Vice President's Secretariat
Country is in an epic mood & we are progressing at everything – Vice-President
“India’s rise is unstoppable,” asserts VP
No democracy is complete unless there is equality before the law - VP
Union Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi praises VP for being national record holder as the youngest lawyer to be designated ‘Senior Advocate’ by Supreme Court
Vice-President inaugurates various projects at IIT Dharwad
01 MAR 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today asserted that the country is in an epic mood and we are progressing at everything. Emphasizing that “India’s rise is unstoppable”, he asked the youth to take pride in country’s phenomenal rise.
Addressing the students and faculty members of IIT Dharwad today, VP referred to recent statements by global institutions like World Bank and IMF, and described India as favourite destination of investment and opportunities. Emphasizing that we were number one nation in the world centuries ago he asserted that we will be number one in 2047 and asked the youth to gear up for it.
During his day-long tour to Hubbali-Dharwad today, the Vice-President inaugurated the main gate complex, knowledge resource and data center, and Central learning theatre at IIT Dharwad. He also laid the foundation stone of the rooftop solar panel facility, which will further the green energy ecosystem.
Describing the youth as the most vital stakeholders in the governance and democracy, he expressed hope that they will bring about the change that the nation needs. Exuding confidence that in times to come, IIT Dharwad will march up to the top level, VP appealed to alumni to form an association and give back to their alma mater in every form.
Asserting that no democracy is complete unless there is equality before the law, VP stated that the first thing today’s youth want is – equality before law. “Without equality before the law, your dignity is compromised. Those who considered themselves above law are being held accountable and are learning the hard way that equality before the law is the ground reality today,” he added.
Noting that corruption had been “a bane for too long a period,” Shri Dhankhar highlighted that nothing was possible a few years ago without corruption. “Corruption was the only passage to secure a government contract, a government job or avail an opportunity & liaison agents infested power corridors,” he stated while drawing attention to recent reforms to bring transparency in the system. VP asserted that a big change has come now as power corridors have been sanitised of corrupt elements and underlined that “not favouritism, not patriotism and not nepotism but only merit and merit alone will dictate outcome of young mind’s efforts.”
Stressing that we must be proud of our exponential and phenomenal growth, VP said that some elements are not able to digest India’s progress. Expressing pain at anti-national narratives set afloat by some forces for petty political gains, he called upon the youth to neutralize such sinister efforts.
Referring to Vikrant, frigates and Tejas, he said that we are a country that is not only making defence equipment but also exporting it—a situation which is a big change.
On this occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi praised the Vice-President for being the youngest lawyer in country’s history who was designated as ‘Senior Advocate’ by the Supreme court after a practice of just eleven years. “So far this is a record & nobody has become a senior counsel in such a short span and young age,” he added.
Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Governor, Karnataka, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
देश उत्साह की मनोदशा में है और हम हर क्षेत्र में प्रगति कर रहे हैं- उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बल देकर कहा, ''भारत का उत्थान अजेय है''
कोई भी लोकतंत्र तब तक संपूर्ण नहीं होता जब तक कानून के समक्ष समानता न हो – उपराष्ट्रपति
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा 'वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता' नामित होने वाले सबसे कम उम्र के अधिवक्ता के रूप में राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड धारक होने के लिए उपराष्ट्रपति की प्रशंसा की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान धारवाड़ में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण किया
01 MAR 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने कहा है कि देश उत्साह की मनोदशा में है और हम हर क्षेत्र में प्रगति कर रहे हैं। श्री धनखड़ ने इस बात पर बल देते हुए कहा, "भारत का उत्थान अजेय है।" उन्होंने युवाओं से देश की अभूतपूर्व प्रगति पर गर्व करने का आह्वाहन किया।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) धारवाड़ के विद्यार्थियों और संकाय सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज विश्व बैंक और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) जैसे वैश्विक संस्थानों के हाल के बयानों का उल्लेख किया और भारत को निवेश और अवसरों का पसंदीदा स्थान बताया। उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि हम सदियों पहले दुनिया में नंबर एक देश थे। उन्होंने कहा कि हम वर्ष 2047 में नंबर एक देश होंगे और युवाओं से इसके लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार रहने को कहा।
उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने आज हुबली-धारवाड़ के अपने एक दिवसीय दौरे के दौरान, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) धारवाड़ में मुख्य द्वार परिसर, ज्ञान संसाधन और डेटा केंद्र और सेंट्रल लर्निंग थिएटर का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने छत पर सौर पैनल परियोजना की आधारशिला भी रखी। यह परियोजना हरित ऊर्जा इकोसिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाएगी।
युवाओं को शासन और लोकतंत्र में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक बताते हुए उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की, कि वे वह बदलाव लाएंगे जिसकी देश को आवश्यकता है। उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले समय में, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) धारवाड़ शीर्ष स्तर तक आगे बढ़ेगा। श्री धनखड़ ने पूर्व विद्यार्थियों से एक संघ बनाने और हर रूप में अपने पूर्व शिक्षण संस्थानो को वापस देने की अपील की।
उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि कोई भी लोकतंत्र तब तक पूर्ण नहीं है जब तक कि कानून के समक्ष समानता न हो। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि आज के युवा पहली चीज - कानून के समक्ष समानता चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “कानून के समक्ष समानता के बिना, आपकी गरिमा से समझौता किया जाता है। जो लोग स्वयं को कानून से ऊपर मानते थे, उन्हें जवाबदेह ठहराया जा रहा है और वे यह सीख रहे हैं कि कानून के समक्ष समानता आज जमीनी हकीकत है।''
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार "बहुत लंबे समय से अभिशाप" रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कुछ वर्ष पहले भ्रष्टाचार के बिना कुछ भी संभव नहीं था। व्यवस्था में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए हाल के सुधारों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "सरकारी अनुबंध, सरकारी नौकरी हासिल करने या अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए भ्रष्टाचार ही एकमात्र रास्ता था और संपर्क अभिकर्ताओं ने सत्ता गलियारों को प्रभावित किया।" उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने बल देकर कहा कि अब एक बड़ा बदलाव आया है क्योंकि सत्ता के गलियारों को भ्रष्ट तत्वों से मुक्त कर दिया गया है। श्री धनखड़ ने रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, "ना ही पक्षपात और न ही भाई-भतीजावाद, बल्कि केवल योग्यता और योग्यता ही युवा प्रतिभाओं के प्रयासों के परिणाम तय करेगी।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि हमें अपनी तेज़ और अभूतपूर्व आर्थिक वृद्धि पर गर्व होना चाहिए। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि कुछ तत्व भारत की प्रगति को स्वीकार नहीं कर पा रहे हैं। उन्होंने तुच्छ राजनीतिक लाभ के लिए कुछ ताकतों द्वारा फैलाई जा रही राष्ट्रविरोधी कहानियों पर दुख व्यक्त करते हुए युवाओं से ऐसे भयावह प्रयासों को बेअसर करने का आह्वान किया।
विक्रांत, फ्रिगेट्स और तेजस का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हम एक ऐसा देश हैं जो न केवल रक्षा उपकरण बना रहे हैं बल्कि उनका निर्यात भी कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्थिति एक बड़ा बदलाव है।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने देश के इतिहास में सबसे कम उम्र के अधिवक्ता होने के लिए उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ की प्रशंसा की, जिन्हें केवल ग्यारह वर्षों की वकालत के बाद सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा 'वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता' के रूप में नामित किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा, "अब तक यह एक रिकॉर्ड है और कोई भी इतने कम समय और कम उम्र में वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता नहीं बना है।"
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, संसदीय कार्य, कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।