Ministry of Culture
Ramayana is a binding force for the entire South East Asian Region: Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
Smt. Lekhi also highlighted the relevance of SARI- South Asian Regional Integration
Ramayana serves as a common cultural narrative, for both Sri Lanka and India, contributes to a shared cultural consciousness, and strengthens ties: Mr. Jeevan Thondaman, Minister in the Government of Sri Lanka
Inauguration of Ramayanam Chitra Kavyam Exhibition: A Cultural Milestone at NGMA
The Exhibition will be on view till 30th April 2024
01 MAR 2024 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), New Delhi, witnessed a momentous occasion as the Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, alongside the esteemed Minister of Water Supply and Estate Infrastructure Development, Government of Sri Lanka, Mr. Jeevan Thondaman, jointly inaugurated the captivating exhibition, Ramayanam Chitra Kavyam.
Graced by the presence of the Director General of NGMA, Dr. Sanjeev Kishor Goutam, the inauguration marked a significant stride in fostering cultural exchange and artistic expression. Ramayanam Chitra Kavyam, an exhibition aimed at advancing India’s rich artistic and cultural heritage, promises to engage both contemporary audiences and generations to come.
Collaborating with numerous organizations and private collections, NGMA presents a dynamic visual narrative of the timeless epic, The Ramayana, through an array of artistic masterpieces. From paintings to textiles, sculptures to shadow puppets, and immersive art installations crafted with state-of-the-art technologies, the exhibition offers a diverse and immersive experience.
On this occasion, the Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, stated that Ramayana is a binding force for the entire South East Asian Region. The footprint of Ramayana has been magnanimous and undeniable in the world, especially in the South East Asia. The Ramayana is a timeless text which stands as a beacon of wisdom, virtue, and moral guidance. The Ramayana is a reservoir of cultural values that have transcended time and space, connecting diverse civilizations in a shared understanding of humanity.
The Minister highlighted the Ramayana’s connection with Sri Lanka which is etched in the landscape, where sites like Ashok Vatika are steeped in the lore of Lord Rama’s journey.
Hon’ble Minister Smt. Lekhi also highlighted the relevance of SARI- South Asian Regional Integration. The saree becomes a symbol of shared heritage and cultural connections in South Asia with each region adding its unique touch to the saree, incorporating local motifs, weaving techniques, and draping styles.
Minister of Water Supply and Estate Infrastructure Development, Government of Sri Lanka, Mr. Jeevan Thondaman, stated that he is fortunate to be able to witness, how art acts as a dynamic and influential force in preserving cultural heritage.
Through the exceptional exhibits, one can see how the Ramayana serves as a common cultural narrative, for both Sri Lanka and India, and contribute to a shared cultural consciousness, facilitate understanding, and strengthen ties. The themes, characters, and events provide a common cultural thread, that connects people across borders, fostering a sense of shared history and identity.
Artistic depictions and interpretations of the Ramayana are often associated with sites and festivals that have become points of interest for cultural and religious tourism, attracting visitors from both Sri Lanka and India. In this context, the people-to-people connection remains the fulcrum of our interactions. Further, it strengthens the civilizational and cultural links, not only through the Ramayana Trail, which entwines the recently sanctified Ram Mandir in Ayodhya but also the Buddhist pilgrimage circuit between the two countries”.
Director General of NGMA Dr. Sanjeev Kishor Goutam said that Ramayana Chitra Kavyam stands as a testament to the enduring legacy of the epic, showcasing the creativity and talent of eminent Indian modern, contemporary, and traditional artists. With its eclectic collection, the exhibition aims to inspire dialogue, appreciation, and reflection on the timeless themes of the Ramayana. He also stated that Ramayana Chitra Kavyam began with the auspicious Manglaacharan Aarti by Shri Vishvanath Sanskrit Mahavidyalay, followed by the Pandwani Katha Gayan by Saipriya Pooja (SNA Awardee) & Group. In addition, the exhibition will showcase various cultural festivals, including Natyakavyam Bharatanatyam performances by the renowned Geeta Chandran, who holds the prestigious Padmashri award. Notably, attendees will also have a chance to see some of her remarkable collections on display at the event. Furthermore, attendees can look forward to enchanting performances like Dastangoi, Ram ka
Vanvas by Fouzia Dastango & Ritesh Yadav, Ramayana Chaarni Gaan by Yogesh Bhai Gadhvi (SNA Awardee), Jagatoddharana based on Ramayana by Banashree Rao (SNA Awardee) & Group, Parshurama by Shashidharan Nair, Ramkatha- Kabir ke Ram by Kaluram Damariya & Group, Ramcharit Prasang by Ramsahay Pandey (Padmashri) & Group, Harikatha in Sanskrit by Uma Maheshwari (Padmashri), Natyakatha: Katha Siya Ram Ki by Padma Vibhushan, Dr. Sonal Mansingh, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha.
The Exhibition will be on view till 30th April 2024.

وزارات ثقافت
رامائن، پورے جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطے کوجوڑنے والی قوت ہے: امور خارجہ اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت میناکشی لیکھی
محترمہ لیکھی نے ایس اے آرآئی - جنوبی ایشیائی علاقائی انضمام کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا
رامائن، سری لنکا اور ہندوستان دونوں کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ثقافتی بیانیہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اورایک مشترکہ ثقافتی شعور میں تعاون دیتا ہے اور تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتا ہے: سری لنکا کے وزیر جناب جیون تھونڈامن
رامائنم چترا کاویام نمائش کا افتتاح: این جی ایم اے میں ایک ثقافتی سنگ میل
یہ نمائش 30 اپریل 2024 تک جاری رہے گی
01 MAR 2024 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی کے نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ (این جی ایم اے)، میں وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ اور ثقافت، محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے ایک یادگار لمحے کا مشاہدہ کیا۔اس موقع پرسری لنکا کی حکومت کے پانی کی سپلائی اور اسٹیٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جیون تھونڈامن بھی موجود تھے۔دونوں نے دلکش نمائش رامائنم چترا کاویام کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا۔
این جی ایم اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سنجیو کشور گوتم کی موجودگی سے اس افتتاحی تقریب نے ثقافتی تبادلے اور فنکارانہ اظہار کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کی۔ رامائنم چترا کاویام، نا م کی اس نمائش کا مقصد ہندوستان کے بھرپور فنی اور ثقافتی ورثے کو آگے بڑھانا ہے، جوعصر حاضر کے سامعین اور آنے والی نسلوں دونوں کو شامل کرنے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔
متعدد تنظیموں اور نجی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرتے ہوئے، این جی ایم اے فنکارانہ شاہکاروں کی ایک صف کے ذریعے لازوال مہاکوی، رامائن کی ایک متحرک بصری داستان پیش کرتا ہے۔ پینٹنگز سے لے کر ٹیکسٹائل تک، مجسمے سے لے کر سائے کی پتلیوں تک، اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ تیار کردہ عمیق فن ،تنصیبات، نمائش ایک متنوع اور عمیق تجربہ پیش کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر امور خارجہ اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کہا کہ رامائن پورے جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطے جو جوڑنے والی قوت ہے۔ رامائن کی ان مٹ چھاپ کے نشانات دنیا میں خاص طور پر جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں بڑے اور ناقابل تردید رہے ہیں۔ رامائن ایک لازوال متن ہے، جو حکمت، فضیلت، اور اخلاقی رہنمائی کی روشنی کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ رامائن ثقافتی اقدار کا ایک ذخیرہ ہے جو وقت اور جگہ سے ماورا ہے اورمختلف تہذیبوں کو انسانیت کی مشترکہ تفہیم سے جوڑتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے سری لنکا کے ساتھ رامائن کے تعلق پر روشنی ڈالی جو کہ زمین کی تزئین میں نقش ہے، جہاں اشوک واٹیکا جیسی جگہیں بھگوان رام کے سفر کی کہانیوں اور داستانوںمیں شامل ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف محترمہ لیکھی نے ایس اے آر آر- جنوبی ایشیائی علاقائی انٹیگریشن کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ ساڑھی، جنوب ایشیا میں مشترکہ ورثے اور ثقافتی روابط کی علامت بن جاتی ہے، جس میں ہر خطہ ساڑھی میں اپنی منفرد مشابہت شامل کرتی ہے، جس میں مقامی شکلیں، بُنائی کی تکنیک اور ڈریپنگ اسٹائل شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
پانی کی فراہمی اور اسٹیٹ انفراسٹرکچر ڈویلپمنٹ کے سری لنکا کی حکومت کے وزیر، جناب جیون تھونڈامن نے کہا کہ وہ خوش قسمت ہیں کہ وہ اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے قابل ہیں کہ ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ میں فن کس طرح ایک متحرک اور بااثر قوت کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
غیر معمولی نمائشوں کے ذریعے، کوئی بھی یہ دیکھ سکتا ہے کہ رامائن سری لنکا اور ہندوستان دونوں کے لیے کس طرح ایک مشترکہ ثقافتی بیانیہ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہےاور مشترکہ ثقافتی شعور، افہام و تفہیم کو آسان بنانے اور تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دیتی ہے۔ موضوعات، کردار اور واقعات، ایک مشترکہ ثقافتی دھاگہ فراہم کرتے ہیں، جو سرحدوں کے پار لوگوں کو جوڑتا ہے اور مشترکہ تاریخ اور شناخت کے احساس کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
رامائن کی فنکارانہ عکاسی اور تشریحات اکثر ایسے مقامات اور تہواروں سے منسلک ہوتے ہیں جو ثقافتی اور مذہبی سیاحت کے لیے دلچسپی کا مرکز بن چکے ہیں، جو سری لنکا اور ہندوستان دونوں ملکوں کے یاتریوں کو راغب کرتے ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں، عوام سے عوام کا رابطہ ہمارے تعامل کا بنیادی جزو ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ، یہ نہ صرف رامائن سلسلے کے ذریعے تہذیبی اور ثقافتی روابط کو مضبوط کرتا ہے، جو ایودھیا میں حال ہی میں مقدس رام مندر کو بھی جوڑتا ہے ،بلکہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بدھ مت یاتریوں کے سرکٹ کو بھی جوڑتا ہے۔
این جی ایم اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سنجیو کشور گوتم نے کہا کہ رامائن چترا کاویام مہاکاوی کی پائیدار میراث کا ثبوت ہے، جو ممتاز ہندوستانی کی جدید، ہم عصر اور روایتی فنکاروں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ہنر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس کے انتخابی مجموعہ کے ساتھ، نمائش کا مقصد مکالمے، تعریف، اور رامائن کے لازوال موضوعات پر غور و فکر کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ رامائن چتر کاویام جناب وشواناتھ سنسکرت مہاودیالے کی مبارک منگلاچرن آرتی کے ساتھ شروع ہوا، اس کے بعد سائپریہ پوجا (ایس این اے ایوارڈ یافتہ) اور گروپ کے ذریعہ پنڈوانی کتھا گیان کا آغاز ہوا۔ اس کے علاوہ، نمائش میں مختلف ثقافتی تہواروں کی نمائش کی جائے گی، جن میں گیتا چندرن، جن کے پاس باوقار پدم شری ایوارڈ ہے، کے ناٹیکاویام بھرتناٹیم کی کارکردگی شامل ہیں۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ شرکاء کو تقریب میں نمائش کے دوران اس کے کچھ قابل ذکر مجموعوں کو دیکھنے کا موقع بھی ملے گا۔ مزید برآں، حاضرین داستان گوئی، رام کا، جیسی کارکردگی بڑھانے کے منتظر بھی ہوسکتے ہیں۔
فوزیہ داستان گو اور رتیش یادو کے ذریعہ ون واس، یوگیش بھائی گادھوی (ایس این اے ایوارڈ یافتہ) کا رامائن چرنی گان، بنشری راؤ (ایس این اے ایوارڈ یافتہ) اور گروپ کی رامائن پر مبنی جگتودھرانہ، ششیدھرن نائر کی طرف سے پرشورام، کالورام دماریہ اور گروپ کی رام کتھا- کبیر کے رام، رام سہائے پانڈے (پدمشری) اور گروپ کی طرف سے رام چرت پرسنگ، اوما مہیشوری (پدم شری ) کی جانب سے سنسکرت میں ہری کتھا(پدم وبھوشن )ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ راجیہ سبھا کی معزز رکن کی جانب سے ناٹیہ کتھا: کتھا سیا رام کی۔
یہ نمائش 30 اپریل 2024 تک جاری رہے گی۔