Ministry of Culture
Ramayana is a binding force for the entire South East Asian Region: Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
Smt. Lekhi also highlighted the relevance of SARI- South Asian Regional Integration
Ramayana serves as a common cultural narrative, for both Sri Lanka and India, contributes to a shared cultural consciousness, and strengthens ties: Mr. Jeevan Thondaman, Minister in the Government of Sri Lanka
Inauguration of Ramayanam Chitra Kavyam Exhibition: A Cultural Milestone at NGMA
The Exhibition will be on view till 30th April 2024
01 MAR 2024 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), New Delhi, witnessed a momentous occasion as the Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, alongside the esteemed Minister of Water Supply and Estate Infrastructure Development, Government of Sri Lanka, Mr. Jeevan Thondaman, jointly inaugurated the captivating exhibition, Ramayanam Chitra Kavyam.
Graced by the presence of the Director General of NGMA, Dr. Sanjeev Kishor Goutam, the inauguration marked a significant stride in fostering cultural exchange and artistic expression. Ramayanam Chitra Kavyam, an exhibition aimed at advancing India’s rich artistic and cultural heritage, promises to engage both contemporary audiences and generations to come.
Collaborating with numerous organizations and private collections, NGMA presents a dynamic visual narrative of the timeless epic, The Ramayana, through an array of artistic masterpieces. From paintings to textiles, sculptures to shadow puppets, and immersive art installations crafted with state-of-the-art technologies, the exhibition offers a diverse and immersive experience.
On this occasion, the Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, stated that Ramayana is a binding force for the entire South East Asian Region. The footprint of Ramayana has been magnanimous and undeniable in the world, especially in the South East Asia. The Ramayana is a timeless text which stands as a beacon of wisdom, virtue, and moral guidance. The Ramayana is a reservoir of cultural values that have transcended time and space, connecting diverse civilizations in a shared understanding of humanity.
The Minister highlighted the Ramayana’s connection with Sri Lanka which is etched in the landscape, where sites like Ashok Vatika are steeped in the lore of Lord Rama’s journey.
Hon’ble Minister Smt. Lekhi also highlighted the relevance of SARI- South Asian Regional Integration. The saree becomes a symbol of shared heritage and cultural connections in South Asia with each region adding its unique touch to the saree, incorporating local motifs, weaving techniques, and draping styles.
Minister of Water Supply and Estate Infrastructure Development, Government of Sri Lanka, Mr. Jeevan Thondaman, stated that he is fortunate to be able to witness, how art acts as a dynamic and influential force in preserving cultural heritage.
Through the exceptional exhibits, one can see how the Ramayana serves as a common cultural narrative, for both Sri Lanka and India, and contribute to a shared cultural consciousness, facilitate understanding, and strengthen ties. The themes, characters, and events provide a common cultural thread, that connects people across borders, fostering a sense of shared history and identity.
Artistic depictions and interpretations of the Ramayana are often associated with sites and festivals that have become points of interest for cultural and religious tourism, attracting visitors from both Sri Lanka and India. In this context, the people-to-people connection remains the fulcrum of our interactions. Further, it strengthens the civilizational and cultural links, not only through the Ramayana Trail, which entwines the recently sanctified Ram Mandir in Ayodhya but also the Buddhist pilgrimage circuit between the two countries”.
Director General of NGMA Dr. Sanjeev Kishor Goutam said that Ramayana Chitra Kavyam stands as a testament to the enduring legacy of the epic, showcasing the creativity and talent of eminent Indian modern, contemporary, and traditional artists. With its eclectic collection, the exhibition aims to inspire dialogue, appreciation, and reflection on the timeless themes of the Ramayana. He also stated that Ramayana Chitra Kavyam began with the auspicious Manglaacharan Aarti by Shri Vishvanath Sanskrit Mahavidyalay, followed by the Pandwani Katha Gayan by Saipriya Pooja (SNA Awardee) & Group. In addition, the exhibition will showcase various cultural festivals, including Natyakavyam Bharatanatyam performances by the renowned Geeta Chandran, who holds the prestigious Padmashri award. Notably, attendees will also have a chance to see some of her remarkable collections on display at the event. Furthermore, attendees can look forward to enchanting performances like Dastangoi, Ram ka
Vanvas by Fouzia Dastango & Ritesh Yadav, Ramayana Chaarni Gaan by Yogesh Bhai Gadhvi (SNA Awardee), Jagatoddharana based on Ramayana by Banashree Rao (SNA Awardee) & Group, Parshurama by Shashidharan Nair, Ramkatha- Kabir ke Ram by Kaluram Damariya & Group, Ramcharit Prasang by Ramsahay Pandey (Padmashri) & Group, Harikatha in Sanskrit by Uma Maheshwari (Padmashri), Natyakatha: Katha Siya Ram Ki by Padma Vibhushan, Dr. Sonal Mansingh, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha.
The Exhibition will be on view till 30th April 2024.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
रामायण पूरे दक्षिण - पूर्व एशियाई क्षेत्र को जोड़ने वाली शक्ति है: विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण (सारी) की प्रासंगिकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला
रामायण श्रीलंका और भारत दोनों के लिये एक आम सांस्कृतिक कथा के रूप में कार्य करता है, एक साझा सांस्कृतिक चेतना में योगदान देता है और संबंधों को मजबूत करता है: श्री जीवन थोंडामन, श्रीलंका सरकार के मंत्री
नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ माडर्न आर्ट (एनजीएमए) में रामायणम चित्र काव्यम प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन: एक सांस्कृतिक मील का पत्थर
प्रदर्शनी 30 अप्रैल 2024 तक देखी जा सकेगी
01 MAR 2024 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट (एनजीएमए), नयी दिल्ली,में विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और श्रीलंका सरकार के जल आपूर्ति और संपदा अवसंरचना विकास मंत्री श्री जीवन थोंडामन के साथ संयुक्त रूप से मनोरम प्रदर्शनी, रामायणम चित्र काव्यम का उद्घाटन किया।
एनजीएमए के महानिदेशक डॉ संजीव किशोर गौतम की उपस्थिति से सुशोभित उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम ने सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को चिह्नित किया। रामायणम चित्र काव्यम, एक ऐसी प्रदर्शनी है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की समृद्ध कलात्मक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को आगे बढ़ाना है, जो समकालीन दर्शकों और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को कला और संस्कृति से अवगत करायेगी।
एनजीएमए कई संगठनों और निजी संग्रहों के साथ सहयोग करते हुये, कलात्मक उत्कृष्ट कृतियों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से कालातीत महाकाव्य, रामायण की एक गतिशील दृश्य कथा प्रस्तुत करता है। चित्रकारी से लेकर वस्त्र, मूर्तियों से लेकर छाया कठपुतलियाँ और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों से तैयार किये गये गहन कला प्रतिष्ठान, प्रदर्शनी एक विविध और गहन अनुभव प्रदान करती है।
इस अवसर पर विदेश एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि रामायण पूरे दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई क्षेत्र को जोड़ने वाली शक्ति है। दुनिया भर में, खासकर दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में, रामायण की छाप भव्य और निर्विवाद रही है। रामायण एक कालजयी ग्रंथ है जो ज्ञान, सदाचार और नैतिक मार्गदर्शन का प्रतीक है। रामायण सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों का भंडार है , जो समय और स्थान से परे है, जो मानवता की साझा समझ में विविध सभ्यताओं को जोड़ता है।
मंत्री महोदया ने श्रीलंका के साथ रामायण के संबंध पर प्रकाश डाला, जहां अशोक वाटिका जैसे स्थल भगवान राम की यात्रा की गाथा में डूबे हुये हैं।
माननीय मंत्री श्रीमती लेखी ने दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण (सारी) की प्रासंगिकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। सारी दक्षिण एशिया में साझा विरासत और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का प्रतीक बन गयी है, जिसमें प्रत्येक क्षेत्र सारी में अपना अनूठा स्पर्श जोड़ता है, जिसमें स्थानीय रूपांकनों, बुनाई तकनीकों और ड्रेपिंग शैलियों को शामिल किया जाता है।
श्रीलंका सरकार के जल आपूर्ति और संपदा अवसंरचना विकास मंत्री, श्री जीवन थोंडामन ने कहा कि वह भाग्यशाली हैं कि वह देख पाये कि कैसे कला सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने में एक गतिशील और प्रभावशाली शक्ति के रूप में कार्य करती है।
असाधारण प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से, कोई देख सकता है कि कैसे रामायण श्रीलंका और भारत दोनों के लिये एक आम सांस्कृतिक कथा के रूप में कार्य करती है और एक साझा सांस्कृतिक चेतना में योगदान करती है, समझ को सुविधाजनक बनाती है और संबंधों को मजबूत करती है। विषय-वस्तु, पात्र और घटनायें एक सामान्य सांस्कृतिक सूत्र प्रदान करते हैं, जो लोगों को सीमाओं के पार जोड़ता है, साझा इतिहास और पहचान की भावना को बढ़ावा देता है।
रामायण के कलात्मक चित्रण और व्याख्यायें अक्सर उन स्थलों और त्योहारों से जुड़ी होती हैं जो सांस्कृतिक और धार्मिक पर्यटन के लिये रुचि के बिंदु बन गये हैं, जो श्रीलंका और भारत दोनों के पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करते हैं। इस संदर्भ में, लोगों से लोगों का जुड़ाव हमारी बातचीत का आधार बना हुआ है। इसके अलावा, यह न केवल रामायण ट्रेल के माध्यम से सभ्यतागत और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को मजबूत करता है, जो न केवल अयोध्या में हाल ही में पवित्र राम मंदिर को जोड़ता है, बल्कि दोनों देशों के बीच बौद्ध तीर्थ सर्किट को भी जोड़ता है।
एनजीएमए के महानिदेशक डॉ. संजीव किशोर गौतम ने कहा कि रामायण चित्र काव्यम महाकाव्य की स्थायी विरासत के प्रमाण के रूप में है, जो प्रख्यात भारतीय आधुनिक, समकालीन और पारंपरिक कलाकारों की रचनात्मकता और प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित करता है। अपने विविध संग्रह के साथ, प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य रामायण के शाश्वत विषयों पर संवाद, प्रशंसा और प्रतिबिंब को प्रेरित करना है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि रामायण चित्र काव्यम की शुरुआत श्री विश्वनाथ संस्कृत महाविद्यालय द्वारा शुभ मंगलाचरण आरती के साथ हुयी, इसके बाद साईप्रिया पूजा (एसएनए अवार्डी) और समूह द्वारा पंडवानी कथा गायन हुआ। इसके अलावा, प्रदर्शनी में विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक उत्सवों का प्रदर्शन किया जायेगा, जिसमें प्रतिष्ठित पद्मश्री पुरस्कार प्राप्त प्रसिद्ध गीता चंद्रन का नाट्य काव्यम भरत नाट्यम प्रदर्शन भी शामिल है। विशेष रूप से, उपस्थित लोगों को कार्यक्रम में प्रदर्शित उनके कुछ उल्लेखनीय संग्रह देखने का भी मौका मिलेगा। इसके अलावा, उपस्थित लोगों को फौजिया दास्तानगो और रितेश यादव द्वारा दास्तानगोई, राम का वनवास, योगेश भाई गढ़वी (एसएनए अवार्डी) द्वारा रामायण चारणी गान, बानाश्री राव (एसएनए अवार्डी) और समूह द्वारा रामायण पर आधारित जगतोद्धारना, शशिधरन नायर द्वारा परशुराम, कालूराम दमरिया एंड ग्रुप द्वारा रामकथा-कबीर के राम, रामसहाय पांडे (पद्मश्री) एवं समूह द्वारा रामचरित प्रसंग, उमा माहेश्वरी (पद्मश्री) द्वारा संस्कृत में हरिकथा, पद्म विभूषण डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह, माननीय संसद सदस्य, राज्य सभा द्वारा नाट्यकथा: कथा सिया राम की, जैसे उत्कृष्ट कार्यक्रमों को देखने का अवसर मिलेगा।
यह प्रदर्शनी 30 अप्रैल 2024 तक देखी जा सकेगी।