Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Arjun Munda will address the inauguration ceremony of ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Assam as chief guest on 4th March 2024
02 MAR 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Arjun Munda will address the inauguration ceremony of ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), Assam as chief guest on 4th March 2024. It would be a milestone initiative towards advancement in agricultural research and development in the north-eastern region through a systematic research, teaching extension, with following mandates and objectives -
Mandates:
• To serve as an institution of learning in higher agricultural education in south east Asia
• To conserve and utilize high value biotic resources of north-east India and to improve crop and plant genotypes having speciality traits.
• To manage acid soil and to develop technologies for productivity maximization in acidic soil regimes of north-east India.
• To develop organic farming module for major cropping system to promote organic agriculture.
• To develop production technology for indigenous fish and animal resources.
• To promote rural entrepreneurship and commercialization of agriculture for making it more profitable and sustainable.
Objectives:
I) Education:
Promote excellence, foster high standard research for holistic agrarian development and orient the educational programme towards future needs and opportunities in south-east Asia. Strengthen formal/non-formal training to promote entrepreneurial skills for commercialization of agriculture in the region through different diploma courses in the line of Polytechniques.
II) Research:
• The research program aims to address the specific agricultural challenges and opportunities in north-east region.
• Developing integrated farming system models through appropriate recycling of the bio-resources to promote organic agriculture keeping in view of the specific requirements of the region.
• Develop horticulture and animal husbandry-based diversified farming system modules to promote rural entrepreneurship.
• Effective postharvest management and value addition using appropriate food engineering protocol to enhance farm income and promote agribusiness.
III) Outreach:
Generate innovative extension models, dovetail them to developmental models, and disseminate them through KVKs, state agricultural universities and state agricultural extension and other development departments of different states of the north-east India. Promote client oriented on- farm/farm innovation research and technology assessment, refinement and transfer through participatory approaches on convergence mode.
The ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) in Assam is anchoring along the Subansiri riverbank at Dirpai Chapori, Gogamukh, Dhemaji, Assam. The Institute is spread over an area of 587 hectares providing ample space for operating various research, extension and teaching activities.
The academic journey of IARI, Assam starts with foundation stone laying ceremony on May 26, 2017, by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. This event marked the initiation of systematic teaching in agricultural research catering to the long trend demands in north-eastern region of India. The institute aims to undertake systematic research for developing efficient agricultural technologies that can contribute to ushering in the 'Second Green Revolution' in the region. Education, research and outreach are the core objectives of the Institute to engage in comprehensive agricultural development in the north-eastern states. These attempts are likely to enhance productivity, sustainability, and the overall well-being of the agricultural sector in the region. The IARI Assam aspires to become a hub of higher agricultural education in south-east Asia.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा 4 मार्च 2024 को आईसीएआर-भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई), असम के उद्घाटन समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करेंगे।
02 MAR 2024 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा 4 मार्च 2024 को भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर)-भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई), असम के उद्घाटन समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करेंगे। यह निम्नलिखित अधिदेशों और उद्देश्यों के साथ एक व्यवस्थित अनुसंधान, शिक्षण विस्तार के माध्यम से उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र - कृषि अनुसंधान और विकास में प्रगति की दिशा में एक मील का पत्थर पहल होगी।
अधिदेश:
• दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में उच्च कृषि शिक्षा में शिक्षण संस्थान के रूप में कार्य करना
• उत्तर-पूर्व भारत के उच्च मूल्य वाले जैविक संसाधनों का संरक्षण और उपयोग करना और विशेष गुणों वाली फसल और पौधों के जीन प्ररूप में सुधार करना।
• अम्लीय मिट्टी का प्रबंधन करना और उत्तर-पूर्व भारत की अम्लीय मिट्टी में उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करना।
• जैविक कृषि को प्रोत्साहन देने हेतु प्रमुख फसल प्रणाली के लिए जैविक खेती मॉड्यूल को विकसित करना।
• स्वदेशी मछली और पशु संसाधनों के लिए उत्पादन तकनीक को विकसित करना।
• कृषि को अधिक लाभदायक और संरक्षित बनाने के लिए ग्रामीण उद्यमिता और व्यावसायीकरण को प्रोत्साहन देना।
उद्देश्य:
I) शिक्षा:
उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देना, समग्र कृषि विकास के लिए उच्च मानक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना और शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम को दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं और अवसरों के अनुकूल बनाना पॉलिटेक्निक शिक्षण के अनुसार विभिन्न डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से क्षेत्र में कृषि के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए उद्यमशीलता कौशल को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए औपचारिक/गैर-औपचारिक प्रशिक्षण को सुदृढ़ करना।
II) अनुसंधान:
• अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट कृषि चुनौतियों और अवसरों का समाधान करना है।
• क्षेत्र की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए जैविक कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जैव संसाधनों के उचित पुनरावर्तन के माध्यम से एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली मॉडल को विकसित करना।
• ग्रामीण उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बागवानी और पशुपालन आधारित विविध कृषि प्रणाली मॉड्यूल को विकसित करें।
• कृषि आय बढ़ाने और कृषि व्यवसाय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उपयुक्त खाद्य इंजीनियरिंग प्रोटोकॉल का उपयोग करके प्रभावी कटाई उपरांत प्रबंधन और मूल्य संवर्धन।
III) आउटरीच:
नवोन्वेषी विस्तार मॉडल बनाए, उन्हें विकासात्मक मॉडलों के साथ जोड़ें, और उनका प्रचार-प्रसार केवीके, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और उत्तर-पूर्व भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों के राज्य कृषि विस्तार और अन्य विकास विभागों के माध्यम से करें। सहभागी दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से ग्राहक उन्मुख ऑन-फार्म/फार्म नवाचार अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्यांकन, शोधन और हस्तांतरण को अभिसरण मोड पर प्रोत्साहन देना।
आईसीएआर-भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई) दिरपई चापोरी, गोगामुख, धेमाजी, असम में सुबनसिरी नदी के किनारे बनाया गया है। यह संस्थान 587 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है यहां विभिन्न अनुसंधान, विस्तार और शिक्षण गतिविधियों के संचालन के लिए पर्याप्त स्थान है।
आईएआरआई, असम की शैक्षणिक यात्रा का शुभारंभ 26 मई, 2017 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा किए गए शिलान्यास समारोह से होता है। इस कार्य ने भारत के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में लंबे समय से चली रही मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कृषि अनुसंधान में व्यवस्थित शिक्षण की शुरुआत की। संस्थान का लक्ष्य कुशल कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए व्यवस्थित अनुसंधान करना है जो क्षेत्र में 'दूसरी हरित क्रांति' लाने में योगदान दे सके। संस्थान का मुख्य उद्देश्य उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में व्यापक कृषि विकास के लिए शिक्षा,अनुसंधान और सुलभता है। इन प्रयासों से क्षेत्र में कृषि क्षेत्र की उत्पादकता, स्थिरता और पूर्ण विकास में वृद्धि की संभावना है। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई), असम दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में उच्च कृषि शिक्षा का केंद्र बनने की महत्त्वाकांक्षा रखता है।