Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses 100 Cube Conclave at IIM Sambalpur
100 Cube Odisha to be a mass movement for fostering new culture of ideas and innovation - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 MAR 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, addressed the 100 Cube Conclave at IIM Sambalpur today. He also inaugurated the I-Hub foundation at IIM Sambalpur that has been established to identify the need for a dedicated entity for incubation. Director, IIM Sambalpur, Prof. Mahadeo Jaiswal; Director, IIM Mumbai, Prof. Manoj Tiwari; academicians, industry leaders, innovators and students were also present at the event. A short film of 100 Cube and I-Hub Foundation was also shown during the event. Several MoUs were exchanged between industry partners and IIM Sambalpur and IIM Mumbai for the establishment of the Center of Management Education in Angul.
While addressing the gathering Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that being a knowledge-based and technology-driven economy, within a decade we must become job creators, going beyond being job seekers, he emphasised. 100 Cube Odisha is not just an initiative but a sentiment, a mass movement for fostering a new culture of ideas and innovation, harnessing the talent and creative endeavours of Yuva Shakti and transforming Odisha into a powerhouse of entrepreneurship, he stressed.
As a precursor to the 100 Cube Startup Conclave, a CSR Meet was held to connect socially responsible corporate entities to raise support to aid budding sustainable business practices. The event was held virtually on 28th February 2024. Key focus areas of this meet were Textiles, Arts & Culture, Agriculture, Healthcare, Financial & Digital inclusivity, Tribal Entrepreneurship and Sustainability Entrepreneurship.
100 Cube Startup Conclave is a vibrant symposium of startups, industry, academics, government, students and many more. It aims to create 100 Start-ups each with an average worth of Rs. 100 crore by the time Odisha celebrates its 100th anniversary in 2036. Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, on 11 February 2024, inaugurated the initiative at IIT Bhubaneswar, Research and Entrepreneurship Park (REP). The event was attended by Ministry officials, representatives of foreign governments, delegates from the industry, particularly the deep tech sector, academia, start-ups, students, and other eminent business leaders.
The I-Hub foundation inaugurated today will operate as a physical and virtual incubator and accelerator while networking with the various trenches of the entrepreneurial ecosystem. The incubator will focus on the idea that not only generate wealth but will be a social benefactor. The foundation will operate in social areas and support enterprises in a multi-faceted form to enable social growth. The incubator will work as a facilitator and drive the growth of India to achieve Viksit Bharat. It will provide support to various types of startups and MSMEs as an incubator and accelerator.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آئی آئی ایم سنبل پور میں 100 کیوب کنکلیو سے خطاب کیا
100 کیوب اوڈیشہ، خیالات ونظریات اور اختراع کے نئے رواج کو ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک عوامی تحریک بنے گا - جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
01 MAR 2024 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ نیز صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج آئی آئی ایم ، سنبل پور میں 100 کیوب کنکلیو سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ایم سمبل پور میں آئی-ہب فاؤنڈیشن کا بھی افتتاح کیا جو انکیوبیشن کے لیے ایک سرشار ادارے کی ضرورت کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی آئی ایم سنبل پور، کے ڈائریکٹرپروفیسر مہادیو جیسوال؛ آئی آئی ایم ممبئی، کے ڈائریکٹرپروفیسر منوج تیواری؛ پر ماہرین تعلیم،ممتازصنعت کار، اختراع کار اور طلباء بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ تقریب کے دوران 100 کیوب اور آئی ہب فاؤنڈیشن کے بارے میں ایک مختصر فلم بھی دکھائی گئی۔ انگول میں سینٹر آف مینجمنٹ ایجوکیشن کے قیام کے لیے صنعت کے شراکت داروں اور آئی آئی ایم سنبل پور اور آئی آئی ایم ،ممبئی کے درمیان کئی مفاہمت ناموں کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ علم پر مبنی اور ٹکنالوجی سے چلنے والی معیشت ہونے کے ناطے، ہمیں ایک دہائی کے اندر محض ملازمت کے متلاشی بننے سے آگے جاکر ملازمتیں پیداکرنے والے بننا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے زوردیکرکہاکہ 100 کیوب اڈیشہ صرف ایک پہل قدمی نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک جذبہ ہے، خیالات ونظریات اور اختراع کے ایک نئے رواج کو پروان چڑھانے، یووا شکتی کی صلاحیتوں اور تخلیقی کوششوں کو بروئے کار لانے اور اڈیشہ صنعت کاری کے لئے توانائی کے ایک اہم مرکزمیں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک عوامی تحریک ہے۔
100 کیوب اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پر، سماجی طور پر ذمہ دار کارپوریٹ اداروں کوآپس میں جوڑنے کے لیے ایک سی ایس آر میٹ کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ ابھرتے ہوئے پائیدار کاروباری طور طریقوں میں مدد کے لیے معاونت میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے۔ یہ تقریب ورچوئل طور پر 28 فروری 2024 کو منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ اس میٹنگ میں جن شعبوں میں خاص طورپرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی ان میں کے ٹیکسٹائل، آرٹس اینڈ کلچر، زراعت، حفظان صحت ، مالیاتی اور ڈیجیٹل برمبنی شمولیت، قبائلی صنعت کاری اور پائیدار صنعت کاری شامل تھے۔
100 کیوب اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو، اسٹارٹ اپس، صنعت، ماہرین تعلیم، حکومت، طلباء اور بہت سے دیگرفریقوں کا ایک متحرک اوردرخشاںسمپوزیم ہے۔ اس کا مقصد2036 میں جب اوڈیشہ اپنی 100 ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہو تب تک 100 سٹارٹ اپس تخلیق کرنا ہے، جن میں سے ہر ایک کی اوسط مالیت 100کروڑروپے ہے۔ ۔ تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ نیز صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے 11 فروری 2024 کو آئی آئی ٹی بھونیشورکے مقام پر ریسرچ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ پارک (آرای پی) میں اس پہل کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب میں وزارت کے حکام، غیر ملکی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں، صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے مندوبین، خاص طور پر ڈیپ ٹیکنالوجی شعبے کے مندوبین ،ماہرین تعلیم، اسٹارٹ اپس، طلباء اور دیگر نامور کاروباری رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی۔
آئی -ہب فاؤنڈیشن جس کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے ایک فزیکل اور ورچوئل انکیوبیٹر اور ایکسلریٹر کے طور پر کام کرے گا جبکہ کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کے مختلف شعبوں کے ساتھ نیٹ ورکنگ کرے گا۔ انکیوبیٹر اس خیال پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا جو نہ صرف دولت پیدا کرے گا بلکہ ایک سماجی فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔ فاؤنڈیشن مختلف سماجی شعبوں میں کام کرے گی اور سماجی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کثیر جہتی شکل میں کاروباری اداروں کی مدد کرے گی۔ یہ انکیوبیٹر ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور وِکست بھارت کے حصول کے لیے ہندوستان کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔ یہ مختلف قسم کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو انکیوبیٹر اور ایکسلریٹر کے طور پر مدد فراہم کرے گا۔