Vice President's Secretariat
Country is in an epic mood & we are progressing at everything – Vice-President
“India’s rise is unstoppable,” asserts VP
No democracy is complete unless there is equality before the law - VP
Union Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi praises VP for being national record holder as the youngest lawyer to be designated ‘Senior Advocate’ by Supreme Court
Vice-President inaugurates various projects at IIT Dharwad
01 MAR 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today asserted that the country is in an epic mood and we are progressing at everything. Emphasizing that “India’s rise is unstoppable”, he asked the youth to take pride in country’s phenomenal rise.
Addressing the students and faculty members of IIT Dharwad today, VP referred to recent statements by global institutions like World Bank and IMF, and described India as favourite destination of investment and opportunities. Emphasizing that we were number one nation in the world centuries ago he asserted that we will be number one in 2047 and asked the youth to gear up for it.
During his day-long tour to Hubbali-Dharwad today, the Vice-President inaugurated the main gate complex, knowledge resource and data center, and Central learning theatre at IIT Dharwad. He also laid the foundation stone of the rooftop solar panel facility, which will further the green energy ecosystem.
Describing the youth as the most vital stakeholders in the governance and democracy, he expressed hope that they will bring about the change that the nation needs. Exuding confidence that in times to come, IIT Dharwad will march up to the top level, VP appealed to alumni to form an association and give back to their alma mater in every form.
Asserting that no democracy is complete unless there is equality before the law, VP stated that the first thing today’s youth want is – equality before law. “Without equality before the law, your dignity is compromised. Those who considered themselves above law are being held accountable and are learning the hard way that equality before the law is the ground reality today,” he added.
Noting that corruption had been “a bane for too long a period,” Shri Dhankhar highlighted that nothing was possible a few years ago without corruption. “Corruption was the only passage to secure a government contract, a government job or avail an opportunity & liaison agents infested power corridors,” he stated while drawing attention to recent reforms to bring transparency in the system. VP asserted that a big change has come now as power corridors have been sanitised of corrupt elements and underlined that “not favouritism, not patriotism and not nepotism but only merit and merit alone will dictate outcome of young mind’s efforts.”
Stressing that we must be proud of our exponential and phenomenal growth, VP said that some elements are not able to digest India’s progress. Expressing pain at anti-national narratives set afloat by some forces for petty political gains, he called upon the youth to neutralize such sinister efforts.
Referring to Vikrant, frigates and Tejas, he said that we are a country that is not only making defence equipment but also exporting it—a situation which is a big change.
On this occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi praised the Vice-President for being the youngest lawyer in country’s history who was designated as ‘Senior Advocate’ by the Supreme court after a practice of just eleven years. “So far this is a record & nobody has become a senior counsel in such a short span and young age,” he added.
Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Governor, Karnataka, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ملک ایک پُر وقار موڈ میں ہے اور ہم ہر سمت میں ترقی کر رہے ہیں – نائب صدر
ہندوستان کا عروج رکنے والا نہیں ہے، نائب صدر نے زور دے کر کہا
کوئی بھی جمہوریت اس وقت تک مکمل نہیں ہوتی جب تک قانون کے سامنے برابری نہ ہو – وی پی
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعہ ’سینیئر ایڈوکیٹ‘ نامزد کیے جانے والے سب سے کم عمر وکیل کے طور پر قومی ریکارڈ ہولڈر ہونے کے لیے وی پی کی ستائش کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ میں مختلف منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا
01 MAR 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج زور دے کر کہا کہ ملک ایک پُر وقار موڈ میں ہے اور ہم ہر سمت میں ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ”ہندوستان کا عروج رکنے والا نہیں ہے“، انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ ملک کے شاندار عروج پر فخر کریں۔
آج آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ کے طلبا اور فیکلٹی ممبران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عالمی اداروں جیسے ورلڈ بینک اور آئی ایم ایف کے حالیہ بیانات کا حوالہ دیا اور ہندوستان کو سرمایہ کاری اور مواقع کی پسندیدہ منزل قرار دیا۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہم صدیوں پہلے دنیا کی نمبر ایک قوم تھے، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہم 2047 میں نمبر ایک ہوں گے اور نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ اس کے لیے تیار رہیں۔
آج ہبلی-دھارواڑ کے اپنے دن بھر کے دورے کے دوران، نائب صدر نے آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ میں مین گیٹ کمپلیکس، نالج ریسورس اینڈ ڈیٹا سینٹر اور سنٹرل لرننگ تھیٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے چھت پر شمسی پینل کی سہولت کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا، جو سبز توانائی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید آگے بڑھائے گا۔
نوجوانوں کو حکمرانی اور جمہوریت میں سب سے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈر قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ وہ وہ تبدیلی لائیں گے جس کی قوم کو ضرورت ہے۔ اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ آنے والے وقتوں میں، آئی آئی ٹی دھارواڑ اعلیٰ سطح تک جائے گا، نائب صدر نے سابق طلبا سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ایک انجمن بنائیں اور ہر شکل میں اپنے مادر علمی کی خدمت کریں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کوئی بھی جمہوریت اس وقت تک مکمل نہیں ہوتی جب تک کہ قانون کے سامنے مساوات نہ ہو، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ آج کے نوجوان سب سے پہلی چیز جو چاہتے ہیں وہ ہے - قانون کے سامنے مساوات۔ ”قانون کے سامنے برابری کے بغیر، آپ کے وقار سے سمجھوتہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ جو لوگ خود کو قانون سے بالاتر سمجھتے تھے ان کا احتساب کیا جا رہا ہے اور وہ یہ سیکھ رہے ہیں کہ قانون کے سامنے مساوات آج کی زمینی حقیقت ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہمیں اپنی غیر معمولی ترقی پر فخر کرنا چاہیے، وی پی نے کہا کہ کچھ عناصر ہندوستان کی ترقی کو ہضم نہیں کر پا رہے ہیں۔ کچھ قوتوں کی جانب سے چھوٹے چھوٹے سیاسی فائدے کے لیے ملک دشمن بیانیے پر تکلیف کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے ایسی مذموم کوششوں کو بے اثر کرنے پر زور دیا۔
وکرانت، فریگیٹس اور تیجس کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ایک ایسا ملک ہیں جو نہ صرف دفاعی سازوسامان بنا رہا ہے بلکہ اسے برآمد بھی کر رہا ہے- یہ ایک بڑی تبدیلی ہے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ملک کی تاریخ کے سب سے کم عمر وکیل ہونے پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی ستائش کی جنہیں صرف گیارہ سال کی مشق کے بعد سپریم کورٹ نے ’سینیئر ایڈوکیٹ‘ کے طور پر نامزد کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”اب تک یہ ایک ریکارڈ ہے اور اتنے کم عرصے اور کم عمری میں کوئی بھی سینیئر کونسلر نہیں بن سکا ہے۔“
اس موقع پر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت، گورنر، کرناٹک، جناب پرہلاد جوشی، پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔