Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda will address the inauguration ceremony of ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Assam as chief guest on 4th March 2024
02 MAR 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Arjun Munda will address the inauguration ceremony of ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Assam as chief guest on 4th March 2024. It would be a milestone initiative towards advancement in agricultural research and development in the north-eastern region through a systematic research, teaching extension, with following mandates and objectives -
Mandates:
• To serve as an institution of learning in higher agricultural education in south east Asia
• To conserve and utilize high value biotic resources of north-east India and to improve crop and plant genotypes having speciality traits.
• To manage acid soil and to develop technologies for productivity maximization in acidic soil regimes of north-east India.
• To develop organic farming module for major cropping system to promote organic agriculture.
• To develop production technology for indigenous fish and animal resources.
• To promote rural entrepreneurship and commercialization of agriculture for making it more profitable and sustainable.
Objectives:
I) Education:
Promote excellence, foster high standard research for holistic agrarian development and orient the educational programme towards future needs and opportunities in south-east Asia. Strengthen formal/non-formal training to promote entrepreneurial skills for commercialization of agriculture in the region through different diploma courses in the line of Polytechniques.
II) Research:
• The research program aims to address the specific agricultural challenges and opportunities in north-east region.
• Developing integrated farming system models through appropriate recycling of the bio-resources to promote organic agriculture keeping in view of the specific requirements of the region.
• Develop horticulture and animal husbandry-based diversified farming system modules to promote rural entrepreneurship.
• Effective postharvest management and value addition using appropriate food engineering protocol to enhance farm income and promote agribusiness.
III) Outreach:
Generate innovative extension models, dovetail them to developmental models, and disseminate them through KVKs, state agricultural universities and state agricultural extension and other development departments of different states of the north-east India. Promote client oriented on- farm/farm innovation research and technology assessment, refinement and transfer through participatory approaches on convergence mode.
The ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) in Assam is anchoring along the Subansiri riverbank at Dirpai Chapori, Gogamukh, Dhemaji, Assam. The Institute is spread over an area of 587 hectares providing ample space for operating various research, extension and teaching activities.
The academic journey of IARI, Assam starts with foundation stone laying ceremony on May 26, 2017, by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. This event marked the initiation of systematic teaching in agricultural research catering to the long trend demands in north-eastern region of India. The institute aims to undertake systematic research for developing efficient agricultural technologies that can contribute to ushering in the 'Second Green Revolution' in the region. Education, research and outreach are the core objectives of the Institute to engage in comprehensive agricultural development in the north-eastern states. These attempts are likely to enhance productivity, sustainability, and the overall well-being of the agricultural sector in the region. The IARI Assam aspires to become a hub of higher agricultural education in south-east Asia.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডাই ৪ মাৰ্চ ২০২৪ তাৰিখে আইচিএআৰ-ইণ্ডিয়ান কৃষি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আইএআৰআই), অসমৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে সম্বোধন কৰিব
02 MAR 2024 1:19PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডাই ২০২৪ চনৰ ৪ মাৰ্চত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা পৰিষদ (আইচিএআৰ)-ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আইএআৰআই)ৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব। ই এক প্ৰণালীবদ্ধ গৱেষণা, নিম্নলিখিত আদেশ আৰু উদ্দেশ্যৰ সৈতে শিক্ষাদান সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত কৃষি গৱেষণা আৰু বিকাশৰ দিশত এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি সৃষ্টিৰ পদক্ষেপ হ'ব-
অধিদেশ:
• দক্ষিণ পূব এছিয়াত উচ্চ কৃষি শিক্ষাত এক শিক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে কাম কৰা।
• উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ উচ্চ মূল্যৰ জৈৱিক সম্পদ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা আৰু বিশেষ বৈশিষ্ট্য থকা জিন-প্ৰকাৰৰ শস্য আৰু উদ্ভিদ উন্নত কৰা।
• উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ এচিডিক মাটিত উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে এচিডিক মাটি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিকাশ কৰা।
• জৈৱিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে মুখ্য শস্য প্ৰণালীৰ বাবে জৈৱিক কৃষি মডিউল বিকশিত কৰা।
• থলুৱা মাছ আৰু পশু সম্পদৰ বাবে উৎপাদন প্ৰযুক্তি বিকাশ কৰা।
• কৃষিক অধিক লাভজনক আৰু সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা।
উদ্দেশ্য:
ক) শিক্ষা:
উৎকৃষ্টতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা, সামগ্ৰিক কৃষি বিকাশৰ বাবে উচ্চ মানক গৱেষণাৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা আৰু দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াত ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু সুযোগৰ সৈতে শৈক্ষিক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে খাপ খোৱা। পলিটেকনিক শিক্ষাৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন ডিপ্লোমা পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটোত কৃষিৰ বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণৰ বাবে উদ্যোগী দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে আনুষ্ঠানিক/অনানুষ্ঠানিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ সৱল কৰা।
খ) গৱেষণা:
• গৱেষণা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৃষি প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু সুযোগৰ মোকাবিলা কৰা।
• অঞ্চলটোৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দি জৈৱ সম্পদৰ উপযুক্ত পুনৰ্ব্যৱহাৰৰ জৰিয়তে একত্ৰিত কৃষি প্ৰণালীৰ আৰ্হি বিকশিত কৰা।
• গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে উদ্যান পালন আৰু পশুপালন আধাৰিত বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় কৃষি প্ৰণালী মডিউল বিকশিত কৰা।
• খেতিৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধি আৰু কৃষি ব্যৱসায়ৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত খাদ্য অভিযান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰটোকল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি শস্য চপোৱাৰ পিছত কাৰ্যকৰী ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু মূল্য সংযোজন।
গ) প্ৰসা:
উদ্ভাৱনী সম্প্ৰসাৰণ মডেল সৃষ্টি কৰা, সেইবোৰক উন্নয়নমূলক আৰ্হিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা, আৰু সেইবোৰ কেভিকে, ৰাজ্যিক কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক কৃষি সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ অন্যান্য উন্নয়ন বিভাগৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰচাৰ কৰা। গ্ৰাহক মুখী অন-ফাৰ্ম উদ্ভাৱন গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মূল্যায়ন, পৰিশোধন আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণমূলক পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে একত্ৰিত মোডত স্থানান্তৰ কৰা।
আইচিএআৰ-ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আইএআৰআই) অসমৰ গোগামুখৰ দিৰ্পাই চাপৰিত সোৱণশিৰি নদীৰ পাৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। ৫৮৭ হেক্টৰ এলেকাত বিস্তাৰিত, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোত বিভিন্ন গৱেষণা, সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু শিক্ষণ কাৰ্যকলাপ পৰিচালনা কৰাৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত স্থান আছে।
২৬ মে’, ২০১৭ তাৰিখে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে আইএআৰআই, অসমৰ শৈক্ষিক যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ হয়। এই কামটোৱে ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া চাহিদা পূৰণৰ বাবে কৃষি গৱেষণাত প্ৰণালীবদ্ধ শিক্ষা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছিল। প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে দক্ষ কৃষি প্ৰযুক্তি বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰণালীবদ্ধ গৱেষণা কৰা যি ক্ষেত্ৰখনত 'দ্বিতীয় সেউজ বিপ্লৱ' অনাত অৰিহণা যোগাব পাৰে। প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ মুখ্য উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত ব্যাপক কৃষি বিকাশৰ বাবে শিক্ষা, গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই অঞ্চলটোত কৃষি খণ্ডৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা, স্থিৰতা আৰু সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আইএআৰআই), অসম দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াত উচ্চ কৃষি শিক্ষাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিব।