Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates Girls Hostel, Boys Hostel and staff residential colony in ICAR-IARI, Jharkhand today
01 MAR 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated Girls Hostel “Mahua” having 156 rooms with cost of nearly 22 crores, Boy’s Hostel “Kadam” with cost of nearly 24 crores having 175 rooms and staff residential colony “Palash Vihar colony” with 25 quarters of various categories with budget outlay of nearly 11.5 crores at Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Gauria Karma, Hazaribagh, Jharkhand today. Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi; The Member of Parliament, Hazaribag, Shri Jayant Sinha; Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research & Education (DARE) and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Dr. Himanshu Pathak; Director, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Dr. Ashok Kumar Singh; ADG (Seeds), ICAR, Dr D K Yadava; OSD, IARI Jharkhand, Dr Vishal Nath and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda released Annual Report 2023 of ICAR-IARI Jharkhand as well as IARI bulletin. He stated in his address during Kisan Gosthi-cum-Udghatan Samaroh that today is very important day for Jharkhand as Prime Minister unveiled many projects with amount of Rs. 36000 Cr. from the land of Jharkhand including Sindri fertilizer plant at Dhanbad which will fulfil the demand of fertilizer in the states like Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Odisha etc. This day is also a very auspicious occasion for ICAR-IARI Jharkhand as the inauguration of Girls & Boys hostels as well as Residential staff colony for the employees working in this institute.
Shri Arjun Munda further stated that Prime Minister laid foundation stone of IARI Jharkhand in sprawling campus of 1000 acres at Gauria Karma village of Hazaribagh district on 28th June, 2015 for the purpose of research & skill development in the field of agriculture. This institute will focus research on food grains, oilseeds, pulses, horticulture, forestry, dairy, livestock, fishery etc. and also impart education in these fields, as of now, 110 students already received their postgraduate degree in different disciplines and currently 240 students are pursuing B.Sc. (Agriculture) from different parts of country.
Shri Munda emphasized that green revolution that began in the 1960s enabled the nation to make great strides in domestic food production and significantly contributed to progress in agriculture and allied sectors. It transformed India from a food-deficit nation to a food-surplus country. He also stressed that our eastern states were unable to harvest fruiting of green revolution and did not progress in agriculture and allied sectors with same pace as in other parts of country therefore this institute is being devoted to become a central point for inclusive agricultural development for eastern states to laid down second green revolution in country based on organic & natural farming practices. Union Minister also encouraged farmers to use indigenously developed nano urea and also produce quality seeds by participating in seed village programme in collaboration with this institute. He highlighted vision of Prime Minister to adopt innovation in every field including in the field of agriculture and allied sectors and also 23 crores of soil health cards were provided to farmers and it will be renewed in every three years byGovernment. The scientist working here will try to find out solution to mitigate current challenges like global warming, climate change etc., and also fulfil the dream of Prime Minister to develop the eastern part of country. He concluded his speech by saying we, all should work together to make “Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat”
Dr. A. K. Singh, Director, IARI Jharkhand stated in his address that the institute’s infrastructure elevated with 156 and 175 rooms in Girls hostel “Mahua” and Boys hostel “Kadam” respectively having all the required and modern amenities. “Palash Vihar Colony” consists of a total of 25 residential quarters of TYPE–II, III, IV, V, VI and VII for the staffs and scientists of ICAR-IARI, Jharkhand with modern amenities. Each hostel complex has food court, laundry room, gym room, recreation room, reading room, solar energy system, rain water harvesting system, generator-based power back up, Wi-Fi Network, R.O. unit etc. which will cater to the student’s needs. He also mentioned that this institute is mainly built for agricultural education, research and extension and it will solve the problems of farmers of this region with newly developed innovative techniques. He also thanked Birsa Agricultural University and State government for transferring 1000 acres of land for building this institute.
Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi stated in her address that journey of this institute begins on 28th June 2015 and it has been established as one of best institute now in the field of agriculture. This institute is an illustration of Prime Minister thought & vision for development of agriculture and allied sectors in eastern parts of country.
The Member of Parliament, Hazaribag and Chairman of Standing Committee of Finance, GoI, Shri Jayant Sinha in his address expressed his happiness on the construction of the students hostels and residential staff colony. He thanked to Prime Minister for selecting Hazaribagh district to establish IARI Jharkhand, which is on path of emerging as a multi-disciplinary agricultural institution with global standards. He also applauded for establishing an excellent farmers linkage of Hazaribagh and nearby districts with IARI Jharkhand and extending benefit in uplifting livelihood and income of farmers in such a short time of its establishment.
Secretary, DARE & DG-ICAR Dr. Himanshu Pathak highlighted the glorious contributions of IARI in strengthening the agricultural research, education and extension in the country. He also signified that for the development of any field there is need of Education, Science & Skill. He stated that more than 85% of total population dependent on agriculture in this area. To develop agriculture with new technologies, this institute will prove a boon not only for the Jharkhand but entire country. He further stated that the upcoming second green revolution will be based on nature friendly and sustainable agriculture farming practises.
ADG (Seeds), ICAR Dr. D K Yadava highlighted that with such world class arrangement, we can attract students and scientists from different parts of the country.
Union Minister and other dignitaries planted trees in the premises of the hostel and visited the facilities of hostels and residential staff quarters.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے آج آئی سی اے آر- آئی اے آر آئی ، جھارکھنڈ میں گرلز ہاسٹل، بوائز ہاسٹل اور اسٹاف رہائشی کالونی کا افتتاح کیا
01 MAR 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے تقریباً 22 کروڑ کی لاگت سے 156 کمروں پر مشتمل گرلز ہاسٹل ‘‘مہوا’’، تقریباً 24 کروڑ کی لاگت والے بوائز ہاسٹل ‘‘کدم’’ جس میں 175 کمرے ہیں اور مختلف زمروں کے 25کوارٹرز کے ساتھ عملے کی رہائشی کالونی پلش وہار کالونی جس کا بجٹ تقریباً 11.5 کروڑ روپے ہے، کا انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، گوریا کرما، ہزاری باغ، جھارکھنڈ میں آج افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم، محترمہ انپورنا دیوی؛ ممبر پارلیمنٹ، ہزاری باغ، جناب جینت سنہا؛ سکریٹری، محکمہ زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم(ڈی اے آر ای) اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک؛ ڈائریکٹر، انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ڈاکٹر اشوک کمار سنگھ؛ اے ڈی جی (بیج)، آئی سی اے آر، ڈاکٹر ڈی کے یادو؛ او ایس ڈی، آئی اے آر آئی جھارکھنڈ، ڈاکٹر وشال ناتھ اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آئی سی اے آر- آئی اے آر آئی جھارکھنڈ کی سالانہ رپورٹ 2023 کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی اے آر آئی کا بلیٹن بھی جاری کیا۔ انہوں نے کسان گوسٹھی-کم-اُدگھاٹن سماروہ کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آج جھارکھنڈ کے لئے بہت اہم دن ہے کیونکہ وزیر اعظم نے 36000 کروڑ روپے کی رقم سے جھارکھنڈ کی سرزمین سے جس میں دھنباد میں سندھری کھاد پلانٹ شامل ہے کئی پروجیکٹوں کی نقاب کشائی کی، جو بہار، جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال، اڈیشہ وغیرہ جیسی ریاستوں میں کھاد کی مانگ کو پورا کرے گا۔ یہ دن لڑکیوں اور لڑکوں کے ہاسٹلز کےساتھ ساتھ رہائشی عملہ کالونی افتتاح کی وجہ سےآئی سی اے آر- آئی اے آر آئی جھارکھنڈ کے لیے بھی اور اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں کام کرنے والے ملازمین کے لیے ایک بہت ہی مبارک موقع ہے۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے 28 جون 2015 کو ہزاری باغ ضلع کے گوریا کرما گاؤں میں 1000 ایکڑ پر پھیلے وسیع کیمپس میں آئی اے آر آئی جھارکھنڈ کا سنگ بنیاد زراعت کے میدان میں تحقیق اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے مقصد سے رکھا۔ یہ ادارہ غذائی اجناس، تیل کے بیجوں، دالوں، باغبانی، جنگلات، ڈیری، لائیو سٹاک(مویشی پروری)، ماہی گیری وغیرہ پر تحقیق پر توجہ دے گا اور ان شعبوں میں تعلیم بھی فراہم کرے گا، اس وقت تک 110 طلباء مختلف شعبوں میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈگری حاصل کر چکے ہیں اور اس وقت ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 240 طلباء زراعت کے شعبے میں بی ایس سی کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب منڈا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 1960 کی دہائی میں شروع ہونے والے سبز انقلاب نے ملک کو گھریلو خوراک کی پیداوار میں زبردست پیش رفت کرنے کے قابل بنایا اور زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں ترقی میں نمایاں تعاون کیا۔ اس انقلاب نے ہندوستان کو خوراک کی کمی والے ملک سے خوراک کا زائد ذخیرہ رکھنے والے ملک میں تبدیل کردیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہماری مشرقی ریاستیں سبز انقلاب کے ثمرات حاصل کرنے میں ناکام رہی ہیں اور زراعت اور اس سے متعلقہ شعبوں میں ملک کے دیگر حصوں کی طرح ترقی نہیں کر پائیں، اس لیے اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو مشرقی علاقوں کے لیے جامع زرعی ترقی کا مرکزی نقطہ بننے کے لیے وقف کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ریاستیں نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں پر مبنی ملک میں دوسرا سبز انقلاب لائیں گی۔ مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے کسانوں کو مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ نینو یوریا کا استعمال کرنے اور اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تعاون سے بیجوں والے گاؤں پروگرام میں حصہ لے کر معیاری بیج تیار کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں سمیت ہر شعبے میں جدت طرازی کو اپنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا اور کسانوں کو 23 کروڑ سوائل ہیلتھ (زمین کی زرخیزی سے متعلق) کارڈ بھی فراہم کیے گئے اور حکومت کی جانب سے ہر تین سال میں اس کی تجدید کی جائے گی۔ یہاں کام کرنے والے سائنسدان گلوبل وارمنگ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی وغیرہ جیسے موجودہ چیلنجوں کو کم کرنے کا حل تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے اور ملک کے مشرقی حصے کی ترقی کے وزیر اعظم کے خواب کو بھی پورا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام ان الفاظ کے ساتھ کیا کہ ہم سب کو مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے تاکہ ‘‘ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت’’ کی تعمیر کی جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، آئی اے آر آئی جھارکھنڈ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ جس میں بالترتیب گرلز ہاسٹل ’’مہوا’’ اور بوائز ہاسٹل ‘‘کدم’’ میں بالترتیب 156 اور 175 کمرے ہیں ، کو ترقی دی گئی ہے جس میں تمام مطلوبہ اور جدید سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ ‘‘پلش وہار کالونی’’ جدید سہولیات کے ساتھ آئی سی اے آر- آئی اے آر آئی ، جھارکھنڈ کے عملے اور سائنسدانوں کے لیے ٹائپ II, III, IV, V, VI اور VII کے کل 25 رہائشی کوارٹرز پر مشتمل ہے۔ ہر ہاسٹل کمپلیکس میں فوڈ کورٹ، لانڈری روم، جم روم، تفریحی کمرہ، ریڈنگ روم، سولر انرجی سسٹم، رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ سسٹم( بارش کے پانی سے استفادہ کا نظام) ، جنریٹر پر مبنی پاور بیک اپ، وائی فائی نیٹ ورک، آر او یونٹ وغیرہ ہےجو طالب علم کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ بنیادی طور پر زرعی تعلیم، تحقیق اور توسیع کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے اور یہ اس خطے کے کسانوں کے مسائل کو نئی تیار کردہ جدید تکنیکوں سے حل کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی تعمیر کے لیے 1000 ایکڑ اراضی کی منتقلی کے لیے برسا زرعی یونیورسٹی اور ریاستی حکومت کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم، محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا سفر 28 جون 2015 سے شروع ہوتا ہے اور اسے زراعت کے میدان میں اب ایک بہترین انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاچکا ہے۔ یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ملک کے مشرقی حصوں میں زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کی ترقی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی سوچ اور وژن کی ایک مثال ہے۔
ہزاری باغ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ اور حکومت ہند کی مالیات کی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کے چیئرمین جناب جینت سنہا نے اپنے خطاب میں طلباء کے ہاسٹل اور رہائشی عملے کی کالونی کی تعمیر پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے آئی اے آر آئی جھارکھنڈ کے قیام کے لیے ہزاری باغ ضلع کا انتخاب کرنے پر وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جو کہ عالمی معیار کے ساتھ ایک کثیر شعبہ جاتی زرعی ادارے کے طور پر اُبھرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے ہزاری باغ اور آس پاس کے اضلاع کے آئی اے آر آئی جھارکھنڈ کے ساتھ کسانوں کا بہترین ربط قائم کرنے اور اس کے قیام کے اتنے کم وقت میں کسانوں کی روزی روٹی اور آمدنی کو بڑھانے میں فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے بھی تعریف کی۔
سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر ای ور ڈی جی- آئی سی اے آر ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے ملک میں زرعی تحقیق، تعلیم اور توسیع کو مضبوط بنانے میں آئی اے آر آئی کی شاندار خدمات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ کسی بھی شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے تعلیم، سائنس اور ہنر کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس علاقے کی کل آبادی میں سے 85 فیصد سے زیادہ کا انحصار زراعت پر ہے۔ نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ زراعت کو ترقی دینے کے لیے یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نہ صرف جھارکھنڈ بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے ایک اعزاز ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والا دوسرا سبز انقلاب فطرت دوست اور پائیدار زرعی فارمنگ پریکٹسز (کاشت کاری کے طور طریقوں)پر مبنی ہوگا۔
اے ڈی جی (بیج)، آئی سی اے آر ڈاکٹر ڈی کے یادو نے اس بات پرروشنی ڈالی کہ اس طرح کے عالمی معیار کے انتظامات سے ہم ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے طلباء اور سائنسدانوں کو راغب کر سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر اور دیگر معززین نے ہاسٹل کے احاطے میں درخت لگائے اور ہاسٹل اور رہائشی عملے کے کوارٹرز کی سہولیات کا دورہ کیا۔