకమైన, బాధ్యతాయుతమైన, స్థితిస్థాపకమైన పర్యాటక రంగాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడం ఎస్‌జీఎల్‌ఆర్‌ కార్యక్రమం లక్ష్యం.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachhata Green Leaf Rating Initiative All Set To Revolutionize India's Burgeoning Tourism Industry With World-Class Hygiene & Sanitation Facilities For Tourist & Promote Sustainable Tourism
As Ambassadors Of Our Country’s Hospitality, All Tourist Facilities Should Actively Involve Themselves In Enhancing Aesthetic & Sanitation Levels Of Our Tourist Spots.: Union Minister For Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
“Swachhata Green Leaf Rating Is Not Just A Recognition But A Commitment To Shaping The Future Of Our Tourism Industry”
Bison Resorts, Madhai, In Madhya Pradesh Obtains The First Five Swachhata Green Leaf Rating Certificate Of Recognition
02 MAR 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a major move to revolutionize sanitation practices in India's burgeoning tourism industry, the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the Ministry of Tourism, has introduced the Swachhata Green Leaf Rating (SGLR) initiative. This visionary program aligns with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's emphasis on providing world-class hygiene and sanitation facilities for tourist, marking a crucial step towards cleaner and more sustainable tourism practices. The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat exhorted all tourist facilities to enhance aesthetic and sanitation levels at tourist destinations. He said “As ambassadors of our country’s hospitality & development, all our tourist facilities should actively involve themselves in enhancing the aesthetic & sanitation levels of our tourist spots”. Shri Shekhawat further added “with its investment in the desired direction of responsible sanitation, the hospitality sector will be able to attract increased tourist footfall while simultaneously achieving brand value for itself”.
page1image682640320
Bison Resorts, Madhai, in the heart of Narmadapuram, Madhya Pradesh has taken the lead by obtaining the first Five Swachhata Green Leaf Rating Certificate of Recognition. This accolade solidifies the resort's commitment to responsible tourism practices and sets a commendable precedent for the industry. Union Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, acknowledging this milestone achievement on ‘X’, commended Bison Resorts for their dedication to raising sanitation standards.
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti recognized the pivotal role the hospitality sector plays in attracting an increased tourist footfall while contributing to a positive image of responsible tourism. He said "As ambassadors of our country's hospitality and development, Bison Resorts exemplifies the spirit of responsible tourism. The Swachhata Green Leaf Rating is not just a recognition but a commitment to shaping the future of our tourism industry".
The Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ms. Vini Mahajan said “this recognition of Bison Resorts serves as a clarion call for other tourist facilities across all States/UTs to actively involve themselves in enhancing the aesthetic and sanitation levels of tourist spots. With the current progress trend of Swachh Bharat Mission and the SGLR, we have a potential to redefine the image of the tourism sector, positioning it as a global ambassador for cleanliness and responsible tourism.
Launch of the "National Pilot on Swachhata Green Leaf Rating in Hospitality Facilities" was done at Pahalgam district Anantnag, Jammu & Kashmir and Kaziranga National Park, Assam. Orientation and interactive session with various hotels, resorts and homestay owners was conducted. The SGLR booklet, unveiled during a National Conference in Lucknow in January 2024, acts as a guide for establishments committed to championing sustainable development and ensuring world-class sanitation standards.(here)
The SGLR initiative seamlessly aligns with the Travel for LiFE (TFL) program under Mission LiFE, fostering awareness about sustainable tourism. By nudging both tourists and businesses to adopt practices harmonious with nature, the SGLR program aims to develop an economically viable, responsible, and resilient tourism industry.